Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Year by the Sea
Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
by Joan Anderson
ISBN: 0767905938
ISBN-13: 9780767905930
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this memoir, a woman records her appreciation of nature and her own personal growth after she leaves her marriage and takes a cottage on Cape Cod. After her period of reflection, she returns to her marriage.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Pages: 190
Publisher's Notes
A woman, separated from her husband and a flat marriage, spends a year alone in a Cape Cod cottage, examining her life and finding the affirmative wisdom and peace that allows her to revitalize her marriage and freely engage life. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Alone! Alone!
by Rosemary Dinnage

Gladys Aylward
by Janet Benge
Recounts the life story of the Englishwoman who financed her own overland trip to China to become a missionary.

A Picture Book of Harriet Tubman
by David A. Adler
An illustrated chronicle of the life of one of the great hero's of slavery recalls Harriet Tubman's escape from slavery and her valiant efforts to lead three hundred other slaves to freedom on the Underground Railroad.

Mother Teresa
by Anne Sebba
Mother Teresa of Calcutta--no figure alive today has received the adulation that she has, and she is frequently cited as the living embodiment of Christian kindness. Recipient of numerous humanitarian awards, including the Nobel Peace Prize, she had been characterized as a living saint and commands unrivaled international attention, even at the highest levels. Yet the respect she has received has not been unanimous, and since 1990 serious criticisms have been directed at this modern icon, who had once seemed beyond reproach. In this fascinating biography Anne Sebba reveals the truth behind Mother Teresa and her Missionaries of Charity. She considers her attitudes toward abortion (women who have had abortions are hailed as murderers), rape (women who have been raped are given no help in terminating their pregnancy), her association with dictators such as the Duvaliers in Haiti, her medical negligence (inadequate use of painkillers, reuse of unsterilized needles), her ethics (she accepted hundreds of thousands of stolen dollars from S&L financier Charles Keating). Alongside these unflattering aspects, this work also considers the highlights of her dedication to the sick, dying and destitute, and looks at the motivation that drives Mother Teresa. Hers is an extraordinary life, full of paradox. She has enormous courage, love and determination, and her work poses some of the most profound questions of our age.

Laura Ingalls Wilder
by William Anderson
Laura Ingalls Wilder: A Biography, Laura's fans will find their answers. Noted Wilder historian William Anderson gives a warm, detailed account of both Laura's childhood and her adult life with her husband, Almanzo, and their daughter, Rose. Here too is a fascinating look at how Laura came to write the 'Little House' books.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0767905938 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Joan Anderson
Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Joan Anderson
Broadway. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Light yellowing. Front cover slightly bent. Light corner wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Joan Anderson
Broadway, 2000-08-15. Paperback. Good. Pages are yellowing; clean otherwise. Light shelf wear to cover. Spine is uncreased. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000 Front cover is lifting and curling, pages are yellowing, underlining throughout. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Year
the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman [Paperback]
Book is in very good condition, its' only problem is that front cover curls outward.Very Good ( more information) Offered by Findings (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Year By the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Random House, 2000-08-15. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Cover has light wear. Light crease and edge curl on front. No writing or tears. ( more information) Offered by Sno River Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Year by the Sea
Anderson, Joan
Broadway Books, 2000-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Joan Anderson
Broadway. Used - Very Good. 1st Broadway Books Trade Pbk. . 2000. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway. Soft Cover. 0767905938 Fine, Clean copy (Edition:Later Printing) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 1999. Later Printing. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Year by the Sea, A: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
NY: Broadway Books. 5th ptg. 2000. VG. Soft Cover. featuring a reader's companion; slight curl to cv; p.o. name inside fr cv ISB N:0767905938 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Year By the Sea; Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
NY: Broadway Books, 2000. 190 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Broadway. Trade Paperback. 0767905938 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 2000. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Broadway Books, 2000 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). 190 pages. Pages show slight tanning. Synopsis Now available in paperback, the entrancing story of how one woman's journey of self-discovery gave her the courage to persevere in re-creating her life. Life is a work in progress, as ever-changing as a sandy shoreline along the beach. During the years Joan Anderson was a loving wife and supportive mother, she had slowly and unconsciously replaced her own dreams with the needs of her family. With her sons grown, however, she realized that the family no longer centered on the home she provided, and her relationship with her husband had become stagnant. Like many women in her situation, Joan realized that she had neglected to nurture herself and, worse, to envision fulfilling goals for her future. As her husband received a wonderful job opportunity out-of-state, it seemed that the best part of her own life was finished. Shocking both of them, she refused to follow him to his new job and decided to retreat to a family cottage on Cape Cod. At first casting about for direction, Joan soon began to take plea-sure in her surroundings and call on resources she didn't realize she had. Over the course of a year, she gradually discovered that her life as an "unfinished woman" was full of possibilities. Out of that magical, difficult, transformative year came A Year by the Sea, a record of her experiences and a treasury of wisdom for readers. This year of self-discovery brought about extraordinary changes in the author's life. The steps that Joan took to revitalize herself and rediscover her potential have helped thousands of woman reveal and release untapped resources within themselves. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Softcover, 190 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on edges. A year of discovery , a woman spends a year at a family retreat on Cape Cod. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
New York:: Broadway,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. paperback, very good. Her sons grown and her husband off to a job assignment out of state, Anderson retreated to a cottage on Cape Cod for a year to nurture herself and fulfill some of her goals. Through this inspirational memoir of that year, the author seeks to inspire other women to take a journey of self-discovery. ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Year By the Sea
Anderson, Joan
New York, NY: Broadway Books, 1999 pages clean. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges chipped along back side edge. cracks in binding between the first few front and back pages. copyright page and front end page look as if they will fall out.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Joan Anderson
Broadway, 2000-08-15. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A Year by the Sea : Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 this book is in very good condition, some light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
New York: Broadway Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Light wear to covers.. 2000. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Year by the Sea : Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. 2000. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Broadway Books [0-7679-0593-8] 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Inspiration) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000 This book is in very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover shows very light edge/shelfwear. The account of a woman's transformative year living by the sea after her children leave home and she leaves her husband.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Broadway, 2000. Paperback. Like New. Light shelf wear hardly worth mentioning. Inside is clean and excellent. From Publishers Weekly: "I'm beginning to think that real growing only begins after we've done the adult things we're supposed to do," confides Anderson, a journalist and author of children's books (Twins on Toes, etc.). She came to this conclusion after a year living alone in a cottage on Cape Cod. Feeling that her marriage had stagnated by the time her two sons were grown, Anderson surprised and distressed her husband by refusing to move out-of-state with him when he accepted a new job. In this accessible memoir, she shares the joy and self-knowledge she found during her time of semi-isolation. In order to supplement the income from her royalty checks, she found a job in the local fish market and began making new friends who sustained her. After her hot water heater broke down and her husband refused to help, she earned the additional money for the repair by digging and selling clams. Through vivid and meticulous observations about th Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman (Qty: 2)
Joan Anderson
Broadway, 2000-08-15. Paperback. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight surface Wear on Cover ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman [Paperback] by Joan Anderson
Joan Anderson
Broadway, 2000-08-15. Paperback. New. Paperback. WITH CEALED CD!! Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Broadway. PAPERBACK. 0767905938 Softcover book in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Broadway. PAPERBACK. 0767905938 Softcover book in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, no spine creases, cover curls up slightly. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
YEAR BY THE SEA
ANDERSON, JOAN
BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 800. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
New York: Broadway Books , 2000. VG, pb, crease on front cover, light yellowing around page edges, 190pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman (Qty: 17)
Anderson, Joan
Broadway Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Very tight, very clean as new condition and tightness, undamaged pages and covers, no tears, marks,or creases, no wear. Unread tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. As New. 5 1/4" By 8" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
A Year by the Sea
Anderson, Joan
New York: Broadway, 2000. Softcover. NF.. no. Memoir of a year alone in a family cottage on Cape Cod. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Broadway, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. PW: "I'm beginning to think that real growing only begins after we've done the adult things we're supposed to do," confides Anderson, a journalist and author of children's books (Twins on Toes, etc.). She came to this conclusion after a year living alone in a cottage on Cape Cod. Feeling that her marriage had stagnated by the time her two sons were grown, Anderson surprised and distressed her husband by refusing to move out-of-state with him when he accepted a new job. In this accessible memoir, she shares the joy and self-knowledge she found during her time of semi-isolation.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan Wester
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000 190 Pages. Very light general wear. Inscription by the author on the title page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Lorenzen & Co. Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
YEAR BY THE SEA: Thoughts Of An Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
New. ISBN: 0767905938. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
N.Y.: Broadway Books, 2000 pp.190. A year of self-discovery. with readers guide. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages minuscule corner wear. First Broadway Books Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good +++++/Very Good +++++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
A YEAR BY THE SEA: THOUGHTS OF AN UNFINISHED WOMAN
Anderson,Joan
Broadway Books. ISBN:0767905938.Paperback.Octavo.190 pages.Fine.. 2000. Paperback. Bright,clean,tight.First Broadway Books trade paperback edition.The story of how one woman's journey of self-discovery gave her thecourage to persevere in re-creating her life.... Keywords: Biography, Autobiography, Women's Studies. ( more information) Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
A Year By the Sea
Anderson, Joan
190: Broadway, 2000. large paperback. name embossed on fep, else Very Good Copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman (Qty: 5)
Joan Anderson
Broadway, 2000-08-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan
Broadway. PAPERBACK. 0767905938 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|