Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


076790849X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The No Spin Zone

Confrontations With the Powerful and Famous in America

by Bill O'Reilly


ISBN: 076790849X
ISBN-13: 9780767908498
Format: Paperback

Summary

The popular broadcaster-and best-selling author-pulls no punches in his comments on the famous guests and the issues raised by their visits to his program. Visits from George W. Bush, Senator John McCain, Dan Rather, Al Sharpton, and others are covered.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Broadway Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 190

Publisher's Notes

Bill O’Reilly is even madder today than when he wrote his last book, The O’Reilly Factor, and his fans love him even more. He’s mad because things have gone from bad to worse in politics, in Hollywood, in every social stratum of the nation. True to its title, The No Spin Zone cuts through all the rhetoric that some of O’Reilly’s most infamous guests have spewed to expose what’s really on their minds, while sharing plenty of his own emphatic counterpoints along the way.

Shining a searing spotlight on public figures from President George W. Bush and Senator Hillary Clinton to the Reverends Jesse Jackson and Al Sharpton to his former CBS News colleague Dan Rather, The No Spin Zone is laced with the kind of straight-shooting commentary that has made O’Reilly the voice of middle America’s disenfranchised.

Other Editions

Similar books


0449005739
The London Vampire Panic
by Michael Romkey

As a fiendish vampire preys on the terrified inhabitants of Victorian London, famed vampire hunter Dr. Abraham Van Helsing leads a team of six determined men to track down and destroy the undead killer. By the author of Vampire Hunter. Original.

0448421755
Don't Count on Dracula
by Dan Greenburg

Ten-year-old Zack gets a chance to meet the old horror film star Count Bugosi, who may or may not be a real vampire.

0843950501
Dark Destiny
by Christine Feehan

Trained in the ancient art of vampire hunting by the mysterious dark angel who saved her from a life of violence and pain, a young woman wages war on a centuries-old evil that lurks underground. Original.

1588468763
In the Blood
by White W0Lf



0375500987
Fat Man in a Middle Seat
by Jack Germond

For over four decades, the legendary reporter Jack W. Germond has made national politics his beat. He is a journalist whose incisive, honest, no-nonsense reporting--and tremendous wit--are hallmarks of a singular career in punditry. Germond is one of our best political writers, and in this hugely entertaining memoir he serves up his inimitable views on politicians and elections across the country and recounts the daily trials of being a political reporter on the road--including often returning home on a late-Friday-night standby flight, a fat man in a middle seat. Germond vividly recalls the races and personalities of the past forty years in politics: the great New York governors Averell Harriman and Nelson Rockefeller; the ever-present Richard Nixon; and Hubert Humphrey, Robert Kennedy, Eugene McCarthy, George McGovern, Jimmy Carter, Ronald Reagan, and Bill Clinton. He writes about the politics of race relations and how George Wallace "wrote the book on playing the race card." He discusses Watergate and what a nightmare it was for other reporters that two "unknown punks" had all the sources locked up. Germond is fascinating on the subject of reporting, notably on ethics and graft, and on the colleagues and bosses who didn't think he looked the part of a bureau chief. He writes about countless late nights in bars, rides on campaign planes, and off-the-record briefings and strategy sessions--the real stuff of politics. Germond is perceptive, honest, and bitingly funny (especially when writing about the enormous ego of John McLaughlin). In an age when the media have become their own worst enemy, Jack Germond reminds us what great reporting is. Fat Man in a Middle Seat is an essential book for political junkies, followers of current affairs and journalism, and anyone interested in how the country is really governed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 076790849X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway, 2003-03-11. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway, 2003-03-11. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. Trade PaperBack. 076790849X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Broadway Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Softcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations With the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. Trade PaperBack. 076790849X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Broadway Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway Books, 2003. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Very good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
19) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations With the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003 Nice, Tight Copy with just some very light cover scuffing. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
22) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
23) No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America, The
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway, 2003-03-11. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
24) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
25) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway, 2003-03-11. Paperback. Very Good. Book in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway, 2003-03-11. Paperback. Like New. (tpb, psci) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
27) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Like New. Fast Shipping! 2003 Broadway Edition; Paperback; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations With the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway, 2003-03-11. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
32) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X Excellent Condition - Broadway Books - 2001 copyright - some wear on top (Political Science - 3) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
33) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway, 2003. Paperback. Good. Light cover scuffing and shelf wear. Inside is clean and perfect. From Publishers Weekly: The audience of Fox's top-rated cable news talk show The O'Reilly Factor and of the bestselling book by the same name know that this explosive anchor can be articulate, bombastic, scornful, witty, iconoclastic, passionate, persuasive and sarcastic ("Can you feel Gary Condit's pain?"). When conducting interviews, O'Reilly, a two-time Emmy winner with 25 years reporting experience, delivers tough questions and corrosive counterpoints. In the No-Spin Zone (originally conceived for his TV show), "lies are rejected and equivocations are mocked." "All I ask is for powerful people to respond honestly to the questions, and if they can't, explain why," says O'Reilly. Here he excerpts past interviews with various memorable opponents James Carville (on Bill Clinton), Dr. Laura (on working mothers), former surgeon general Dr. Joycelyn Elders (on sex education), Puff Daddy (on rap), Susan Sarandon (on police brutality), Al Sharpton (on boycotts) and insightfully introduces each, mulling over the issue or providing background. To cover TV sleaze and violence, he splices interviews (Steve Allen, Howdy Doody's Buffalo Bob) into his own terse text. The same treatment is applied to the death penalty (George W. Bush, Bianca Jagger), taxes (Mario Cuomo, GAO head David Walker) and other issues. He saves the best for last Dan Rather on news stories the media overlooks, prefaced by O'Reilly's own memories of becoming "a 'dead man walking' at CBS News." (On-sale: Oct. 16) Forecast: O'Reilly's TV ratings continue to rise, and the show's "No-Spin Zone" title will grab book buyers. With simultaneous CD and large-print editions, and an e-book due in November, total sales should be astronomical. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
34) The No Spin Zone
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway Books, 2003 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have never been read. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. The back cover has a dented area near the spine edge.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway, 2003-03-11. Paperback. Very Good. Mild wear and rubbing from handling; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway, 2003-03-11. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
37) no spin zone - confrontations with the powerful and famous in america
oreilly, bill

Trade Paperback. Broadway Books 2003. Afterword by James Ellroy. Water Stain on Edge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
38) The No Spin Zone
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway Books, 2003-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
39) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2001. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

N.Y, N.Y.: Broadway. Trade Paperback. 076790849X Light bent cover. Light bent pages. . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
41) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations With the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2003 The text is clean, there is a school stamp on the title page. The cover is in Very Nice condition.. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $6.35
Add to cart 
42) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
43) The No Spin Zone
O'Reilly, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 2001 pages dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented, creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. large crease down middle front cover.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
44) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X New - Broadway Books - 2001 copyright (Political Science - 7) . New. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
45) THE NO SPIN ZONE
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway Books NY 2003. Trade PB. Very Good. Tight clean near fine copy Interview with George W.Bush, Hillary Clinton, Jesse Jackson, Al Sharpton, Dan Rather and more (more information)

Offered by Yuko Horiuchi (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
46) The No Spin Zone
O'Reilly, Bill

New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2003. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Curling to front lower corner. Some edge wear. ISBN: 076790849X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
47) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America (Qty: 4)
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway, 11-Mar-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
48) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
49) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America (Qty: 5)
Bill O'Reilly

Broadway, 2003-03-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
50) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
Bill O'Reilly

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
51) The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076790849X FIRST EDITION-PAPERBACK--COVER HAS MINOR WEAR--/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.24
Add to cart