Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0767914104
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Automatic Millionaire

A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich

by David Bach


ISBN: 0767914104
ISBN-13: 9780767914109
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In THE AUTOMATIC MILLIONAIRE, popular financial writer David Bach champions automated transactions and a slow, gradual approach to wealth accumulation. Bach suggests making use of automated payroll deductions for pre-tax retirement funds-hence the book's title-and accelerated mortgage payments as ways to ensure a wealthy retirement, even for those without extraordinary incomes.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

A windfall for everyone with seven-figure dreams but zero willpower, The Automatic Millionaire delivers a refreshingly realistic system for building wealth and taking back the American dream. Packing powerful strategies into one beautifully simple book, bestselling author David Bach has written the Who Moved My Cheese? for money—a little gem of a book that shows how you can “automate” your way to financial security, whether you already have a head start on retirement or just live paycheck to paycheck.

David Bach has transformed his bestselling finish rich wisdom into a simple and compelling program that makes you rich automatically—without a budget, discipline, or painful sacrifice. By capitalizing on the abundance of automated financial transactions available now, such as payroll deductions for 401Ks, scheduled transfers from checking to money market accounts, and early-payoff programs for mortgages, The Automatic Millionaire lets you put the plan in place yourself, today, with or without a financial adviser. Best of all, The Automatic Millionaire is brilliantly clear and realistic, unlike the many other personal-finance books that promise one-minute advice but require you to turn your life upside down. Bach has taken the fail-safe principle of paying yourself first—before temptation sets in—and created an irresistible take-action method for achieving lifelong prosperity. With the jargon-free coaching that has made him so popular, Bach provides the most important information you need to know about money, from how much to invest to which phone numbers to dial to activate the program. It’s the “fix it and forget it” of finance!

For millions of Americans discouraged by the economy, and for the 97 million Americans who haven’t yet saved a dollar for their future, The Automatic Millionaire will be a life-changing book. Just do it once, Bach says. The rest is automatic!

Similar books


0767919467
Start Late, Finish Rich
by David Bach

Are you wondering if it’s too late for you to be rich? Do you worry that with your current debt and small amount of savings you’ll never be able to retire? Do you find yourself saying, “If only I had started saving ten or twenty years ago, there would have been hope”? Well—there is hope and help is here at last. In Start Late, Finish Rich , David Bach takes the “Finish Rich” wisdom that has sold over a million copies of his bestselling books and tailors it specifically to all of us who forgot to save (or just plain procrastinated) and are now worried that it’s too late to achieve financial freedom. Simple, clear, concise, and empowering, this must-have guidebook for people of all ages lays out an easy game plan that will head you in the direction of real wealth, without turning your life upside down. Whether you are in your 30s, 40s, 50s, or even older, Bach shows you starting late and finishing rich can be started in less than one hour! In a motivating, fast read, you’ll learn how to ramp up the road to financial security with the principles of Spend Less, Save More, and Make More. You’ll learn: -Why you should NOT pay down your debt before you start to save -How to catch up on your savings by using the Perfect Pie approach -What it takes to buy your freedom -Why you must throw out your budget -How to get rich in real estate on the weekends -How to “turbo charge” your Latte Factor -How to start a home-based business and increase your income tax-free -How to get your money to work for you instead of you working for it And much much more.

0446576573
Missed Fortune 101
by Douglas Andrew

A thirty-year financial analyst and retirement consultant challenges basic investment practices while presenting a host of unconventional financial growth strategies designed to maximize personal wealth.

0060094036
Financial Security in Troubled Times
by Ric Edelman

In troubled times, it is only natural to worry about our financial security. That's why now is the time to act -- to preserve your financial well-being, and that of your family, and to ensure your peace of mind.

0793195152
Money For Life Success Planner
by Steven Smith



0316000477
Rich Dad's Escape from the Rat Race
by Robert T. Kiyosaki

When Timid T. Turtle runs out of money at the amusement park, he turns to his friend Red E. Rat to learn about how to handle his money, make investments, and read financial statements, in a colorful comic designed to teach fiscal responsibility and good money management skills. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0767914104 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767914104 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich

good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. bent page corners. lightly soiled book edge. soiled dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.06
Add to cart 
6) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

Broadway. Hardcover With Dust Ja .... 0767914104 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Near Fine (book) /Very Good (jacket). . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
7) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ has slight shelfwear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. A few pages are dog-eared. (more information)

Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Automatic Millionaire
Bach, David

NY: Broadway Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2004. 6TH printing. Hardcover. Keywords: business, personal finance*, 0-7679-1410-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Blue and white dust jacket, blue spine. Nice clean copy with light dust jacket edgewear. 240 pages. Sm Octavo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
12) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. New. New, hardback with dustjacket. Perfect condition! (more information)

Offered by Jdms05 (United States)
Price: $5.87
Add to cart 
13) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Educo Technologies Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
14) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. Good. DJ Fair (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich (Qty: 2)
The Automatic Millionaire

2003 Broadway Books Reprint Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
16) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

2004. has normal edgewear o/w clean book. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. New. NEW, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
19) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2004. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Broadway Books; New York; Seventh Printing; 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
20) THE AUTOMATIC MILLIONAIRE A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

Broadway. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2003. Hardcover. Very good + cond book and DJ - very light shelf wear ; 0.82 x 8.6 x 5.76 Inches; 256 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
21) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2004. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0767914104. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767914104 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. . New. (more information)

Offered by Whiteysbooks (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
24) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway. New. Fast Shipping! 2004 Broadway Edition; Hardcover; Brand new; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.86
Add to cart 
25) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003 Blue spine on yellow boards, clean and tight, 240 pages; jacket is clean and bright, slightly rubbed. Later Printing. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. 8&1/2" by 5&1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2004. "THE AUTOMATIC MILLIONAIRE starts with the powerful story of an average American couple-he's a low-level manager, she's a beautician-whose joint income never exceeds $55,000 a year, yet somehow manage to own two homes dedtfree, put two kids through college, and retire at fifty-five with more than $1 million in savings." This book has 240 pages.. ISBN: 0-7679-1410-4. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FINANCE PERSONAL BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
27) The Automatic Millionaire
Bach, David

New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front page edge has some markings near the bottom.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
28) Automatic Millionaire, the
Bach, David

Broadway Books, 2004. this hardback book is in Near Fine condition. Clean, tight, bright. unmarked. bottom of spine slightly crimped. in a complete and glossy Dust Jacket. a powerful one-step plan to live and finish rich.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003 Light wear to DJ. Insciption. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) AUTOMATIC MILLIONAIRE : A POWERFUL ONE-STEP PLAN TO LIVE AND FINISH RICH
BACH, DAVID

HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good...Shows slight wear. Clean and tight copy. Dj in in good condition but has a paper clip imprint on front. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
32) THE AUTOMATIC MILLIONAIRE
Bach, David

Broadway Bks., 2004. a fine, soft-bound advance reading copy. This author has almost 700,000 books in print and has helped millions of people in America find riches. Here he presents a simple and compelling program that makes a person wealthy automatically, even without a budget. Informative and useful.. ISBN: 0767914104. First Edition. NON-FICTION, ECONOMICS, ARC. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

Broadway Books, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight soiling to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
34) The Automatic Millionaire
Bach, David

Broadway Books, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. Dustjacket has small closed tear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
35) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich (Qty: 2)
David Bach

Broadway, 2004-12-30. Hardcover. New/new dj. as pictured and described hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0767914104 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
36) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich (Qty: 18)
Bach, David

Broadway Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.40
Add to cart 
37) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich

The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich . New. Hardbound. (more information)

Offered by Books Abound (United States)
Price: $13.57
Add to cart 
38) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich (Qty: 4)
Bach, David

Broadway, 30-Dec-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009045838G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $14.79
Add to cart 
39) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich (Qty: 2)
David Bach

Broadway, 2003-12-30. Hardcover. New/new. as pictured, and described, hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0767914104 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
40) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich (Qty: 3)
Bach, David

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767914104 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.96
Add to cart 
41) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich (Qty: 3)
Bach, David

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767914104 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.96
Add to cart 
42) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767914104 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.36
Add to cart 
43) The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003 NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN, ALMOST MINT COPY! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 240 NEW AND UNREAD PAGES!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
44) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
David Bach

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart