Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0767914309
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Our Fathers

The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal

by David France


ISBN: 0767914309
ISBN-13: 9780767914307
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A senior editor at Newsweek, David France spent several years covering the pedophilia scandal in the Catholic Church. In OUR FATHERS, France offers his own take on this crisis, how it was covered up for so long, and what could have been done to avert it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mr. France presents [the] details in a clear, readable style....He has done a thorough and sometimes transfixing job of assembling evidence....OUR FATHERS is a valuable, sometimes verbose, frequently shocking account. But even its most extreme expressions of anger ('If the Catholic Church in America does not fit the definition of organized crime, then Americans seriously need to examine their concept of justice,' one man exclaims) are accompanied by a serious respect for questions of faith. How, the book asks, can devoted Catholics reconcile the violations that are described here?"    -- Janet Maslin

   -- New York Times

"OUR FATHERS has a kind of compulsive readability...France is adept at making his characters real, breathing human beings, and his very lack of final judgement allows him a delicacy of tone that neutralizes the blood-in-the-water instinct that has too closely been associated with the pedophile scandal."    -- Mary Gordon

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.3 pounds
Pages: 656

Publisher's Notes

Our Fathers is history at its best—as intimate as a diary, as immediate and epic as a novel.

When, in early 2002, a team of Boston Globe reporters broke open the pedophilia scandal around Father John J. Geoghan—and then Paul Shanley, Joseph Birmingham, and hundreds of other priests in Boston and across the country—the entire American Catholic Church spun into crisis. But by that time, the damage was already done. Perhaps a hundred thousand children had already fallen into traps laid by their priests. Every Catholic in the country – and everyone who had ever set foot in a church—faced troubling questions: Why had this happened? How could the secrets of this abuse have been so widely held, and so closely protected? How could the church have let it happen?

David France takes us back to the church of the 1950s, a time of relative innocence, to look for answers. With deft nuance, he crafts a panoramic portrait of the faithful, encompassing the hopes, dreams, disappointments, and courage of hundreds of Catholic and non-Catholic families over the last fifty years. Based on hundreds of interviews, private correspondence, unpublished scientific probes and secret Vatican documents, and tens of thousands of pages of court records, he shows how the church’s institutional suspicion of human sexuality ironically lit the fuse on the crisis.

Our Fathers braids a heartbreaking narrative from the personal lives of good and bad priests, pious and heartless prelates, self-interested lawyers turned heroes, holy altar boys turned drug-addicts, mothers torn between their children and their faith, hard-bitten investigative reporters reduced to tears, and thousands of church critics who, through this crisis, returned to their faith renewed and invigorated. He shows us the intense history of dissent within the ranks, especially regarding Catholic teachings on sexuality and homosexuality. He tells the heroic stories of whistle-blowing nuns, independent pastors, church insiders trying to do the right thing, and—ultimately—a group of blue-collar men, all molested by the same priest, who overcame their bitterness and took it upon themselves to try to save their church.

This book is a tribute to those ordinary Catholics called upon to make extraordinary contributions. Our Fathers is the sweeping, authoritative, and gripping work the scandal and its aftermath demand.

Other Editions

Similar books


0252068122
Lead Us Not into Temptation
by Jason Berry

An investigative look into cases of sexual abuse of boys by Catholic priests profiles the families and children who are struggling to regain faith and secure justice; the church officials struggling to cover up the scandal; and the abusive priests.

1580510469
Living Justice
by Thomas S. J. Massaro



0814657702
Catholicism at the Dawn of the Third Millennium
by Thomas P. Rausch

This book seeks to present a contemporary understanding of Roman Catholicism, focusing on what it means to be a Catholic in terms of life, faith and practice.

0066213312
God's Choice
by George Weigel

The best-selling author of Witness to Hope: The Biography of John Paul II offers an unflinching, incisive look at the election of Pope Benedict XVI and its meaning in terms of the Catholic Church, examining both the current status of the church around the world and its future role in a rapidly changing world.

0809142384
The Church And the World
by Norman P. Tanner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0767914309 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
David France

Broadway. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
David France

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
3) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
David France

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Spine is cocked (no longer straight). Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
4) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
David France

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Broadway Pub Date: 1/20/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 672 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
5) Our Fathers: The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal
France, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2004. ISBN: 0767914309. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. CATHOLIC CHURCH HISTORY MODERN PERIOD. (more information)

Offered by HoneyBee's Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
6) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of The Catholic Church in An Age of Scandal
France, David

New York: Broadway Books, 2004 xiv, 656 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near-fine. The title page is trimmed one inch from the top (printing imperfection), otherwise this book is as new, in a fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Our Fathers is history at its best - as intimate as a diary, as immediate and epic as a novel. When, in early 2002, a team of Boston Globe reporters broke open the pedophilia scandal around Father John J. Geoghan - and then Paul Shanley, Joseph Birmingham, and hundreds of other priests in Boston and across the country - the entire American Catholic Church spun into crisis. But by that time, the damage was already done. Perhaps a hundred thousand children had already fallen into traps laid by their priests. Every Catholic in the country - and everyone who had ever set foot in a church - faced troubling questions: Why had this happened? How could the secrets of this abuse have been so widely held, and so closely protected? How could the church have let it happen? David France takes us back to the church of the 1950s, a time of relative innocence, to look for answers. With deft nuance, he crafts a panoramic portrait of the faithful, encompassing the hopes, dreams, disappointments, and courage of hundreds of Catholic and non-Catholic families over the last fifty years. Based on hundreds of interviews, private correspondence, unpublished scientific probes and secret Vatican documents, and tens of thousands of pages of court records, he shows how the church’s institutional suspicion of human sexuality ironically lit the fuse on the crisis. Our Fathers braids a heartbreaking narrative from the personal lives of good and bad priests, pious and heartless prelates, self-interested lawyers turned heroes, holy altar boys turned drug-addicts, mothers torn between their children and their faith, hard-bitten investigative reporters reduced to tears, and thousands of church critics who, through this crisis, returned to their faith renewed and invigorated. He shows us the intense history of dissent within the ranks, especially regarding Catholic teachings on sexuality and homosexuality. He tells the heroic stories of whistle-blowing nuns, independent pastors, church insiders trying to do the right thing, and - ultimately - a group of blue-collar men, all molested by the same priest, who overcame their bitterness and took it upon themselves to try to save their church. This book is a tribute to those ordinary Catholics called upon to make extraordinary contributions. Our Fathers is the sweeping, authoritative, and gripping work the scandal and its aftermath demand. / David France covered the crisis in the Catholic Church as a senior editor at Newsweek. He is the author of the bestselling Bag of Toys, and his writing has appeared in the New York Times Magazine, The New Yorker, Glamour, and New York. He is the recipient of the National Headliner, Unity, and New York Press Club awards. France lives in New York City." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
David France

New York: Broadway Books, 2004 Catholicism Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Our Fathers: The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal
France, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2004. TEXT UNMARKED except for Showtime sticker on ffe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Price: $5.58
Add to cart 
9) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
David France

New York : Broadway Books , 2004 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Appears unread. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 656 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Our Fathers The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
David France

Broadway. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0767914309 . The book is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some very light rubbing. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
11) OUR FATHERS : THE SECRET LIFE OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AN AGE OF SCANDAL
FRANCE, DAVID

HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
France, David

New York:: Broadway Books,. 2004.. First Edition Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo Fine, clean, sturdy copy. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
France, David

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767914309 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) Our Fathers: The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal
France, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2004. 1st printing. ISBN: 0767914309. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CATHOLIC CHURCH HISTORY MODERN PERIOD. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) Our Fathers: The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal
France, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2004. 656pp. Index, Notes. Wear boards, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
16) Our Fathers: The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal
France, David

NY: Broadway Books, 2004. NEW. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $16.94
Add to cart 
17) Our Fathers - The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal
France, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2004. 656 pgs including index;. ISBN: 0767914309. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH UNITED STATES CLERGY SEXUAL BEHAVIOR CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.01)
Add to cart 
18) Our Fathers The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
France, David

Broadway Books. 2004. Hardcover. 0767914309 . Harbdack in dust wrapper, FINE/FINE, no inscriptions, dw not clipped; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Bookfinder-General (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.95 ($22.06)
Add to cart 
19) Our Fathers: The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal
France, David - 1ST EDITION INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2004. Broadway Books, New York, 2004. Inscribed by author on the title page as follows: "Peace. David France". Sticker on dust jacket says "Autographed Copy". Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Book is in Near Very Good condition: about 40 pages have dark discoloration and light creasing in upper right corner as if the book had been dropped; binding and hinges are tight and pages are otherwise clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition: rubbing on edges; no chips or tears; not price-clipped.. Inscribed By Author. Stated 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Copy. Near Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charter Oak Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Our Fathers: The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal
France, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2004. 656 pages with notes and index. dj with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0767914309. First Edition. Cloth. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH HISTORY MODERN PERIOD. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00 ($25.21)
Add to cart 
21) Our Fathers: The Secret Life Of The Catholic Church In An Age Of Scandal
FRANCE, David

New York: Broadway Books, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal
France, David

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767914309 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.55
Add to cart