Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


076792603X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Da Vinci Code

by Dan Brown


ISBN: 076792603X
ISBN-13: 9780767926034
Format: Paperback

Summary

A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult-purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself-whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"In this gleefully erudite suspense novel, Mr. Brown takes the format he has been developing through three earlier novels and fine-tunes it to blockbuster perfection."    -- Janet Maslin

"[I]f this novel doesn't get your pulse racing, you need to check your meds."    -- David Lazarus

"Dan Brown's novel is an ingenious mixture of paranoid thriller, art history lesson, chase story, religious symbology lecture and anti-clerical screed, and it's the most fun you can have between the sort of covers that aren't 300-count Egyptian cotton."    -- Charles Taylor

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2006
Size: 8.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 2.9 pounds
Pages: 467

Other Editions

Similar books


0316710601
4th of July
by James Patterson

Detective Lindsay Boxer and the Women's Murder Club make a courageous return for their fourth and most chilling case ever--one that could easily be their last.

0440242185
The Sacred Cut
by David Hewson

When Detective Nic Costa arrives to investigate the killing of a woman whose body is found on the floor of the Pantheon, her body brutally carved, he is caught in the middle of an ambush that costs him his only witness and follows a deadly trail that leads to more gruesome murders, high-level government intrigue, a woman's search for the truth, a shocking conspiracy, and a madman. 25,000 first printing.

0151001812
The Fencing Master
by Arturo Perez-Reverte

Everyone in Madrid in the torrid fall of 1868 is discussing political plots and revolution except for Don Jaime. He is a fencing master and a man of honor, an anachronism. For years he has been working on a Treatise on the Art of Fencing, the heart of which is his perfection of the unstoppable thrust.

0671027352
Angels & Demons
by Dan Brown

The murder of a world-famous physicist raises fear that the Illuminati are operating again after centuries of silence, and religion professor Robert Langdon is called in to assist with the case. By the author of Digital Fortress.

07862906510
The Night Gardener
by George P. Pelecanos



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 076792603X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel
Brown, Dan

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076792603X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$4.77
2) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel
Dan Brown

Broadway, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Light shelf wear on cover, Pages clean Probably Like NEW (more information)

Offered by Bobs Neat Books (United States)
$8.05
3) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel [Paperback]
Brown

Broadway Books Softcover[Illustrated Edition]. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
$9.99
4) The Da Vinci Code; Special Illustrated Edition
Brown, Dan

Broadway Books, 2006 First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$10.60
5) The Da Vinci Code - Special Illustrated Edition
Brown, Dan

NY: Broadway Books, 2004. (1st paperback Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for owner's name. The best selling novel in a special edition illustrated with over 160 full-color images of the artwork, symbols, architecture and historic locations. ISBN: 0767926031. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
6) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel
Brown, Dan

New York:: Broadway,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. paperback, near fine. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$11.00
7) The Da Vinci Code. Special Illustrated Edition
Brown, Dan

Broadway Books, 2004 soft cover. Very Good. light shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
8) DA VINCI CODE SPECIAL ILLUSTRATED EDIT
BROWN, DAN

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 306. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$13.00
9) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Broadwat Books , 2006 Sticker on front cover, moderate edgewear, pos on ffep. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$15.00
10) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel
Dan Brown

Broadway, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$15.25
11) The Da Vinci Code - Special Illustrated Edition
Brown, Dan

New York, N. Y.: Broadway Books, 2006. A mind-bending code hidden in the works of Leonardo da Vinci. A desperate race through the cathedrals and castles of Europe. An astonishing truth concealed for centuries...unveiled at last. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$19.50
12) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Brown, Dan

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076792603X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$19.51
13) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel
Brown, Dan

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076792603X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$19.51
14) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel
Brown, Dan

Broadway. PAPERBACK. 076792603X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$19.51
15) DA VINCI CODE: Special Illustrated Edition (q)
Brown, Dan

New. ISBN: 076792603X. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$21.59
16) The Da Vinci Code (Special Illustrated Edition)
Brown, Dan

NY Broadway Books 2004. Large soft cover. Fine. Inside clean, unmarked. ISBN:076792603X. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
$23.75
17) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel [Paperback] by Brown
Dan Brown

Broadway, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Like New. Collectible 1st pbk Edition (2006 pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$29.59
18) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel
Dan Brown

Broadway, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Like New. BRAND NEW: First printing (full # line) SPECIAL ILLUSTRATED EDITION extra, extra large approx. 10"x8" paperback, no markings. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
$29.90
19) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel
Dan Brown

Broadway, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Like New. BRAND NEW: First printing (full # line) SPECIAL ILLUSTRATED EDITION extra, extra large approx. 10"x8" paperback, no markings. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
$29.90
20) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Dan Brown

Broadway, 2006-03-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$29.91