Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0771008635
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Blind Assassin

by Margaret Atwood


ISBN: 0771008635
ISBN-13: 9780771008634
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege and wealth in Ontario, Canada. Alongside Iris's story, we read a bizarrely futuristic novel about obsession, written by her sister Laura, who seems to have committed suicide in 1945. The two stories are enhanced by newspaper accounts about these two women and their families over half a century, and by a stunningly unexpected ending.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The novel is largely unencumbered by the feminist ideology that weighed down such earlier Atwood novels as THE EDIBLE WOMAN and THE HANDMAID'S TALE, and for the most part it is also shorn of those books' satiric social vision. In fact, of all the author's books to date, THE BLIND ASSASSIN is most purely a work of entertainment-an expertly rendered Daphne du Maurieresque tale that showcases Ms. Atwood's narrative powers and her ardent love of the Gothic."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"If we apply the old Forsterian standard that round characters are ones 'capable of surprising in a convincing way,' Atwood's new novel, for all its multilayered story-within-a-story-within-a-story construction, must be judged flat as a pancake. In THE BLIND ASSASSIN, overlong and badly written, our first impressions of the dramatis personae prove not so much lasting as total....[T]he two parts of Atwood's big new book feel like separate projects that have been soldered together rather than thematically connected. Worse still, nothing in either part gives a reader much desire to forge connections through inference."    -- Thomas Mallon

   -- New York Times Book Review

"For three days I could hardly put the book aside. Still, the novel sometimes verges close to the sentimental and often sounds like a pastiche of period writers....As for craftsmanship, the plot miters are perfect (though only the obtuse will fail to guess the two big revelations in the final pages); the voices, especially that of the elderly Iris Chase, quite mesmerizing; and the prose as touching or funny as Atwood wishes it to be. Yet as sheerly enjoyable as THE BLIND ASSASSIN is, I can't help but feel that the book may be just a little too easy somehow, that it covers its ground expertly but without really breaking into new imaginative territory. There's no surprise in finding it a main selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club....THE BLIND ASSASSIN may not be a groundbreaking work of art, but its smoothness, wit and mournful wisdom are deeply ingratiating. Would that all book club selections were as good as this one."
"    -- Michael Dirda

   -- Washington Post Book World

"THE BLIND ASSASSIN...possesses the unusual lyrical sensuousness that distinguished ALIAS GRACE (1996), Atwood's last major work. A complex rumination on narrative, it is as elegant and dynamic as its predecessor, but more contemplative and more edgy-and much more witty."    -- Margaret Ann Doody

   -- London Review of Books

"Atwood writes an entertaining and bracing tale, fun to read, forgettable when finished."    -- Brenda Wineapple

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Published date: 2000
Pages: 521

Publisher's Notes

“Ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge.” These words are spoken by Iris Chase Griffen, married at eighteen to a wealthy industrialist but now poor and eighty-two. Iris recalls her far from exemplary life, and the events leading up to her sister’s death, gradually revealing the carefully guarded Chase family secrets. Among these is “The Blind Assassin,” a novel that earned the dead Laura Chase not only notoriety but also a devoted cult following. Sexually explicit for its time, it was a pulp fantasy improvised by two unnamed lovers who meet secretly in rented rooms and seedy cafés. As this novel-within-a-novel twists and turns through love and jealousy, self-sacrifice and betrayal, so does the real narrative, as both move closer to war and catastrophe. Margaret Atwood’s Booker Prize-winning sensation combines elements of gothic drama, romantic suspense, and science fiction fantasy in a spellbinding tale.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060953462
The Grass Is Singing
by Doris Lessing

Set in South Africa under white rule, Doris Lessing's first novel is both a riveting chronicle of human disintegration and a beautifully understated social critique. Mary Turner is a self-confident, independent young woman who becomes the depressed, frustrated wife of an ineffectual, unsuccessful farmer. Little by little the ennui of years on the farm work their slow poison, and Mary's despair progresses until the fateful arrival of an enigmatic and virile black servant, Moses. Locked in anguish, Mary and Moses--master and slave--are trapped in a web of mounting attraction and repulsion. Their psychic tension explodes in an electrifying scene that ends this disturbing tale of racial strife in colonial South Africa. The Grass Is Singing blends Lessing's imaginative vision with her own vividly remembered early childhood to recreate the quiet horror of a woman's struggle against a ruthless fate.

0060977051
Hamilton Stark
by Russell Banks

Hamilton Stark is a New Hampshire pipe fitter and the sole inhabitant of the house from which he evicted his own mother. He is the villain of five marriages and the father of a daughter so obsessed that she has been writing a book about him for years. Hamilton Stark is a boor, a misanthrope, a handsome man: funny, passionately honest, and a good dancer. The narrator, a middle-aged writer, decides to write about Stark as a hero whose anger and solitude represent passion and wisdom. At the same time that he tells Hamilton Stark's story, he describes the process of writing the novel and the complicated connections between truth and fiction. As Stark slips in and out of focus, maddeningly elusive and fascinatingly complex, this beguiling novel becomes at once a compelling meditation on identity and a thoroughly engaging story of life on the cold edge of New England.

0312243022
The Hours
by Michael Cunningham

"The Hours" is the Story of Three Women: Clarissa Vaughan, a beloved friend of an ailing poet, who one fine New York morning goes about planning a party in his honor; Laura Brown, who in a 1950s Los Angeles suburb slowly begins to feel the constraints of a perfect family and home; and Virginia Woolf, who is recuperating with her husband in a London suburb, and beginning to write Mrs. Dalloway. By the end of the novel, the stories intertwine in remarkable ways, and finally come together in an act of subtle and haunting grace.

0374181136
Flesh and Blood
by Michael Cunningham

Flesh and Blood follows the Stassos family through four generations, as it is transformed by ambition, love, violence, and accumulating history. Constantine Stassos, a Greek immigrant, marries Mary Cuccio, an Italian-American girl, and they have three children, each fated to a complex life.

0375414908
Seek My Face
by John Updike

John Updike’s twentieth novel, like his first, The Poorhouse Fair (1959), takes place in one day, a day that contains much conversation and some rain. The seventy-eight-year-old painter Hope Chafetz, who in the course of her eventful life has been Hope Ouderkirk, Hope McCoy, and Hope Holloway, answers questions put to her by a New York interviewer named Kathryn, and recapitulates, through the story of her own career, the triumphant, poignant saga of postwar American art. In the evolving relation between the two women, the interviewer and interviewee move in and out of the roles of daughter and mother, therapist and patient, predator and prey, supplicant and idol. The scene is central Vermont; the time is the early spring of 2001.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0771008635 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Blind Assassin
Margaret Atwood

McClelland & Stewart. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, second printing, 521 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

McClelland & Stewart. Hardcover. 0771008635 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
4) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.37
Add to cart 
5) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McLelland and Stewart, 2000. ISBN: 0771008635. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Canadian Literature Atwood Booker Prize. (more information)

Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. A near fine black hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. copyright 2000.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The Blind Assassin
Margaret Atwood

This is a fine/ as new hardcover with like dust jacket. McClelland & Stewart Toronto 2000. Crisp and clean, inside and out. No remainder mark, not price clipped. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. We love our books and want you to love them too !! Thank you for looking (more information)

Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 2 inch tear at top of dj, dj is otherwise lightly shelf worn, book in very nice condition with tight binding and clear bright text. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Dampstains on the edge of the book, ffep has been pc, light edgewear to dj, dampstains on ffep. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart, 2000. NEW.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart, 2000. 1/2" closed tear to jacket, light soiling to bottom-edge of book, otherwise very good copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart, 2000. As new.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Blind Assassin
Margaret Atwood

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Cover is black board, gold lettering on spine. Booker prize winner for 2000. 521 pgs, 1200 grams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. This First Edition Third Printing Hardcover is Very Good in a Fine Dustjacket with a gold sticker. The sticker reads "The Booker Prize Winner 2000" Binding is tight and clean, only the bottom edges of the book look worn and rubbed.. 1st. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $8.15
Add to cart 
16) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. A pristine copy in pristine jacket.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Blind Assassin *
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Beautiful copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 1st printing (complete number line). Three corner reading creases otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Small bump to top corner. Light rub/edge wear to DJ. 17 x 24.4 x 4.5 cm, wt1.1Kg The book is oversized and it will require extra postage for most destinations. Actual book for sale pictured.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 1st printing (complete number line). This book belongs to label (unfilled) on the FFEP, faint soil marks on the outer edges otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Light rub/edge wear to DJ. 17 x 24.4 x 4.5 cm, wt1.1Kg The book is oversized and it will require extra postage for most destinations. Actual book for sale pictured.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. First edition. Fine in a like jacket. Winner of Booker Prize. Canadian edition, and therefore first state.. ISBN: 0771008635. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SISTERS_FICTION WIDOWS_FICTION CANADIAN FICTION (FICTIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
21) Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. 513 pages. . ISBN: 0771008635. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Canadian fiction, authors, Margaret Atwood. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
22) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Clean, tight, unmarked; very minimal shelfwear; dustjacket protected in removable brodart cover; Heavy Book - May require extra for shipping; 521 pp; "Told by Iris Chase Griffen, this book spans the decades between the First World War and the present, providing a sweep of an epic and the intimate focus of a family drama.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
23) THE BLIND ASSASSIN
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 (CAD) No markings, Fine in Fine (-) Dj. 8vo, boards, 521pp. Margaret Atwood's new novel, Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. . (2.5 JM FO 63/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
24) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Binding is tight, slightest rubbing to the spine ends; little to no wear. Bound in black hardcovers. Dust jacket shows little or no wear as well. Quite clean. "Sexually explicit for its time, 'The Blind Assassin' describes a risky affair in the turbulent thirties between a wealthy young woman and a left-leaning man on the run. During their secret meetings in rented rooms and seedy cafes, the lovers concoct a pulp fantasy set on the Planet Zycron. As the invented story twists and turns through love and jealousy, self-sacrifice and betrayal, so does the real one, as events in both move closer to war and catastrophe." 521 pages. . First Edition, 1st Issue. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
25) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: M & S, 2000 Winner of the 2000 Booker prize. . First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
26) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. First Edition, First Printing; very small bumps at top outside corners and top of spine; unclipped pictorial dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart, has a small amount of rubbing and creasing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bellefair Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 521 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771008635. CANADIAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 pp. 522. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Very minor edge wear to dj; otherwise a solid, clean copy.. Canadian First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +, Not Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0771008635 . About new book, unmarked but for faintest discoloration to fore and top edges; dj just barely rubbed; . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
31) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Fine, in fine jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Renaissance Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.81)
Add to cart 
32) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Fine copy in a fine jacket.. First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Renaissance Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.81)
Add to cart 
33) THE BLIND ASSASSIN
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 (CAD) No markings, New in New Dj. 8vo, boards, 521pp. This novel was the Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. . (2.5 JM FO 17/5. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
34) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. This hardcover First Canadian Edition Second Printing is Very Fine in a Very Fine dustcover. ***SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR*** Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. 'For Terry Gibson with all best wishes - '. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $19.01
Add to cart 
35) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. This hardcover First Canadian Edition Second Printing is Very Fine in a Very Fine dustcover. ***SIGNED BY AUTHOR*** Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. . Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $19.01
Add to cart 
36) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. BOOKER PRIZE WINNER 2000 "Sexually explicit for its time, The Blind Assasin describes a risky affair in the turbulent thirties between a wealthy young woman and a left-leaning man on the run." Fine black cloth. Near fine green color pictorial DJ. Slight use. 2000, 8vo, 521pp.. First Edition Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
37) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

521 p: McClelland & Stewart, c2000. 1st ed. hardcover. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
38) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. 521 pp. (more information)

Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.01)
Add to cart 
39) Blind Assassin, The
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto,: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0771008635 . Black hardboards / gilt lettering on spine. This is a very nice copy, with slight bumping to the spine ends, of this First Edition copy from Awood. The DJ is unclipped with very moderate edgewear. "The Blind Assassin is a tale of two sisters, one of whom dies under ambiguous circumstances in the opening pages. The survivor, Iris Chase Griffen, initially seems a little cold-blooded about this death in the family. But as Margaret Atwood's most ambitious work unfolds--a tricky process, in fact, with several nested narratives and even an entire novel-within-a-novel--we're reminded of just how complicated the familial game of hide-and-seek can be." ; 1.81 x 9.37 x 6.38 Inches; 521 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.95 ($21.81)
Add to cart 
40) The Blind Assassin - by the author of "Life Before Man " & "Dancing Girls and Other Stories "
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. - Black boards with gilt on spine, headband, 521 pages, tight square and clean, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, the packaged weight of this book is over 1 Kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration: Advertisings Archives/Curtis Publishing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
41) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

521 p: McClelland & Stewart, c2000. 1st ed. hardcover. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
42) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. 2nd Printing of Atwood's Booker winning novel. Signed by Atwood on title page. Near Fine, with minor edgewear, in a like jacket. A ticket and brochure for a fundraiser Atwood attended in Leamington loosely inserted.. ISBN: 0771008635. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CANADIAN FICTION (FICTIONAL WORKS BY. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00 ($25.21)
Add to cart 
43) THE BLIND ASSASSIN
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 First printing. 8vo, boards, 521pp. Margaret Atwood's new novel, Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. . Fine, as new, in Fine DJ. (2.5 FO 10/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
44) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 A very nice copy of this Booker Prize winner. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked, showing light brushing to the fore-edge. Dustjacket is unclippped and mylar protected, showing no wear at all.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
45) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. [2000], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 521pp. ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
46) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. near fine hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar.signed by author on title page nf/nf. ISBN: 0-7710-0863-5. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. CANADIAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR PSYCHOLOGICAL WIDOWS AUTHORS SISTERS LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $30.60
Add to cart 
47) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. BOOKER PRIZE WINNER 2000 FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "Sexually explicit for its time, The Blind Assasin describes a risky affair in the turbulent thirties between a wealthy young woman and a left-leaning man on the run." Fine black cloth. Fine green color pictorial DJ. 2000, 8vo, 521pp. NEW MYLAR COVER. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
48) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 FINE/AS-NEW First Edition, 2nd Canadian Printing. An exceptional unmarked copy. The unclipped DJ appears brand new. 6.75" x 9.5, 521 pages. This 2000 Booker Prize winner shows Margaret Atwood at her best, and confirms her status as one of the world's pre-eminent novelists. . Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
49) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00 ($33.61)
Add to cart 
50) The Blind Assassin
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto:McClelland & Stewart,2000 First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the Booker Prize. ISBN: 0771008635. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
51) The blind assassin
Atwood, Margaret

1st ed. 2nd ptg. McClelland & Stewart, 2000 521p. As new. F/F. Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
52) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. H/C is black with gold titles. 521 pages. This book was the Booker Prize Winner for 2000. It spans the decades between WW1 and the present. It has the sweep of an epic and the intimate focus of a family drama. Excellent kept book. . ISBN: 0-7710-0863-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booker Prize novel Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Dee Js Music & Used Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
53) The blind assassin
Atwood, Margaret

1st ed. M & S, 2000 521p. F/F. New hardcover.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
54) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Fine DJ. 8vo. Jacket is nearly new, with barely noticable touches to top of spine. Book has some wear to top of page block and erased former price on FFEP. Otherwise unread. A beautifully designed book. First Canadian edition from the Canadian novelist of this Booker Prize-winning novel. 521pp. (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
55) The Blind Assassin
Margaret Atwood

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2in, 6 1/2in, 1 3/4in. (more information)

Offered by William Webb's Hibernia Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
56) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Mcclelland & Stewart, 2000 Booker Prize winner 2000. This Canadian edition is the true first edition, published before the UK and US editions. As new, in protective mylar dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ten Old Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
57) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINT. Book in FINE/FINE condition. True 1st printing of this title. BOOKER PRIZE WINNER 2000 "Sexually explicit for its time, The Blind Assasin describes a risky affair in the turbulent thirties between a wealthy young woman and a left-leaning man on the run." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BritoBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00 ($59.63)
Add to cart 
58) The Blind Assassin
Atwood,Margaret

Toronto: Mclelland Stewart, 2000. Winner of the Booker prize. This is the true first edition.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
59) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. PO name on inside cover in ink. Signed by Atwood on the title page. ISBN: 0771008635. Signed by Author. First. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed By Author CANADIAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Price: $62.99
Add to cart 
60) THE BLIND ASSASSIN
ARWOOD, Margaret

Mcclelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2000 First printing. Signed by author at title page. Minor bump top of spine rear board corner otherwise Fine in Fine, unclipped, protected jacket. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Swan Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00 ($85.19)
Add to cart 
61) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Booker Prize winner 2000. This Canadian edition is the true first edition, published before the UK and US editions. As new, in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
62) Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. This is the true first edition, first printing and precedes both the American and British editions. From the author of "The Handmaid's Tale" and "Alias Grace" comes a multi-layered coming of age novel within a novel of two sisters that moves from the present to a hundred years into the past, and into a fictional future. "Ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge." So starts this brilliant saga of the industrialist Chase family of Canada who acquired their wealth through the fortuitous consequences of World War I. Another literary masterpiece from one of the world's acclaimed novelists.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. True First Edition, First Prinitng. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
63) Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. Ms. Atwood is an internationally acclaimed and studied writer.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $189.00
Add to cart