Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Year in Figure Skating
by Dan Diamond ; Beverley Smith
ISBN: 0771027540
ISBN-13: 9780771027543
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd Published date: 1996 Size: 9.75 x 11.5 inches Weight: 2.3 pounds Pages: 186
Publisher's Notes
Following on the success of "Figure Skating: A Celebration", award-winning sports writer Beverly Smith traces the events of a year in the international skating calendar in this beautifully illustrated book. The title includes a tribute to Sergei Grinkov and provides exciting, unprecedented insight into the rise of China in international figure skating. Color photos.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0771027540 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Year in Figure Skating
Smith, Beverley; Diamond, Dan
McClelland & Stewart. Hardcover. 0771027540 X church/school library with typical markings & mylar cover. We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Year in Figure Skating
Beverley Smith
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Year in Figure Skating
Beverley Smith, Dan Diamond
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Year in Figure Skating
Beverley Smith, Dan Diamond
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket Writing inside. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Year in Figure Skating
Beverley Smith, Dan Diamond
McClelland & Stewart, 11/9/1996. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Year in Figure Skating
Smith, Beverley; Diamond, Dan (editor)
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. A fine black oversized hardcover. Copyright 1996, first printing.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Year in Figure Skating
Smith, Beverly
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 11" X 9 1/2" 0-7710-2754-0 First edition / First printing, editied by Dan Diamond, small stain back top, 186pp, number string 1-10, Clean and bright, Very minor edge wear. . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A YEAR IN FIGURE SKATING
Smith, Beverley (Smith, Beverly)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1996. Large format SOFTCOVER in VERY GOOD Condition. Ex-library with typical library marks. 186 pages, profusely illustrated with color photographs. This award-winning sportswriter traces the international events of the 1995-1996 figure skating season. Cover photo features Michelle Kwan.. ISBN: 0771027540. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Figure Skating ; Ice Skating ; Ice Shows ; Beverley Smith ; Michelle Kwan ;. ( more information) Offered by The Choir Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Year In Figure Skating
Smith, Beverley
McClelland & Stewart, 1996 McClelland & Stewart, 1996, edited by Dan Diamond. Beverley Smith traces the events of a year in the international skating calender. Insider analysis, beautiful photos and commentary make this a must have guide to the world of figure skating. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in very good condition; one small crease on back cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Year in Figure Skating
Smith, Beverley; Diamond, Dan
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1996. Clean, tight, unmarked; small stain upper spine extreme of dustjacket; otherwise absolute minimal wear; dustjacket protected in brodart cover; Heavy Book - may require extra for shipping; 186 pp; full colour illustrations; "Smith covers all the important competitions, including the qualifying events that lead to the newly launched Champions Series final, the world junior championship, the U.S. championship, the Canadian championship, The European championship, and the world championship. She also looks at the emerging trends in skating and indentifies the current issues, providing unprecedented insights into the rise of China in international skating, the unlikely development of figure skating in Isreal, and the continuing rise of professional skating - and she also offers a moving tribute to the late Sergei Grinkov. The combination of 150 beatiful photos, commentary, and insider analysis makes this book a must-have guide to an endlessly fascinating sport.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good ++. ( more information) Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Year In Figure Skating
Smith, Beverley (Edited By Dan Diamond)
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 186 pgs. incl index; inside edge cracked by title page;. ISBN: 0771027540. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. SKATING DIAMOND WORLD CANADA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP PROFESSIONAL UNITED STATES EUROPEAN CHINA. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.14)
|
|