Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0771029284
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Above and Beyond

The Canadians' War in the Air 1939-45

by Spencer Dunmore


ISBN: 0771029284
ISBN-13: 9780771029288
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 384

Publisher's Notes

Packed with captivating anecdotes, gleaned from a host of surviving aircrew...the result is good history which will hold the reader's attention from first till last.

Other Editions

Similar books


1551250136
Metal Canvas
by Stephen M. Fochuk



1551250985
No Prouder Place
by David Bashow



1550461486
Spitfire
by Robert Bracken



0786715073
Prisoners Of The North
by Pierre Berton

One of Canada's most celebrated historians takes readers on a tour of the Northern portion of his country, introducing many unexpected sights, including blond Eskimos, disappearing explorers, and many other interesting stories.

0774809272
Northern Exposures
by PETER GELLER



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0771029284 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Above and Beyond: The Canadians' War in the Air 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997. gift greetings inside cover. ISBN: 0771029284. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CANADA HISTORY MILITARY WORLD WAR. (more information)

Offered by Mike Joss (Canada)
$7.50
2) ABOVE AND BEYOND, THE CANADIANS' WAR IN THE AIR, 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1996. ix, 384pp; 16p b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Authors (United States)
$8.00
3) Above and Beyond
Dunmore, Spencer

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Rubbing, water damage to bottom boards. /VG+. Water marking to inside DJ. . no. The Canadians' war in the air, 1939-45. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$8.40
4) Above and Beyond: the Canadians' War in the Air, 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

McClelland & Stewart, 1996 Illus. by Sep1406. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Very good in fine dust jacket. Book is unread condition but has FFEP neatly cut out. Otherwise, no bumps, no creases, no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Sep1406; Aerial operations, Canadian; Aviation; Biography; Canada; Canada. Royal Canadian Air Force; History; Military; Personal narratives, Canadian; World War II; World War, 1939-1945.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
$13.00
5) Above and Beyond: The Canadians' War in the Air 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Like NEW!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3rd St. Books (United States)
$15.25
6) Above and Beyond : The Canadians' War in the Air, 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. DJ has very small spot of wear lower front corner.. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
$17.50
7) Above and Beyond: The Canadians' War in the Air, 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

McClelland & Stewart. Hardcover. 0771029284 HC. First Printing. ISBN:0-7710-2928-4. VG/VG; B&W photo plates . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
$20.00
8) Above and Beyond: the Canadians' War in the Air, 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xii, 384 p., chapter vignettes, photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$20.00
9) ABOVE AND BEYOND : The Canadians' War in the Air, 1939 - 45
DUNMORE, Spencer

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. pp: xii, 384. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Notes, bibliograhy, index. Dunmore uses many first person accounts and his own skills as a writer of fiction, to capture the high drama and tension of the days of the Second World War in the skies over all the theatres of war.. ISBN: 0771029284. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Military, Aviation, WW II, Canada.. (more information)

Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($20.07)
10) ABOVE AND BEYOND: THE CANADIANS' WAR IN THE AIR, 1939-45
DUNMORE, Spencer

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1996 pp; 384. History of the Canadian contribution to the air war, 1939-45. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($20.07)
11) ABOVE AND BEYOND: THE CANADIANS' WAR IN THE AIR, 1939-45
DUNMORE, Spencer

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1996 pp; 384. History of the Canadian contribution to the air war, 1939-45. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($20.07)
12) ABOVE AND BEYOND: THE CANADIANS' WAR IN THE AIR, 1939-45
DUNMORE, Spencer

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1996 pp; 384. History of the Canadian contribution to the air war, 1939-45. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($20.07)
13) Above And Beyond: The Canadians' War In The Air, 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

ix, 384 p., [16] p. of plates: McClelland & Stewart, c1996. hardcover. Remainder stroke on bottom, else Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00
14) Above and Beyond : The Canadians'War in the Air,1939-45
Spencer Dunmore

Toronto: M & S, 1996. Airforce blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.There are no marks of any kind.The binding is tight ..Perhaps an unread copy.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. As New in Like Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
CAD $24.95 ($25.03)
15) Above and Beyond: The Canadians' War in the Air, 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997. //REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0771029284. Hard Cover. VERY FINE CONDITION/VERY FINE DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$27.00
16) Above and Beyond The Canadians' War in the Air, 1939-45
Dunmore, Spencer

Toronto, Canada: McClelland And Stewart Fine/Fine. 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 384pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0 7710 2928 4. Keywords: WWII-Airwar, Military History, Aviation, Canadian Airmen, World War II. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$28.00
17) Above and Beyond
Spencer Dunmore

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$35.94