Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Palestinians

Portrait of a People in Conflict

by Frank H. Epp


ISBN: 0771030991
ISBN-13: 9780771030994
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart
Published date: 1976
Pages: 240

Similar books


07653054710
They Are Soldiers
by Harold Coyle

Manning a security zone between the nation of Israel and the newly created Palestine state, the National Guard members of Company A work against a microbiologist who would use the introduction of American forces to further his political goals. By the author of More Than Courage.

0899086020
The Palestinian Conflict
by Neal Bernards

Debates several issues concerning the Palestinian/Israeli conflict.

1585747394
The Quest for the Red Prince
by Michael Bar-Zohar



0800793218
Blood Brothers
by Elias Chacour

A Christian Palestinian from Galilee recounts his witness to the mid-twentieth-century events that led to the deaths of tens of thousands of people, the incarceration of nearly one million people in refugee camps, and the breakdown of Arab-Israeli relations, during which he made a choice to promote peace. Original.

0763613886
Stone In My Hand
by Cathryn Clinton

I am Malaak Abed Atieh, and this bird is Abdo. . . . I live in Abdo's eyes. . . . I fly high, high above Gaza City. . . . Nothing stops me--not the concrete and razor wire, not the guns, not the soldiers. I stare at them with my hard black Abdo eyes, and they do not shoot me. I am hidden. It has been a month since eleven-year-old Malaak's beloved father left Gaza City to look for work in Israel, only to disappear. Every day she climbs up to the roof and waits for him, imagining that she can fly to the prison cell where she is sure he waits. She speaks little to anyone, preferring to commune with the loyal little bird she has tamed. Malaak's brother, Hamid, has his own way of coping. The volatile twelve-year-old feels only anger, stoked by militant extremists who preach violence as the only way to change their fate. Malaak's mother and sister beg the boy to stay away from harm, but now Malaak lives in fear: is she destined to lose her only brother as well? In Gaza City, 1988, a sensitive, observant girl finds her voice - and the strength to move beyond the violence that surrounds her.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0771030991 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Palestinians: Portrait of a People in Conflict
Epp, Frank H

Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771030991 . Library withdrawl with unmarked text and dj free from tears in laminate cover. 240 pp illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) The Palestinians; Portrait of a People in Conflict
Epp, Frank H

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Photographs by John Goddard. A fine orange cloth hardcover volume. Black titles. A very good orange pictorial DJ. Some wear and small tears repaired to DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $8.85
Add to cart 
3) The Palestinians: Portrait of a People in Conflict
Epp, Frank H

Toronto: McClelland Stewart. Very good hb in good dj.. 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0771030991 . B&W photographs by John Goddard.; HISASIA; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Palestinians: Portrait of a People in Conflict
Epp, Frank H

Toronto: M&S, 1976. 240 pages with index of interviews, maps, tables, b/w photos; dj shelf wear, tears.. ISBN: 0771030991. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Goddard, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. PALESTINE PEOPLE TRAGEDY PALESTINIAN ARABS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($10.08)
Add to cart 
5) The Palestinians: Portrait of a People in Conflict
Epp, Frank H

McClelland & Stewart, 1976. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. FFE clipped./Spine sunned. Rubbing and small tears to DJ. VG.. 32 pages of B+W photos by John Goddard. B+W maps and diagrams. Index of interviews. Based on extensive interviews in North America, Egypt, Lebanon, Syria, Jordan, Israel and the Occupied Territories. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
6) The Palestinians: A Portrait of a People in Conflict
Epp, Frank H

McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped jacket shows some edge wear, including two 1" tears at top front edge and one 1" tear at top back edge. Near fine inside with clean, unmarked text and tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) THE PALESTINIANS: Portrait of a People in Conflict
Epp, Frank H

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. fine/n-fine. 1976. 1st ed. boards. dj a trifle rubbed . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) Palestinians: A Portrait of a People in Conflict
Epp, Frank H

Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover; Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto; 1976; 240 p. Jacket chipped and rubbed. Binding defect on p. 237. Interior crisp. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $23.80
Add to cart