The Uncommon Touch
An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
by Tom Harpur
ISBN: 0771039441
ISBN-13: 9780771039447
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Harpur could not be more timely, given the increased interest in recovery and healing... this well-written, thought-provoking, and carefully researched book encourages the reader to take seriously the potential of spiritual healing."
-- Sojourner
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd Published date: 1994 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 275
Publisher's Notes
The author of For Christ's Sake challenges traditional medicine and Western religion, presenting scientific evidence to support spiritual healing methods ranging from Therapeutic Touch to "laughter" therapy to Chinese Qigong.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Wellness Book
by John Randolph Price
A collection of Price's writings on health and healing, "The Wellness Book" covers such topics as holistic healing, spiritual preventive medicine, and living the truth of wellness.

Shaman, Healer, Sage
by Alberto Villoldo
Villoldo a classically trained medical anthropologist elucidates basic practices you can use for healing yourself and others, as well as advanced techniques that can be performed by master shamans. Throughout, Villoldo weaves wonderful teaching stories about the power of the energy medicine of the Americas.

How to Heal the Sick
by Charles Hunter

Deliverance from Evil Spirits
by Francis MacNutt
This is a practical manual written by one of the foremost practitioners of Christian healing and deliverance. It covers such subjects: The scriptural basis for deliverance, curses and the power of false judgment, preparation for deliverance ministry, praying for deliverance, and deliverance of places.

Setting Love in Order
by Mario Bergner
A former homosexual tells his redemptive story of "healing". With great vulnerability, Mario Bergner describes his struggle to be free from what he calls "same-sex ambivalence", and addresses a controversial, timely issue in a redemptive, biblically sound manner.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0771039441 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Uncommon Touch
Tom Harpur
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Uncommon Touch
Tom Harpur
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Uncommon Touch
Tom Harpur
McClelland & Stewart, 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. All pages clear except for a few library markings. cover is stained. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
McClelland & Stewart, 1994. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. From Library Journal\nAnglican priest, New Testament professor, and journalist, Harpur provides a balanced investigation of the religious roots and methods of healing. In the process, Harpur challenges the medical profession to openness toward alternative ISBN: 0771039441. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Uncommon Touch by Harpur, Tom
Tom Harpur
McClelland & Stewart, 1994-01-01. Hardcover. New. New book. Light scuffing to dust jacket from handling. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. [An attempt to examine the phenomenon of spiritual healing scientifically. Harpur, a Canadian religious write ( more information) Offered by Redco (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
THE UNCOMMON TOUCH An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
McClelland & Stewart. Good in Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book with mylar cover & usual stamps/stickers. Light wear overall, a little heavier wear to bottom edge & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight for the most part although there is some light spotting. Light scuffing to jacket. Good reading copy. "Long ago Before there were doctors, pharmacists, and hospitals Religion and medicine were one, and physical and spiritual ailments were treated alike. Most world religions practised healing, including the early Christian Church, which followed Jesus Christ? S examples of miraculous healings of the lame and the blind. But, to its cost, the modern Church has largely forgotten its healing role, says Tom Harpur in The Uncommon Touch, a powerful and persuasive investigation of spiritual healing...."; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Riverwoods Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Uncommon Touch : An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,, 1994. "In China the call it Qigong. Nurses across North America call it Therapeutic Touch. Clerics call it the laying-on of hands. Scientists call it medicine. The are all describing the healing power of the spirit." Owner's signature. 275 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo (9 1/4"). ( more information) Offered by Waldo's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Uncommon Touch : An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart. 1994. Hardback in Good to Very Good condition. Ex-library but few library markings. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition now protected by a new clear removable mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1994 Blue boards,HC, 275 pgs, illus, DJ not clip,interior tight and clean near fine/near fine. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Rose and Laurel Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Uncomnon Touch
Harpur, Tom
Canada: M&S, 1994 275pgs. "An investigation of spiritual healing.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Uncommon Touch
Photographs, Harpur
New York: M & S, 1994. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Rubbing to board heel./Fine. As new.. no. Investigates the religious roots of spiritual healing and looks at the work and ideas of modern healers. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Uncommon Touch
Harpur, Tom
Canada: M & S, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. "In The Uncommon Touch, Harpur investigates the religious roots of spiritual healing and looks at the remarkable work and ideas of modern healers." Bookplate. Dust jacket lightly worn. 275 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo (9 1/4"). ( more information) Offered by Waldo's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Uncommon Touch
Harpur, Tom
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1994 Dark blue boards w/gold lettering on spine, dj has only minor shelf wear, 275 pp, clean & crisp, owners name penned on fep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Azure Books & Collectibles (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1994. 276 pages with index, dj scuffed - some wear to edges. ISBN: 0771039441. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUAL HEALING BODY MIND SPIRIT. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Uncommon Touch
Harpur, Tom
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #37368 . NF/NF. 1994. 1st. LZ . hb. w/dj. 275p . index, bibliography, notes, very light shelf wear, light soiling on . edges, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Uncommon Touch : An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1994. Jacket has 3cm tear across spine. 275 pages. In China they call it Qigong. Nurses across North America call ir Therapeutic Touch. Clerics call it the laying-on of hands. Scientists call it energy medicine. They are all describing the healing power of the spirit. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing ....by the Author of "Life After Death"
Harpur, Tom
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1994. ....Blue cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 275 pages, tight clean and square, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Long ago - before doctors, pharmacists, and hospitals - religion and medicine were one, and physical and spirtual ailments were treated alike. Most world religions practised healing, including the early Christian Church, which followed Jesus Christ's examples of miraculous healings of the lame and the blind. but, to its cost, the modern Church has largely forgotten its healing role, says Tom Harpur in his new book, The Uncommon Touch, a powerful and persuasive investigation of spiritual healing. Today in the West, medical science and bogus faith-healings have made the idea of spirtual healing almost laughable. Yet the ancient practice of the laying-on of hands is not only still performed, it is now gaining credibility, even among physicians and other sceptics, most notably in Britain." Contents include: Preface / Roots of an Enguiry / Facing Some High Hurdles / The Religious Roots of Healing / The Origins of Judeo-Christian Healing / The Blind Healer / The First Scientific Evidence / A Psychiatrist's Case for Healing / Therapeutic Touch / The Spiritual Factor / Energy-Field Healing / The London Conference on Healing and Energy Medicine, 1992 / Prayer / Traditional Healing in China / The Challenges / Appendixs / Notes / Resources / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jacket Art by George Tooker . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing ....SIGNED BY TOM HARPUR ...by the Author of "Always on Sunday"
Harpur, Tom
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1994. ....Blue cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 275 pages, tight clean and square, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, former owners name tag on inside front board, faint edge wear, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Long ago - before doctors, pharmacists, and hospitals - religion and medicine were one, and physical and spirtual ailments were treated alike. Most world religions practised healing, including the early Christian Church, which followed Jesus Christ's examples of miraculous healings of the lame and the blind. but, to its cost, the modern Church has largely forgotten its healing role, says Tom Harpur in his new book, The Uncommon Touch, a powerful and persuasive investigation of spiritual healing. Today in the West, medical science and bogus faith-healings have made the idea of spirtual healing almost laughable. Yet the ancient practice of the laying-on of hands is not only still performed, it is now gaining credibility, even among physicians and other sceptics, most notably in Britain." Long ago - before doctors, pharmacists, and hospitals - religion and medicine were one, and physical and spirtual ailments were treated alike. Most world religions practised healing, including the early Christian Church, which followed Jesus Christ's examples of miraculous healings of the lame and the blind. but, to its cost, the modern Church has largely forgotten its healing role, says Tom Harpur in his new book, The Uncommon Touch, a powerful and persuasive investigation of spiritual healing. Today in the West, medical science and bogus faith-healings have made the idea of spirtual healing almost laughable. Yet the ancient practice of the laying-on of hands is not only still performed, it is now gaining credibility, even among physicians and other sceptics, most notably in Britain." Contents include: Preface / Roots of an Enguiry / Facing Some High Hurdles / The Religious Roots of Healing / The Origins of Judeo-Christian Healing / The Blind Healer / The First Scientific Evidence / A Psychiatrist's Case for Healing / Therapeutic Touch / The Spiritual Factor / Energy-Field Healing / The London Conference on Healing and Energy Medicine, 1992 / Prayer / Traditional Healing in China / The Challenges / Appendixs / Notes / Resources / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jacket Art by George Tooker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Uncommon Touch : An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
Harpur, Tom
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Signed on title page. FEP has small vertical crease close to page edge. 'Harpur could not be more timely, given the increased interest in recovery and healing...this well-written, thought-provoking, and carefully researched book encourages the reader to take seriously the potential of spiritual healing. '. ISBN: 0771039441. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUAL HEALING BODY MIND SPIRIT PRAYER. ( more information) Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|