Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0771058837
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fugitive Pieces

by Anne Michaels


ISBN: 0771058837
ISBN-13: 9780771058837
Format: Paperback

Summary

Jakob Beer, a fugitive from World War II Poland, is transported to a Greek island, then to Toronto, learning along the way how language not only has the power to destroy, but also to restore and to bear witness. This first novel was a best-seller in Canada.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A moving tale of survival becomes a grave and stately hymn to the revivifying qualities of language and learning in this impressive debut by a Canadian poet....A stunning work, quite beautifully written..."

   -- Kirkus

"[T]here is much to admire in 'Fugitive Pieces', and Anne Michaels emerges as a novelist with a genuine, if rather too ponderous, feel for the language."    -- Brooke Allen

   -- Wall Street Journal

"Michaels's prose is powerful and often very beautiful, evoking the landscapes and sorrows of Greece and Canada..."    -- Kasia Boddy

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"It would not be out of line to suggest that Canadian poet Anne Michaels's first novel, 'Fugitive Pieces,' deserves to become a classic....A single reading may not be sufficient to grasp the elaborateness of the richly interwoven stories, images and metaphors here."    -- David Wiegand

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"[T]he richness and ambition of [this novel] mark it as an original and important contribution to the literature of the Holocaust....Here the Holocaust is released from its bitter singularity into the stream of history and human experience; the bodies of Jakob's relatives-and, by implication, others who perished-are returned to the earth which, by the novel's end, seems neither inert nor without a speech of its own."    -- Eva Hoffman

   -- Washington Post Book World

"In Anne Michaels's powerful first novel..., grief is rendered as monumental and patient as a glacier, working its damage an inch at a time..., moving in slow motion but knocking you over with its elemental force."    -- Molly E. Rauch

   -- Nation

"Poets are just as capable of writing drab prose as anyone else, but a few poets-and the Canadian Anne Michaels is among them-are capable of producing the sort of sumptuous economies of language we expect from a superior novel....The lyricism and sassy deftness of 'Fugitive Pieces' remind me of the early work of Saul Bellow....And its squirrelly eccentricities...owe a lot to Italo Calvino and Jorge Luis Borges. Ms. Michaels is superb at expressing what it feels like to think and to remember."    -- W. S. Di Piero

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


1565843886
Shadows of a Childhood
by Linda Coverdale

Elisabeth Gille was five years old when her mother, the Russian writer Irene Nemirovsky, was deported to Auschwitz at the height of her career and never seen again. Gille was hidden in the French countryside with her sister until the war was over. Shadows of a Childhood, winner of Elle's 1997 Grand Prix des Lectrices, is her story, a fictionalized account of one individual's - and one country's - coming to terms with the war.

03454004710
The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving

"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

0582419476
Great Expectations
by



0312080824
Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens



0385316895
Legacy of Silence
by Belva Plain

From the beloved author of fifteen bestsellers comes a stirring story of a deception that reaches across continents, oceans, and years. A prosperous family in Berlin cannot see what the future holds when they adopt an orphaned girl, Lore, instantly an older sister to their biological daughter, Caroline. As the story opens, it is 1939, and Caroline and Lore are young women, living amid the madness engulfing Europe. As their parents disappear into this madness, the two girls flee to Switzerland. What happens next will change both of their lives forever as a single act of duplicity reverberates through three generations even as they grasp for new hope and happiness in America. A story of family and lovers, betrayals real and imagined, Legacy of Silence will captivate readers from beginning to end. Belva Plain has crafted a remarkable tale, spanning the decades from the eve of World War II in Germany to the United States of today, that led The New York Times to proclaim her "in a class by herself."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0771058837 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fugitive Pieces
Anne Michaels

McClelland & Stewart. Softcover ISBN 0771058837 ex lib withdrawn stamp on title page, clean text, tight copy, price sticker on rear cover, FINE. (more information)

Offered by good read books (Canada)
$1.00
2) Fugitive Pieces
Anne Michaels

McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.18
3) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. About Fine. Gently read, complete, straight, minor edgewear. 7th prtg this ed. Winner of the Trillium Award. . ISBN: 0771058837. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
$3.56
4) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. A very nice reader's copy. Upper edge of text-block wrinkled without effect to text proper.. Quality Paperback. Good++. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$3.99
5) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

McClelland & Stewart. very good condition. 1996. Softcover. LIB2958009538; french flaps . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$4.25
6) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. Trade paperback with French flaps, later printing, 294 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$5.00
7) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. Good+ with no dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$5.00
8) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991 A very good paperback. Corner and edge wear. Inscription on front end page. Copyright 1998.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$5.00
9) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

McClelland & Stewart, 1996 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$5.33
10) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Very Good. Great condition, some minor wear to edges, former owner's name inside cover. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
$5.99
11) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, near perfect. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
$5.99
12) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. As new.. Quality Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$5.99
13) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. A beautiful copy with very minimal shelfwear. Owner's initials on fep. Light scratch to front wraps.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$5.99
14) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. A beautiful copy with very minimal shelfwear. . Quality Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$5.99
15) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991 Seventh Impression. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$6.00
16) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991 Minor edgewear.. Fifth Impression. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$6.00
17) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 294 pages, wrapper extremities bumped & rubbed, spine creased, dampstain on top-edge & rear cover not affecting text, former owner's inscription in ink on front fly-leaf, reading copy only.. Pb.. G. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.00
18) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart. Fine. 1996. Wraps with french Fl. 0771058837 . About new except for prev. owner's name on half-title page. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$7.00
19) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991 PO name in ink on ffep.. Seventh Impression. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.99
20) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

M&S, 1996.. Good 1st Canadian edition. Moisture Damage to some pages but still a good reading copy.. F. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$8.95
21) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, JXGX, Michaels. The book is in excellent condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. We are never ourselves until we contain two souls.. ISBN: 0771058837. 1st Edirion Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION WAR WORLD 1939 1945, XDCX, XJGX, Michaels,. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
$9.00
22) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 294 pgs; fore front of text block deckled, cover scuffed, wear around edges, tear on fr cover top of spine area. 2 copies, 1 fr owners name in fr fly, cover sl wear to edges, good cond. ISBN: 0771058837. Trade paper. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WAR WORLD 1939 1945. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.91)
23) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, Ontairo, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 294 pgs, fore-edge uncut; 5 copies available; NOT all copies as described, contact seller for details;. ISBN: 0771058837. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.91)
24) Fugitive Pieces SIGNED
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, Ontario Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd M & S, 1996 Signerd by the author on the title page otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. French wraps have light edge/rub wear. Slight lean and bend to book. 14.3 x 21.7 x 2.4 cm, wt550g. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
$9.95
25) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. almost mint. ISBN: 0771058837. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
$9.99
26) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1996 "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. Trade Pbk laminated wraps. Reprint. French Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
27) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1996 It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. Trade Pbk laminated wraps . Reprint. French Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
28) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1996 "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. Trade Pbk laminated wraps . Reprint. French Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
29) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1996 "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. .Trade Pbk laminated wraps . Reprint. French Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
30) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1996 "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. .Trade Pbk laminated wraps . Reprint. French Wraps. Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
31) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1996 "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. . Trade Pbk laminated wraps . Reprint. French Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
32) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1996 "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. . Trade Pbk laminated wraps. Reprint. French Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
33) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1996 "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. . Trade Pbk laminated wraps . Reprint. French Wraps. Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
34) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: M&S, 1996 VG trade paperback with wrap-around flaps. Winner of the Trillium Award.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
$10.00
35) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. True First Edition trade paperback with French flaps, third printing, 294 pages; signed by Michaels on the title page; spine creased and rolled, previous owner's ink name/date.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
36) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: M&S. NF 8vo Pb. glossy trade wrap. owners name plate on inside page. 1997. Pb 10th. 0771058837 . The beautiful story of the search for a poet orphaned in childhood during W.W. ll. NF Hb.; CFIC; 294 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
$10.00
37) Fugitive Pieces ---a signed Copy
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. ----------trade paperback, Very Good, signed without inscription on the title page by Michaels, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
$10.00
38) Fugitive Pieces
MIchaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Some rubbing, small creases.. no. Novel tells of two men from different generations whose lives have been transformed by war. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$10.50
39) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels Anne

Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart, Inc. 1996. Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 294pp. No markings or inscriptions. Card covers with fold over flaps, uncut front edge. Written by prize winning author. (more information)

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (Australia)
$12.00
40) Fugitive Pieces
MICHAELS,ANNE (Signed)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996 A signed and dated (1998) copy of Anne Michaels' much acclaimed first novel. Near Fine paperpack. 294p. Signed. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Canada)
$12.00
41) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. Later printing. Trade paperback with French flaps. Signed by Anne Michaels on title page. Minor wear to edges, previous owner's name inked on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0771058837. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
$12.50
42) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: M & S, 1996 Minor edgewear to spine ends. Minor edgewear.. Signed by Author. Ninth Impression. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$12.50
43) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: M & S, 1996 Some wear along edges of wrapper.. Signed by Author. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$12.50
44) Fugitive Pieces -----a signed Copy
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996, 1st Edition, 6th Printing. ---------trade paperback, close to Near Fine, signed without inscription on the title page by Michaels, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
$12.50
45) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, Canada: McClelland and Stewart . French flaps, 294 pp. Signed by the author with short inscription on the title page. . Signed by Author. Eighth printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
$13.00
46) The Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

McClelland & Stewart [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$13.50
47) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. Trade Paperback. Like New. Anne MichaelsÕ spellbinding dŽbut novel has quickly become one of the most beloved and talked-about books of the decade. As a young boy during the Second World War, Jakob Beer is rescued from the mud in Poland by an unlikely saviour, the scientist Athos Roussos, and he is taken to Greece, then, at warÕs end, to Toronto. It is here that his loss gradually surfaces, as does the haunting question of his sisterÕs fate. Later in life, as a translator and a poet, and now with the glorious Michaela, Jakob meets Ben, a young professor whose own legacies of the war kindle within him a fascination with the older man and his writing.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $14.09 ($13.97)
48) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine Light Creasing. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$14.55
49) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

294: M & S, 1996. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$16.00
50) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

294: M & S, 1996. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$16.00
51) The Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

McClelland & Stewart [0-7710-5883-7] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . (Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$16.49
52) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

294 p: McClelland & Stewart, c1996. large paperback. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$17.00
53) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996 Very faint stainon top edge otherwise perfect condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$20.00
54) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The true first edition of the author's multi-award-winning first novel, following two collections of poetry that didn't do too shabbily either. 294 pages. Light surface wear, thin scratches.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps/French Flaps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
$22.50
55) FUGITIVE PIECES
MICHAELS, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. 8th printing (first printing was in 1996). Card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine copy. Author's highly acclaimed first novel, after two books of poetry.. Signed by Author.. Softcover. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
$23.10
56) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1996. The first novel from this noted Canadian poet. Light edge wear.. First Edition. French Sleeves. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
$33.00
57) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996 About fine, with only a light spine crease, and faintest signs of wear. A bright, clean copy. First printing of the true first edition.. First Printing of the First Edition. French Flaps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Renaissance Books (Canada)
CAD $35.00 ($34.69)
58) Fugitive Pieces
Anne Michaels

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$36.95
59) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

McClelland & Stewart. PAPERBACK. 0771058837 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.34
60) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. True First Edition trade paperback with French flaps, 294 pages; one light spine crease, one tiny, gentle back cover bottom corner bump, otherwise almost as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$48.00
61) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1996 "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. . Trade Pbk laminated wraps. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. Reprint. French Wraps. Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$50.00
62) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels,Anne

Toronto: Emblem / McClelland & Stewart, 2001 "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. Trade Pbk. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$50.00
63) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The true first edition of the author's award-winning first novel, following two volumes of poetry, which also won awards. "Tells the interlocking stories of two men from different generations whose lives have been transformed by war." 294 pages. Numerous impressions/thin scratches to covers, light edgewear, a couple of impressions to half-title. Internally tight and clean. [C/IB]. First Edition. Wraps w/French flaps. Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
$75.00
64) Fugitive Pieces
Michaels, Anne

Toronto: M & S, 1996 Minor edgewear to spine ends. Coffee stains on bottom edge of text block, PO name on ffep has been markered out, wear at bottom spine and upper edge of back wrapper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$75.00