Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur

by Mordecai Richler


ISBN: 0771074840
ISBN-13: 9780771074844
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Published date: 1995
Size: 7 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 85

Synopses

When Jacob Two-Two's father brings him back a small lizard from Kenya, it grows to enormous proportions, and to protect his now identifiable Diplodocus from frightened grown-ups, Jacob runs away with him to British Columbia.

Publisher's Notes

When Jacob Two-Two's father brings him back a small lizard from Kenya, it grows to enormous proportions, and to protect his now identifiable Diplodocus from frightened grown-ups, Jacob runs away with him to British Columbia.

Other Editions

Similar books


01403429410
Matilda
by Quentin Blake

Matilda applies her untapped mental powers to rid the school of the evil, child-hating headmistress, Miss Trunchbull, and restore her nice teacher, Miss Honey, to financial security.

0439240743
Don't Think Twice
by H.B. Gilmour

Alex, who reads minds, knows what is troubling her sister Camryn's friend Brianna, but before the twins can help, Brianna is hospitalized, where she meets a mysterious woman who may know the answers that the twins seek.

0439240735
Dead Wrong
by Randi Reisfeld

While trying to evade Alex's creepy stepfather, twins Alex and Cam head to Alex's old home in Montana to help her friend Evan, not realizing that the warlock Thantos has followed them with plans of his own.

0439240727
Seeing Is Deceiving
by H.B. Gilmour

As Cam and Alex find themselves getting closer, it's causing Cam's relationship with her best friend Beth to fall apart, and when Alex finds herself and Beth targeted by Thantos, she must make a terrible choice.

0439221684
Cry of the Wolf
by Rachel Roberts

When Adriane's beloved animal companion, the wolf Stormbringer, is lured back into the magical world, Adriane follows her friend and meets the mysterious Zach, who aids her in her quest to save her friend.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0771074840 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) St. Urbain's Horseman
MORDECAI RICHLER

Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
Mordecai Richler

M&S. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
3) Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
Richler, Mordecai;McClelland & Stewart

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
Richler, Mordecai;McClelland & Stewart

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
Richler, Mordecai; McClelland & Stewart

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1995. A very good plus red/beige hardcover w/ a good to very good dust jacket. Light wear/rips along the edges and spine of the jacket. Writing on the ffep. Copyright 1987. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Jacob Two-two and the Dinosaur
Mordecai Richler

McClelland & Stewart, 1987. Dust jacket has some wear and tearing.. ISBN: 0-7710-7484-0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Norman Eyolfson. Fiction, Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) JACOB TWO-TWO AND THE DINOSAUR
Richler, Mordecai

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
Richler, Mordecai

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1987. Spine very slightly slanted, corners somewhat bumped. DJ shows minor edgewear along top, bottom edge has three small closed tears, corners slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Whose parents would give their 8-year-old son a dinosaur for a pet? Not Jacob Two-Two's parents--at least not intentionally. But Dippy, as Jacob names him because of the thoughtful way he dips his head, is not the cute little green lizard everyone thinks he is. In fact, he's no lizard at all, and as the months pass it becomes painfully obvious that he's not little either. As Dippy grows bigger. . . and bigger. . . and bigger, he begins to attract some very big attention--and before Jacob knows exactly why or how, he is on the run from the entire Canadian government with a full-grown genuine Diplodocus dinosaur to hide." A background in editorial commentary is evidenced in the unusual black and white illustrations by Norman Eyolfson <br> Age Level: Grades 3-7. ISBN: 0771074840. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eyolfson, Norman . 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. DINOSAURS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS, Diplodocus, Canada. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) Jacob Two-Two And The Dinosaur
Richler,Mordecai

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. A near fine red hardcover with light beige cloth spine and a very good to fine dustjacket (2 very small tears on front cover, small tear on back cover). Reprinted 1987. Illus. by Norman Eyolfson. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Norman Eyolfson. General wear, corner crease to one page. Dust jacket has some scuffs, tears at edges. ISBN: 0-7710-7484-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) St. Urbain's Horseman
Mordecai Richler

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1971 this copy is very tight and square with a clean text the dust cover has much edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Canadian Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) St. Urbain's Horseman : A Novel
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN:0-7710-7484-7. G+/- . Good. 1971. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) St. Urbains Horseman
Richler, Mordecai

McClelland & Stewart, 1971. Hardcover. Good. This is "St. Urnbains Horseman" by Mordecai Richler, and not Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur. Copyright states same ISBN. Ex-Libris in Good to Very Good Condition With Dust Jacket--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $17.84
Add to cart 
14) St. Urbain's Horseman
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #1584 . VG+/VG. 1972. 4th. DG . hb. w/dj. 467p . shelf wear & chipping, light soiling to edges, clean & tight inside. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $18.52
Add to cart 
15) St Urbain's Horseman : A Novel
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN:0-7710-7484-7. G+/G-; cocked, cover stained, previous owner signature; dj torn (largest 1/2"), 2" x 1/2" piece missing but in protective Mylar wrap . Good. 1971. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) JACOB TWO -TWO AND THE DINOSAUR
RICHLER, MORDECAI

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. pp: [viii], 85. A second printing of Richler's second book for children. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0771074840. Second Impression.. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Norman Eyolfson.. 8vo. Juvenile, Canada.. (more information)

Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.01)
Add to cart 
17) St. Urban's Horseman
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto, Montreal;: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1971. HC,467pp Richler's 7th Novel. St Urbain Street Boy struggles with the complexities of success in London. In very good condition in a very good DJ. stated 2nd printing Wear only to bottom area of rear DJ panel, wrinkling, small tear at spine edge and chip to flap edge corner.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) St. Urbain's Horseman
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 467 pp. Minor edgewear to bottom of jacket, still a fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00 ($42.02)
Add to cart 
19) St. Urbain's Horseman
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. [1971], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 467pp. Signed by the author. The dust jacket has a few small edge tears. ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
20) St. Urbain's Horseman
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto, Montreal: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. A very nice copy with slight lean to spine, very light wear to crown and foot of backstrip, some light edge-wear, light shelfwear, some nicking, and some minor chipping to jacket (now in mylar protective wraps). Text clean and bright. Binding solid.. Signed by Mordecai Richler. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
21) St. Urbain's Horseman
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1971. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, clean, tight, inscribed by author on free fly page in black pen, "For Louis and Rose Jet - setters and booksellers extra ordinary affectionatly Mordecai", 1st Canadian Edition, 6" x 8 1/2", Blue cloth covers with silver titles on spine, dj not price clipped, has edge wear, corners rubbed, chippine at spine ends, small edge tears, and small 1/2'piece missing at top of spine, 467 pages. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $187.89
Add to cart 
22) St. Urbain's Horseman
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1971 Chips and tears to corners of dj. Some nicks on edges. A few specs of soiling on edges of text block. Some sunning on spine.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart