Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0771086504
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Away

by Jane Urquhart


ISBN: 0771086504
ISBN-13: 9780771086502
Format: Paperback

Summary

This is the saga of an Irish family who face the hardships of famine, emigration, and political turmoil with an enduring spiritualist faith. In 1830's Ireland Mary is a young woman who's life is changed when a fairy sailor dies in her arms. Although she marries and moves her family to Ottawa to escape the famine, the fairy world never loosens its grip. Later in life she is called into the Canadian woods to die, abandoning her husband and two children. Her daughter Eileen carries on Mary's proclivity for impossible, otherworldly love, by falling for a fiery Irish patriot who is then caught up in an assassination plot. The whole tale is framed in the memories and legends as recalled by the 80-year-old Esther, Mary's great granddaughter.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Jane Urquhart, an Irish-Canadian writer, writes with a flowing, unembarrassed lyricism, creating her own spell with language that shimmers [in a book that] is poignant, lilting and emotionally true."    -- Ellen O'Brian

   -- Chicago Tribune

" ...engaging and often moving exploration of love-mother-love, romantic love, love of country."

   -- Washington Post

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Published date: 1997

Other Editions

Similar books


0075536579
Absalom, Absalom
by William Faulkner

Recounts the story of the Sutpens, a Southern family, and how their dynasty fell into decadence after the Civil War.

0140168842
Murther and Walking Spirits
by Robertson Davies

Anthony Burgess listed Davies' The Rebel Angels among the 99 best novels of our time and declared that Davies himself is "without doubt Nobel Prize material". In this unusual novel, Davies' protagonist is murdered in the first sentence of the book, but he lingers as a ghost to view the exploits of his ancestors, from the American Revolution to the present.

0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

0140296131
A Star Called Henry
by Roddy Doyle

A best-selling, Booker Prize-winning author offers a portrait of an adventuresome Irishman named Henry Smart, an IRA assassin and 1916 Easter Rebellion fighter, from his Dublin birth to his adulthood, when he becomes the father of a young rebel. Reprint.

01411821310
Howards End
by E. M. Forster



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0771086504 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Away
Urquhart

Random House of Canada, Ltd. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Away
Unknown

Unknown, 1997. Good. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$1.50
3) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 A near fine trade paperback. 1st printing.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
4) away
urquhart, jane

Trade Paperback. McClelland & Stewart 1997. Remainder Mark. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$4.99
5) AWAY
URQUHART, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2005 (CAD) No markings, tow pages have turned down corners, Near Fine. Wraps with close-up of woman's face, 356pp. A novel set in Ireland and in Canada. (1.5 JM FO 51/3. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$4.99
6) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 The corners of the book are slightly worn.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.00
7) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Some dog-eared pages, pages yellowing slightly, corners curling, book is overall lightly worn but pages are clean and in good readable condition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.00
8) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Black marker on bottom edge, a few dog-eared pages, cover lightly scratched and edgeworn, pages clean and in good readable condition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.00
9) Away
Urquhart :: :: Jane ::

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Book is cocked, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, creases on spine, some dog-eared pages. . Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.50
10) Away
Unknown

Unknown, 1997. Good. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$5.86
11) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. Near Fine. 1997. Trade Paperback. 0771086504 mild edgewear to covers--pages clean, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Woody's Book Room (United States)
$5.98
12) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Bit of a wave to the book. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$5.99
13) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.00
14) Away
Jane Urquhart

McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW - Tight and solid. Looks almost new, some light shelfwear. Trade Paperback. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. (more information)

Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
$6.32
15) Away
Urquhart, Jane

McClelland & Stewart Ltd.. May 1997. Paperback. Fine. In this entrancing novel about the power of fate and memory, Esther O'Malle y Robertson looks back over her lifetime and reflects on her Irish lineage. "Vividly drawn and richly textured . . . an enchanting and highly imaginat ive work that lights up the dark, haunted corners of the human psyche witho ut diminishing their mystery."--New York Newsday. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$6.80
16) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997. A stunning, evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada, Away traces a family's complex and layered past. The narrative unfolds with shimmering clarity, and takes us from the harsh northern Irish coast in the 1840's to the quarantine stations at Grosse Isle and the barely hospitable land of the Canadian Shield; from the flourishing town of Port Hope to the flooded streets of Montreal; from Ottawa at the time of Confederation to a large windowed house at the edge of a Great Lake during the present day. Away unites the personal and the political as it explores the most private, often darkest corners of our emotions where the things that root us to ourselves endure.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
$7.50
17) Away
Urquhart, Jane

McClelland & Stewart. PAPERBACK. 0771086504 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
$8.95
18) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. 356 pages; cover scuffed with front cover corners curled; 2 copies available; front cover of 1 copy is wrinkled;. ISBN: 0771086504. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.95)
19) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 356p.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Note à la page (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.95)
20) Away
Urquhart, Jane

McClelland & Stewart, 1999. 6th printing.. Softcover. Light wear, VG+. Uncreased.. Evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada in the early 19th century. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$11.03
21) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2005. Softcover. VG+. Scuff to front cover.. no. Evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada in the early 19th century. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$11.03
22) Away (Paperback)
Jane Urquhart

Mcclelland & Stewart. Used - Like New. AS NEW -- no creases, no remainder mark -- no highlighting or underlining -- AS NEW (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$11.75
23) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. 356 pages; remainder line bottom edge. 3 copies available.. ISBN: 0771086504. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($11.94)
24) Away
Urquhart, Jane

McClelland & Stewart. PAPERBACK. 0771086504 Excellent condition, paperback 1997, no marks, great cover, read it . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$12.66
25) Away
Urquhart Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. 356 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($14.59)
26) Away, (signed copy)
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. soft covers, in fine condition signed by Urquhart to Bonnie. 1997. 0771086504. (more information)

Offered by Ken Saunders Leisure World (Canada)
CAD $30.00 ($29.84)
27) Away (Qty: 3)
Jane Urquhart

McClelland&Stewart Ltd. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$48.98