Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Away

by Jane Urquhart


ISBN: 0771086598
ISBN-13: 9780771086595
Format: Paperback

Summary

This is the saga of an Irish family who face the hardships of famine, emigration, and political turmoil with an enduring spiritualist faith. In 1830's Ireland Mary is a young woman who's life is changed when a fairy sailor dies in her arms. Although she marries and moves her family to Ottawa to escape the famine, the fairy world never loosens its grip. Later in life she is called into the Canadian woods to die, abandoning her husband and two children. Her daughter Eileen carries on Mary's proclivity for impossible, otherworldly love, by falling for a fiery Irish patriot who is then caught up in an assassination plot. The whole tale is framed in the memories and legends as recalled by the 80-year-old Esther, Mary's great granddaughter.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Jane Urquhart, an Irish-Canadian writer, writes with a flowing, unembarrassed lyricism, creating her own spell with language that shimmers [in a book that] is poignant, lilting and emotionally true."    -- Ellen O'Brian

   -- Chicago Tribune

" ...engaging and often moving exploration of love-mother-love, romantic love, love of country."

   -- Washington Post

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0075536579
Absalom, Absalom
by William Faulkner

Recounts the story of the Sutpens, a Southern family, and how their dynasty fell into decadence after the Civil War.

0140168842
Murther and Walking Spirits
by Robertson Davies

Anthony Burgess listed Davies' The Rebel Angels among the 99 best novels of our time and declared that Davies himself is "without doubt Nobel Prize material". In this unusual novel, Davies' protagonist is murdered in the first sentence of the book, but he lingers as a ghost to view the exploits of his ancestors, from the American Revolution to the present.

0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

0140296131
A Star Called Henry
by Roddy Doyle

A best-selling, Booker Prize-winning author offers a portrait of an adventuresome Irishman named Henry Smart, an IRA assassin and 1916 Easter Rebellion fighter, from his Dublin birth to his adulthood, when he becomes the father of a young rebel. Reprint.

01411821310
Howards End
by E. M. Forster



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0771086598 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Away
Jane Urquhart

McClelland & Stewart Ltd. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) AWAY
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. 356pp, fine. 1993. Ltr ptg. wraps. stiff wraps . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.90
3) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993 ex-library markings, jacket shows wear at edges, yellowing text, loosening binding, edges show wear, lightly dog-eared. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$4.50
4) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine 1997. Paperback. New Book, Trade Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 356 pages. - "A novel set in Ireland and Canada, Away traces a family's complex and layered past. The narrative unfolds with shimmering clarity, and takes us from the harsh northern Irish coast in the 1840s to the quarantine stations at Grosse Isle and the barely hospitable land of the Canadian shield, from the flourishing town of Port Hope to the flooded streets of Montreal, from Ottawa at the time of Confederation to a large windowed house at the edge of a Great Lake during the present day. Away unites the personal and the political as it explores the most private, often darkest corners of our emotions where the things that root us to ourselves endure." . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
$4.95
5) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: M & S, 1993. Sixth Impression. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Minor bumping to tips (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$5.00
6) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Trade paperback with French flaps, later printing, 356 pages. See also our other Urquhart titles.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$6.00
7) Away
Jane Urquhart

Toronto, Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1993 Pages lightly browned at edges; a few small gouges on back cover. Otherwise in VG condition. 365 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by High Park Books (Canada)
$6.00
8) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. slight slant to spine. Reprinted. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
CAD $7.00 ($6.56)
9) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993. light edge wear, later printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$7.00
10) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993. A very nice copy with little edge-wear. Usual very light tanning to edges of text.. Later Printing. Quality Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$7.99
11) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. 356 pgs; 3 copies available; covers scuffed & smudged with wear to edges & corners; fore-edge uncut;. ISBN: 0771086598. Trade Paperback. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.37)
12) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993 Small neat name ffep otherwise fine with self flaps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$9.50
13) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1993, . Trade paperback, French flaps, signed by author (without dedication) on title page. Block is waved from moisture with faint traces of water-stains to first few leaves and to rear fly/acknowledgements page, else very good. 579 grams -- extra shipping to USA applies. (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web (Canada)
$9.50
14) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993 No names, no dates. Covers have lost the new sheen, otherwise Fine. . Later Printing. Wraps. Near Fine/Self Wraps. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
$10.00
15) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada in the early 19th century. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$10.50
16) AWAY
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland 1993.. First edition in card covers with French flaps. True first of this novel which was the co-winner of the 1994 Trillium Award. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
$11.95
17) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993. A very nice copy with crease to spine.. First Paperback. Quality Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$14.99
18) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto : McClelland & Stewart , 1993 . Second Printing . NF in Stiff Wraps . 8VO . Owner's name on FFEP. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The second printing was also very small and predates the Governor-General's award. (more information)

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
$15.00
19) Away SIGNED
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993 2nd printing, signed by the author on the title page (For_). Light tanning to paper otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. French wraps have light rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 16 x 22.9 x 2.9 cm, wt625g. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
$15.00
20) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993. Reprint. Near Fine, with minor rubbing and edgewear, else a tight, clean copy. Signed by Urquhart on the title page.. ISBN: 0771086598. Signed by Author. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. CANADA FICTION IRELAND SAGAS ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
21) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993. First Edition. Softcover, minor rubbing and edgewear, a few light lines to spine, else a clean copy. . ISBN: 0771086598. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. CANADA FICTION IRELAND SAGAS ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
22) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993. Reprint. Near Fine, with minor rubbing and edgewear, else a tight, clean copy. Inscribed by Urquhart on the title page.. ISBN: 0771086598. Inscribed By the Author. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. CANADA FICTION IRELAND SAGAS ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
23) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Solid copy with creases on spine and covers show light wear from rubbing. Bookplate on first inside page is presented to the original owner for his support for the Ireland Fund of Canada and is signed by the author.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
$20.00
24) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: M & S, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Author. Previously read copy - creased at spine. Some wear to upper tips of wrapper. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$22.50
25) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. [1993]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 356pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
26) Away
Urqhart, Jane

Toronto: M & S, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Minor wear to edges of wrapper. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$25.00
27) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: M & S, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$30.00
28) Away
Urquhart, Jane

McClelland & Stewart. PAPERBACK. 0771086598 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.98