Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Stone Carvers
by Jane Urquhart
ISBN: 0771086873
ISBN-13: 9780771086878
Format: Book
|
Summary
Klara is a seamstress in a small Ontario village, but when her older brother disappears and her lover dies in World War I, she travels to Paris and learns to carve stone like her grandfather did, so that she can participate in the carving of a war memorial.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Intermittently clunky symbolism and occasional outcroppings of melodramatic improbability dilute the force of this otherwise impressive fifth novel....Klara is a closely observed and vividly portrayed character."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Published date: 2001 Pages: 392
Other Editions
Similar books

Absalom, Absalom
by William Faulkner
Recounts the story of the Sutpens, a Southern family, and how their dynasty fell into decadence after the Civil War.

Mirror Image
by Danielle Steel
To look at one was to see the other. For family, even the girls own father, it was a constant guessing game. For strangers, the surprise was overwhelming. And for the twins Olivia and Victoria Henderson, two remarkable young women coming of age at the turn of the century, their bond was mysterious, marvelous, and often playful--a secret realm only they inhabited.Olivia and Victoria were the beloved daughters of a man who never fully recovered from his wifes death bearing them in 1893. Shy, serious Olivia, born eleven minutes before her sister, had taken over the role of mother in their lush New York estate, managing not only a household but her rebellious twins flights of fancy. Free-spirited Victoria wanted to change the world. She embraced the womens suffrage movement and dreamed of sailing to war-torn Europe. Then, in the girls twenty-first year, as the first world war escalated overseas, a fateful choice changed their lives forever.It began when Victorias life was about to become a public scandal. It led to a painful decision, and brought handsome lawyer Charles Dawson into the Hendersons life and family. Hand-picked by the twins father to save his daughters reputation, Charles was still mourning his wifes death aboard the Titanic, struggling to raise his nine year-old son alone, determined never to lose his heart again. Charles wanted to believe that, for the sake of his son, he could make an unwanted marriage work. But in an act of deception that only Olivia and Victoria could manage, the twins took an irrevocable step, which changed both their lives forever; and took one of the twins to the battlefields of France, the other into a marriage she longed for but could not have.From Manhattan society to the trenches of war-ravaged France, Mirror Image moves elegantly and dramatically through a rich and troubled era. With startling insight, Danielle Steel explores women's choices: between home and adventure, between the love for family and the passion for a cause, between sacrifice and desire. But at the heart of Mirror Image is a fascinating, realistic portrait of identical twins, two vastly different sisters who lead their lives and follow their destinies against a vivid backdrop of a world at war.

The Magnificent Ambersons
by Booth Tarkington
Booth Tarkington The Magnificent Ambersons is a delightful novel. In addition, it is a view of Indianapolis' evolution from a major marketing center to a great industrial city. It adds a new dimension to one's understanding of the coming of the Industrial Age of the State of Indiana.

Message from Forever
by Marlo Morgan
Following her modern classic and worldwide bestseller Mutant Message Down Under, Marlo Morgans long-awaited new novel is a tale of self-enlightenment about aboriginal twins separated at birth and the search for roots that reunites them form opposite sides of the globe.Once more Morgan unveils the inspiring aboriginal worldview while pointedly exposing the plight of an ancient race rapidly becoming extinct as a result of more than two hundred years of systematic discrimination.Message from Forever follows the lives of Australian aboriginal twins who were taken form their young mother by Christian missionaries. The baby boy is sent to a huge sheep ranch, where he grows up with little adult supervision and random affection. On his own, Geoff develops his talent as an artist, producing work at a level well beyond his five years. The boy is adopted by an American minister and is raised in New England with little sense of who he is or of his cultural heritage. His sister is given only the first name Beatrice by the nuns at an Australian orphanage, where she encounters continual racism and experiences shattering looses for the first eighteen years of her life. Upon reaching adulthood, Beatrice leaves the orphanage to work at a boardinghouse. Beatrice hungers to know more about her ancestral roots. She walks away from her life in the city to strike out into the northern desert nation, where she goes on a walkabout with a small band of Aborigines. Geoff does not fare so well in America. As a teen, he runs away from home and slips into a life of crime, alcohol, and alienation. His addictions destroy him, and he finds himself on Death Row with little sense of how he got there. After decades of learning about people in the Outback, Beatrice leaves her nomadic life to become a "runner between both worlds." She returns to the Mutant world as a political activist fighting for aboriginal rights of citizens arrested and convicted of crimes in foreign countries, as well as a champion of the rights of adults who were taken from their native culture as children. Her life's work bring her into contact with her lost brother, though neither is aware of their relationship. Beatrice gives Geoff the "message from forever," which outlines aboriginal philosophy and principles of good living, along with an offer to return to Australia. As we read the message with Geoff, we are challenged to stretch our concepts of identity, spirituality, and openness transcends injustice and degradation, directing us to live our lives in accordance with ageless values and simple wisdom.

The Glass Palace
by Amitav Ghosh
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0771086873 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Stone Carvers
Jane Urquhart
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Hardcover. New. New Condition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
McClelland & Stewart, 2001 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Previous owner's name inside.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Stone Carvers
Jane Urquhart
McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
stone carvers
urquhart, jane
Hard Cover. M&S 2001. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001 Second printing of the Canadian edition of this novel from the author of "The Underpainter". Historical fiction about newly arrived Canadian immigrants. Near fine in a fine jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto, Ontario Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2001 First printing. Faint soil wear to fore-edge otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 15 x 22 x 3.5 cm, wt800g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Stone Carvers (Qty: 2)
Urquhart, Jane
Mcclelland & Stewart. As New in As New dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, first printing, 6" x 8 1/2", dust Jacket is not price clipped, as new with no wear. .. Set in the first half of the twentieth century, but reaching back to Bavaria in the late nineteenth century, The Stone Carvers weaves together the story of ordinary lives marked by obsession and transformed by art. At the centre of a large cast of characters is Klara Becker, the granddaughter of a master carver, a seamstress haunted by a love affair cut short by the First World War, and by the frequent disappearances of her brother Tilman, afflicted since childhood with wanderlust. From Ontario, they are swept into a colossal venture in Europe years later, as Toronto sculptor Walter Allwards ambitious plans begin to take shape for a war memorial at Vimy, France. Spanning three decades, and moving from a German-settled village in Ontario to Europe after the Great War, The Stone Carvers follows the paths of immigrants, labourers, and dreamers. Vivid, dark, redemptive, this is novel of great beauty and power. ; 392 pages . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2001. 392 pp. Number line is 2 3 4 5 05 04 03 02 01. . ISBN: 0771086873. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2001. 385 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto, ON: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771086873. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Only slight wear. ; 392 pages. ( more information) Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001 pp 392.previous owners inscription on front end page. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001 1st Edition Hardcover Fine, dj 392pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bytown Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: M & S, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Light stain to front board./NF. Light crease to spine.. no. Story of the Vimy Ridge memorial stonecarvers. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF.. no. Story of the Vimy Ridge memorial stonecarvers. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001. As new.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE STONE CARVERS
Urquhart, Jane
McClelland & Stewart. Fine, dust jacket only. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771086873 . First Canadian edition, first printing. Contains numberline 1 - 5. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Stone Carvers SIGNED
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto, Ontario Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2001 First printing. Signed by the author on the title page "For_, with thanks for being such a supportive reader, ". Previous owners "Please return to" on the FFEP otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Light soil wear to outer edges. DJ has light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 15 x 22 x 3.5 cm, wt800g. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
McClelland & Stewart, 2001 pp. 392, signed by Jane Urquhart on the title page. "By the award-winning author of 'Away' and 'The Underpainter', 'The Stone Carvers' is Jane Urquhart's magnificent new novel. Set in the first half of the twentieth century, the novel moves back and forth across the Atlantic as it follows the paths of immigrants, labourers, and wanderers, all of whom are attempting in one way or another to leave a record of their lives and to make solid the painful and beautiful history of their times.". Signed. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: M & S, 2001. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
McClelland & Stewart, 2001 1st Canadian Ed. ISBN:0-7710-8687-3. NF/NF. New. 5th novel.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
New Providence: BPR Publishers, 2001 pp. 392, Signed by author on title page. Book in as new condition, binding clean and tight, dustjacket wrapped in protective bro-dart. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2001. 392 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Tapsell's Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: M & S, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Fiction set in German-settled area of southwest Ontario, Canada, before, during and after World War I. DJ beautifully illustrated, 392 pages, photo of author inside back flap. DJ and book, both As New.. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Ltd., 2001. From the author of The Underpainter is the story of the sculptor Walter Allward and the dreams and aspirations of all who arrived from another place in search of different place.. Signed/inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|