The Last Crossing : A Novel
by Vanderhaeghe, Guy
ISBN: 0771087381
ISBN-13: 9780771087387
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Published date: 2004 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0771087381 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Last Crossing
Guy Vanderhaeghe
McClelland and Stewart. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Last Crossing
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2003 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Last Crossing
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2003 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE LAST CROSSING
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
McClelland & Stewart. Fine 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Near new condition, only light wear overall, interior clean & tight. 391 pages. Set in the late 19th century, The Last Crossing, Guy Vanderhaegh e's first novel since his acclaimed Englishman's Boy, is the story of three well-off English brothers: twins Simon and Charles Gaunt and their elder sibling, Addington, a former soldier and an arrogant scoundrel. At the behest of their dictatorial father, Charles and Addington travel the prairies of the U. S. And Canada in search of sensitive Simon, who has disappeared. Much of the novel concerns their journeys--bottles of port and claret rattling in their wagons--throug h Indian country with a cast of intricately drawn, fully realized characters.... (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations) ; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Riverwoods Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004 Light curling of front cover, light shelf wear to the corners of the cover. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004. solid reading copy, spine crease, edge wear. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004 Dampstain on the front cover, creases on the back cover. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Last Crossing
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
McClelland & Stewart, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light sticker scar on front cover, text is clean and unmarked ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004. Previous owner's inscription on ffep; a solid, clean reading copy of this CBC Reads prize winning book.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Last Crossing
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2003. Light wear to covers, pages clean, binding very good. Set in the second half of the nineteenth century, this is a sweeping tale of interwoven lives, at the centre of which is a search for a missing brother and an unusual and moving love story. Two Englishmen find themselves on a journey across the treacherous and unknown landscape of the American and Canadian West in an attempt to trace their brother's past...Rich with haunting scenes and filled with unforgettable characters, this is an epic novel of power, event and redemption. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alanjo Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004 pp.391 Set in the second half of the 19th c. this is an epic novel of power, event and redemption. clean tight copy soiling to edges. Soft Cover. Very Good +++++/Very Good +++++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart, 2004. 391 pp. . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004 Lovely copy - appears unread. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Last Crossing
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004. 394 pages, library markings, stamps etc. ISBN: 0771087381. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Last Crossing
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2003 Charles and Addington Gaunt must find their brother Simon, who has gone missing in the wilds of the American West. Charles, a disillusioned artist, and Addington, a disgraced military captain, enlist the services of a guide to lead them on their journey across a difficult and unknown landscape. This is the enigmatic Jerry Potts, half Blackfoot, half Scottish, who suffers his own painful past. The party grows to include Caleb Ayto, a sycophantic American journalist, and Lucy Stoveall, a wise and beautiful woman who travels in the hope of avenging her sister's vicious murder. Later, the group is joined by Custis Straw, a Civil War veteran searching for salvation, and Custis's friend and protector Aloysius Dooley, a saloon-keeper. This unlikely posse becomes entangled in an unfolding drama that forces each person to come to terms with his own demons. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Time-Honored Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE LAST CROSSING
Vanderhaeghe , Guy .:
Toronto: Emblem / McClelland & Stewart, 2003 . (5.25"X8.25") VG+ , PaperBack, laminated pictorial card cover, 394pp, ISBN 0771087381 , " Two Englishmen find themselves on a journey across the treacherous and unknown landscape of the American and Canadian West ", "With them is their half-Blackfoot half-Scottish guide", does not seem to be used - the spine is still smooth, very slight wear on fore-edge of cover, otherwise VeryGood+ . ( more information) Offered by glasheens-books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 2004. 387 pages. Very nice condition with only a small bump in bottom left corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Re-Issue. Trade Paperback. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Last Crossing, The
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2003. A beautiful copy. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine+. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Last Crossing, The
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Canada: Emblem Editions, 2003. A beautiful copy.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Last Crossing , The
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2003. A real nice copy.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Last Crossing, The
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004. A beautiful copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Last Crossing
Vanderhaege, Guy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2003. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Set in the second half of the nineteenth century, in the American and Canadian West and in Victorian England. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2004 Clean, tightly bound copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Last Crossing : A Novel
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2003. New unread copy.. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Agawa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|