Radio Wizard
Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
by Ian Anthony ; Rogers Telecommunications Limited
ISBN: 0771580509
ISBN-13: 9780771580505
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Gage Publishing Company for Rogers Published date: 2000 Pages: 130
Similar books

iWoz
by Gina Smith
"The high-tech wizard behind Apple offers a personal account of the creation of the first personal computer by marrying computer circuitry with a video screen and a typewriter keyboard to create the affordable, easy-to-use Apple I, detailing his life before and after Apple and providing a personal perspective on an invention that ignited the computer revolution. 50,000 first printing."

The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin
by Gordon S. Wood
A leading historian of the American Revolution offers an incisive portrait of the complex, often contradictory figure of Benjamin Franklin, a man who was at once the quintessential American and a cosmolitan lover of Europe, a one-time loyalist turned revolutionary, and an ambassador whose French diplomacy, crucial to the American cause, became a source of suspicion at home.

Girls Think of Everything
by Catherine Thimmesh
In kitchens and living rooms, in garages and labs and basements, even in converted chicken coops, women and girls have invented ingenious innovations that have made our lives simpler and better. Their creations are some of the most enduring (the windshield wiper) and best loved (the chocolate chip cookie). What inspired these women, and just how did they turn their ideas into realities?

Shoes for Everyone
by Barbara Mitchell
A biography of the half-Dutch/half-black Surinamese man who, despite the hardships and prejudice he found in his new Massachusetts home, invented a shoe-lasting machine that revolutionized the shoe industry in the late nineteenth century.

Head Full of Notions
by Andy Russell Bowen
Describes the life and work of the inventor of the steamboat.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0771580509 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Radio wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the revolution of communication
Ian Anthony
Gage Publishing Company for Rogers. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian; Rogers Telecommunications Limited
Gage Publishing Company for Rogers, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian; Rogers Telecommunications Limited
Gage Publishing Company for Rogers, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Radio Wizard : Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Learning Corporation, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is glossy & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped. Mild creasing to wraps. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Radio Wizard : Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Learning Corporation, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is glossy & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Radio Wizard : Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Learning Corporation, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is glossy & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian; Rogers Telecommunications Limited
Torotno: Gage Publishing Company for Rogers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6" x 9", Green cloth covers, dj has some edge wrinkle, no tears, b&w illustrations, index, 130 pages. . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Radio Wizard : Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian
Gage Educational Publishing Company, 2000, 2000 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:0771580509. Cover has library spine sticker and one on the front, but no other marks or pocket, or sign of one.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Radio Wizard : Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Company, 2000 The story of Edward Samuel Rogers, inventor of the first commercial radio to operate solely on AC tubes, and the subsequent communications empire that exists today. At 25 years old he invented the Rogers Batteryless Radio Receiver - the first all-electric radio in the world, launched at the 1925 Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto. Near fine condition book and dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 450 G. ( more information) Offered by Limebay Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian; Rogers Telecommunications Limited
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Gage Publishing Company for Rogers, 2000. Fine blue cloth. Fine blue pictorial DJ. Pictorial endpapers. 2000, 8vo, 130pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
RADIO WIZARD Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
ANTHONY, Ian A
Toronto: Gage Educational Publishing Company, 2000 Teal bds, 130pp, index. B&W photos. Rogers devloped the Rogers 15S protoype, an early radio tube tht operated from 4 alternating currents rather than batteries. It became the basis for the first all-electric radio in the world, launched in Canada in 1925. This book was published for the Rogers Communication Company and many of the photos are courtesy of the Rogers family. No markings, Fine in Fine (-) Dj. (1.5 lbs FO 11/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian; Rogers Telecommunications Limited
Gage Publishing Company for Rogers, 2000. Clean, tight, unmarked; dj protected in brodart cover; "The Rogers story is one of skill, ambition, foresight, and ability; it is an exciting tale from the Roaring Twenties and its effects can be felt to this day. His is a Canadian success story and his achievements stand as an inspiration to anyone who has had a desire to follow a dream.". First Edition. Hardback. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian; Rogers Telecommunications Limited
Toronto: Gage Publishing Company for Rogers, 2000. Clean, tight, unmarked; 130 pp; "The Rogers story is one of skill, ambition, foresight, and ability; it is an exciting tale from the Roaring Twenties and its effects can be felt to this day. His is a Canadian success story and his achievements stand as an inspiration to anyone who has had a desire to follow a dream.". First Edition. Hardback. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
Anthony, Ian A
Toronto: Gage Educational/Rogers. Fine 8vo Hb. in Fine, unclipped Dj.. 2000. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0771580509 . The Rogers story is one of skill, ambition, foresight, and ability.; ENGINEERING; 130 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Ian A. Anthony
Gage Publishing Company for Rogers, 2000 pp.130 with index. The Rogers story, an exciting tales from the Roaring Twenties. clean tight unread copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.85)
|
|
28)
|
RADIO WIZARD. Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
Anthony, Ian A. Signed By Ted Rogers
Scarborough: Gage Publishing/Rogers 2000.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Inscribed by Ted Rogers, son of Edward Samuel. 130 pp. Illustrations, sources, index. Jacket has some very minor wear. F/NF.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communicationss
Anthony, Ian A
Toronto: Gage Publishing Company for Rogers Communications, 2000. Biography of the inventor of the battery-less radio. Includes two interesting laid-in items: a pristine copy of the Programme and Menu for the Edward S. Rogers 100th Anniversary celebration held on June 21, 2000 (stiff paper sheet with bevilled bottom, folded in half to make 4 pages) and a Canada Post Millennium Collection uncut 4-stamp sheet including the Ted Rogers Sr. stamp (in original plastic pouch). 114 pages + Sources & Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos, full page black-and-white photos and illustrations throughout the text. Dust jacket has a tiny crinkle to top back edge of spine.. ISBN: 0771580509. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. RADIO, BIOGRAPHY, INVENTORS, TED ROGERS. ( more information) Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
RADIO WIZARD: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
ANTHONY, IAN A
Toronto: Gage Publishing Co. For Rogers., 2000. pp: xiv, 130. Illustrated with b&w photographs, documents, advertisements, etc.Index. A biography of Ted Rogers, Canadian radio pioneer, founder of CFRB in Toronto. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0771580509. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, Biography, Radio, Television, Science, Technology.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.56)
|
|
32)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
Anthony, Ian A
Toronto: Gage Publishing Company for Rogers, 2000 A beautiful copy of this fine study of the incredible Rogers Telecommunications story. Very well illustrated. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is lightly shelfworn and is now mylar protected. A very nice copy and a fascinating study.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Radio Wizard : Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
Anthony, Ian A
Canada: Gage Learning Corporation/Rogers, 2000 130 pages including list of sources and index. "Rogers combined his interest in radio with an innate marketing ability. Rogers Radios became the leading manufacturer of radios in Canada and the United States. He started a companion radio station, CFRB in Toronto, the first all-electric radio station in the world, powered by Rogers AC tubes. An exciting tale from the Roaring Twenties and its effects can be felt to this day. His is a Canadian success story and his achievements stand as an inspiration to anyone who has had a desire to follow a dream." - from dust jacket. Lightest signs of handling. Clean, bright and unmarked. Gift quality. . Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $42.76
($40.30)
|
|
35)
|
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communication
Anthony, Ian A
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Gage Publishing Company for Rogers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 130 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Inscribed by Ted Rogers Jr, - head of Rogers Communications and son of the founder. The story of Ted Rogers Sr., and the start of the radio and communications empire that grew from Rogers Radios and CFRB in Toronto.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Signed . ( more information) Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|