Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0782125697
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Palm Organizers

by Michael Zulich ; Gayle Ehrenman


ISBN: 0782125697
ISBN-13: 9780782125696
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1999
Size: 7.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 2.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An introduction to Palm fundamentals covers configuration, installation, integration with Windows and Mac OS, e-mail, Internet access, applications, programming, and troubleshooting.

Similar books


0805832726
Path Dependence and Creation
by



0865714584
Tools for Environmental Management
by Dixon Thompson



0801859417
The Technology of Orgasm
by Rachel P. Maines

"When marital sex was unsatisfying and masturbation discouraged or forbidden,female sexuality asserted itself through one of the few acceptable outlets:the symptoms of the hysteroneurasthenic disorders."—from The Technology of Orgasm From the time of Hippocrates until the 1920s, massaging "hysterical" female patients to orgasm was a staple of medical practice among Western physicians. Hysteria, an ailment considered common and chronic in women, was thought to be the consequence of sexual deprivation. Doctors performed the "routine chore" of relieving hysterical patients' symptoms with manual genital massage until the women reached orgasm or, as it was known under clinical conditions, the "hysterical paroxysm." The vibrator first emerged as an electromechanical medical instrument in direct response to demand from physicians who, far from enjoying the implementation of pelvic massage, sought every opportunity to substitute the services of midwives and, later, the efficiency of mechanical devices.In The Technology of Orgasm, Rachel Maines offers readers a candid, often wryly humorous account of why such treatments were socially and ethically permissible for doctors and why women were believed to require them. The author explores hysteria in Western medicine throughout the ages and examines the characterization of female sexuality as a disease requiring treatment. Medical authorities, she writes, were able to defend and justify the clinical production of orgasm in women as necessary to maintain the dominant view of sexuality, which defined sex as penetration to male orgasm—a practice that consistently fails to produce orgasm in a majority of the female population. This male-centered definition of satisfying and healthy coitus shaped not only the development of concepts of female sexual pathology but also the instrumentation designed to cope with them. Invented in the late 1880s by a British physician, the vibrator was popular with turn-of-the-century doctors as a quick, efficient cure for hysteria that neither fatigued the therapist nor demanded skills that were difficult to acquire. Some entrepreneurs even opened vibratory "operating theatres." Maines describes in detail the wide range of vibratory apparatus available to physicians by 1900, from low-priced, foot-powered models to the Cadillac of vibrators, the Chattanooga, which cost $200 plus freight in 1904. Hysterical women presented a large and lucrative clientele for doctors, and vibrators reduced, from about one hour to 10 minutes, the time required for a physician to produce results, significantly increasing the number of patients he could treat in the course of a working day. These women were ideal patients in that they neither recovered nor died from their condition but continued to require regular medical "treatment."Maines traces the vibrator from its beginning as a sanctioned therapeutic instrument to its fall from respectability and disappearance from medical offices—after appearing in stag films in the 1920s—to its reemergence in the1960s as a sex aid. In the preface, she entertains readers with her enlightening adventures in vibrator historiography.

0938294385
Incredible Technologies of the New World Order
by Commander X



1557500657
The Bluejacket's Manual
by Thomas J. Cutler



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0782125697 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mastering Palm Organizers
Ehrenman, Gayle; Zulich, Michael

Sybex Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0782125697 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Sybex Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mastering Palm Organizers
Gayle Ehrenman, Michael Zulich

Sybex Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mastering Palm Organizers
Gayle Ehrenman~Michael Zulich

Sybex Inc. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Mastering Palm Organizers
Gayle Ehrenman~Michael Zulich

Sybex Inc. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) Mastering Palm Organizers
Gayle Ehrenman; Michael Zulich

Sybex Inc, 2000. Paperback. With an estimated 70% of the palmtop market, the PalmPilot is the most popular handheld computer. The Palm VII, to come out this summer, will provide cool new features such as instant wireless Internet communication, Web clipping, and an iMessenger application.This book covers all versions of PalmPilot, including the Personal, the Professional, Palm III, Palm V, and Palm VII. This book is the most comprehensive reference available, covering both the basics AND the cool tricks like hacking, Code Warrior, and customizing your PalmPilot. The CD includes over 900 programs, Metrowerk's Code Warrior Lite Programming Kit, plus exclusive How-To and Reference Palm-readable files. (more information)

Offered by Junic Resources (United States)
Price: $9.26
Add to cart 
6) Mastering Palm Organizers (Mastering Ser.)
Ehrenmann, Gayle; Zulich, Michael

Alameda, CA, U.S.A.: Sybex, Incorporated, 2000, 2000 vg clean and tight thick trade wraps. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) Mastering Palm Organizers
Ehrenman, Gayle and Michael Zulich

San Francisco: Sybex, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7821-2569-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxv, 676 pp. Second printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The original CD is present. Keywords: Personal Organizers. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Mastering Palm Organizers
Ehrenman, Gayle & Michael Zulich

San Francisco: Sybex Inc. Very Good 2000. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.75 x 8.99 x 7.51 Inches; 676 pages; 5 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) Mastering Palm Organizers
Ehrenman, Gayle & Michael Zulich

San Francisco: Sybex Inc. As New 2000. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.75 x 8.99 x 7.51 Inches; 676 pages; 5 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) MASTERING PALM ORGANIZERS
Ehrenman, Gayle & Michael Zulich

San Francisco: Sybex Inc. New 2000. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.75 x 8.99 x 7.51 Inches; 676 pages; 5 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) Mastering Palm Organizers
Ehrenman, Gayle & Michael Zulich

Sybex Inc. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. 1.75 x 8.99 x 7.51 Inches; 676 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Mastering Palm Organizers
Ehrenman, Gayle & Michael Zulich

Sybex Inc. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. 1.75 x 8.99 x 7.51 Inches; 676 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Mastering Palm Organizers
Ehrenman, Gayle; Zulich, Michael

Sybex Inc. PAPERBACK. 0782125697 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.36
Add to cart