Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Mass Murderers

by Editors of Time Life Books


ISBN: 0783500041
ISBN-13: 9780783500041
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1993
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Similar books


05171631110
Bad People in History
by Roland C. Barker



0553579592
A Sniper in the Tower
by Gary M. Lavergne

The bodies kept falling, the blood was real, and the man on the deck, a consummate actor for a number of years, was no longer acting.On August 1, 1966, Charles Joseph Whitman ascended the University of Texas Tower and committed what was then the largest simultaneous mass murder in American history. He gunned down forty-five people inside and around the Tower before he was killed by two Austin police officers. During the previous evening he had killed his wife and mother, bringing the total to sixteen people dead and at least thirty-one wounded. The murders spawned debates over issues which still plague America today: domestic violence, child abuse, drug abuse, military indoctrination, gun control, the insanity defense, and the delicate balance between civil liberties and public safety.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0783500041 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mass Murderers (True Crime Ser.)
Time-Life Books Editors; Foreman, Laura (editor)

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by The Green Jacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) Mass Murderers
Editors of Time Life Books

Time Life Education, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages Stiff/Possible Water Damage, Boards Unmarked, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
4) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Books, Time-Life

Time Life Education, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
5) Mass Murderers (True Crime Ser.)
Time-Life Books Editors; Foreman, Laura (editor)

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1999. Decorative Hard Cover--1999--192 Pages... This volume appears new an unread, the pages in this volume also appear new and unread, very tight and very clean... My books ship the day they're sold.... ISBN: 0783500041. No Edition Stated. Decorative Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket (As issued). Illus. by Black & White and Color Photos and Diagrams. 11" x 8 1/2 ". MASS MURDER TRUE CRIME. (more information)

Offered by Mt. Baker Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) MASS MURDERERS
Editors of Time-Life

New York: Time-Life Books , 1992. Near fine Light cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Mass Murderers: True Crime
Editors of Time Life Books

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1993 Hard Cover Ilustrated Board. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
8) Mass Murderers
Editors of Time- Life Books

Alexandria, Virginia: Time- Life Books, 1992. Light shelf wear to cover and edges. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
9) Mass Murderers
Time Life

Scuffed cover, very good pages. (more information)

Offered by Just Paperbacks (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
10) Mass Murderers
Time Life

Scuffed cover, very good pages. (more information)

Offered by Just Paperbacks (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
11) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0783500041 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Mass Murderers
Editors Of Time Life Books

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1992 Fine. No Jacket as Issued HARD COVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Mass Murderers
Editors Of Time Life Books

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1992 Fine. No Jacket as Issued HARD COVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Prev owner bkplate else fine.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) True Crime: Mass Murderers
Foreman, Laura, series editor

Time-Life Books, 1993. Illus. by illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Books, Time-Life

Time Life Education, 1993. Hardcover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
16) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0783500041 Spine and cover has tears, creases, and edge wear, Good Condition Hardcover,NO dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
17) Mass Murderers
Books, Editors of Time Life

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Fresh and clean, no discernible flaws. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Mass Murderers (True Crime Ser.)
Time-Life Books Editors; Foreman, Laura (editor)

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1992. Cover has general wear with an edge nick and scratches.. ISBN: 0 7835 0004 1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MASS MURDER TRUE CRIME. (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education, 1993. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-GALLERY (India)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
20) MASS MURDERERS
Time-Life

Time Life Education. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine; Time Life True Crime; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; 24308tc . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
21) Mass Murderers (True Crime Ser.) FREE SHIPPING
Time-Life Books Editors; Foreman, Laura (editor)

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1999. GREAT COPY SPINE SLIGHTLY COCKED AT TOP. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education, 1993-01. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 245 pages - clean and tight with the usual exlibrary markings.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx-Library\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
23) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education, 1993-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Time Life Education (January 1993) Coffee table sized hardcover, 192 pages. See my customer image cover scan/picture. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. No DJ as issued. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
24) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $20.88
Add to cart 
25) Mass Murderers (True Crime)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0783500041 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.55
Add to cart