Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Titanic
Legacy of the World's Greatest Oceanliner
by Susan Wels
ISBN: 0783552610
ISBN-13: 9780783552613
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A history of the ill-fated voyage of the S.S. Titanic, as documented by official records taken from the Public Records Office in London.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1997 Size: 10.5 x 10 inches Weight: 2.65 pounds Pages: 205
Publisher's Notes
The tragic fate of the "Titanic" is well known. But now, an astonishing wealth of new information about the people, events, and artifacts of that fateful night has been uncovered. Containing interviews, excerpts from actual passenger diaries, photographs, and replicas of items recovered from the ship itself, this book is published as a companion volume to the traveling 1997-98 "Titanic" exhibit.
Similar books

A Night to Remember
by Walter Lord
She was the world's biggest-ever ship. A luxurious miracle of twentieth-century technology, the Titanic was equipped with the most ingenious safety devices of the time. Yet on a moonlit night in 1912, the "unsinkable" Titanic raced across the glassy Atlantic on her maiden voyage, with only twenty lifeboats for 2,207 passengers. A Night to Remember is the gut-wrenching, minute-by-minute account of her fatal collision with an iceberg and how the resulting tragedy brought out the best and worst in human nature. Some gave their lives for others, some fought like animals for survival. Wives beseeched husbands to join them in the boats; gentlemen went taut-lipped to their deaths in full evening dress; hundreds of steerage passengers, trapped belowdecks, sought help in vain.From the first distress flares to the struggles of those left adrift for hours in freezing waters, here is the legendary disaster relived by the few who survived and can never forget the many who did not.

The Sinking of the Titanic
by Bruce M. Caplan

The Sinking of the Titanic
by
Published in 1912, within months of the sinking of TITANIC, this book features first-hand accounts by survivors, people in rescue boats, and other on-the-scene witnesses who offer heartwarming testimony about the great disaster. 32 photos. 4 illustrations.

Inside the Titanic
by Hugh Brewster
In this lavishly illustrated book, the gripping story of the R.M.S. "Titanic" is told in a spectacularly visual way that makes readers feel as if they are actually "inside" the giant doomed liner. A compelling text featuring the stories of real-life children who sailed on the "Titanic" accompanies the detailed cutaway illustrations of the ship. Full color.

Titanic
by Alan Hustak
With chronicles more poignant than fiction, this book offers the previoulsy untold stories of the 150 passengers aboard the ill-fated "Titanic" who were bound for Canada.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0783552610 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Susan Wels
Time-Life Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Susan Wels
Time-Life Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Susan Wels
Time-Life Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Susan Wels
Time-Life Books. Good. Fast Shipping! 1998 Time-Life Books Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; No dustjacket, as issued; Not remainder ( more information) Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Susan Wels
Time-Life Books. Good. Fast Shipping! 1998 Time-Life Books Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; No dustjacket; Colored smudges on cover; Not remainder ( more information) Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Oceanliner
Wels, Susan
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Wels, Susan
Time-Life Books, Inc, 1997. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/2" tear to front lower jacket edge. Sunning to jacket spine and back hinge. Some shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0783552610. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Wels, Susan
Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Lightly used copy - bottom open corner is bumped - unmarked. ; Hardcover; Time-Life Books; New York; Second Printing; 0.73 x 9.97 x 10.39 Inche; 205 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
TITANIC - Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Susan Wels, Foreword By William F. Buckley Jr
Time Life:, 1997. VG/VG in archival mylar. 206 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket with minimal wear.. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Oceanliner
Wel, Susan
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education. Like New/Like New. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0783552610 second printing. . ( more information) Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Oceanliner
Wels, Susan
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997. a very nice copy; second printing; dust jacket wrinkled on lower edge; . Hard/pictorial. Very Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Titanic - Legacy of the World's Gratest Ocean Liner
Wels, Susan
Time Life Books / Tehabi Books, 1997. Later Printing. Hardcover. NF-/VG+. (Jacket Brodart protected). 205pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Gift quality with very mild jacket wear. Appears unread. ( more information) Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Wels, Susan
Del Mar, CA: Tehabi Books, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. 206 pages. . Published in cooperation with the guardians of the Titanic wreck site, RMS Titanic, Inc, and the Discovery Channel, filled with scientific and historical discoveries about the sinking. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in an unmarred Dj. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Titanic : Legacy of the World's Greatest Oceanliner
Wels, Susan; Time-Life Books Editors (editor)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1997. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover has slight edgewear. Pgs clean and tight.. Hard Back. Good/Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Titanic : Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Wels, Susan; Time-Life Books Editorial Staff (editor)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated. Near Fine/Very Good. 1997. Hard Cover. 078355261-0 tight and clean, foreword by William F. Buckley. Keywords: SHIPWRECKS, TITANIC, STEAMSHIP, TRANSPORTATION, SHIPS, SHIPBUILDING, GENERAL, HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Oceanliner
Wels, Susan
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997. 205 Pages Indexed. Companion book for Discovery Channel Documentary. Blue glossy laminated pictorial covers. Attractive endpapers with list of passengers and crew. Bright, straight book with no marks or stamps and with pointed corners . Unique opague dust jacket with gold lettering on front and back as well as the flaps. On the calm, starlit night of Sunday, April 14, 1912, just five days after setting sail on her maiden voyage, the titanic steamed full spped ahead into a North Atlantic icefield, collided with an icebeerg, and sank within three hours, sending 1,500 passengers and crew to their deaths. This is the most complete and definitive book ever published on the Titanic,.from her construction in the early 1900s to her present-day exploration at the bottom of the North Atlantic. Published in cooperation with the guardians of the Titanic wreck site, RMS Titanic, Inc., and dthe Discovery Channel, this book book features contributions fromm historians John Eaton and Charlie Haas, and personal thoughts from William F. Buckley, Jr. Discovery Channel documented the latest expedition and provided the critical scientific expertise need to reveal how the Titanic sank. Throughout its pages Titanic showcases the immmense collection of fascinating artifacts that have been recovered from the site while it renders the history of her constructdionn and launching, her notable first-class, second-class, and third-class passengers, the events that led to the tragic sinking, her ultimate discover in 1985, and the most recent expeditions to the wreck site that have resulted in significant scientific and historical discoveries. These pages magnificently present the combined efforts of hundreds of individuals through years of historical and scientific research, study, exploration and preservation --- an appropriate tribute to the hundreds of people who lost ltheir lives on that dreadful night. Here is the full story of the sinkiing, the dramatic discovery, recoveery, and conservationn efforts, as well as astonishing new scientific information and artifacts gathered during the expeditions to the site. Finally, answers to many of the enduring mysteries surrounding the sinking of the Titanic. Not a remainder book. . Second Printing. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 10" x 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Susan Wels
Large hardcover book in opaque mylar DJ (coffee-table type). The DJ has wrinkling at spine ends and at top near spine. The shiny, blue illustrated boards have a small crease on bottom right corner and small scrape at bottom spine. Prev. owner name written very small at top edge of inside cover. Clean, shiny pages with many photos. This is a beautiful book, tightly bound. Gently used. ( more information) Offered by Willow Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Titanic. Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Wels, Susan
New York: Time-Life. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0783552610 . [22], 206 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 10 by 9-1/2 inches. From the Book Review in USA Today, November 1997, by Robert S. Rothenberg. "This appears to be "The Year of the Titanic, " with all of the mass media endeavoring to commemorate the 85th anniversary of the tragic sinking. Time-Life's contribution may not be the most scholarly approach to the subject, but it surely is the most attractive. Wels' text, while colorful, too often smacks of secondary sources, with few new insights making the narrative all too familiar to anyone with previous knowledge of the famed maritime disaster. There is one key exception, though. The book's description of what really doomed Titanic debunks the long-held theory that a single long gash caused the sinking. Actually, as the book reveals, the collision with the iceberg created a number of pinprick holes that allowed water to gush into the ship, eventually overflowing the supposedly watertight compartments and sending the liner to a watery grave. Where this volume truly stands out is in the wealth of illustrative material, ranging from black-and-white historical photos of the ship's construction to underwater color shots of Titanic resting on the ocean floor to an assortment of artifacts-- such as china--that have been brought to the surface by the salvage company, RMS Titanic Inc. Many in amazingly preserved condition. Particularly fascinating are the photos generated by the recovery expeditions that have been unlocking the famed liner's secrets since oceanographer Robert Ballard located the wreck a decade ago. Added insights can be gleaned from the foreword by William F. Buckley, as he details his experiences when he was allowed to dive to the wreck site. Interspersed throughout the book are numerous memorabilia concerning Titanic and its ill-fated maiden voyage. Many are from the large and significant collection of Stanley Lehrer Publisher and Editorial Director of USA Today, including his extremely rare deck plan of March 29, 1912 (only three are known to exist worldwide) that is appearing in print for the first time. It was the last to be printed prior to the maiden voyage of April 10, 1912, and contained all the up-to-date information, such as the location of the barber shop and deck chairs. However, it is disappointing that the deck plan was reproduced in a manner that rendered it insufficiently sharp to observe such historical details as all the deck chairs and their numbers--something omitted from earlier deck plans. Other items are reproduced so small that readers will find themselves unable to read them without the aid of a magnifying glass--for example, the letter by a first-class passenger on Titanic stationery showing diagrams of the ship's near collision with the New York. Moreover, an assortment of typographical errors have slipped past the editors that one hopes will be corrected in later editions. Despite these unfortunate occurrences, this colorful volume is a welcome addition to Titanic lore and surely will bring new enthusiasts aboard to share the fascinating legacy of what has become the world's most famous ocean liner. " ; 206 pages . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Wels, Susan
Tehabi Books/Time Life, 1997,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1997. Hardcover. hardback, square 4to, 205pp, illustrated, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0783552610 . ( more information) Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Wels, Susan
Foreword by William F. Buckley, Jr. (USA: Tehabi Books/Time Life Books/Discovery Channel: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0-7835-5261-0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 206 (251 x 262 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliographical reference. Index. Fine copy in printed transparent, wraparound jacket which is chipped at foot of spine and with some marginal tears but is otherwise very good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $32.00
($20.90)
|
|
25)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Susan Wels
Time-Life Books, 1997-09. Hardcover. Like New. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Titanic : Legacy of the World's Greatest Oceanliner
Wels, Susan; Time-Life Books Editorial Staff (editor)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. Oblong. ISBN:0783552610. Gorgeous coffe table book in brand new condition. High quality slick paper and exceptional photography, including an underwater montage at front of book. Published in coordinationwith the guardians of the Titanic shipwreck site, RMS Titanic Inc., and the Discovery Channel. Features contributions from historians John Eaton and Charlie Haas, as well as reflections by William F. Buckley Jr. as he tours the site. Text also showcases the artifacts recovered and explores the construction and launching of the ship as well as life for passengers in all classes. Endpapers poignantly list all passengers. A keepsake book.. ( more information) Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Titanic : Legacy of the World's Greatest Steamliner
Wels, Susan; Time-Life Books Editorial Staff (editor)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1997. The official catalog of the Discovery Channel Titanic exhibition. 206 pages, most with illustrations. Coverage of the ship as she was, and photos of her current condition. Postcard from the exhibit is included in the book.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Oceanliner
Wels, Susan
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997. 10 x 10.5 hard cover book. Black and gold lettering on the transparent dust jacket spine and cover. Now, in the most complete and definitive book ever published, Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner brings to life the entire Titanic story - from her construction in the early 1900s to her present-day exploration at the bottom of the North Atlantic. 205 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Wels, Susan
Time Life UK 1998. Square 4to hardcover 205pp index, colour illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good transparent d/w. . ( more information) Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $54.00
($35.27)
|
|
30)
|
Titanic : Legacy of the World's Greatest Oceanliner ( Discovery Channel )
Wels, Susan; Time-Life Books Editors (editor)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1997 206 pages prof ill colour and b/w photos illustrations. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $55.00
($35.92)
|
|
31)
|
Titanic : legacy of the world's greatest ocean liner. [On the ocean floor ; Time of the Titanic ; Maiden voyage ; Terror at sea ; In search of the Titanic ; Anatomy of the disaster ; Trail of time]
Wels, Susan. [Discovery Channel; William F. Buckley, Jr; John P. Eaton ; Charles A. Haas]
[Alexandria, VA] : Time-Life Books; Tehabi Books, 1997., 1997. 205 pp. : illustrated (some in color), color maps ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0783552610 LCCN: 97-16404 ; OCLC: 36727998 ; LC: G530.T6; Dewey: 910/.91634 ; "Unlike any other book ever published on the Titanic, these pages magnificently present teh combined efforts of hundreds of individuals through years of historical and scientific research, study, exploration, and preservation."--dustjacket ; color photographic boards in printed glassine dustjacket ; a few tiny spots on dustjacket, wear points on bottom of boards, else VG/VG. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|