Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Where to Find It in the Bible
The Ultimate A-Z Resource
by Ken Anderson
ISBN: 0785211578
ISBN-13: 9780785211570
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds Pages: 578
Publisher's Notes
Collated by Ken Anderson, A Christian writer and filmmaker, this book is a contemporary concordance that takes up where other concordances leave off by using common phrases to help readers locate biblical sources on a myriad of subjects, both traditional and offbeat. This A-to-Z listing of topics puts key Scriptures at readers' fingertips, without heavy theological language.
Similar books

Holman Treasury of Key Bible Words
by Philip Wesley Comfort

Holman Concise Topical Concordance
by Tenn.) Holman Bible Publishers (Nashville

The New Strong's Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible
by James Strong
Now Bible study is easier with type that is easy on the eyes, allowing readers to study longer without eyestrain. All parts of the concordance have been set in new type, updated, and corrected. The words of Christ are in bold face type, and the Fan-Tab Thumb-Index Reference System enables readers to access quickly this remarkable tool.

Mercer Dictionary of the Bible
by
Jesus Christ in History and Scripture highlights two related bases for the current revolution in Jesus studies: (1) a critically-chastened world view that is satisfied with provisional results and (2) a creative (or "poetic") use of the sources of study of Jesus. The first part of the book shows that "precritical, " "critical, " and "postcritical" epochs and attitudes (all alive today) support different sorts of knowledge concerning Jesus (historical reconstructions; historic memory and appropriations; imaginative, poetic, and artistic creations; and theological formulations) and that the Gospels themselves support different sorts of knowledge and approaches. The Gospels were composed by Christians who combined historical information and historic memory in imaginative ways to present a Jesus who was relevant to their congregations as he was to the earliest disciples. The creative contribution that readers of the Gospels make in their reconstructions of Jesus is a recapitulation of the creative activities of the earliest evangelists. The central section of the book provides a philosophical rationale for correlating the historical-critical methods of biblical scholars and the rationalist methods of theologians and for correlating these "modern" Enlightenment modes of knowledge with feeling, lived experience, and praxis. It also traces the attempts to do justice to the historical Jesus with particular attention to the different philosophical and theological presuppositions supporting the different attempts. A final section discusses the values of non-foundationalist hermeneutical approaches for the broader questions of the use and authority of the Bible. In the end, ecumenical ratherthan divisive approaches are advocated. Different ways of doing church and different ways of discovering and creating truth demand an ecumenical approach.

The New Unger's Bible Dictionary
by Merrill Frederick Unger
More than 6,700 entries are included in this dictionary, supplemented with detailed essays, colorful photography and maps, and dozens of charts and illustrations to enhance your understanding of God's Word.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0785211578 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible The Ultimate A To Z Resource Series
Ken Anderson
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible The Ultimate A To Z Resource Series
Ken Anderson
Thomas Nelson, 1996-04-24. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback- All pages and binding are tight! The cover shows minor. Cornwer tips slightly bumped. shelf and edge wear.No markings in text. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. no writing, no marks, clean and clear text, edgewear, tight binding, published by Thomas Nelson Inc, published in 1996, soft cover ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible The Ultimate A To Z Resource Series
Ken Anderson
Thomas Nelson, 1996-04-24. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996. 578pp, illus. Topical concordance for your Bible reading enhancement.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Where To find it in the bible
Anderson, Ken
Nelson, 1996 Fair condition, pp 578. The ultimate Ato Z resource To over 3,700 contemorary topics.. paper back. Fair. 6.5 x 9. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible The Ultimate A To Z Resource Series
Anderson, Ken
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0785211578 bottom corner bumped slightly/ Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Where to Find it in the Bible the Ultimate a to Z Resource Series
Anderson, Ken; Hayes, John -Illus
Nashville, U. S. A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers. New 1996. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh illus "Comfort Print Ed"; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Thomas Nelson A-Z Series; 9 x 6.3 x 1.6 inches; 580 pages; \nBook Description If you want to know what the Bible says about chiropodists, computers, or credit cards, Where to Find It in the Bible helps you locate specific Bible references to over 3700 different subjects! This is a contemporary concordance that uses common phrases to help you locate biblical sources on a myriad of subjects, both traditional and offbeat. Useful to Bible readers, students, Sunday school teachers, youth directors, counselors, pastors, or anyone who wants to find - using everyday speech - relevant Bible passages quickly and easily. An A-to-Z listing of topics puts key Scriptures at your fingertips, without heavy theological language. Includes humorous illustrations throughout. . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996. VF FINE oversized softcover - very minimal wear. No markings, tears. Bright cover. Seems nearly unused.. 0785211578 Religion.. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996. VF FINE oversized softcover - very minimal wear. No markings, tears. Bright cover. Seems nearly unused.. 0785211578 Religion.. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible
Anderson, Ken
Nashville: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Paperback. 1996. Later Printing. 8vo . Very Good with no DJ. B&W Illustrations. Trade PB . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A to Z Resource
Anderson, Ken, Aimee
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2003. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Small creases and wear to corners. Light rubbing. ISBN: 0785211578. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
WHERE TO FIND IT IN THE BIBLE
Anderson, Ken
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1996. This book has a white soft cover with black lettering and color illustrations. Slight cover wear, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white cartoons throughout, this book shows you how to find references to just about any topic in the Bible. 578 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Hayes. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible (Nelson's A to Z)
Anderson, Ken
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible : The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1999. Fourteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible : The Ultimate A to Z Resource to Over 3,700 Contemporary Topics
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1996. White, illustrated 6"x9" softcover book with 578 pages. This A to Z listing of topics puts key scriptures at your fingertips without a lot of fancy theological language to find answers to today's issues, concerns, and problems. clean copy with no markings. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Nelson's Comfort Print Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible
Anderson, Ken (Afterword by)
Nelson Reference & Electronic Publishing, 1996. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some light curling to cover corners. Prev. owner's nameplate on half-title page. Hayes, John. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nelson's A-Z. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible The Ultimate A To Z Resource Series
Anderson, Ken
Nelson Reference. 1996. Paperback. New. Brand New Softcover. Nelson's Comfort Print Edition. "A fully-illustrated, made-to-order, topical concordance for finding answers to today's issues, concerns, and problems. Addressing modern issues, Where to Find It in the Bible takes up where other concordances leave off - using common words, phrases, and whimsical illustrations to help you locate biblical sources on a myriad of subjects." 578 pgs. ( more information) Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
WHERE TO FIND IT IN THE BIBLE THE ULTIMATE A TO Z RESOURCE SERIES
Anderson, Ken
Nashville: Thomas Nelson. Very Good 1996. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.6 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 578 pages; 1 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1996. Fully Illustrated. to Over 3,700 Contemporary Topics. . 32nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hayes, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996. Here's fully-illustrated, made-to-order topical concordance for findig answers to today's issues, concerns, and problems. . 32nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hayes, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very good in very good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible The Ultimate A To Z Resource Series
Anderson, Ken
Thomas Nelson. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED 1996. Paperback. 1.6 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 578 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible The Ultimate A To Z Resource Series (Qty: 36)
Ken Anderson
Nelson Reference, 24-Apr-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009131349G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
WHERE TO FIND IT IN THE BIBLE (THE ULTIMATE A TO Z RESOURCE)
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1996. Colorfully illustrated cover on this high quality larger paperback book. Fully Illustrated, arranged in alphabetical order by topics. Over 3,700 contemporary topics. For users of King James Version, New International Version, New King James Version, Living Bible, New Revised Standard Version, Contemporary English Version, and other popular translations. 578 pages. Nelson's Comfort Print Edition.. Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Hayes, John. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A to Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Nelson Reference & Electronic Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback; No dust jacket as issued. Very Good++ condition (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nelson's A-Z. Audience: General/trade. Photo Available. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++/No DJ Issued. Illus. by Hayes, John. ( more information) Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
WHERE TO FIND IT IN THE BIBLE
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, Tn: Nelson, 1996. The ultimate A to Z resource. Fully illustrated. Over 3,700 contemporary topics. For users of the KJV, NIV, NKJV, CEV, LB, NRSV and other popular translations. Paperbound with no dust jacket in "AS NEW" condition. Clean inside and out. No markings. Solid binding. 577 pages.. Paperbound. As New/No Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996 579 pages. Illustrated. Nice clean copy. Over 3,700 contemporary topics with Biblical references.. Soft Cover. AS NEW. 6" x 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim City Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible The Ultimate A To Z Resource Series (Qty: 5)
Ken Anderson
Thomas Nelson, 1996-04-24. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996. Book has light edgewear and top corner edge of the front inside page has been cut off.. ISBN: 0-7852-1157-8. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Religion. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Where To Find It In The Bible The Ultimate A To Z Resource Series
Anderson, Ken
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0785211578 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|