Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Healing Is a Choice
10 Decisions That Will Transform Your Life And 10 Lies That Can Prevent You from Making Them
by Stephen Arterburn
ISBN: 0785212264
ISBN-13: 9780785212263
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Published date: 2005 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 256
Similar books

The Lies We Believe
by Chris Thurman
A newly repackaged edition discusses the range of ways people deceive themselves personally and spiritually, offering advice on how to achieve emotional health and fulfilling relationships by living truthfully, in a workbook complemented by comprehensive exercises. Reprint.

Why America's Top Pundits Are Wrong
by Catherine Besteman

Boy, Were We Wrong About Dinosaurs!
by Kathleen V. Kudlinski
Dinosaurs were thought by the ancient Chinese to be magical dragons and more recently it was thought that dinosaurs were so big all they could do was float in water but both of these theories have been proven incorrect as new discoveries about dinosaurs are being made.

When God Doesn't Heal Now
by Larry Keefauver

Proud Spirit
by Rosemary Altea
Rosemary uses revealing episodes from her own personal life, as well as stories gathered from her work as a spiritual medium and a healer, to illuminate our understanding of what happens when we die: Will our human personalities survive death intact? Are people in the spirit world affected by the actions of their loved ones on earth? Can suicide cause someone to turn away from the light? Will we be reunited with our cherished pets on the other side? These questions, among others, are answered. But in Proud Spirit Rosemary goes beyond the landscape of death, presenting exquisitely simple teaching stories that shine a light on human conduct. We meet the heroic bystander who "intrudes" to defend a small boy against his father's verbal abuse, the daughter who "rapes" her father by callously rejecting his apology, and the woman who learns that self-denigration is too great a price to pay for a relationship. In a provocative section called The Laws of the Universe, Rosemary and Grey Eagle address some of the most divisive issues of our time, including racial prejudice, abortion, and homosexuality. Sure to initiate discussion and debate, Rosemary asks whether the Ten Commandments are relevant today, as she surveys the many religious traditions of the world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0785212264 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Healing Is a Choice
Arterburn, Stephen
Nelson Books, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Healing Is a Choice: Ten Decisions That Will Transform Your Life & Ten Lies That Can Prevent You from Making Them
Arterburn, Stephen
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2005 Near-new copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 226 pages. Synopsis From chronic physical pain to deep emotional hurts, we are all, at some level, in need of healing. And healing, writes author Stephen Arterburn, is a choice, although not our choice-it is God's choice. While that may lead us to understand that healing is out of our hands, there are several things we do or believe that can stand in the way of God's healing in our lives. Describing ten choices we can make, and the corresponding ten lies that we must reject, Arterburn outlines the plan for opening our lives to God's divine touch. For example, to be receptive to God's healing, we must make the choice to feel; but we often buy into the lie that we need something to help numb the pain. Likewise, we can choose to embrace reality; but we often falsely believe that if we act as if nothing is wrong, the problem will go away. Healing on all levels-spiritual, emotional, mental, and physical-is a miraculous gift from God; but it is a function of our own decisions and beliefs as wel. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Healing Is a Choice: Ten Decisions That Will Transform Your Life & Ten Lies That Can Prevent You from Making Them
Arterburn, Stephen
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2005. Healing on all levels-spiritual, emotional, mental, and physical-is a miraculous gift from God; but it is a function of our own decisions and beliefs as well. Clean text, sound binding. Nice hardcover; Dj. 226 pages. Contact Steels for more Self-Help and Psychology titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-help. ( more information) Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Healing Is a Choice: 10 Decisions That Will Transform Your Life and 10 Lies That Can Prevent You From Making Them
Stephen Arterburn
Thomas Nelson, 2005-09-13. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
HEALING IS A CHOICE: Ten Decisions That will Transform Your Life & Ten Lies That Can Prevent You from Making Them
Arterburn, Stephen
Nelson Bks., 2005. a fine, new, soft-bound advance reading copy. Most of us need healing, the author believes, from those with chronic physical pain to deep emotional trauma. He believes it is a choice, not ours, but God's choice. And there are several things we do or believe that can keep God from being able to heal us. He describes ten choices that we can make, and the corresponding ten lies that we must reject, and outlines the plan for opening our lives to God's divine touch. Healing on all levels---physical, mental, spiritual, and emotional---is a miraculous gift from God, Afterburn believes---but it also has to do with our own beliefs and decisions.. ISBN: 0785212264. First Edition. NON-FICTION, HEALTH, ARC. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Healing is a Choice
Arterburn, Stephen
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, Inc. 2005, 2005 Near Fine/Near Fine; hardcover, clean covers,text block, dj. The author outlines ten choices crucial to receiving healing whether physical, mental, emotional or spiritual, and notes that making these choices means being deeply honest with self. . Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Healing Is a Choice (Qty: 25)
Stephen Arterburn
Thomas Nelson Inc, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Healing Is a Choice: 10 Decisions That Will Transform Your Life and 10 Lies That Can Prevent You From Making Them (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Arterburn, Stephen
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0785212264 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Healing Is a Choice: 10 Decisions That Will Transform Your Life and 10 Lies That Can Prevent You From Making Them (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Arterburn, Stephen
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0785212264 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|