Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism

by Wayne LaPierre


ISBN: 0785262210
ISBN-13: 9780785262213

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: WND Books
Edition:

Similar books


0472114050
Private Guns, Public Health
by David Hemenway

The advantages of viewing gun violence as a consumer safety and public health problem is demonstrated in this book, emphasizing prevention over punishment and outlining policies that would reduce gun-related violence.

0895261146
The Bias Against Guns
by John R. Lott

The author of More Guns, Less Crime continues to argue for looser restrictions on guns as the antidote for crime, attacking mandatory trigger locks and advocating more gun shows, among other radical moves.

0195139704
To Form a More Perfect Union
by Robert A. McGuire



15969800110
The Heritage Guide to the Constitution
by United States



0743215613
Outgunned
by Peter H. Brown

Ours is a nation in the grip of a strange kind of mania. Why after President Reagan was shot was there virtually no handgun legislation? Why after the Columbine massacre in Littleton, Colorado, was nothing done to regulate the tools that children most frequently use to kill one another? Why was there no legislative response after a six-year-old in Flint, Michigan, shot a classmate with a .32 caliber "pocket rocket"? Tragedy follows tragedy, with twelve children shot dead every day in America, but guns remain less regulated than automobiles. Why? As authors Peter Harry Brown and Daniel G. Abel in this powerful book demonstrate, it is because of the terrible power of the gun coalition. Outgunned begins with the story of Wendell Gauthier, the "master of disaster" attorney, who brought down the tobacco industry to the tune of billions and then turned his attention to guns. He struck fear into the hearts of the gun manufacturers as he set out to make gunmakers bear some liability for the killings caused by the often poorly made, inaccurate handguns they marketed to criminals. Coauthor Daniel G. Abel worked for Gauthier, along with other attorneys, as the gun-control campaign gathered momentum. This legal initiative seemed to be about to make history and change the face of violence in America, but sadly, Wendell Gauthier died of cancer before meaningful gun control could be established. More than thirty class-action suits against gun manufacturers now languish in courtroom paralysis while as many Saturday night specials as ever are being made. What happened? Brown and Abel demonstrate how the pro-gun forces once again curbed the will of a nation. This book shows the enomous power of the NRA -- how it killed pending legislation in Congress, hijacked the Campaign Act to fund the George W. Bush presidential election victory, and eviscerated the American Shooting Sports Council. That association and the gun manufacturers actually wanted to compromise and agree to new handgun laws, implicitly accepting some liability, but the NRA leadership, with Charlton Heston as their president, crushed them. In Outgunned, Brown and Abel uncover how NRA lobbyists were instrumental in stopping Smith & Wesson in its tracks. They show how the tendrils of the NRA reach into the Christian Alliance and Republican Party, and how men like John McCain have fought back and been undermined. Outgunned reveals how the NRA began dealing with President George W. Bush when he was still governor of Texas -- prodding him into signing a shocking prohibition against the kind of suits Gauthier brought against the gun manufacturers. Outgunned is the story of a legal crusade with up-close accounts of the people who fought every step of the way. For those who believe in the importance of stopping unnecessary bloodshed, this book is essential, powerful, and urgent.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0785262210 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism (Qty: 2)
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books, 2003-04. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Guns Freedom and Terrorism
Lapierre, Wayne R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2003 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books. Used - Like New. Published: 2003. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books. Hardcover. 0785262210 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Signed by the Author. 2003 WND Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books, 2003-04. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, author signed a card that included inside, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.20
9) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books. Hardcover. 0785262210 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
10) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj is nearly fine. ISBN 0785262091 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
11) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books. Hardcover. 0785262210 Signed by Author Wayne LaPierre on bookplate! BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Paperback. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp! Just a hint of shelf wear. No marks or stickers inside or out. APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome. Order with EXPEDITED shipping for FAST 2 or 3 Business Day Delivery. International Orders: FREE UPGRADE to Global Priority Mail (Delivery in only 6 to 10 Days!...Sorry, this excludes Italy.) SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. WE SHIP FAST! And... Thanks! . Fine. 4/1/2003. (more information)

Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
$2.47
12) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism (Qty: 343)
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books. Hardcover. 0785262210 *BRAND NEW* Hardcover with perfect DJ. Fresh from the Publisher. No Price Tags. No Remainder Marks. We are FAST!! Check our feedback! Ships next day in padded envelope with barcoded address, delivery confirmation, and tracking number. . New. (more information)

Offered by Solomonsmine (United States)
$2.54
13) Guns Freedom and Terrorism
Lapierre, Wayne R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, Inc, 2003. Book is clean, straight and tight. Some light rubbing to front and back of dust jacket. There is a small amount of wrinkling to dust jacket at spine.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
$2.70
14) Guns Freedom and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2003 First printing hard cover, W Pub Group, 2003. Excellent in an Excellent jacket. Foreword by Rush Limbaugh. 246 pp. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
$3.00
15) Guns Freedom and Terrorism
Lapierre, Wayne

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: WND Books / Thomas Nelson , 2003. A real nice clean 246 page fact filled first edition hardcover. Exposes the myth of those who demand we give up our liberities. It's about the true meaning of an armed citizenry and the nation's bedrock belief in preserving freedom. And much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
$4.00
16) Guns Freedom and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

Nashville, TN, USA: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2003. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Jacket has minimal wear.. Not a first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
$4.95
17) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Lapierre, Wayne

WND Books, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Fine. 9.25 x 6.25 x 1. "Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name on front blank page. 246 pages. . ISBN: 0785262210. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
18) Guns Freedom and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: WND Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2003. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-7852-6221-0 Signed by Author Foreword by Rush Limbaugh. SIGNED by author. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$5.00
19) Guns Freedom and Terrorism
Lapierre, Wayne, Foreword By Rush Limbaugh

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2003. NOT an ex library book. 246 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$5.50
20) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$5.94
21) Guns, Freedom and Terrorism
Wayne La Pierre

Nashville, TN: WND Books, 2003. vg/vg, 246 pages, tight and clean, crease at head and foot of spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has a 1" tear by front spine fold (very hard-to-see), minor wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "On September 11, 2001, America was defiled by terror - our people mass murdered by fanatics willing to forfeit their own lives to kill as many innocent civilians as they could. The horrific evil inflicted on America that day was also a frontal assault on the very values that have made this nation a powerhouse: Liberty, democracy, justice, and decency. To the nation's gun ban lobby, however, the mindless tragedy was seen as an opportunity to seize on terrorism as an excuse to launch a new wave of harsh gun laws against peaceable citizens. But their antifense dogma fell on deaf ears.". First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
$6.00
22) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2003. Signed by author on giftplate inside front cover - DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; WND Books; Nashville; First Printing; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 246 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.00
23) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

First Printing (full number line) hardcover copy exactly as pictured, 246 pp. Dust jacket shiny, spine tight. Pages bright & unmarked. Plate signed by author on first inside page. Great copy & ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
$7.00
24) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

hardcover. WNDBooks, 1st prntg(?), 2003. brand new, just received from book club, unread, unopened. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
$8.95
25) Guns, Freedom and Terrorism " Signed "
LaPierre, Wayne

2003. Hardback. As New. First Edition. Third Print. Wayne LaPierre is the Executive Vice President of the National Rifle Association of America. This book is a presentation copy from the author. Signed by Author on the title page. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
$9.95
26) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books, 2003. Hardcover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$10.00
27) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books. 2003. Hardcover. 0785262210 . New. Number of pages: 256 . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
$12.13
28) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books. Hardcover. 0785262210 Signed on a bookplate by the author. Includes dust jacket. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$12.37
29) Guns, Freedom and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books/Thomas Nelson, 2003. 2003 2nd Printing hardcover. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. GIFT QUALITY. . ISBN: 0785262210. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, 911, 9-11, 2001, Terrorists, Protection, Freedom. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
$12.45
30) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books. Hardcover. 0785262210 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$14.67
31) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with dustjacket. Signed by author, Wayne LaPierre, on giftplate inside front end page. Book Description: Gun control has long been a hot topic in the United States, and the controversy has only heightened since the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001. Now, with a growing focus on homeland security, more and more Americans are asserting their Second Amendment right to bear arms. In Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism, NRA executive vice president Wayne LaPierre provides a fact-filled volume and tackles a number of subjects surrounding gun rights, including: arming airline pilots, animal rights extremism, media bias, gun show prohibition, self-defense, and others. His convincing arguments will cause even the most adamant gun control supporter to consider the values our forefathers fought to protect: liberty, democracy, and justice. About the Author: Wayne LaPierre is the executive vice president of the National Rifle Association of America and a respected authority for gun rights and the preservation of the Second Amendment. He is the bestselling author of Guns, Crime, and Freedom; Standing Guard; and Shooting Straight. LaPierre is a frequent guest on many of today's top news programs, including Fox News's Hannity & Colmes, CNN's Inside Politics, CNBC's Hardball with Chris Matthews, NBC's Meet the Press, and CBS's Face the Nation. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$19.90
32) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Lapierre, Wayne

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, Inc., 2003. "This fact-filled book provides forceful and convincing arguments on all the current issues facing firearms ownership on America, including: arming airline pilots, 'animal rights' extremists, extortion of firearms manufacturers, gunshow phohibition, international disarmament,self-defense ans right-to-carry lawss, media bias, and the hostorical and legal foundations affirming an individual's right to keep and bear arms." This book has 246 pages. There is a bookplate, with the signature of the author, Wayne Lapierre, placed on the frontis piece.. ISBN: 0-7852-6221-0. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guns, Terrorism. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$22.50
33) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Lapierre, Wayne

New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Paste down author signature . plate. SIGNED BY AUTHOR; Hardcover; WND Books; 2003. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. ; S4629 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
$24.95
34) Guns Freedom and Terrorism
Lapierre, Wayne

W Pub Group, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author on Book Plate, Excellent Copy! Clean, Tight and Square, Appears Unread, "Buy with Confidence, Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Serivce Makes All the Difference (more information)

Offered by Blue Sage Books (United States)
$24.99
35) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books, 2003-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Inscribed by author. Hardcover. Very good condition. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is solid. Dustcover has edge wear and small crease. (more information)

Offered by Bound4Books (United States)
$24.99
36) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism by Wayne LaPierre
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books, 2003-04. Hardcover. Like New. Signed by author book plate inside, good cover, good glossy dust jacket, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
$24.99
37) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism by Wayne LaPierre
Wayne LaPierre

WND Books, 2003-04. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, **Signed by Author on book plate**, very minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
$26.61
38) Guns, Freedom, and Terrorism
LaPierre, Wayne

WND Books. Hardcover. 0785262210 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.99