Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Death of Innocence
The Untold Story of Jonbenet's Murder and How Its Exploitation Compromised the Pursuit of Truth
by John Ramsey
ISBN: 0785268162
ISBN-13: 9780785268161
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
John and Patsy Ramsay, parents of the murdered child beauty queen, Jon Benet Ramsay, tell of the battle they have fought to reclaim their innocence since their daughter's death in their Boulder, Colorado, home in 1996. Accused by the media and the public of taking Jon Benet's life, John and Patsy speak out against their accusers, shoot down rumors and common misunderstandings surrounding the case, and provide information they believe could lead authorities to the real killer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 396
Publisher's Notes
The parents of the tragically murdered JonBenet Ramsey present their side of the traumatic tale, honestly discussing the publicity whirlwind full of persecution and slander that has surrounded them since their loss and explaining how faith has helped them survive.
Similar books

Jonbenet
by Don Davis
An insider's examination of the JonBenTt Ramsey murder case is presented by the detective at the center of the investigation and summarizes his extensive research from jail cells to estates, hundreds of witness accounts, and interviews with the Ramseys.

Disco Bloodbath
by James St. James
When party promoter Michael Alig was convicted of murdering suspected drug dealer Angel Melendez in 1996, his trail trained a spotlight on a world few people knew existed. Now, in this unflinching tell-all book, James St. James--the prototypical "clubkid"--leads readers into a bizarre, almost surreal universe of drugs, abandon, decadence, and gender-bending boys and girls of every race, creed, and color.

Worth More Dead
by Ann Rule
Documents the long and violent criminal career of former Marine sergeant and judo instructor Roland Pitre, Jr., including the long unsolved deaths of his first wife, his second wife, and his lover's husband, and the kidnapping of his third wife's son. Original.

In Cold Blood
by Truman Capote
A special anniversary edition presents Capote's masterful account of the senseless 1959 murders of four members of a farm family in Holcomb, Kansas, and the search for the killers, Richard Eugene Hickock and Perry Edward Smith.

A Death in Belmont
by Sebastian Junger
Documents the events surrounding the early 1960s serial murder case of the Boston Strangler, recounting how an innocent African-American housekeeper was hastily convicted and how the actual killer, carpenter Albert DeSalvo, eventually confessed. First serial, Vanity Fair. (True Crime)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0785268162 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
26)
|
The Death of Innocence: The Untold Story of Jonbenet's Murder and How Its Exploitation Compromised the Pursuit of Truth
Ramsey, John; Ramsey, Patsy; Ramsey, Patricia Ann
Thomas Nelson Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Good Plus Hardcover w/minor board wear, average shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket moderate rubbing, no large tears. Ex-library copy, with expected library features: library stamps, id tags, markings, etc.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Untold Story of JonBenet's Murder and How Its
The Death of Innocence
**Published in 2000 by Thomas Nelson, a 396-page hardcover book in nice dust jacket, gently (if ever) read, this is a very good copy. ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Death of Innocence
John & Patsy Ramsey
United States of America: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000. ..........The untold story of Jon Benet's murder and how it's exploitation comprimised the truth ............... ........HC......................AA. ISBN: 0-7852-6816-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Death Of Innocence
No Illustrator, Ramsey
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. CONTAINS NEAT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Death Of Innocence
No Illustration, Ramsey And Ramsey
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Death Of Innocence
No Illustration, Ramsey
Tennessee: Thomas Nelson, 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Death Of Innocence
No Illustration, Ramsey
Tennessee: Thomas Nelson, 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Death of Innocence
Ramsey, John & Patsy
Thomas Nelson, and Sons, 2000. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The untold story of JonBenet's murder and how its exploitation compromised the pursuit of truth. Written by her parents. 396 pp, includes photographs. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Death Of Innocence
Ramsey, John & Patsy
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publisher. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 396 pages; DJ lightly scruffed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid. Text clean. Close page edge corners lightly stained not extending to margins. Photos illustrate. Now for the first time, John and Patsy Ramsey speak out about the investigationand their role in it, debunk the many lies and myths surrounding this case. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
THE DEATH OF INNOCENCE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF JON BENET'S MURDER AND INVESTIGATION
Ramsey, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000. OOP ~ 1st ED. ~ VG/VG ~ *FLAWS: Dj has SHELVING wear. Erased area on ffep. * Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Ramsey, JonBenet : 20th century. ISBN: 0-7852-6816-2. First Edition. Trade Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. BOULDER COLO MURDER COLORADO RAMSEY. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
THE DEATH OF INNOCENCE
Ramsey, John & Patsy
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0785268162 . Clean & tight, DJ. "The untold story of Jon Benet's murder..."; 018297 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Death of Innocence: The Untold Story of JonBenet's Murder and How Its Exploitation Compromised the Pursuit of Truth
Ramsey, John; Ramsey, Patsy
Thomas Nelson Publishers, US, 2000. Ramsey, John; Ramsey, Patsy The Death of Innocence : The Untold Story of JonBenet's Murder and the Investigation That Failed Us All. Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Printing. Very slight edgewear and curling on the DJ. In near new condition. ISBN:0785268162 . ISBN: 0785268162. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIMINOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Death of Innocence : The Untold Story of JonBenet's Murder and How Its
John Ramsey; Patsy Ramsey
Thomas Nelson, 2000-03-17. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Death of Innocence
Ramsey, John and Patsy
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 2000. 396 PAGES; Jonbenet Ramsey.. ISBN: 0785268162. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. hard cover. JONBENET RAMSEY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($13.57)
|
|
65)
|
The Death of Innocence
John & Patsy Ramsey
Thomas Nelson, 2000. Hardcover. Children; Death; Murder; The untold story of Jon Benet's murder and how its exploitation compromised the pursuit of truth. (394 Pgs.) BOOK & DJ NEW, MINT. ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Death of Innocence, The : The Untold Story of JonBenet's Murder and How Its Exploitation Compromised the Pursuit of Truth
Ramsey, John; Ramsey, Patsy
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The parents of the disappeared child JonBenet of Colorado, discuss the celebrated case, the role of mass media in repeatedly trying and convicting both for the child's murder, the work performed or not performed by police investigators, the rumor mill, falsehoods, lies, speculation, and all else relating to this still unsolved and mysterious case. Hardcover with dust jacket, 396pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-7852-6816-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crime, Criminals, Murder, Homicide, Abductions, Children, Family, Police, Prosecutors, Courts, Trials, Prosecutions, Investigations, Boulder, Colorado, Autobiography, Biography, Child Fashion Models. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Death of Innocence
Ramsey, John & Patsy
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000. Jacket wear/creases & dulling, p. 179 creased - else fine. Contains b/w photos. "The untold story of JonBenet's murder and how its explotation compromised the pursuit of truth. John and Patsy tell their side of the story in The Death of Innocence. They answer their accusers, contradict rumors and falsehoods surrounding the case, share what authorities have withheld from the public, and provide a profile of the murderer and potential evidence that may point investigators to the killer-leads that have yet to be examined." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6.5" x 9.25". ( more information) Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Death of Innocence: The Untold Story of Jonbenet's Murder and How its Exploitation Compromised the Pursuit of Truth
Ramsey, John; Ramsey, Patsy; Ramsey, Patricia Ann
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Scratches on back of dust jacket. . . B/w photos. Dust jacket protected in a removable Brodart cover. Full . number line.. 2000. Hardcover. 0785268162 . 394 pp. <P>On Christmas night, 1996, John and Patsy Ramsey's daughter, JonBenet, was slain by a vicious killer. This tragic murder became one of the most notorious unsolved crimes of the century. Rumors and false allegations leaked by local authorities fueled speculation that the parents were guilty. After thirteen months of deliberation, a Boulder grand jury refused to indict the Ramseys, citing lack of evidence. Now, for the first time, ohn and Patsy Ramsey speak out about the investigation and their role in it, debunk the many lies and myths surrounding this three-year-old case, and share information with hope that the killer can be brought to justice. <BR> . ( more information) Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|