Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0785268898
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Avoiding Mr. Wrong (And What to Do If You Didn'T)

Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life

by Stephen Arterburn ; Meg J. Rinck ; Margaret Josephson Rinck


ISBN: 0785268898
ISBN-13: 9780785268895
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 242

Publisher's Notes

A guidebook for evading potential misery characterizes ten male types who women may find attractive but who should be studiously avoided, discussing and explaining their trademark actions and offering practical advice on dealing with them.

Similar books


0060175982
Mars and Venus Starting over
by John Gray

Starting over after a painful breakup, a divorce, or the loss of a loved one can be the most challenging experience of a lifetime. Drawing on insights derived from twenty-eight years of counseling thousands of men and women in making wise choices in the process of healing their hearts, John Gray has once again written a groundbreaking book--one that abundantly provides guidance and comfort to those who find themselves single again. With the processes John Gray has developed in counseling and leading workshops, Mars & Venus Starting Over opens the door to finding a rich and fulfilling lifetime of love once again. The first section of the book addresses the part of the healing process that is basically the same for men and women. Dealing with the pain of a breakup or loss is not easy, and John Gray makes it clear that although the pain of loss is an inevitable part of life, suffering is not. He explains that the heart often lags behind the mind, that we must experience our grief in order to become whole again. He compassionately shows us how to find forgiveness and explains how good endings make good beginnings. Although the healing process is fundamentally the same, starting over on Venus is often different from starting over on Mars. Women tend to push love away to avoid getting hurt again. On the other hand, men often get involved right away, but have trouble committing. Part two, "Starting Over on Venus," explores the twenty-three common challenges women face, which include the new pressures of dating, glorifying our past, staying stuck in grief, overromanticizing, women who do too much, fear of intimacy, and putting children first. Part three, "Starting Over on Mars," deals with sex on the rebound, work, money, and love, living out fantasies, holding back, being in a hurry, bigger is better, and self-destructive tendencies--to name a few of the land mines men face on the road to healing. Mars & Venus Starting Over will inspire you to rise to the challenge of healing your heart and to move on to find an even greater love. You will fulfill your souls deepest purpose--to love and to be loved. There is hope! You will find love again...John Gray has helped millions of men and women develop better relationships with his phenomenal New York Times bestseller Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus. Now he turns his attention to the millions of people who find themselves single again and compassionately presents a process for healing a broken heart. Here are just some of the issues and challenges John Gray covers in this supportive and practical guide to becoming whole again: Emiontal Lag TimeGrieving the Loss of LoveGetting UnstuckGood Endings Make Good BeginningsThe Feeling Better ExerciseFinding ForgivenessSaying Good-bye with LoveThe 90-10 PrincipleProcessing Our Hot Spots101 Ways to Heal Our HeartsStarting Over Date Around, but dont Sleep AroundGlorifyiung Our PastOverromanticizingFocusing on the NegativeWho Needs a Man?Women Who Do Too MuchFear of IntimacyMy Children Need MeAll or NotingStarting Over on MarsSex on the ReboundWork, Money, and LovePositive AddictionsWe Dont Have to Stop LovingSoul Mates Are Not PerfectCant Live With Them and Can't Live Without ThemHolding BackBigger is BetterSelf-Destructive Tendencies

0060173084
10 Stupid Things Men Do to Mess Up Their Lives
by Laura Schlessinger

Mens stupidity is different from womens, explains Dr. Laura Schlessinger in her latest book. While women tend to obsess and overanalyze every issue in their lives, especially relationships, men take a different tack. Theyre clueless. Instead of thinking about their actions and the subsequent consequences, they walk around reacting mindlessly to the world at large. Fortunately for them, Dr. Laura is just the right person to shake them out of their stupor, and in 10 Stupid Things Men Do to Mess Up Their Lives she does just that. In 10 bracing, no-holds-barred chapters, she grabs men by their ties and speaks her mind on: Stupid Machismo -- not recognizing the difference between being a male and being a man Stupid Heroism -- saving "damsels in distress" and getting stuck with a loser or a "little girl" who will leave when she grows up Stupid Parenting -- thinking that children are "womens work" Stupid Matrimony -- getting married? Why? I dunno. And six other stupid types of behavior. Sometimes scathing, sometimes humorous but always wise, she provides commonsense guidelines to show men how to stop their self-diminishing actions, driving the message home with real-world examples taken from her radio show and private practice. If her opinions seem harsh or stringent, too bad. Dr. Laura isn't here to coddle anyone; she shoots from the hip. Men and the women who love them will be enriched by the honesty and wisdom of her spirited advice.

0849916410
Love Must Be Tough
by James C. Dobson



0060976497
10 Stupid Things Women Do to Mess Up Their Lives
by Laura Schlessinger

Dr. Laura Schlessinger is the incredibly popular and controversial psychotherapist who hosts a nationally syndicated, top-rated midday radio talk show. She has strong convictions and doesn't hesitate to voice them to callers. She urges women emphatically to lose a domineering jerk of a lover and pick one of the "good guys," to stay home and parent the babies they've made, and to follow the dream rather than some dreamboat. Above all, she exhorts women not to blame anybody or anything but themselves if they're unhappy and their lives seem a mess. 10 Stupid Things Women Do to Mess Up Their Lives uses real-world examples from Schlessinger's radio show and private practice to drive the message home. And the message is that our reticence to be bold and brave often makes us act like stupid, submissive victims. Once we muster the courage to take responsibility for our own problems and to tolerate the discomforts of risk, the possibilities for personal growth and joy are limitless. If you're looking for an all-approving hand to hold, you won't find it here. If you're prepared to take a clear-eyed look at your self-diminishing behavior and to make the move to a quality existence, there's no one better than Schlessinger to keep you honest and to cheer you on. One thing's for sure: You'll never look at your relationships, behaviors and decisions the same way after you've finished reading this book.

0787952222
Fighting for Your Empty Nest Marriage
by Dave Arp

The drive home was filled with silence and emotion. Emily and Dan had just taken their youngest child to college. Both of them were replaying years of images in their minds. "What's next?" They would glance at each other with a knowing smile, but inside they were afraid, excited but afraid. They knew this was an opportunity to rebuild their relationship, but how? Like Emily and Dan, empty-nest couples in record numbers are asking themselves: What can we talk about now that we've lost the emotional focus of our life? How can we revitalize our marriage? With the kids gone, what is my new identity? Where do we go from here? Fighting forYour Empty Nest-Marriage offers clear-cut instructions for dealing with one of the most difficult periods in any marriagežthe transition period when the children leave home. Based on the Prevention and Relationship Enhancement Program (PREP) and the results of a national survey of long-term married couples, this warm and helpful guide is brimming with practical suggestions and wisdom for learning to let go of the kids and preserving the sense of commitment, love, partnership, sensuality, and fun within a marriage. As practical as it is informative, Fighting forYour Empty Nest-Marriage starts off with a helpful quiz that can identify key patterns and pinpoint the problem areas within a marriage. Armed with the results, you can use this down-to-earth book to learn how to:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0785268898 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Stephen Arterburn, Meg J. Rinck

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson. Minimal Wear Present. 0785268898 Hardcover Book. In Very Good Condition with Highlighting 0000009000 _ . Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.99
3) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0785268898 This is a beautiful hardback book! FIRST EDITION!! And dust jacket is in excellent condition, too! Crisp, clean pages and a super tight spine! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore!! No writing, highlighting, nothing!!! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful near new copy!!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
$2.03
4) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson. Minimal Wear Present. 0785268898 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000013434 _ . Fine. 2000. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$2.23
5) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson. Minimal Wear Present. 0785268898 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000009736 _ . Fine. 2000. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$2.23
6) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your
Stephen Arterburn; Meg J. Rinck

Thomas Nelson, 2000-04-07. Hardcover. Good. Pages clean, dust jacket has one small tear at spine, some minor edge wear (more information)

Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (United States)
$2.25
7) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen

Thomas Nelson. 2000. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. DJ has slight cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
8) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0785268898 2000. . Fine. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$3.15
9) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (And What to Do If You Didn'T): Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Dr. Meg J.; Rinck, Margaret Josephson

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc. 2000. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book is in pristine condition! It has a nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$3.94
10) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your

Very Good. VG+ (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
$4.40
11) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Stephen Arterburn, Meg J. Rinck

Nelson Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$4.76
12) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0785268898 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.10
13) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Stephen Arterburn; Meg J. Rinck

Thomas Nelson, 2000-04-07. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Slight creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
14) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What to Do If You Didn't): Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen, and Rinck, Meg J

TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1996 Hard cover. Fine. Fine in very good dust jacket. spine is tight, pgs and book are in fine unread condition, dj is near fine. 256 p.; 0.91" x 9.20" x 6.27". Avoiding Mr. Wrong alerts women to the signs, symptoms, or danger marks to watch for when they are dating or thinking of marrying. This informative guide offers insight to help women find Mr. Right. Avoiding Mr. Wrong isn't just for the single, widowed, or divorced woman who is looking for a mate.. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
$6.99
15) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (And What to Do If You Didn'T): Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Dr. Meg J.; Rinck, Margaret Josephson

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2000 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$7.50
16) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0785268898 The covers have a little shelf wear and some soiling. There is some writing in pen on the first page. The book has 242 pages and the dust jacket is yellow with red and black lettering. . Good. 1996. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$9.00
17) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (And What to Do If You Didn't) : Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$9.50
18) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (And What to Do If You Didn't)
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Dr. Meg J

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
19) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (And What to Do If You Didn't)
Arterburn, Stephen & Rinck, Meg J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/NF, 242 pp. DJ has one very tiny rubbed spot (1/16" or less) on both the rear bottom corner and the front bottom spine corner. Book has one very thin scratch on front board, hardly worth mentioning. If you want to find Mr. Right, the first thing you need to do is learn to recognize the wrong ones, know why you're attracted to them, and then eliminate them from your relationship-building equation. If you've already married Mr. Wrong, don't fret; it's not too late.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$12.95
20) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (And What to Do If You Didn't) : Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. Relationships. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0785268898. Good, clean & sound. 242 pages.. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
$13.30
21) AVOIDING MR. WRONG (AND WHAT TO DO IF YOU DIDN'T) TEN MEN WHO WILL RUIN YOUR LIFE
Stephen Arterburn; Meg J. Rinck

Nelson Books, 2000. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Fine. You know the man. He's the one who looks good at a glance -- but not so good once you get to know him. What kind of women fall for him, and why? What are the chances he will change? And what if you've already married him? More than just a checklist of men to steer clear of, Avoiding Mr. Wrong is a powerful tool to help women learn more about themselves and the Mr. Wrongs to whom they often feel drawn. Those men include: The Control Freak, The Mama's Boy, The Cowardly Lion, The Ungodly Man, and Mr. Wonderful. Complete with a diagnostic quiz and quick reference lists, Avoiding Mr. Wrong is ideal for women whose hopes have been dashed again and again by a seemingly promising relationship. The book helps them to see more clearly, think more rationally, and act more wisely in the pursuit of Mr. Right. (more information)

Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (United States)
$14.34
22) Avoiding Mr. Wrong: And What To Do If You Didn't ("New Copy!!!")
Stephen Arterburn, M.Ed. and Dr. Meg J. Rinck, Ed.D

Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville TN (2000) HC w/ DJ, New (Copyright page number series' reads: 1-6 BVG 00-05), 8vo, 242 pages; Book: New - F/VF, clean, tight and sound, nothing derogatory of note, red boards and spine, bright white lettering to spine; Pages: New - F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: New - F/VF, clean and bright, fancy embossed lettering, publisher's round sticker placed on front reads in center: 10 Tips to Finding Mr. Right, surrounded by .com e-addy, nothing derogatory of note, not clipped, no price showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/no notation of a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: This book is not just about Mr. Wrong, it is equally about who you are. To know how to avoid Mr. Wrong, you first need to know why you are attracted to certain types of men and why those men are attracted to you. There are definitely correlating factors at work in the development of any newly budding relationship. If you find your hopes dashed after what starts as such a promising relationship, then, avoiding Mr. Wrong, is the book you need to help you see more clearly, think more rationally, and act more wisely in your pursuit of Mr. Right. This book will answer these important questions for you: (1) What are the ten types of men all women should avoid? (2) What are the signs that someone may be developing into one of these men? (3) What kind of women are they interested in? (4) What women fall for them, and why? (5) What are the chances these men will change? (6) What can you do if you are already in a relationship with -- or even married to -- one of these men? The author's Write, "If you combine your knowledge of men with a new awareness of yourself, you have gone a long way in avoiding Mr. Wrong. Only when you can consistently avoid Mr. Wrong will you be closer to finding Mr. Right." Are you avoiding Mr. Wrong? Take the test at the front of this book to see if you are attracted to, or in love with, one of the ten men all women should avoid: (1) The Detached Man (2) The Control Freak (3) Mr. Wonderful (4) The Cowardly Lion (5) The Angry Man (6) The Mama's Boy (7) The Deceiver (8) The Addict (9) The Eternal Kid (10) The Ungodly Man. Avoiding Mr. Wrong, will teach you how to quickly assess the men you meet, and separate the good, the bad, and the ugly, potential relationships --- before they become relationships. And, what to do if you're already in the relationship. A must read before your next date! And a must read if you're already stuck with Mr. Wrong! Stephen Arterburn is the founder of, New Life Clinics, the largest provider of Christian Counseling and treatment throughout the United States and Canada. He is host of the daily radio program, New Life Live, heard on over 100 radio stations. He is also the founder of the, Women of Faith Conferences, which have been attended by over 0ne-million women. Meg J. Renck is a clinical psychologist and ordained clergy. This was Stephen Arterburn's 32nd work. It was Meg J. Renck's 4th work. (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
23) Avoiding Mr. Wrong (and What To Do If You Didn't) Ten Men Who Will Ruin Your Life
Arterburn, Stephen; Rinck, Meg J

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0785268898 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.48