Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


2000 A.D.

Are You Ready? How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World

by Peter Lalonde ; Paul Lalonde


ISBN: 0785271880
ISBN-13: 9780785271888
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 190

Publisher's Notes

As the world races toward the new millennium, Bible prophecy is being fulfilled at a torrid pace, according to Peter and Paul Lalonde, producers of the national television program, "This Week in Bible Prophecy". Here they unearth the dark secrets of the technological age and reveal the meaning behind its incredible developments.

Similar books


0060173440
The Quest for God
by Paul Johnson

In this probing, challenging and personal account of his own faith and feelings about God and religion, Paul Johnson explores the evidence for God's existence; the nature and gender of God; the problem of evil; beauty, art and God; our responsibilities toward animals and the environment; the importance of authority, ceremony and liturgy; the Christian church and other faiths; changing attitudes toward death; the Day of Judgment; the existence of Hell; and the uses of prayer.

0824515250
Transforming Christianity
by Stephen Glauz-Todrank

The book highlights ten interconnected pathways that are mapping the direction of this new form of Christianity. These changes in direction include: from exclusivistic to pluralistic; from God above to God within; from doctrinal to intuitional; from sin-based to love-based; from body-denying to body-affirming; from enfranchised to prophetic; from eschatalogical to ecological; from schismatic to unifying; and from a religion about Jesus to a religion of Jesus. While other books focus on one or two of these trends, the value of Transforming Christianity lies in the author's ability to grasp the whole picture and communicate it with clarity and conviction.

08910778810
The Dust of Death
by OS Guinness

Guinness charts the journey of a generation, from the erosion of Christianity to the failure of the counterculture to provide an effective alternative to faith. The author calls for a new direction for the Western world, one which combines conviction with compassion and deep spirituality.

0891072330
A Christian Manifesto
by Francis Schaeffer

The explosive, number-one bestseller calling Christians to take active steps against the humanism flooding our society. A marvelous work by one of Christianity's greatest modern-day thinkers.

0898706408
Salt of the Earth
by Peter Seewald

The highest ranking man in the Vatican next to the Pope gives an exclusive interview on the worldwide state of Catholicism to a highly regarded secular German journalist. "Salt of the Earth" explores a host of controversial and difficult issues facing Catholicism and Christianity at the end of the millennium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0785271880 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 2000 A. D. : Are You Ready?
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1997. ISBN: 0785271880. Trade Paperback. Fine-. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Thomas Nelson Inc. PAPERBACK. 0785271880 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Thomas Nelson Inc. PAPERBACK. 0785271880 C39___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Thomas Nelson Inc. PAPERBACK. 0785271880 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Peter Lalonde

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Thomas Nelson Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0785271880 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Thomas Nelson Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Peter Lalonde

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Thomas Nelson Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0785271880 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Thomas Nelson Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Peter Lalonde, Paul Lalonde

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) 2000 a.D. : Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Peter Lalonde, Paul Lalonde

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997-07. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) Are You Ready?
2000 A.D

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Thomas Nelson Inc. PAPERBACK. 0785271880 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear, stains on book edges, and prev. owners name written inside cover, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
13) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Peter Lalonde, Paul Lalonde

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Peter Lalonde; Paul Lalonde

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997-07. Paperback. Like New. This is a very nice paperback copy. No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.13
Add to cart 
15) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Thomas Nelson Inc. PAPERBACK. 0785271880 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
16) 2000 A. D. : Are You Ready?
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Nashville, TN, U.S.A: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1997. Oversized Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
17) 2000 A. D. : Are You Ready?
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1997. ISBN: 0785271880. Trade Paperback. Fine-. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) 2000 A D Are You Ready
, Lalonde

New York: Thomas Nelson, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
19) 2000 A. D. : Are You Ready?
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Nashville, TN.: Thomas Nelson Publishers. Very Good. 1997. Trade Paperback. 0785271880 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 037857 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
20) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for
Peter Lalonde

Thomas Nelson Inc. New. 1997. Paperback. ZE4-110253088; 0.45 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $47.76
Add to cart 
21) 2000 A.D.: Are You Ready? : How New Technologies and Lightning-Fast Changes Are Opening the Door for Satan and His Plan for the End of the World
Lalonde, Peter; Lalonde, Paul

Thomas Nelson Inc. PAPERBACK. 0785271880 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart