Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Day of Deception
by John C. Hagee
ISBN: 0785275738
ISBN-13: 9780785275732
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 233
Publisher's Notes
In this powerful and provocative expose, John Hagee reveals the deception at work in the government, schools, media, culture and even in religious institutions. Readers will learn of Satan's subtle schemes for these last days and how they may be affecting them.
Similar books

Red Sky in the Morning
by Bill Bright

A Practical View of Christianity
by William Wilberforce
The current fascination with "virtue" is attested by the public's consumption of books such as William Bennett's Book of Virtues and Gertrude Himmelfarb's The Demoralization of Society. But the issue of virtues and public life has been around much longer. In fact, in the late 1700s William Wilberforce, a renowned British statesman and counsel to Prime Minister William Pitt, penned what would become one of the most eloquent statements concerning Christian civil responsibility ever written. Its influence extended across the Atlantic and into the following centuries. Among his many contributions to society, Wilberforce is best known for his efforts on behalf of slaves throughout the world, and in a very real sense he laid the ground work for the abolition of slavery in the United States. This annotated critical reissue of the first edition of Wilberforce's most influential work pays tribute to his legacy and seeks to restore Wilberforce to his rightful place in the cultural memory of the community worldwide. Kevin Belmonte not only preserves for us the text of this literary and cultural gem but he also provides the sources behind Wilberforce's numerous quotations from Latin, literature, and Scripture. An introduction by Charles Colson mirrors the ongoing relevance of Wilberforce's notion of Christian social responsibility.

Introducing Christianity
by Sally Bruyneel
Offers a basic introduction to the nature of sacred time and space, explaining who Jesus is, the Jewish world in which he lived, the formation of the Scriptures, the birth of Christianity, and its growth into several families of a world religion. Original.

Dying for Change
by Leith Anderson

The Body and the Blood
by Charles Sennott
Retracing the path of Jesus' life at the turn of a new millennium, award-winning journalist Charles M. Sennott finds a region riven by political revolt, religious conflict, apocalyptic prophecies and the quest for Jerusalem--just as it was 2,000 years ago. THE BODY AND THE BLOOD is Sennott's journalistic pilgrimage through the Holy Land from Nazareth and Bethlehem to Egypt and Lebanon and finally Jerusalem itself, during a gripping year that was also a critical turning point for the future of the region. Sennott's journey weaves through the local Christian communities of the Middle East, a population which is disappearing dramatically in the land where the faith began. Where a century ago Christians represented as much as twenty percent of the population of what is today Israel, the West Bank and Gaza, now they comprise less than 2 percent of the total population. Historians and demographers fear that within two more generations, native Christianity could virtually disappear in the Holy Land. Timely and moving, firmly grounded in the troubled history of the region, THE BODY AND THE BLOOD dares to ask questions of the spirit as well as of politics. Two thousand years after Jesus' birth, is there a place for his followers in the land he called home? Has the West fatally misunderstood, even abandoned, the Christians of the Middle East? And most provocatively, could Christianity help answer the riddle of peace in the region? Sennott's elegiac, controversial book is sure to spark national, and international, discussion.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0785275738 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Nelson Books, 1997-01-14. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson, 1997-01-14. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 0785275738 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 0785275738 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. We ship no later then next business day. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0785275738 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Thomas Nelson Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Day Of Deception
0.01
14 January. John Hagee. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Day of Deception
Hagee, John C.;Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0785275738 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson, 1997-01-14. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback,1997 ed CR John Hagee,crisp,clean, no marks,tears, stains,appears unread ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson, 1997-01-14. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Day of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1997. 0785275738 Soft Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Day of Deception
Hagee, John C.; Hagee, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Colorfully illustrated cover. Number Line: 5 6 7 8 9 10. 245 Pages. Measures 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". The spine is not creased. Includes 11 Chapters, Notes, and a color photograph and a brief biography of the author.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Day of Deception
Hagee, John C.; Hagee, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997. ISBN: 0785275738. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0785275738 Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, 1st Printing, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, light edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Day of Deception : Separating Truth from the Falsehoods That Threaten Our Society
Hagee, John
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1997. Midwest Book Review Day Of Deception is a hard-hitting and insightful book that exposes the darkness around us. Day Of Deception takes a probling look inside the United States government and exposes blatant acts of deception designed to destroy democracy in America. It exposes the powerful forces trying to annihilate the traditional family, property rights, patriotism, and individualism. Day Of Deception examines the five God-given differences in men and women, which make marriage "as the days of heaven on earth". It also releases the light of truth into the church, exposing doctrines and practices that are deceiving the masses. Day Of Deception calls the reader to discern truth from falsehood in these last days -- and to appropriate the mighty poer of God to emerge victorious. Day Of Deception is an important contribution to pre-apocalyptic literature and a clear warning for Christian awareness in these secular times. Ingram Day of Deception exposes the darkness around us. It's time to counterattack Satan and expose his lies. It's time to take America back to biblical prinicples. This book calls the reader to discern truth from false-hood in these last days. Book Description John Hagee exposes the deception in America, perpetrated by our government, our values, and even by the church. Jesus prophesied in Matthew that the cardinal indicator of the terminal generation would be deception. It's time to counterattack Satan and expose his lies. It's time to take America back to biblical principles.. ISBN: 0785275738. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE CHRISTIANITY UNITED STATES MORAL CONDITIONS RELIGION GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Day of Deception
Hagee, John C
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light Edge Wear to Cover. ( more information) Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0785275738 Softcover book is in excellent condition, 1st printing, no spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
DAY OF DECEPTION
Hagee, John
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishing, 1997. A clean, sound, very attractive book with light crease at rear upper corner and a hint of edge rub.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0785275738 Excellent condition softcover, very light shelf wear, title page small piece torn out. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Day of Deception
Hagee, John; Hagee, John C
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Corners Lightly Bumped, Appears Unread, Very Nice Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Day of Deception
Hagee, John; Hagee, John C
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997. Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson, 1997-01-14. Paperback. New. New softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Slight shelfwear. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. ( more information) Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Day of Deception
John Hagee
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson / Junior Literary Guild, 1997. ISBN: 0785275738. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion - Prophecy & End Times. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Day of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. 1997. Paperback. VG, blk. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1997. Trade paperback,As New. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Very Good; 1997. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Thomas Nelson Publisher; Nashville; First Printing; 0.69 x 8.01 x 5.23 Inches; 233 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Thomas Nelson, 1997-01-14. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows some shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Day of Deception
Hagee, John; Hagee, John C
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1997. 234 pages, light wear. ISBN: 0785275738. Trade paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE CHRISTIANITY UNITED STATES. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson, January 14, 1997. Paperback. Good. Christianity ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson, January 14, 1997. Paperback. Good. Christianity ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Day of Deception : Separating Truth from the Falsehoods That Threaten Our Society
Hagee, John
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1997, 1997-01-14. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). Signed by Author(s) ISBN: 0785275738 Seeparating truth from falsehood in these last days. American is deceived. Indviduals are deceived. Christians are deceived, says John Hagee, by our government, by our values, even by the church, Jesus Christ prophesied four time in Matthew 24 that the cardinal indicator of the terminal generation would be deception. We are deceived by Satan and his witchcraft. By John Hagee-founder and pastor of the 16,000-member Cornerstone Church in Texas. Inscription and author's signature on FEP. VERY GOOD/none ( more information) Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0785275738 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition PAPERBACK/Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ name inside front cover NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Day Of Deception
John Hagee
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Day Of Deception
Hagee, John
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0785275738 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|