Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Celebration of Angels

by Timothy Jones


ISBN: 0785282416
ISBN-13: 9780785282419
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 7.25 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Featuring illustrations, personal stories, and biblical information, Celebration of Angels offers several views of these mysterious beings. Jones looks at what the Bible says about the nature of angels, specifically refutes some common cultural myths, and shines a light on modern misconceptions about angels that derive from New Age religion.

Similar books


0898705509
Angels and Demons
by Peter J. Kreeft

In response to actual questions many people have asked him about angels & demons, well-known author and philosophy professor Peter Kreeft separates fact from fantasy and myth from reality as he answers 101 common questions about these spiritual beings. Based on a very popular college course he teaches on this subject, this book responds to the incredible amount of interest in angelic beings and attempts to clear up some of the misinformation abounding in numerous books today on what we really know about these mysterious spirits.

0345383389
Where Angels Walk
by Joan Wester Anderson

Do you believe in angels? If you do, then you will rejoice in this collection of stories attesting to angelic intervention in human affairs. If you do not believe, you may find yourself wavering as you read stories like that of the angel who guided a small plane home.

1576731502
Unsolved Miracles
by Billy Graham

Gathers accounts of modern miracles by well-known figures such as Billy Graham and Mother Teresa, and everyday people such as Adrian Rogers and Sara Boyd.

1578563208
The Wings of God
by

Presents an inspirational anthology of forty-two real-life accounts of God's personal involvement in the lives of people in need of a miracle, featuring true accounts of encounters with angels, miraculous deliverance from life-threatening situations, and answers to prayers.

0195110978
Angels and Angelology in the Middle Ages
by David Keck



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0785282416 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Celebration of Angels
Timothy K. Jones

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994-10. Hardcover. VeryGood. title written on top page edges. (more information)

Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
$1.00
2) Celebration of Angels
Timothy K. Jones

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
3) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy K

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Hardcover. 0785282416 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Thomas Nelson Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy K

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Hardcover. 0785282416 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1994 Thomas Nelson Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy K

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Hardcover. 0785282416 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1994 Thomas Nelson Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy K

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Hardcover. 0785282416 HARDBACK- Dust jacket missing. Boards in good condition. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
7) Celebration of Angels
Timothy K. Jones

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy K

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Hardcover. 0785282416 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1994 Thomas Nelson Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Celebration of Angels
Timothy K. Jones

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction New Age/Spiritual Synopsis: 239 pages. People are talking about angels as never before. More than two-thirds of Americans say they believe angels exist. Do these heavenly beings... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$1.19
11) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy K

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Hardcover. 0785282416 PER2640 npd., c. 1994, mustard bds. w/d.j., no price on d.j., illus., 239pp., VG/vg(name of previous owner inside front cover) Book Description Do heavenly beings touch our lives everyday? Through contemporary stories and biblical accounts of angel encounters, Timothy Jones answers the question with a compelling "Yes!" He shows how relevant angels are to the hopes and truths and exposes the myths that surround these wonderfully mysterious beings. Stories of angels' interventions show that they help and protect us, guide and communicate on God's behalf with us, and fight for and defend us. And whether they appear visibly to us or not, they can point our eyes to a heavenly world above and beyond. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$1.29
12) Celebration of Angels
Timothy K. Jones

Guideposts, [1994]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.95
13) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy K

(more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
$2.12
14) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy K

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, F-J (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
$2.12
15) Celebration of Angels
Timothy K. Jones

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994-10. Hardcover. Like New. very good plus dj.,ISBN 0785282416 (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
$2.93
16) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Thomas Nelson Publishers, October, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Religion & Spirituality : Christianity : Theology : Angelology (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
17) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994. Hard Back. Very Good. Almost like new (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$3.97
18) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Guideposts. 1994. 0785282416 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$4.00
19) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. 0785282416 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
$4.00
20) A CELEBRATION OF ANGELS
Jones, Timothy

Nashville Thomas Nelson Publishers 1994. Octavo, hardcover, squarish, tan boards. Very good, light edgewear to bottom boards, Do heavenly beings touch our daily lives? Through contemporary stories and Biblical accounts of angel encounters, the author answers the question with a compelling, "Yes!" The author explores the truths and exposes the myths that surround these mysterious heavenly beings. 239 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$4.00
21) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Nashville, TN: Guideposts, 1994 laminate torn on spine. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$4.00
22) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994. The top front edge of the board near and on the outside corner is badly rubbed, the rest of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is missing a piece on the top front edge right over the rubbed spot (about 1 inch wide by 1/2 inch high). The jacket is not faded, or clipped. 239 pages. A compelling look at the heavenly beings who touch our lives.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religeous. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$4.95
23) Celebration of Angels: A Compelling Look at the Heavenly Beings Who Touch Our Lives
Timothy Jones

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1994. almost square book 7" by 7 1/2", 239 pages with some b+w illustrations, tight and clean, creases and wear to head and foot of spine, lighter wear to corners. Dust jacket has one 1/2" closed tear, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Celebration of Angels offers sound biblical and relevant counsel to help you recognize the way God employs angels in your life.". (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
$5.00
24) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Thomas Nelson. 1st ptg. 1994. fine/fine. Hard Cover. 7" square; 239pp; bib; b/w ils ISBN:0785282416 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
25) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994. A Hard Cover. A Good Used Book/A Good D.J.. Apx 7" X 7". A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
$5.04
26) Celebration of Angels
Timothy K. Jones

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994-10. Hardcover. Acceptable. Thomas Nelson Publishers 1994 HB with DJ/ Fair,name of previous owner inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.50
27) Celebration Of Angels
No Illustration, Jones

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1994. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.52
28) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Carmel: Guideposts, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Square 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$7.00
29) Celebration of Angels
Timothy Jones

Nashville : Nelson , 1994 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 239 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$7.00
30) Celebration of Angels
Timothy K. Jones

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994-10. Hardcover. Fine/Fair. Really in nice condition. Very light shelf or edgewear. Light age tanning. DJ has slight rubbing and a few chips and tears here and there. Taped to endpapers. Previous owner's stamp. (more information)

Offered by T-Bell's Books (United States)
$8.05
31) Celebration of Angels: A Compelling Look at the Heavenly Beings Who Touch Our Lives FREE SHIPPING
Jones, Timothy

Nashville, Tennessee: A Janet Thoma Book / Thomas Nelson Pub., 1994. Minor wear lower edges of boards. DJ verso with color transfer along lower edge from binding and boards. There does not appear to be any disturbance of color of binding or boards. No prev. owner name. Illus. with B&W drawings and reproductions of classical art prints. Stories of angel interventions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Square. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
$9.95
32) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1994. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Very Light Wear to Jacket. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
$12.87
33) Celebration of Angels
Timothy Jones

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1995. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardcover w/dustjacket-dj shows light wear, otherwise excellent! Explores the truths and exposes the myths that surround angels. INV # 8624.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by G Miller Books (United States)
$13.50
34) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1994. Light corner bumps, inside pages clean and bright, no wrinkles, DJ has some small tears and wear at corners. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good Not Large Print. 16 Oz. Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$13.99
35) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1994. Guideposts Edition, HB/DJ, F/F, 239 pp. Here is a warm-hearted guide to understanding and appreciating angels. The author shines a light on myths and misconceptions with a biblical perspective. Features illustrations, personal stories, and biblical information. Author is former associate editor for Christianity Today and current manager for Moorings books. He is a graduate of Princeton Theological Seminary and a former pastor.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$14.95
36) Celebration of Angels
Jones, Timothy K

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Hardcover. 0785282416 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.97