Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Essential Zen

by Tensho David Schneider


ISBN: 0785807217
ISBN-13: 9780785807216
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A introduction to Zen Buddhism that contains koans, stories, quotes and examples.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] splendid collection, through whose pages the mind of Zen-permeable and particular, timeless and new-born, many and one-happily wanders."    -- Jane Hirshfield

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Wonderfully lucid, presented here are many classic writings which are the core of Zen. Includes a lively history of Zen and its practices.

Other Editions

Similar books


0963078410
Trying to Be Human
by Cheri Huber



0963078445
Sweet Zen
by Cheri Huber



1580626548
Zen and the Art of Knitting
by Bernadette Murphy

Uses knitting as a metaphor to discuss the unity of all life and the spirituality involved in all endeavors carried out with mindfulness.

0861712749
Saying Yes to Life
by Josh Bartok

Providing an inspiration per day, the author of Being Zen and At Home with Muddy Water shows readers how to find meaning in life's most vexing paradoxes, recognize the potential of difficulties to yield growth, and learn when to act effectively. Original.

0865470804
Taking the Path of Zen
by Robert Aitken

There is a fine art to presenting complex ideas with simplicity and insight, in a manner that both guides and inspires. In Taking the Path of Zen Robert Aitken presents the practice, lifestyle, rationale, and ideology of Zen Buddhism with remarkable clarity. The foundation of Zen is the practice of zazen, or mediation, and Aitken Roshi insists that everything flows from the center. He discusses correct breathing, posture, routine, teacher-student relations, and koan study, as well as common problems and milestones encountered in the process. Throughout the book the author returns to zazen, offering further advice and more advanced techniques. The orientation extends to various religious attitudes and includes detailed discussions of the Three Treasures and the Ten Precepts of Zen Buddhism. Taking the Path of Zen will serve as orientation and guide for anyone who is drawn to the ways of Zen, from the simply curious to the serious Zen student. BACKCOVER: "I welcome with great pleasure Robert Aitken Roshi's introduction to Zen practice, Taking the Path of Zen. I feel this will be a valuable source of information and inspiration both for those who have a passing interest in the subject and those who have determined to set out on the path of Zen themselves. As an American who has trained in Zen practice for many years Aitken Roshi has a special understanding of the problems and questions which plague Western students of Zen. His book will thus be a godsend for people who have sought an introduction to Zen in their own language, free of the foreignisms that cultural differences can produce. It is my sincere wish that this work will gain the wide readership it so deserves." -Yamada Koun Roshi

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0785807217 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho David

Castle Pub.. Hardcover. 0785807217 NO DJ, HARDCOVER, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY . Good. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$1.00
2) Essential Zen
Kazuaki Tanahashi, Tensho David Schneider

Castle Pub. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Essential Zen (Essential (Booksales)) by Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho
Kazuaki Tanahashi; Tensho David Schneider

Book Sales, 1997-08. Hardcover. Acceptable. HB Great Reading copy, Dustjacket has couple spots, Pages clean no marks or tears. Front board has a stain; Packaged with care, shipped with delivery confirmation. We strive to provide World Class Customer Service. Buy with confidence! (more information)

Offered by Grazzies PaperGoods (United States)
$1.25
4) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho David

Castle Pub.. Hardcover. 0785807217 small tears on dustcover, Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
5) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki & Schneider, David Tensho

Castle Books. Hardcover in dust jacket.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$2.95
6) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho David

Edison, New Jersey: Castle Pub.. Hardcover. 0785807217 One inch tear on d.j. & surface gouge on book. . Good. 1996. Probably First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.95
7) Essential Zen
Kazuaki Tanahasi, Tensho David Schneider

New Jersey: Castle Books, 1996 Religion/Philosophy Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$2.96
8) Essential Zen
Kazuaki Tanahashi & Tensho David Schneider

ESSENTIAL ZEN"Essential Zen is at once a charming collection of teachings and a challenging array of ideas. For any reader who has a wish to hear the type of material presented by a good teacher of Zen, these readings provide one way to enter into that world. In the case of those who know all about Zen, it will be a refreshing review, delightful to read with its particular flavor."Can a book contain the essence of Zen? Tensho David Schneider reminds us that "Zen prides itself on being a teaching 'outside words and letters,'" and that therefore, "the essential Zen, in book form, would more likely consist of blank pages; a reader fills them in. Or not."Yet the teachings of ancient Chinese masters were recorded by their students, discussed, sometimes chanted, and given out as objects of meditation or koans. And, as Kazuaki Tanahashi points out, "However weird or enigmatic they are, or perhaps because of those very qualities, Zen stories have touched the hearts of people for over a thousand years."In Essential Zen, Tanahashi and Schneider present many of the classic writings regarded as "essential" in the East Asian Zen traditions along with a vibrant assortment of American Zen stories, poems, and teachings that reflect the present flowering of Zen in the West. At turns spare, elegant, witty, deeply serious, and marvelously humorous, these are reflections on everything from practical meditation techniques and the tasks of daily life to death, the environment, and activism.Including a history of Zen and its practices, this is a wonderfully lucid, lively, and comprehensive venture into the enduring, evolving, and essential heart of Zen. (more information)

Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
$3.99
9) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho

Book Sales First edition (1994) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
$4.00
10) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki, and Tensho David Schneider

Castle Books. Fine in VG+ dj (front dj flap creased). 1996. reprint. Hardcover. Keywords: Zen, Eastern Religion, 0-7858-0721-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
11) Essential Zen (Essential (Booksales))
Kazuaki Tanahashi, Tensho David Schneider

Book Sales, 1997. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$4.50
12) ESSENTIAL ZEN
Tanahashi, Kazuaki and Tensho David Schneider

Castle Books, 1997. Fine in Fine DJ Like new. 174 pp. Approx. 5.5 x 8.5in. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
13) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki, and Tensho David Schneider (editors)

New York: Castle Books, 1996. x,174 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kazuaki Tanahashi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
$5.00
14) Essential Zen (Essential Booksales Ser.)
Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books. 1996. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brushwork by Kazuaki Tanahashi. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$5.95
15) Essential Zen (Essential (Booksales)) by Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho
Kazuaki Tanahashi; Tensho David Schneider

Book Sales, 1997-08. Hardcover. New. May have remainder mark (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
$7.00
16) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki (editor); Schneider, David (editor)

Castle Books,U.S., 1998. Collection of sermons, poems, and ideas central to Zen Buddhism. Jacket has some light shopwear, otherwise a nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
$7.25
17) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho David

New York: Castle Books, 1996. Slight spine-slant. Dust jacket has very light rubbing. Bright & tight. 174pp.. ISBN: 0785807217. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tanahashi, Kazuaki . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zen;. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
$7.50
18) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki, and Schneider, Tensho David

Book Sales, 1996. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 174 p. Essential (Booksales). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
$8.01
19) Essential Zen (Essential (Booksales))
Tanahashi, Kazuaki & Tensho David Schneider

Book Sales. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0785807217 . 0.84 x 8.46 x 5.43 Inches; 174 pages; The best collection of Zen wisdom and wit since <I>Zen Flesh, Zen Bones</I>: koans, sayings, poems, and stories by Eastern and American Zen teachers and students capture the delightful, challenging, mystifying, mind-stopping, outrageous, and scandalous heart of Zen. ***Gift Quality*** . (more information)

Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
$9.77
20) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki & Tensho David Schneider

Castle Books 1996 New Jersey. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1998. Hard Cover. 0785807217 slight warping from water, otherwise like new . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
$11.40
21) ESSENTIAL ZEN
Tanahashi, Kazuaki, ed

1996 . Tanahashi, Kazuaki, ed. ESSENTIAL ZEN. NY: Castle Books, c1996. 174pp. brushwork by Kazuaki Tanahashi. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j $11.95 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$11.95
22) Essential Zen (Essential (Booksales))
Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho David

Book Sales. Hardcover. 0785807217 Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Hardbound . Fine. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$12.00
23) Essential Zen
Schneider, Tensho David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales. New Book/New Book. 1997. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0785807217 Essential Zen is at once a charming collection of teachings and a challenging array of ideas. For any reader who has a wish to hear the type of material presented by a good teacher of Zen, these readings provide one wat to enter into that world. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
$12.00
24) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki & Schneider, Tensho David

Castle Books, 1996. Hardcover. NF./NF. No marks or tears.. Collecton of many essential writings, poems and aphorisms of eastern Zen buddhism. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$13.12
25) Essential Zen
Tensho David Schneider

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
26) ESSENTIAL ZEN
Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho D

Edison: Castle Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Unread book with jacket protected in mylar. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. The best collection of Zen wisdom and wit since Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: koans, sayings, poems, and stories by Eastern and American Zen teachers and students capture the delightful, challenging, mystifying, mind-stopping , outrageous, and scandalous heart of Zen. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
$20.00
27) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki

174: Castle Books, 1996. hardcover. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$20.00
28) Essential Zen
Tanahashi, Kazuaki; Schneider, Tensho David

Castle Pub.. Hardcover. 0785807217 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$53.17