Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0785809015
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Essential Jesus

Original Sayings and Earliest Images

by John D. Crossan


ISBN: 0785809015
ISBN-13: 9780785809012
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A presentation of the teachings of Jesus.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Another triumph in inimitable Crossan style....A dramatic conclusion to a trilogy that opens a new epoch in the quest for the historical Jesus."    -- Robert W. Funk

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 1998
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This concise presentation of the authentic teachings of Christ is accompanied by historical images of Jesus. Crossan's fresh translations of Jesus' sayings show Him to be a teacher whose revolutionary message is as timely today as it was two thousand years ago.

Similar books


0801027845
Jesus And Politics
by Alan Storkey



0800626796
The Resurrection of the Son of God
by N. T. Wright



0800625641
Hillel and Jesus
by

An international group of scholars who met in Jerusalem in 1992 examined and compared the traditions that describe the historical figures Hillel (a prominent first century B.C.E. Rabbinic teacher) and Jesus (early first century C.E.). The fascinating results of the study are compiled in this magnificent work of interest to clergy, professors, students, libraries and general readers alike.

08010237010
Jesus According to Scripture
by Darrell L. Bock



0830815716
Recovering the Scandal of the Cross
by Mark D. Baker



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0785809015 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
John Dominic Crossan

Book Sales. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
John Dominic Crossan

Book Sales. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
John Dominic Crossan

Book Sales. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
John Dominic Crossan

Nice and clean. Has some cover and edge wear. (more information)

Offered by K.Kolb (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
Crossan, John Dominic

Book Sales. Hardcover. 0785809015 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
John Dominic Crossan

Book Sales. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Essential Jesus
John Dominic Crossan

New Jersey: Castle Books, 1998 Christianity/Religion. Excellent condition. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) The Essential Jesus
John Dominic Crossan

New Jersey: Castle Books, 1998 Christianity/Religion. Excellent condition. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
John Dominic Crossan

Book Sales, 1998-01. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The Essential Jesus Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
Crossan, John Dominic

Book Sales. Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0785809015 . Clean unmarked with light wear. Nice copy. ; 0.86 x 8.8 x 5.6 Inches; 179 pages . (more information)

Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998. Beautiful book. Nice clean tight copy! 199pp, . Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Essential Jesus : Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Castle Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. Reprint ED. Hard Cover. 0-7858-0901-5 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1998 Like-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears. 199 pages. Synopsis In this volume of freshly translated original sayings and beautifully reproduced illustrations, preeminent biblical scholar John Dominic Crossan presents a stunning portrait of the Jesus readers might have encountered in early first-century Galilee. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
16) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))

179. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

Edison, NJ: Castle Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. Hard Cover. 0-7858-0901-5 tight and clean copy, illustrated, rough-cut pages, 199 pages. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

Castle Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. Hard Cover. 0-7858-0901-5 tight spine, clean copy, illustrated, 199 pages. Keywords: JESUS, CHRIST, RELIGION, CHRISTIANITY, THEOLOGY, CHRISTOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1998 Tan and green binding with black title, clean and tight, 199 pages, illustrated, top and bottom of spine have very slight bump, former owner wrote date on first end page; jacket is clean and bright. Edition Not Stated. Hardbound. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998 First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.10
Add to cart 
21) Essential Jesus (Essential Booksales Ser.)
Crossan, Dominic J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1998 Hard cover with dust jacket in excellent condition, unused, BRAND NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earlies Images
Crossan, John Dominic

Edison: Castle Books, 1998. Hardcover. NF. Light wear to spine head, heel./Fine. As new.. no. By the author of Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
23) The Essential Jesus
Crossan, Dominic

Edison, New Jersey: Castle Books, 1998 Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. Essential (Booksales). Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) The Essential Jesus, Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

Edison, New Jersey: Castle Books, 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear. Gentle bump at the foot of spine. ISBN: 0-7858-0901-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

Castle 1998. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A tiny bottom edge remainder dot. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Price on DJ is inked out; in a clear protective cover. The well-known professor of Biblical Studies presents the authentic teachings and earliest images from the life of Jesus. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1998. Head of spine bumped. ISBN: 0785809015. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. JESUS CHRIST RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

Castle Books, 1998. Book and dust jacket have light wear.. ISBN: 0-7858-0901-5. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. JESUS CHRIST RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Essential Jesus
Crossan, Dominic

Book Sales, 1998. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new in appearance, clean and unmarked inside and out and tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. Essential (Booksales). Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
29) Essential Jesus (Essential Booksales Ser.)
Crossan, Dominic J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1998. ISBN: 0785809015. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JESUS CHRIST RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY CHRISTOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
30) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

Edison: Castle Books, 1998 Pp 199. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
Crossan, John Dominic

Book Sales, 1998. Hardcover. Like New. From Publishers Weekly With a concise gathering of 88 sayings by Jesus and 25 pre-Constantinian Christian paintings and other works of art of Him, Dom Crossan once again focuses on the Galilean "in his actual life" rather than on the canonical Jesus of the New Testament's four gospels.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
32) The Essential Jesus : Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

Edison, N.J.: Castle Books, 1994. In this fascinating book the reader's mind and heart are both drawn to the incredible power of the experience of Jesus. The author's fresh translation of Jesus' sayings show Him to be a teacher whose radical message that all are equal before God is as timely today as it was two thousand years ago. 199 pages. Illus. with black/white photographs. Pages deckle-edged. Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5 3/4 Ins Wide x 8 1/2 Ins Tall. (more information)

Offered by Eaglestones (South Africa)
Price: £10.00 ($17.04)
Add to cart 
33) The Essential Jesus / Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books , 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. The wedding of words and images is a powerful new approach to the historical Jesus. A dramatic conclusion to a trilogy that opens a new epoch in the quest of the Historical Jesus. Crossan paints his Jesus with great warmth and power. He achieves a portrait that both takes in the contemporary background yet accounts for Jesus' distinctiveness.....199 pages . Later Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy!/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.41
Add to cart 
34) The Essential Jesus / Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books , 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. The wedding of words and images is a powerful new approach to the historical Jesus. A dramatic conclusion to a trilogy that opens a new epoch in the quest of the Historical Jesus. Crossan paints his Jesus with great warmth and power. He achieves a portrait that both takes in the contemporary background yet accounts for Jesus' distinctiveness.....199 pages . Later Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy!/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.41
Add to cart 
35) THE ESSENTIAL JESUS: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic

USA: Castle Books, 1998 HB Ed, green paper boards w/leatherettespine in decorative DJ, deckled fore-edge, AS NEW/AS/NEW, 199pp, notes, references. b/w ills. This is a a pristine unmarked copy with light shelf wear to DJ, book has lightest of wear to lower spine, inside has no discernable flaws, definitely gift suitable. A selection of the aphorism, sayings and parables of Jesus, rendered into minimal verses by a 'Historical Jesus' biblical scholar. 530g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
36) The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images (Essential (Booksales))
Crossan, John Dominic

Book Sales. Hardcover. 0785809015 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.99
Add to cart