Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Candle Bay
by Tamara Thorne
ISBN: 0786013117
ISBN-13: 9780786013111
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pinnacle Books Published date: 2001 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
While working at the stunning Candle Bay Hotel and Spa, assistant concierge Amanda Pearce finds herself powerfully attracted to her enigmatic boss, Stephen Darling, but unbeknowst to Amanda, Stephen and his family are vampires, and a rival vampire family known as the Dantes wage an unholy war against the Darlings, forcing Amanda to choose between life or immortality. Original.
Similar books

The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer
by
At the turn of the century, young bride Ellen Rimbauer begins to keep a journal that describes her marriage to Seattle industrialist John Rimbauer, her confusions and fear over her new life and emerging sexuality, and the nightmare living in the Rimbauer mansion, Rose Red, a site that would become the scene of many horrific and inexplicable tragedies.

Walls of Terror
by Frank Simon
Archaeologists Mars and Anne Enderly find themselves caught in a conspiracy to conceal the existence of a secret Iraqi biological warfare lab while on a dig in Babylon, which becomes more serious when a close friend's girlfriend disappears.

The Tomb of Horrors
by Keith Francis Strohm
The next exciting novelization of a classic Dungeons & Dragons(r) adventure. The Tomb of Horrors is the latest title in the Greyhawk Classics series, a set of novels that revisits the most popular adventures of the original Dungeons & Dragons game. This novel will appeal to current Greyhawk readers, and to anyone who has played the adventure or has taken an interest in the latest release of the game.

Necroscope Avengers
by Brian Lumley
In the conclusion to the Necroscope series, Jake Cutter, the new Necroscope, and the men and women of E-Branch battle a bloodthirsty Wamphryi trio intent on converting Earth into a vampire hunting ground, while searching for renegade communists threatening to ignite a nuclear holocaust. Reissue.

Necroscope-Defilers
by Brian Lumley
Having learned the secrets of Mobius time-travel, Jake Cutter continues his efforts to talk to the dead despite the challenge of having vampire Korath in his brain, and together they pursue revenge against the vampire gangsters who killed the woman Jake loved. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0786013117 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Candle Bay
Tamara Thorne
P Mass Paper. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Candle Bay
Thorne, Tamara
Pinnacle Books. 2001. Paperback. Very Good; x; 400 pages; "Perched on a fog-shrouded hillside high above an isolated California coastal town, the once-opulent inn was neglected for decades. Now restored to its former glory and filled with well-heeled guests, The Candle Bay Hotel and Spa owes its remarkable renaissance to its new owners, the Darlings. Yet the seemingly all-American hosts hide a chilling, age-old family secret... Lured to the picturesque spot, assistant concierge Amanda Pearce is mesmerized by her surroundings-- and by her seductive new boss, Stephen Darling. But the odd behavior of her employers during the day and suspicious blood splatters in the hotel fill her with an overwhelming sense that something sinister is going on. Little does Amanda know that not only are the Darlings vampires, but that a murderous vampire vendetta is about to begin. The Dantes, a vampire clan nearly exterminated by the Darlings a century ago, have come back to seek vengeance and steal a potent elixir-- a potion as precious to vampires as blood itself. As the lethal feud unfolds and her feelings for Stephen deepen, Amanda faces the greatest decision of her life-- to die or join the forever undead." . ( more information) Offered by Wayne's World of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Candle Bay
Thorne, Tamara
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2001 This is a Mass Market sized paper in Very Good minus condition. The cover is somewhat edgeworn and the spine is creased. there is a mark on the bottom edge. The pages are clean. This volume looks like you would expect a book that has been read several times to look like. 472 pages. Room 5-Vampires. ( more information) Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Candle Bay
Thorne, Tamara
Pinnacle Books. 2001. Paperback. Fine; x; 400 pages; "Perched on a fog-shrouded hillside high above an isolated California coastal town, the once-opulent inn was neglected for decades. Now restored to its former glory and filled with well-heeled guests, The Candle Bay Hotel and Spa owes its remarkable renaissance to its new owners, the Darlings. Yet the seemingly all-American hosts hide a chilling, age-old family secret... Lured to the picturesque spot, assistant concierge Amanda Pearce is mesmerized by her surroundings-- and by her seductive new boss, Stephen Darling. But the odd behavior of her employers during the day and suspicious blood splatters in the hotel fill her with an overwhelming sense that something sinister is going on. Little does Amanda know that not only are the Darlings vampires, but that a murderous vampire vendetta is about to begin. The Dantes, a vampire clan nearly exterminated by the Darlings a century ago, have come back to seek vengeance and steal a potent elixir-- a potion as precious to vampires as blood itself. As the lethal feud unfolds and her feelings for Stephen deepen, Amanda faces the greatest decision of her life-- to die or join the forever undead." . ( more information) Offered by Wayne's World of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Candle Bay
Thorne, Tamara
Pinnacle Books, 2001. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Candle Bay (Qty: 2)
Thorne, Tamara
Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786013117 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Candle Bay
Thorne, Tamara
New York: Pinnacle Books, 2001. Paperback,very good condition.clean pages. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Candle Bay
Thorne, Tamara
Pinnacle Books, 2001 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Candle Bay
Thorne, Tamara
NY: Pinnacle/Kensington, 2001. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. Unread. "Perched on a fog-shrouded hillside high above an isolated California coastal town, the once-opulent inn was neglected for decades. Now restored to its former glory and filled with well-heeled guests, the Candle Bay Hotel and Spa owes its remarkable renaissance to its new owners...the seemingly all-American hosts hide a chilling, age-old family secret..." Vampires. ISBN: 0786013117. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Candle Bay
Tamara Thorne
New York, NY: PINNACLE BOOKS. Very Good. 2001. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 4 1/4" x 6 7/8" 0786013117 PAPERBACK The Darlings, seemingly all-American, reopen the Candle Bay Hotel and Spa and hire Amanda Pearce as assistant concierge. Little does Amanda know that not only are the Darlings vampires, but that a murderous vampire vendetta is about to begin. Light wear at edges, a few small creases, lightly rubbed.. Keywords: Horror/Vampire. ( more information) Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
CANDLE BAY
Thorne, Tamara
Zebra, 2001 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Candle Bay
Tamara Thorne
P Mass Paper, 2001-08-01. Paperback. Like New. First printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Candle Bay
Thorne, Tamara
Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786013117 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|