Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The First Mountain Man
Preacher
by William W. Johnstone
ISBN: 0786014415
ISBN-13: 9780786014415
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Outlaw Ezra Pease and his gang come back looking for revenge against Preacher.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pinnacle Books Published date: 2002 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds Pages: 255
Publisher's Notes
As Preacher makes plans to attend an annual rendezvous, he agrees to lead a train of sixty wagons on the last leg of the rugged trail to Oregon through territory controlled by outlaws and hostile Native Americans.
Other Editions
Similar books

Courage of the Mountain Man
by William W. Johnstone

Mountain Hawk
by Charles G. West
Mountain man Trace McCall finds himself on the wrong side of two violent outlaws and a group of renegade Blackfeet when he comes to the aid of some homesteaders on the way to Fort Bridger and sets out to rescue his beloved, Jame Thresh, from kidnappers. Original.

Zeke & Ned
by Larry McMurtry
Pulitzer Prize winner Larry McMurtry returns to the Old West in a tale reminiscent of his bestselling classics "Lonesome Dove" and "Streets of Laredo. Zeke and Ned" is the story of the last Cherokee warriors--two proud, passionate men on a remarkable quest to carve a future out of wild Oklahoma Territory after the Civil War.

Revenge of the Mountain Man
by William W. Johnstone
They struck in a pack, in the dead of the night. They had crept in like thieves, but it wasn't robbery they had in mind. It was something much more sinister. Smoke Jensen was buying cattle a hundred miles from his Colorado ranch when he got news that his wife had been shot three times and was near death. He saddled up a rode home. The outlaws had come to kill him and got his wife instead. Now he was going after them-and he wouldn't take any prisoners...

Going Home
by Richard S. Wheeler
A deserter from the British navy, Barnaby Skye has a new chance to return to England to clear his name, but first he must make his way across the American wilderness in one piece.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0786014415 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Preacher (First Mountain Man #8)
William W. Johnstone
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is canted. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Preacher (First Mountain Man #8)
William W. Johnstone
Pinnacle. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Mass Market pb. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Picador, 2002. minor shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Preacher (First Mountain Man #8)
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786014415 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle Books, 2002. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 255 p. First Mountain Man. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Pete's Better Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0786014415 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle [0-7860-1441-5] [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Western). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The First Mountain Man : Preacher
Johnstone, William W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The First Mountain Man : Preacher
Johnstone, William W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Preacher (First Mountain Man, Book 8)
Johnstone, William W
New York: Pinnacle. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Small crease to front cover.. 2002. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle Books, 2002-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle Books, 2002. Cover has a bit of creasing and edgewear.. ISBN: 0-7860-1441-5. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. FICTION WESTERNS. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle [0-7860-1441-5] 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Western). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher (Qty: 68)
William W. Johnstone
Pinnacle Books, 01-Jan-2002. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Preacher (First Mountain Man #8)
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786014415 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Preacher (First Mountain Man #8) (Qty: 6)
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786014415 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The First Mountain Man : Preacher's Peace
Johnstone, William W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2002. clean tight unmarked book with lightly bumped corner. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ PAPERBACK 0786014415 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2002 Soft Cover. Fine. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Preacher (First Mountain Man #8)
William W. Johnstone
Pinnacle Books, 2002-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Brand new! Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers.Satisfaction fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle [0-7860-1441-5] [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Western). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The First Mountain Man: Preacher
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle [0-7860-1441-5] 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Western). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Preacher (First Mountain Man #8) (Qty: 5)
William W. Johnstone
Pinnacle, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Preacher (First Mountain Man #8)
Johnstone, William W
Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786014415 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|