Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0786207523
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Kiowa Verdict

A Western Story

by Cynthia Haseloff


ISBN: 0786207523
ISBN-13: 9780786207527
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Winner of the 1997 Spur Award for Best Western Novel, this tale follows the misfortunes of a Kiowa chief entangled in the Texas legal system, circa 1850.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thorndike Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 260

Publisher's Notes

Provides a fictionalized account of the trial of three Kiowa Indian chiefs for murder and robbery in 1871

Other Editions

Similar books


0060976985
Desperadoes
by Ron Hansen

At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoesdetails his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice of HarperCollins'bestselling author Ron Hansen.

0671891685
Zeke and Ned
by Larry McMurtry

Pulitzer Prize winner Larry McMurtry returns to the Old West in a tale reminiscent of his bestselling classics "Lonesome Dove" and "Streets of Laredo. Zeke and Ned" is the story of the last Cherokee warriors--two proud, passionate men on a remarkable quest to carve a future out of wild Oklahoma Territory after the Civil War.

0060976993
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
by Ron Hansen

Hansen re-creates the real West with his imaginative telling of the life of the most famous outlaw of them all, Jesse James, and of his death at the hands of the upstart Robert Ford. James, a charismatic, superstitious, and moody man, holds sway over a ragged gang who fear his temper and quick shooting. Robert Ford, a young gang member torn between worshipping Jesse and taking his place, guns him down in cold blood and lives out his days tormented by the killing.

0451202155
Mountain Hawk
by Charles G. West

Mountain man Trace McCall finds himself on the wrong side of two violent outlaws and a group of renegade Blackfeet when he comes to the aid of some homesteaders on the way to Fort Bridger and sets out to rescue his beloved, Jame Thresh, from kidnappers. Original.

0312277571
Turn the Stars Upside Down
by Terry C. Johnston

The greatest war chief the Lakota people had ever known reluctantly leads his people into an uncertain future... The compelling and little-known story of Crazy Horse's surrender scant months after his last fight with the U.S. Army at Battle Butte, his futile attempts to find peace for his warrior heart among the reservation Indians, and his eventual undoing at the hands of his own Oglala people. For all his life this warrior has been a defender of the weak and helpless ones. But surrounded now on a tiny red island in a sea of white, he finds himself powerless against the forces arrayed against him in what will ultimately be his last battle, waged against deceptive army officers, and even against Oglala leaders who whisper, connive and conspire behind his back to bring about his fall. Even more disastrous will be those friends who once fought at his side against the encroaching white tide--friends who now turn against him, joining his enemies in their betrayal of this last great hero of the Lakota people. Terry C. Johnston, America's award-winning, best-selling frontier author, brings all his talent to bear on this tragic tale of betrayal with all the immediacy and emotion he has so skillfully portrayed in thirty previous novels. No story of the Indian Wars would be complete without this final episode in the short life of Crazy Horse, this story of betrayal...and the ultimate victory of the human spirit.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786207523 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Kiowa Verdict: A Western Story (Five Star First Edition Western Series)
Cynthia Haseloff

Five Star (ME). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Kiowa Verdict: A Western Story (Five Star First Edition Western Series)
Cynthia Haseloff

Five Star (ME). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Kiowa Verdict: A Western Story (Five Star Western Series)
Cynthia Haseloff

Five Star (ME). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Kiowa Verdict
Haseloff, Cynthia

Five Star, 1997 Ex-library, usual marking. Minor wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
£1.95 ($3.90)
5) The Kiowa Verdict (Western Ser.)
Haseloff, Cynthia

Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1997, 1997-11. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in very good jacket. Ex-library.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
6) The Kiowa Verdict: A Western Story (Five Star Western Series)
Cynthia Haseloff

Five Star (ME), 1997-11. Good. Good DJ. Ex-library with usual markings attachments, and usage. 3-4 pages near middle are waffled and soiled from water damage. Dj in mylar. Good Reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$5.00
7) The Kiowa Verdict: A Western Story (Five Star Western Series) by Haseloff
Haseloff

Good. Library markings Blank end paper and side of book are only marks. Corners and covers are clean and crisp. Boards are unworn and unbumped. (more information)

Offered by Blue Planet 2 (United States)
$5.95
8) The Kiowa Verdict: A Western Story (Five Star First Edition Western Series)
Cynthia Haseloff

Five Star (ME), 1997-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition and Second Printing! This book is an ex-Library book with all the normal stamps, stickers and shelf markers,with protective mylar covering. This book is in Very Good condition! All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$7.00
9) The Kiowa Verdict, A Western Story
HASELHOFF, Cynthia

Unity, Maine: Five Star, 1997. Second printing. Members of a Kiowa war party who massacred freighters in a wagon train were placed on trial in a Texas court. The question that has echoed through history is: Would the outcome be justice or vengeance? 260 pages. Except for library stamps and stickers, this book is like new. Dj flaps glued to boards.. ISBN: 0-7862-0752-3. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, History, American Indians, Kiowa, Satanta, Comanche, Gen. William T. Sherman, Trial, Court, Texas, Western, Cynthia Haselhoff. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
$12.99
10) The Kiowa Verdict : A Western Story
Cynthia Haseloff

Maine: Five Star Western, 1997. not price clipped.internally clean.both book and d/j are in wonderful condition.260pp. ISBN: 0786207523. Second Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. FICTION WESTERN WESTERNS Novel. (more information)

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($20.02)