Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth

by Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne


ISBN: 0786701870
ISBN-13: 9780786701872

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Published date: 1995
Edition:

Similar books


08078249510
Robert Gwathmey the Life and Art of a Passionate Observer
by Michael G. Kammen

American artist Robert Gwathmey (1903-1988) was a leading member of the Social Realist movement that flourished from the 1930s through the 1950s. Like his fellow Social Realists, Gwathmey used his art to expose privilege and pretense, demand social justice, and call for major changes in the prevailing socioeconomic system. Gwathmey was an eighth-generation Virginian, and throughout his life his main artistic themes were race relations and his native South. He is perhaps best remembered as the first white American painter to depict African Americans in an unromanticized, respectful manner. Using a unique style that combined a deliberate two-dimensional flatness with deep and vivid colors, Gwathmey illuminated the inherent dignity of the tenant farmers and sharecroppers who were his subjects. As a lifelong activist against injustice, Gwathmey was kept under surveillance by the FBI for nearly thirty years. Using Gwathmey's FBI file, along with numerous interviews and archival records, Michael Kammen crafts a compelling portrait of an engaging American painter in the midst of dramatic social and political change. The publication of this book coincides with the first major retrospective of Gwathmey's work, which will open in September at the Butler Institute of American Art in Youngstown, Ohio. In November, the exhibition will move to the Museum of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg, Florida, and it will then travel to the Virginia Historical Society in Richmond, the Telfair Academy of Arts and Sciences in Augusta, Georgia, and the Museum of American Art at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts in Philadelphia.

0824208277
World Artists 1980-1990
by

Provides information about the childhood, education, and careers of prominent artists of the twentieth century.

06708825010
In the Footsteps of Van Gogh
by Gilles Plazy

People are captivated by Vincent van Gogh and his art--the intense colors and passionate brush strokes that characterize his paintings and the extreme emotions that controlled his life. Combining biography, art, and travel, In the Footsteps of van Gogh focuses on the landscapes and towns that were immortalized in the paintings of this remarkable artist. In addition to Provence, the book takes us to Holland where van Gogh was born and first began his artistic career, and to Paris, where he lived for a short time. This guided tour of the artist's life, travels, and art is wonderfully revealed in the 140 color illustrations that capture the spirit and scenery of these fascinating regions immortalized by van Gogh. Captions throughout include excerpts from the famous letters to Theo, van Gogh's brother. There are also names and addresses of hotels and restaurants in Provence, Holland, and Paris for those who wish to leave their armchairs and seek out the land that inspired this great artist's work. Here is the perfect book for van Gogh enthusiasts, art lovers, and those who love the beauty of Holland and France.

0806130407
Thomas Moran
by Thurman Wilkins

The American West was the subject of Thomas Moran's greatest artistic triumphs - Yosemite, the Grand Canyon of the Colorado, Zion Canyon, the Virgin River, Colorado's Mountain of the Holy Cross, and the Grand Tetons - but his travels with Ferdinand V. Hayden's geological surveys of the Upper Yellowstone were matched by trips to his native Britain and to Venice, Florida, the Spanish Southwest, and Old Mexico. These scenes inspired memorable landscapes and seascapes, as did the sojourns of the Moran family in Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and East Hampton, Long Island, when they retreated from the demands of the New York art scene. In the 1880s Moran and his artist wife, Mary Nimmo Moran, also threw themselves into the etching craze of the period, creating some of the finest prints produced in the United States.

0374180121
Utopia Parkway
by Deborah Solomon

No artist ever led a stranger life than Joseph Cornell (1903-72), the self-taught American genius prized for his enchanting and disquieting shadow boxes, an art form all his own. By now, many legends surround Cornell: that of the painfully shy hermit lost in a world of books, silent movies, and long-gone ballerinas; that of the patiently devoted caretaker who would rush home from an afternoon at the Manhattan galleries to minister to his mother and invalid brother; that of the artistic innocent whose creations emerged as happy accidents from his hands. Yet Cornell and his work were cherished by the leading avant-garde figures of his day, and artists who agreed on little else agreed on Cornell's originality. Utopia Parkway - the product of Deborah Solomon's decade of sustained attention to Cornell, and the first serious biography of him - reveals him as a brilliant and relentlessly serious artist whose works are among the monuments of modern art. Admired by successive generations of vanguard artists - the Surrealists of the 1940s, tbe Abstract Expressionists of the 1950s the Pop artists of the 1960s - Cornell cultivated friendships with artists as diverse as Marcel Duchamp, Willem de Kooning, and Andy Warhol. He had romantically charged encounters with women, including Tamara Toumanova, Susan Sontag, and Yoko Ono, and unrequited crushes on anonymous waitresses and shop girls. All this he recorded compulsively in a diary, which stands with the boxes themselves as a strange and affecting record of his extravagant inner life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786701870 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Ronald Anderson, Anne Koval

Carroll & Graf Pub. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.01
2) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. New Condition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
$3.99
3) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc.. 1995. F First Edition Remainder. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Ink remainder mark on top edge. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
4) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$7.00
5) James McNeill Whistler : Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover, Fine, Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2index, 544 pages. . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
$7.95
6) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald and Anne Koval

Carroll & Graf Pub,, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book in fine dust jacket. 63 illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
$8.00
7) JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER, BEYOND THE MYTH
Anderson, Ronald & Anne Koval

Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in DJ. No marks or writing. No remainder mark. Light edge wear otherwise near fine. ; Photo sections. ; 544 pages . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
$8.99
8) JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER BEYOND THE MYTH
ANDERSON & KOVAL

PERSEUS. 1995. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$10.00
9) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995 First Carroll And Graf Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus/Very Good Dust Jacket. Book Has White Resdue On Boards And Spine. Six Numbers/Letters In Ink On Front Free End Paper. Light Soiling On Page Edges. 544 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/2" X 9-1/2"H. Protected In A Brodart Cover...From A Youth In Tsarist Russia, Military Training At West Point And A Bohemian Lifestyle In 1850's Paris, Whistler Went On To Embody The Image Of The Cosmopitan Artist.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Corner Books (United States)
$11.00
10) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald and Anne Koval

Hardcover, new. Biography of James M. Whistler, Artist. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$12.00
11) James McNeill Whistler : Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Carroll & Graf Publishers,, 1995.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. REPRINT OF BOOK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1994. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 544 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
$12.60
12) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf, 1995. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0786701870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. WHISTLER JAMES MCNEILL 1834 1903. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.83)
13) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf, 1995. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0786701870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. WHISTLER JAMES MCNEILL 1834 1903. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.83)
14) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

NY: Carroll and Graf, 1995. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$14.94
15) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, Inc. , 1995. VG/VG, hc, gift inscription, b&w photos, 544pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$15.00
16) James McNeill Whistler. Beyond the Myth
ANDERSON, Ronald and KOVAL, Anne

Carroll & Graf, New York. 1995. First edition US. DW. Blue paper-covered bds., blue cloth backstrip, gilt. 544pp. B/w plates. Index. V. sl. shelf-wear to DW. Tail of spine sl. crumpled. Nr. Fine ISBN 0 7867 0187 0 US$18 (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.83)
17) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc, 1995. 1st edition thus, ( originally published in London by John Murray), thick 8vo, quarter cloth, very good in avery good unclipped dust jacket in aprotective sleeve. pp 544; b/w plates out of text.. First US Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.83)
18) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald (Ronald K.), and Koval, Anne

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1995 xv, 544 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First edition thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$20.00
19) James McNeill Whistler : Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, inc. , 1995. Very good/near fine, hard cover, corners very slightly bumped. 544 pp. 13 color plates. 37 b&w photos. Biography, art.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$20.00
20) James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald, and Koval, Anne

very good, very good Carroll & Graf Publishers New York 1995 First Carroll First? 544, illus., notes, select bibliography, index, minor edge soiling Whistler was a complex individual who sought to uphold a public persona at odds with his private self. By examining Whistler's life and work together with the impact his followers, collectors, and friends made on his reputation after his death, the authors show this most controversial artistto be a complex and intriguing individual. From his youth in Tsarist Russia, military training at West Point, and Bohemian lifestyle in 1850s Paris, he went on to become a crucial player in the art movement of the 19th century. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$25.00