Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


JAMES HERRIOT: THE LIFE OF A COUNTRY VET

by Lord, Graham


ISBN: 0786704608
ISBN-13: 9780786704606

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Published date: 1997
Edition:

Similar books


0786212861
James Herriot's Animal Stories
by James Herriot

Ten classic tales of cats, dogs, lambs, horses, cows, and their human counterparts are presented in a collection of the late Yorkshire veterinarian's true-life stories.

0312925581
James Herriot's Dog Stories
by James Herriot

The magic of Herriot's storytelling has never been more vivid than in this collection of 53 stories about the Yorkshire vet's favorite animal and "man's best friend". Each story is introduced by Herriot and enhanced by one of Victor Ambrus's masterful drawings. A major publishing event for a worldwide audience. Martin's.

0312498349
The Lord God Made Them All
by James Herriot

/Herriot, James. The concluding volume of the series of tales that made James Herriot the world's most beloved veterinarian. The sequel to All Creatures Great and Small, All Things Brigh

0312084986
All Creatures Great and Small
by James Herriot

The twentieth-anniversary edition of the critically acclaimed memoir follows a Yorkshire veterinarian as he cares for all creatures great and small and enjoys life with his unusual neighbors.

0312020309
All Things Bright and Beautiful
by James Herriot

The second volume in the beloved series of memoirs of life in the Yorkshire Dales by the world's most celebrated animal doctor. This delightful volume contains the stories begun in All Creatures Great and Small.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786704608 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

Carroll & Graf Pub. Hardcover. 0786704608 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Carroll & Graf Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Graham Lord

Carroll & Graf Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

Carroll & Graf Pub. Hardcover. 0786704608 VG/VG a nice solid copy of this hardback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
4) James Herriot the life of a country vet
Lord, Graham

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1997. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
5) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Graham Lord

Carroll & Graf Pub. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Light all-around wear. Dust jacket intact; not price-clipped. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $3.83
Add to cart 
7) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Graham Lord

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997-11. Hardcover. Very Good. in great shape-pages clean and unmarked-little wear on dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Antmse's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) JAMES HERRIOT: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

NY: C&G. rm, fine in dj. 1997. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
9) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Carroll & Graf Publishers; NY; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 276 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
10) James Herriott-the Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

N.y.: Carroll & Graf Pub., 1998. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. Second Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) James Herriot : The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/DJ as New (tiny edge tear). Large Octavo. Initials Ffep. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord,Graham

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (23.00). photos Biographies Carroll & Graf 1997 1st USA hardcover. 276 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1997 276pp; Very Good Condition; Hardcover; This is the story of James Herriot, the world's best-loved vet - from his unknown early days in Glasgow to the fifty years he spent working with "creatures great and small" in the Yorkshire Dales.. Hard back. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
15) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1997. First edition. Stated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1997. Biography with photos. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
17) James Herriot: the Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1997 Book has light bumping to rear top corner, very light spine lean & minor shelfwear, dj has minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $11.20
Add to cart 
18) James Herriot - the Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers. F/F. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786704608 . Published @$23.00; Photographs; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 276 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
19) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997 276 pages, numerous b/w and color plates, many from the TV series, index; 8vo, green/black boards. Near fine, ink date blank front endpaper; dust jacket near fine. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) JAMES HERRIOT: THE LIFE OF A COUNTRY VET
Lord, Graham

New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc.. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0786704608 First edition. Tall 8vo. xi, 276 pages. Two-tone boards. Black paper-covered spine, gilt lettering, green paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). With thirty-two pages of illustrations (twenty-four in black & white, eight in color). Index. CONDITION: Blue remainder mark on bottom edge of pages near base of spine, light waterstain at lower right-hand corner of rear dust jacket flap, else Near Fine book in Near Fine dust jacket. "James Herriot, the quiet, modest Scottish vet who wrote books that became bestsellers all over the world and were turned into two films and a much-loved television series, died in February 1995 at the age of seveny-eight. He was mourned by millions of fans who had laughed and cried at his delighful stories of life as a vet in Yorkshire.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) James Herriot : The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc.. 1998. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, second edition, Fine/Near Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet by Lord, Graham
Graham Lord

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997-11. Hardcover. New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
23) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Graham Lord

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1997 Carroll & Graf Publishers (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front near mint/back has light surface rubbing/very mild edge wear w/no tears + 1 teeny-tiny nick; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 276 pages + 12 informational pgs + 32 pages of photographs (some in color); introduction; 14 chapters; postscript; index; brief author info w/photograph; color jacket photographs: front (of Herriot) by Derry Brabbs, back by Rod Edwards, spine by William McInness; gift quality collectible copy of 10-year-old out-of-print hardback. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) JAMES HERRIOT; THE LIFE OF A COUNTRY VET
Lord, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1997. 276 pages, photographs, A detailed and affectionate biography of a remarkable man whose charm and modesty remained unchanged by phenomenal success and adulation.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham

NY: Carroll & Graf Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 276 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet (Qty: 2)
Graham Lord

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 276 pages, detailed index, black-and-white and color photos. A comprehensive biography of the beloved writer and veterinarian. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0786704608. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
27) LIFE OF A COUNTRY VET
Lord, Graham

Carrol & Graf. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786704608 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Carrol & Graf in 1997. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very light scratch to front of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
28) James Herriot FREE SHIPPING
Lord, Graham

Carroll & Graf, 1997. 276pp, plus 32 photo-pages. At 53 he was still an unknown veterinarian in the Yorkshire area of England, but with the guidance of the author he soon became world famous and wrote books that sold in the millions before he died in 1995 at 78-years old...beyond which he was mourned by many millions of people who knew him only through his books. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart