Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


078670697X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Master Georgie

A Novel

by Beryl Bainbridge


ISBN: 078670697X
ISBN-13: 9780786706976
Format: Paperback

Summary

George Hardy is a successful Liverpool surgeon and an amateur photographer. He is also, secretly, an alcoholic and a homosexual. The facts of his life are narrated by the people in his life: Myrtle, an orphan girl who devotes her life to him, even surreptitiously bearing his children (his wife is barren); his brother-in-law Dr. Potter, a geologist and classical scholar; and Pompey Jones, a street-urchin and fire-eater as well as Master Georgie's assistant and lover. The Crimean War is the background to this melancholy novel, which is about the essential aloneness of all human beings. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 190

Publisher's Notes

A misadventure in a brothel links the destiny of the enigmatic George Hardy, a surgeon and amateur photographer, to a foundling who becomes his obsessively devoted maid, a wily street boy who takes advantage of his sexual ambiguity, and his alternately philosophical and libidinous brother-in-law in this terse, searing novel that takes them from the comfortable parlors of Victorian Liverpool to the horrific battlefields of the Crimean War.

Other Editions

Similar books


0452264138
Flashman at the Charge
by George MacDonald Fraser



0452276721
The Ghost Road
by Pat Barker

The Ghost Road is the shattering conclusion of Pat barker's brilliant World War I trilogy. Set in the final months of the war, The Ghost Road focuses on Dr. William Rovers, the compassionate psychiatrist of Regeneration and Lt. Billy Prior, last seen as a domestic intelligence agent in The Eye in the Door. "A triumph of imagination".--Publisher's Weekly.

03121512510
The Far Pavilions
by M. M. Kaye

For the first time in trade paperback--the monumental bestselling novel of 19th-century India. "The Far Pavilions" is a passionate, triumphant story that satisfies deeply and helps us remember what we want most from a novel. "Rich in adventure, heroism, cruelty, and love".--"Publisher's Weekly".

0452272726
The Eye in the Door
by Pat Barker

Pat Barker's brilliant antiwar novel, Regeneration, was widely hailed as a masterpiece and was named by the New York Times Book Review as one of the four best novels of 1992. Now Pat Barker returns to the World War I era with THE EYE IN THE DOOR, winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize for 1993. It is the spring of 1918, and Britain is faced with the possibility of defeat by Germany. A beleaguered government and a vengeful public target two groups as scapegoats: pacifists and homosexuals. Many are jailed, others lead dangerous double lives, and "THE EYE IN THE DOOR" becomes a symbol of the paranoia that threatens to destroy the very fabric of British society. Central to this novel are such compelling, richly imagined characters as the brilliant and compassionate Dr. William Rivers; his most famous patient, the poet Siegfried Sassoon; and Lieutenant Billy Prior, who plays a central role as a domestic intelligence agent. THE EYE IN THE DOOR is a triumph that equals Regeneration and establishes Pat Barker's place in the very forefront of contemporary novelists.

0375414657
The Piano Tuner
by Daniel Mason

“Thoroughly engaging, an excellent early-21st-century reproduction of a late Victorian novel… [Mason] renders [Burma] and its culture brilliantly. His powerful prose style and his ability to embrace history, politics, nature and medicine within a fully imagined 19th-century fictional world would be notable in any writer and are astonishing in one who is just 26…The reader finds an excellent guide to the wonders and sorrows of another place and time.” –Andrea Barrett, The New York Times Book Review “A rattling good story, complex characterizations, and a brilliantly realized portrayal of an alien culture–all combine to dazzling effect in this first by a California medical student who has worked and studied in the Far East. Piano tuner Edgar Drake undertakes his journey (thrillingly described), arriving at the inland fortress where the suave Dr. Anthony Carroll–part Albert Schweitzer, part Mistah Kurtz of Heart of Darkness –rules as a benevolent despot, aided by a beautiful Burmese woman to whom Edgar finds himself increasingly attracted. A wealth of information–musical, medical, historical, political–and numerous colorfully detailed vignettes of life in Burma’s teeming cities and jungle villages provide a solid context for the intricate plot, which brings Drake into ‘complicity’ with Carroll’s visionary dream…until the powerful denouement [and the] deeply ironic climactic action. (One keeps thinking of what a marvelous movie The Piano Tuner might make.) . . . An irresistible amalgam of Kipling, Rider Haggard, and Conrad at their very best. Masterful.” – Kirkus “ [The Piano Tuner] ends, inevitably, in tragedy, but the reader will regret that it ends at all. This is an utterly involving first novel, rich in historical detail. Mason’s language is at once tropically lush and as precise as a Bach prelude. A novel for readers of literary and popular fiction alike; highly recommended.” – Library Journal “An ambitious, adventuresome, highly unusual first novel that offers pleasures too rarely encountered in contemporary American literary fiction…[Mason is] a gifted, original and courageous writer.” –Jonathan Yardley, Washington Post Book World “A strange, often beautiful story…full of haunting, gorgeous scenes…With a deft hand [and] trills of wit and suspense, Mason delivers a timely critique of the self-justifying nature of military action. In these troubled times, it’s a tune you can’t get out of your head...A smart, entertaining adventure.” –Ron Charles, The Christian Science Monitor "An extraordinary piece of work. The Piano Tuner is a novel of journeys and the shifting grounds of perception, but at heart it is a story of the human urge to be absorbed fully into life, to cease to be a bystander, to be thrust into the essential dreamscape of human strivings. Daniel Mason's debut is shining and striking. He transported me thoroughly, well beyond the initial reading. Days later, the scenes shift and stir and agitate within me. This is writing of deep potency and resonance. Of beauty and pain and all things in between." –Jeffrey Lent, author of In the Fall and Lost Nation "Daniel Mason has woven together an elegant and unusually engrossing story, one that offers the reader the best possible journey–into a world that no longer exists. Rich, atmospheric, and evocative of the sights, smells and textures of 19th century Burma, The Piano Tuner is an astonishingly accomplished first novel. I truly enjoyed it." –Arthur Golden, author of Memoirs of a Geisha

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 078670697X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Master Georgie (Bainbridge, Beryl)
Beryl Bainbridge

Carroll & Graf, 1999-09-24. Paperback. Very Good. Book is a bit bent. Minimal edge wear, a very nice copy. No spine creasing. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Master Georgie: A Novel
Beryl Bainbridge

Carroll & Graf Publishers, November,. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Master Georgie (Bainbridge, Beryl)
Beryl Bainbridge

Da Capo Press. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Master Georgie (Bainbridge, Beryl)
Beryl Bainbridge

Da Capo Press. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Master Georgie: A Novel
Beryl Bainbridge

Carroll & Graf Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl (Author Of "The Birthday Boys")

Carroll & Graff Pub., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998. Good. Good Condition Overall. Clean Pages. Paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
7) Master Georgie: A Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Master Georgie: a Novel
Beryl Bainbridge

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1999-11. Paperback. Like New. Paperback in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Master Georgie (Bainbridge, Beryl)
Beryl Bainbridge

Carroll & Graf, 1999-09-24. Paperback. Like New. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
10) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl

Carroll & Graf, N.D. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $3.02
Add to cart 
11) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York: Avalon Publishing , 1999. "A New York Times Notable Book of 1998". Trade paperback, 190 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1999 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some light shelfwear, a couple of small stains on the inside front page. This is a nice reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. A NYT Notable Book of 1998.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1999 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some light shelfwear, a couple of small stains on the inside front page. This is a nice reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. A NYT Notable Book of 1998.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Master George
Bainbridgel, Beryl

NY: Carroll & Graf, 1998 190pp. Slight wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) MASTER GEORGIE : A NOVEL
BAINBRIDGE, BERYL

PERSEUS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Master Georgie: A Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999, 1999. Paperback. VG+. 190pp. Light wear sticker back.. Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Master Georgie: A Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999. 190pp. Rubbing wraps, wear extremities.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Master Georgie: A Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York, New York, USA: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1999. BU5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges and a mark in blue ink on the front endpaper. An intense and disturbing novel about an upper class Victorian gentleman who is a surgeon, amateur photographer, alcoholic, and repressed homosexual who attempts to counter the dissipation of his upper class Liverpool life by going to the Crimean War in 1854. This is a New York Times Notable book and the author has won two Whitbread Prizes and has been nominated five times for the Booker Prize. By the author of "Every Man for Himself," "The Birthday Boys," "The Dressmaker," "Harriet Said," "The Secret Glass," "Sweet William," "Injury Time," "Young Adolf," "Forever England," "Winter Garden," "English Journey," "Watson's Apology," "Somthing Happened Yesterday," and "A Quiet Life." 190p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
20) Master Georgie: A Novel
Beryl Bainbridge

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1999-11. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and shiny, very minor wear, near new. Spine uncreased, pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. (more information)

Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
21) Master Georgie: A Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

Pgw. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
22) Master Georgie: A Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Remainder mark.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
23) Master Georgie: A Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll and Graf Pub, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Re-Issue. Trade Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.00 ($8.55)
Add to cart 
24) Master Georgie
, Bainbridge

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.29
Add to cart 
25) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl (Author Of "The Birthday Boys")

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graff Pub., 1998. 190 pgs; cover sl scuffed with sl wear to edges;. ISBN: 078670697X. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.50)
Add to cart 
26) Master Georgie: A Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub., 1999. 190 pgs; with 2 b/w maps, cover sl shelf wear. ISBN: 0-7867-0697-X. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL WAR EUROPE CRIMEAN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.50)
Add to cart 
27) Master Georgie (Qty: 2)
Bainbridge, Beryl

Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 078670697X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
28) Master Georgie (Bainbridge, Beryl) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bainbridge, Beryl

Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 078670697X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
29) Master Georgie (Qty: 5)
Beryl Bainbridge

Da Capo Press, 1999-10-14. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $16.59
Add to cart