Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Politics of Truth
Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
by Joseph Wilson
ISBN: 078671378X
ISBN-13: 9780786713783
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this memoir, former ambassador Joseph Wilson recounts his 20-plus-year career in the Foreign Service (in Africa, Europe, and the Middle East) and the campaign that vilified him and his wife after Wilson wrote an op-ed piece that accused George W. Bush of being untruthful in a 2003 State of the Union address. In his syndicated column, Robert Novak "outed" Wilson's wife, Victoria Plame, as a CIA agent. Wilson points to certain persons in the White House as the probable source of this classified information, and expresses his outrage at their motives. Wilson also includes his experiences just after the 1990 Iraq invasion of Kuwait, when he worked in the American embassy in Iraq and was the last American official to interview Saddam Hussein before the start of the first Iraq War. What comes through in this memoir is the remarkable hard work, patience, and intelligence of the career professionals in the nation's Foreign Service.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"This is a riveting and all-engaging book." -- John W. Dean
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 384
Publisher's Notes
A former career diplomat who has served through the last three presidential administrations and two wars with Iraq offers an eye-opening account of the Bush administration's falsification of intelligence reports prior to the 2003 war in Iraq and the repercussions of his determination to reveal the truth about the situation.
Similar books

East, West, North, South
by Geir Lundestad

Anti-Americanism
by Jean-Francois Revel

Bad Moon Rising
by Gilles Kepel

Towards a New Cold War
by Noam Chomsky
Examines United States foreign policy from the Vietnam era to the Reagan years, including discussions on policy decisions in Indochina, the Middle East, Central America, East Timor, and with the Soviet Union.

Beyond Baghdad
by Ralph Peters
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 078671378X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
12)
|
The Politics of Truth
Wilson, Joseph
New York: Carroll & Graf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped and spine . slightly cocked. Light wear to dust jacket. Light crease to spine of dust . jacket.. 2004. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph C
Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, 2004. 1st Carroll & Graf ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. 3 pea-sized coffee-stains on text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; board corners lightly bumped, dj faintly rubbed. [xiii], 513 p., illus., 16 p. of plates. ( more information) Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph
Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, 2004. VG/VG, occasional underlining and margin writing by university history professor, tight binding. Black boards with 1/4 black cloth spine and gilt lettering, hardcover.. 514 + xiii pp inc contents, maps, timelines, acknowledgements, newspaper commentaries, bibliography, index and about the author + 14 pp of photos ( more information) Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph
New York: Carrol & Graf Publishers (Avalon), 2004. Black boards, fake cloth spine with gilt titles, [xiii], 513, [1] pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. For future historians, this will be one of the primary documents of the Iraq war as surely as Colonel House's diary is one of the primary documents of World War I. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. ( more information) Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
POLITICS OF TRUTH: A Diplomat's Memoir, Inside The Lies That Led To War...(H)
Wilson, Joseph
New. ISBN: 078671378X. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. The disclosure of the undercover identity of the author's wife, CIA operative Valerie Plume, was an unprecedented and potentially criminal act. While no one has confessed, it was suspiciously timed: senior officials in the Bush administration were then attempting to punish ex-ambassador Wilson for what he knew - and finally made public - about the adminstration's deceitful justification for war with Iraq. Now this courageous American diplomat tells the story of his pivotal career in foreign policy. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity. A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph Carter
very good, very good Carroll & Graf Publishers New York 2004 First? First? 513, illus., maps, timelines, bibliography, index, minor fore-edge soiling In this memoir, former ambassador Joseph Wilson recounts his 20-plus-year career in the Foreign Service (in Africa, Europe, and the Middle East) and the campaign that vilified him and his wife after Wilson wrote an op-ed piece that accused George W. Bush of being untruthful in Bush's 2003 State of the Union address. In his syndicated column, Robert Novak "outed" Wilson's wife, Victoria Plame, as a CIA agent. Wilson points to certain persons in the White House as the probable source of this classified information, and expresses his outrage at their motives. Wilson also includes his experiences just after the 1990 Iraq invasion of Kuwait, when he worked in the American embassy in Iraq and was the last American official to interview Saddam Hussein before the start of the first Iraq War. What comes through in this memoir is the remarkable hard work, patience, and intelligence of the career professionals in the nation's Foreign Service. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004 513 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by Joseph Wilson, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Through the last three presidential administrations and two wars with Iraq, no one has personally witnessed, influenced, or fueled news over more history-making events than Joseph Wilson. The last American diplomat to sit face-to-face with Saddam Hussein, he is a consummate insider who has the intelligence, principles, and independence to examine current American foreign policy and the inner workings of government and to form a candid assessment of the United States' involvement in the world. In February 2002, Joseph Wilson was sent to Niger by the CIA to investigate claims that Iraq had sought to purchase uranium in that country. Wilson's report, and two from other American officials, conclusively negated such rumors, yet all were brushed aside by the White House. Startled by the infamous words uttered by George W. Bush in his 2003 State of the Union Address: 'The British Government has learned that Saddam Hussein recently sought significant quantities of uranium from Africa,' Wilson decided to reveal the truth behind the initiation of the Iraq war. The Politics of Truth is an explosive and revelatory book by a man who stands for the accurate recording of history against those forces bent on fabricating truth." - Publisher.. SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|