Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


078671378X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Politics of Truth

Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity

by Joseph Wilson


ISBN: 078671378X
ISBN-13: 9780786713783
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this memoir, former ambassador Joseph Wilson recounts his 20-plus-year career in the Foreign Service (in Africa, Europe, and the Middle East) and the campaign that vilified him and his wife after Wilson wrote an op-ed piece that accused George W. Bush of being untruthful in a 2003 State of the Union address. In his syndicated column, Robert Novak "outed" Wilson's wife, Victoria Plame, as a CIA agent. Wilson points to certain persons in the White House as the probable source of this classified information, and expresses his outrage at their motives. Wilson also includes his experiences just after the 1990 Iraq invasion of Kuwait, when he worked in the American embassy in Iraq and was the last American official to interview Saddam Hussein before the start of the first Iraq War. What comes through in this memoir is the remarkable hard work, patience, and intelligence of the career professionals in the nation's Foreign Service.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is a riveting and all-engaging book."    -- John W. Dean

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 384

Publisher's Notes

A former career diplomat who has served through the last three presidential administrations and two wars with Iraq offers an eye-opening account of the Bush administration's falsification of intelligence reports prior to the 2003 war in Iraq and the repercussions of his determination to reveal the truth about the situation.

Similar books


8200376745
East, West, North, South
by Geir Lundestad



1893554856
Anti-Americanism
by Jean-Francois Revel



0863563031
Bad Moon Rising
by Gilles Kepel



1565848594
Towards a New Cold War
by Noam Chomsky

Examines United States foreign policy from the Vietnam era to the Reagan years, including discussions on policy decisions in Indochina, the Middle East, Central America, East Timor, and with the Soviet Union.

0811700844
Beyond Baghdad
by Ralph Peters



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 078671378X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's (Qty: 40)
The Politics of Truth

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf, 2004-04. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
9) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph

Carroll & Graf, 2004. HDJ. VG+ / VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Library Markings, Never Been Read. DJ Corners Lightly Bumped, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
12) The Politics of Truth
Wilson, Joseph

New York: Carroll & Graf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped and spine . slightly cocked. Light wear to dust jacket. Light crease to spine of dust . jacket.. 2004. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. very good condition!; . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. B&w photo illustrations, maps. Contents clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf, 2004-04. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
16) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity-A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph Carter

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
17) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf, 2004-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library Hardback (no card pocket) in very good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing. Minor cover and shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Groley Tree Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
18) POLITICS OF TRUTH : INSIDE THE LIES THAT LED TO WAR AND EXPOSED MY WIFE'S CIA IDENTITY
WILSON, JOSEPH

PERSEUS. 2004. HARDCOVER. FAIR COND. - UNDERLI. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph C

Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, 2004. 1st Carroll & Graf ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. 3 pea-sized coffee-stains on text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; board corners lightly bumped, dj faintly rubbed. [xiii], 513 p., illus., 16 p. of plates. (more information)

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
21) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. 513 pp., biblio, index. Very light wear. DJ: light rubbing, slight ripple front. . Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, 2004. VG/VG, occasional underlining and margin writing by university history professor, tight binding. Black boards with 1/4 black cloth spine and gilt lettering, hardcover.. 514 + xiii pp inc contents, maps, timelines, acknowledgements, newspaper commentaries, bibliography, index and about the author + 14 pp of photos (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Ambassador Joseph

Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, 513 pages, small taped closed tear on dust jacket top edge front. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
24) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004 A few creases on edges of d/j.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
25) politics of truth - inside the lies that led to war and betrayed my wifes CIA identity
wilson, joseph

Hard Cover. Carroll and Graf 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
26) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004. Both book and dustjacket are crisp and clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
27) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf, 2004-04. Hardcover. New. GIFT QUALITY (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph

Carroll & Graf. Hardcover. 078671378X . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
29) The Politics of Truth; Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity
WILSON, Joseph

hardcover. A Diplomat's Memoir. illus. 513pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Carroll & Graf, (2004). vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. 513 pgs; with index, cover sl warped, dj sl shelf wear. ISBN: 0-7867-1378-X. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS 1989. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.82)
Add to cart 
31) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

NY: Carroll & Graf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 2004. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Iraq War, politics, new arrival *, 0-7867-1378-x. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) THE POLITICS OF TRUTH: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph (Ambassador)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 513 pp, with index.. ISBN: 078671378X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS 1989. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

New York: Carrol & Graf Publishers (Avalon), 2004. Black boards, fake cloth spine with gilt titles, [xiii], 513, [1] pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. For future historians, this will be one of the primary documents of the Iraq war as surely as Colonel House's diary is one of the primary documents of World War I. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) The Politics of Truth A Diplomat's Memoir - Inside the Lies That Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph T

Empire Press, US. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; WE CANNOT SHIP TO WA ADDRESSES. 2004. Hardcover. Signed by Wilson on the title page. Slightly edgeworn. ; 2 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 528 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
35) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir (Qty: 4)
Wilson, Joseph

Carroll & Graf. Hardcover. 078671378X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.62
Add to cart 
36) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph

Carroll & Graf. Hardcover. 078671378X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.62
Add to cart 
37) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph

Carroll & Graf. Hardcover. 078671378X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.62
Add to cart 
38) POLITICS OF TRUTH: A Diplomat's Memoir, Inside The Lies That Led To War...(H)
Wilson, Joseph

New. ISBN: 078671378X. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. The disclosure of the undercover identity of the author's wife, CIA operative Valerie Plume, was an unprecedented and potentially criminal act. While no one has confessed, it was suspiciously timed: senior officials in the Bush administration were then attempting to punish ex-ambassador Wilson for what he knew - and finally made public - about the adminstration's deceitful justification for war with Iraq. Now this courageous American diplomat tells the story of his pivotal career in foreign policy. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $24.46
Add to cart 
39) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir (Qty: 5)
Joseph Wilson

Carroll & Graf, 2004-04. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.96
Add to cart 
40) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity
Wilson, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. TEXT UNMARKED.. Signed & Inscribed & Dated By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Price: $30.69
Add to cart 
41) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies that Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Joseph Wilson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
42) The Politics of Truth: A Diplomat's Memoir - Inside the Lies That Led to War

1. This Book is Brand NEW and Unused and it is available for Immediate Dispatch. We are a UK SELLER and we aim to dispatch the item Fast. Delivery takes 4-14 working to anywhere in the world after dispatch. (more information)

Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.89 ($35.14)
Add to cart 
43) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Betrayed My Wife's CIA Identity. A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph Carter

very good, very good Carroll & Graf Publishers New York 2004 First? First? 513, illus., maps, timelines, bibliography, index, minor fore-edge soiling In this memoir, former ambassador Joseph Wilson recounts his 20-plus-year career in the Foreign Service (in Africa, Europe, and the Middle East) and the campaign that vilified him and his wife after Wilson wrote an op-ed piece that accused George W. Bush of being untruthful in Bush's 2003 State of the Union address. In his syndicated column, Robert Novak "outed" Wilson's wife, Victoria Plame, as a CIA agent. Wilson points to certain persons in the White House as the probable source of this classified information, and expresses his outrage at their motives. Wilson also includes his experiences just after the 1990 Iraq invasion of Kuwait, when he worked in the American embassy in Iraq and was the last American official to interview Saddam Hussein before the start of the first Iraq War. What comes through in this memoir is the remarkable hard work, patience, and intelligence of the career professionals in the nation's Foreign Service. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
44) The Politics of Truth: Inside the Lies That Led to War and Exposed My Wife's CIA Identity: A Diplomat's Memoir
Wilson, Joseph

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004 513 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by Joseph Wilson, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Through the last three presidential administrations and two wars with Iraq, no one has personally witnessed, influenced, or fueled news over more history-making events than Joseph Wilson. The last American diplomat to sit face-to-face with Saddam Hussein, he is a consummate insider who has the intelligence, principles, and independence to examine current American foreign policy and the inner workings of government and to form a candid assessment of the United States' involvement in the world. In February 2002, Joseph Wilson was sent to Niger by the CIA to investigate claims that Iraq had sought to purchase uranium in that country. Wilson's report, and two from other American officials, conclusively negated such rumors, yet all were brushed aside by the White House. Startled by the infamous words uttered by George W. Bush in his 2003 State of the Union Address: 'The British Government has learned that Saddam Hussein recently sought significant quantities of uranium from Africa,' Wilson decided to reveal the truth behind the initiation of the Iraq war. The Politics of Truth is an explosive and revelatory book by a man who stands for the accurate recording of history against those forces bent on fabricating truth." - Publisher.. SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart