Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0786715154
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace

Surviving Under Saddam, Dying In The New Iraq

by Michael Goldfarb


ISBN: 0786715154
ISBN-13: 9780786715152
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Before his murder in 2004, Ahmad Shawkat represented the best and the brightest of Iraq's citizenry. Under Saddam Hussein, Ahmad, a university lecturer, was imprisoned and tortured. Following the arrival of the American forces, he took a job as an interpreter for NPR correspondent Michael Goldfarb, and after that founded a newspaper, in which he freely (perhaps too freely) wrote about his hopes for a new Iraq. Goldfarb recalls his fallen comrade and their shared exploits in his memoir, AHMAD'S WAR, AHMAD'S PEACE. "When a reporter finds a good translator, it is a beautiful thing," says Goldberg, and he recounts the many instances when Ahmad Shawkat clarified the complexities of Iraqi life and helped him negotiate some tight situations in the war zone. As their friendship developed, Goldberg learned much about his outspoken and bold colleague. This information comprises a large section of the book; Goldberg captures his friend's speech and, through his life story, contextualizes the history of Iraq under Saddam Hussein. Perhaps the dreams of one brave man for a free Iraq do not live on beyond him, but this portrait of Ahmad Shawkat presents him not as larger than life, but as he was. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"One of the best of the many books to emerge from the Iraqi invasion."

   -- Kirkus

"[A] sad and necessary book that distills all of the country's blighted hopes in one man. Shawkat, a cantankerous Iraqi intellectual, was one of the good guys."    -- Dexter Filkins

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[This book] should be read by anyone who wants to understand the bitter disappointment felt by liberal Iraqis as the hope for a better future after Saddam vanished, thanks both to American incompetence and the indigenous forces unleashed by the invasion."    -- Peter W. Galbraith

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 354

Publisher's Notes

The public radio personality tells the story of his Kurdish translator--Ahmad Shawkat--who survived the Iran-Iraq War only to be imprisoned, tortured, and eventually murdered by Saddam's secret police.

Similar books


1590171527
Torture and Truth
by Mark Danner



1400070783
Dancing Under the Red Star
by Karl Tobien



0060731583
American Soldier
by Malcolm McConnell

"When the war comes, you look for certain special qualities in the people you’ll be working with. General Tom Franks embodies those qualities: strength, experience, a keen mind, energy, honor, good humor, and a deep loyalty to his troops and to his country. "Tom Franks is truly a soldier’s soldier." -- Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld The Commander in Chief of the United States Central Command from July 2000 through July 2003, General Tommy Franks made history by leading American and Coalition forces to victory in Afghanistan and Iraq -- the decisive battles that In this riveting memoir, General Franks retraces his journey from a small-town boyhood in Oklahoma and Midland, Texas, through a lifetime of military service -- including his heroic tour as an Artillery officer in Vietnam, where he was wounded three times. A reform-minded Cold War commander and a shrewd tactician during Operation Desert Storm, Franks took command of CENTCOM at the dawn of what he calls a "crease in history" -- becoming the senior American military officer in the most dangerous region on earth. Now drawing on his own recollections and military records declassified for this book, Franks offers the first true insider’s account of the war on terrorism that has changed the world since September 11, 2001. He puts you in the Operations Center for the launch of Operation Enduring Freedom just weeks after 9/11, capturing its uncertain early days and the history victory that followed. He traces his relationship with the demanding Donald Rumsfeld, as early tensions over the pace of the campaign gave way to a strong and friendly collaboration When President Bush focused world attention on the threat of Iraq, Franks seized the moment to implement a bold new vision of joint warfare in planning Operation Iraqi Freedom. Rejecting Desert Storm-style massive troop deployment in favor of flexibility and speed, Franks was questioned by the defense establishment -- including Secretary of State Colin Powell. Yet his vision was proven on the ground: Within three weeks, Baghdad had fallen. American Soldier is filled with revelation. Franks describes the covert diplomacy that helped him secure international cooperation for the war, and reveals the role of foreign leaders -- and a critical double agent code-named "April Fool" -- in the most successful military deception since D-Day in 1944. He speaks frankly of intelligence shortcomings that endangered our troops, and of the credible WMD threats -- including eleventh-hour warnings from Arab leaders -- that influenced every planning decision. He offers an unvarnished portrait of the "disruptive and divisive" Washington bureaucracy, and a candid assessment of the war’s aftermath. Yet in the end, as American Soldier demonstrates, the battles in Afghanistan and Iraq remain heroic victories -- wars of liberation won by troops whose valor was "unequalled," Franks writes, "by anything in the annals of war." Few individuals have the chance to contribute so much of themselves to the American story as General Tommy Franks. In American Soldier, he captures it all.

0465011012
The Aquariums of Pyongyang
by Pierre Rigoulot

Powerful and startling, the first account of life in the North Korean labor camps from a survivor who escaped from this communist regime prison details the brutal conditions, the harsh labor, and the mental abuse that the author suffered and traces his escape to South Korea.

0805078681
Squandered Victory
by Larry Diamond

An insider's account of the U.S. occupation of Iraq offers an incisive critique of American efforts to bring democracy to the Middle Eastern nation, explaining how terrorism and insurgents, as well as missed oppportunies, ideological blindness, and miscalculations, have hampered the process.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786715154 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq
Michael Goldfarb

Carroll & Graf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq
Michael Goldfarb

Carroll & Graf. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq
Michael Goldfarb

Carroll & Graf. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq..." (Qty: 40)
Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq (Qty: 3)
Goldfarb, Michael

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0786715154 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq
Goldfarb, Michael

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0786715154 New Hardback From Textbook Warehouse First Ed . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
7) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq
Michael Goldfarb

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2005 Biography Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Goldfarb, Michael

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0786715154 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
9) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq (Qty: 5)
Michael Goldfarb

Basic Books, 2005-07-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $30.66
Add to cart 
10) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq
Michael Goldfarb

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $42.95
Add to cart 
11) Ahmad's War, Ahmad's Peace: Surviving Under Saddam, Dying in the New Iraq
Goldfarb, Michael

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0786715154 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.22
Add to cart