Sees Behind Trees
by Michael Dorris
ISBN: 0786802243
ISBN-13: 9780786802241
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A young Native American boy named Walnut has impaired vision but also the ability to see what others cannot. Dorris's powerful coming-of-age novel is set in the 16th century.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The exquisitely crafted language remains so simple it can be enjoyed by middle-graders while the brevity and adventure promise wide readership among less-skilled teenage readers."
-- Kirkus
"There is a wonderfully surreal tone to some of Dorris' prose, as though the story were part dream....a gentle, powerful story about accepting limitations and turning in another direction to build strength." -- Karen Stabiner
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"The story is simple but charged with atmosphere, with English deftly handling the quietly cumulative tension of the impending cataclysm." -- Elizabeth Bush
-- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books
"The first person narrative, told by Sees Behind Trees, becomes an exploration and reflection concerning what it means to be grown up, and what it means to "see" and understand." -- Kathie Krieger Cerra
-- Five Owls
"...classic in form but modern in the telling....a fine example of a rite-of-passage novel that can be read as metaphor or message." -- Nancy Cardozo
-- New York Times Book Review
"Dorris once again demonstrates that he is a brilliant and deeply humane writer whose words can show you something you have never seen".
-- Booklist
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Disney Pr Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 104
Synopses
A Native American boy with a special gift to "see" beyond his poor eyesight journeys with an old warrior to a land of mystery and beauty.
Publisher's Notes
In turns lyrical, wise, and funny, this compelling novel, set in sixteenth-century America, tells the story of how one Native American boy learns to turn handicap into an advantage as he crossed the often blurred boundaries between being a child and becoming a man.
Other Editions
Similar books

See the Ocean
by Estelle Condra
Nellie loves her family's annual trip over the Black Mountains to their beach house. Every year her two brothers compete to see who will first see the ocean through the mountain passes. Illustrated in softly flowing colors, this is the story of a little girl who sees the beauty of the world, not with her eyes, but with her mind and her heart.

Through Grandpa's Eyes
by Patricia MacLachlan
John loves Grandpa's house the best because he sees it through Grandpa's eyes. Grandpa is blind but he has his own way of seeing.When Nana sculpts Grandpa's head out of clay, Grandpa's fingers tell him it looks like him. 'Pretend your fingers are water, ' he tells John. In the meadow, Grandpa hears the song sparrow even before John sees it. And Grandpa smells the marigolds among the plates of eggs and toast on the kitchen table.In this beautifully illustrated picture book, author and artist tell a tender story about a young boy who learns to see through his grandpa's eyes.

The Losers
by David Eddings
In his worldwide bestsellers, fantasy master David Eddings has dramatized the conflict between good and evil. In this daring new contemporary novel, he brings the battle to today's Pacific Northwest. All Eddings fans will want this most ambitious of his creations, a modern novel as powerful as it is personal.

The Scarlet Ibis
by James Hurst
Ashamed of his younger brother's physical handicaps, an older brother teaches him how to walk and pushes him to attempt more strenuous activities.

The Door in the Wall
by Marguerite De Angeli
Ever since he can remember, Robin, son of Sir John de Bureford, has been told what is expected of him as the son of a nobleman. He must learn the ways of knighthood. But Robin's destiny is changed in one stroke: He falls ill and loses the use of his legs. Fearing a plague, his servants abandon him and Robin is left alone.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0786802243 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786802243 Ex-library . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Michael Dorris
Hyperion, 1996. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786802243 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Michael Dorris
Hyperion, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Yes. TAight spine, clean book. Gift note inside front page. Reliable and accurate service. ( more information) Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael, and Benson, Linda
Hyperion Books for Children, 1996. 128 p.; 0.53"" x 8.48"" x 5.73"". Juvenile reading level. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. Dust jacket in like new condition. Several pages of book turned, otherwise in like new condition. . ISBN: 0786802243. ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
Hyperion, 1996. Remainder dot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
sees behind trees
dorris, michael
Hard Cover. Hyperion 1996. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. Light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
New York: Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786802243 There is a small black remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. The dust jacket has a little edgewear. This is a story of a young Native American boy and his journey to adulthood. . Very Good. 1996. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
SEES BEHIND TREES
DORRIS, Michael
NY: Hyperion, 1996 Yellow boards with gilt text on blue linen, 104 pp. Set in 16th century America, this story is of how one Native American boy learns to turn a handicap into an advantage as he crosses the often blurred boundaries between boy and man. As new FINE with 2 glue splotches on front linen. In an unclipped FINE Dj. [1.5 WL FO 21/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Michael Dorris
Hyperion, 1996-10-18. Hardcover. New. Never used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
New York:: Hyperion,, 1996.. 1st ed. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ptg., 8vo, cloth backed boards, a young adult novel of a 16th century native American boy who learns how to turn a handicap into an asset. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. ( more information) Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sees Behind Trees by Dorris, Michael
Michael Dorris
Hyperion, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 1996 Hyperio Bks For Children Hardback; text clean/unmarked/unread; color dj rubbing/light edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 104 pages. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 1996. Purple hardcover w/ gilt lettering. FFEP with two different previous owner's names in pen. Dust jacket with minor shelf wear. Back jacket cover with inch long rip at top. Very small tear on front bend. Mylar protector. 104 pp. Signed by author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Benson, Linda (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children , 1996 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket . Signed. First Edition (Stated). Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
SEES BEHIND TREES
Dorris, Michael
Hyperion Books For Children. 1996. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed A natice American boy with a special gift to see beyond his poor eyesight journeys with an old warrior to a land of mystery and beauty. Blue cloth spine, gilt title. Orange boards. A nice bright copy with slight creasing to rear of wrapper. ( more information) Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
NY: Hyperion, 1996. Fine in Fine jacket Fine jacketHard Cover. New-Out of Print/Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0786802243. A young Native American boy turns a disability into an advantage in this tale of maturation by the late acc laimed author. CJ602383.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. No defects. "A Native American boy with a special gift to 'see' beyond his poor eyesight journeys with an old warrior to a land of mystery and beauty." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Sees Behind Trees (Qty: 4)
Michael Dorris
Hyperion. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
New York, NY: Hyperion Books For Children. 1996. First Edition. ISBN: 0786802243. Fine in a fine DJ; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Sees Behind the Trees
Dorris, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Sees Behind Trees
DORRIS, Michael
NY:Hyperion,1996 First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, gold paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and uncommon thus as it was published only a few months before his death. ISBN: 0786802243. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
NY: Hyperion, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. Signed by author.. Illus. by Linda Benson. ( more information) Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Sees Behind Trees
Dorris, Michael
Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786802243 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|