Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Slaves of the Mastery
by William Nicholson
ISBN: 0786805706
ISBN-13: 9780786805709
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Disney Pr Published date: 2001 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 434
Synopses
Fifteen-year-old Bowman uses his newly-discovered powers to join with his twin sister Kestrel in an attempt to liberate their people from the "beautiful but cruel" civilization which has enslaved them.
Publisher's Notes
Fifteen-year-old Bowman uses his newly-discovered powers to join with his twin sister Kestrel in an attempt to liberate their people from the "beautiful but cruel" civilization which has enslaved them.
Other Editions
Similar books

Doctor Illuminatus
by Martin Booth
After accidentally waking an alchemist's son from a long, long sleep, Tim and Pip befriend their new friend Sebastian and work with him to stop his recently awakened enemy from going forth with his evil deed of making a human man out of dead materials.

The Blue Djinn of Babylon
by P. B. Kerr
In this sequel to The Akhenaten Adventure, twelve-year-old twins, John and Philippa, are called upon to locate the missing book of djinn and suddenly find themselves in the midst of a dangerous trap where Philippa is abducted and only John, with the help of his uncle, can set her free before certain doom befalls her.

Gregor the Overlander
by Suzanne Collins
When Gregor falls through a grate in the laundry room of his apartment building, he hurtles into the dark Underland, where spiders, rats and cockroaches co-exist uneasily with humans. This world is on the brink of war, and Gregor's arrival is no accident. A prophecy foretells that Gregor has a role to play in the Underland's uncertain future. Gregor wants no part of it-- until he realizes it's the only way to solve the mystery of his father's disappearance. Reluctantly, Gregor embarks on a dangerous adventure that will change both him and the Underland forever

The Weirdstone of Brisingamen
by Alan Garner
Beneath the hills of Wales, a band of knights sleep. Theirs is a magic slumber that will continue until the next call to arms is sounded in the battle between Good and Evil. When that day arrives, the grand wizard Cadellin will use the Weirdstone to rouse the sleeping knights. But the Weirdstone has vanished. And without it, Evil will run unchecked -- unless two children, Colin and Susan, can find the stone and return it to the wizard. Yet even as they search, a dark army of wicked creatures is gathering -- an army that will do anything to stop the children and destroy the stone.

The Enchanted Castle
by Edith Nesbit
An invisible princess, a magic ring, and more adventures than you could dream of. This is what Gerald, Kathleen and Jimmy find when they stumble upon a mysterious castle. At first it all appears to be a lark. But the children soon discover they need all their bravery and ingenuity to contend with the castle's supernatural forces. Exquisite watercolor illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0786805706 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire, Book 2)
William Nicholson
An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire, Book 2)
William Nicholson
Hyperion. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire, Book 2) (Qty: 2)
Nicholson, William
Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786805706 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Slaves of the Mastery: An Adventure
Nicholson, William
Hyperion Books, 2001 Illus. by Sis, Peter. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 433 p. Wind on Fire (Hardcover), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire, Book 2) (Qty: 2)
Nicholson, William
Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786805706 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (Wind on Fire, Bk. 2)
Nicholson, William
Hyperion Books, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire, Book 2)
William Nicholson
Hyperion, 2001-09-03. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire Trilogy Book Two [2])
Nicholson, William
Hyperion Books for Children, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Sis, Peter. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First U.S. edition, 2001' stated with full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $17.99 list price on dust jacket flap. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Sequel to The Wind Singer. "The people of Aramanth are finally free of the Morah, the evil power that controlled them for generations. But a ruthless attack by soldiers from a distant land destroys the city, and its people are driven off as slaves. During the invasion, Kestrel and Bowman are separated for the first time in their lives. Bowman becomes a slave of the Mastery. Kestrel escapes, then sets off to avenge the enslavement of her family. As the twins embark on their parallel adventures, their mother's prophetic dreams reveal their true identity and their dangerous fate. Bowman's mind power and Kestrel's fierce spirit are soon joined once again to fight for the freedom of their people." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Slaves of the Mastery
Nicholson, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. VG+/VG+. 434pp. Book Two in The Wind on Fire Trilogy. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Slaves of the Mastery: Book Two In The Wind On Fire Trilogy
Nicholson, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2001 Near-fine copy - Stated First US Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears) - Decorative blue boards with silver lettering (clean and bright) - Tight spine - Bright pages - 436 pages - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name (blacked out) - in book front - on blank page (has also lightly bled into second adjacent page) NO tears inside book. - Annotation Fifteen-year-old Bowman uses his newly-discovered powers to join with his twin sister Kestrel in an attempt to liberate their people from the "beautiful but cruel" civilization which has enslaved them. From the Publisher The people of Aramanth are finally free of the Morah, the evil power that controlled them for generations. But a ruthless attack by soldiers from a distant land destroys the city, and its people are driven off as slaves.During the invasion, Kestrel and Bowman are separated for the first time in their lives. Bowman becomes a slave of the Mastery. Kestrel escapes, then sets off to avenge the enslavement of her family. As the twins embark on their parallel adventures, their mother's prophetic dreams reveal their true identity and their dangerous fate. Bowman's mind power and Kestrel's fierce spirit are soon joined once again to fight for the freedom of their people. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
SLAVES OF THE MASTERY
Nicholson, William
Hyperion. Fine, dust jacket only. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786805706 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is neatly price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
SLAVES OF THE MASTERY
Nicholson, William
N.Y.: Hyperion, 2001. First edition, hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Book Two in The Wind On Fire Trilogy.. ISBN: 078680570-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Slaves of the Mastery: Book Two in the The Wind on Fire Trilogy
Nicholson, William
Hyperion, 2001 Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Uncorrected Proof. Book Condition: Near Fine. A touch of shelf wear, with a crease to cover, and minor creases to bottom of first three pages, otherwise Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). First Edition. Galley/Proof. Collectible.. First Edition. First Printing.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire, Book 2)
Nicholson, William
Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786805706 Hyperion Book for Children. 2001 Stated first U.S. edition Brand-new, spotless. Pages clean, binding tight. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Slaves of the Mastery - Wind on Fire vol. 2
Nicholson, William
Hyperion, 2001. Later Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel Young Adult, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Slaves of the Mastery
William Nicholson
SLAVES OF THE MASTERYTWINS KESTREL AND BOWMAN risked their lives to restore the key to the wind singer. Now, five years later, the people of Aramanth are finally free of the Morah, the evil power that controlled them for generations. But with the new kindness has come weakness, and Aramanth lies undefended--unable to resist a ruthless attack by soldiers from a distant land. The city is burned to the ground, and its people driven off as slaves. During the invasion, the twins are separated for the first time in their lives. Bowman becomes a slave of the Mastery, a city where the rulers live in extraordinary luxury and beauty. Kestrel escapes, then sets off to avenge the enslavement of her family. As the twins embark on their parallel adventures, their mother's prophetic dreams reveal their true identity and their dangerous fate. Bowman's special mind power and Kestrel's fierce spirit are soon joined once again to fight for the freedom of their people. As they plan to destroy the Mastery, however, they must also face the ancient evil, returned to haunt and tempt them. ( more information) Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire Trilogy, Bk. 2)
Nicholson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dj Just about perfect. Gift inscription. ISBN: 078680570-6. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Sis, Peter (illustrator). CHILDREN S FICTION SLAVERY TWINS BROTHERS SISTERS FANTASY JUVENILE GENERAL FAMILY SIBLINGS HISTORICAL SCIENCE MAGIC. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire, Book 2)
Nicholson, William
Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786805706 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Slaves of the Mastery (The Wind on Fire, Book 2) (SIGNED by the author)
Nicholson, William
New York: Hyperion, 2001. Hardcover First U.S. Edition, First Printing Near Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy, signed by Nicholson. Blue boards are mildly bumped around corners and spine extremities. Title and design are stamped in light blue gilt. Dust jacket is beautifullly illustrated by Peter Sis. Protected by a BrodArt cover. This is the second book in Nicholson's Wind on Fire Trilogy. ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|