Summerland
by Michael Chabon
ISBN: 0786808772
ISBN-13: 9780786808779
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Still reeling from the death of his mother, 11-year-old Ethan Feld must also adjust to life in a new town when he and his father move to Clam Island, Washington. Clam Island is a pretty amazing place: it rains almost every day except for a section of the island known as "Summerland" where perfect weather is guaranteed for the months of June, July, and August. Ethan joins the Summerland baseball team and, despite the fact that he's not much of an athlete, or perhaps because of it, Ethan is recruited by a mystical talent scout who takes him into a parallel universe where he and his friends must face off against several magical creatures in a baseball game that will determine the fate of the world. This is the first children's book written by Pulitzer Prize-winning author Michael Chabon.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The sprawling, vigorous narrative pulls out all the stops, gleefully reveling in the wonders it produces at every turn, from the magically ever-sunny corner of drizzly Clam Island to the varied denizens of the Summerlands. This raucous, exhilarating, joyful, and above all, fun offering displays and enormous respect for the tradition of great fantasies that come before it, from Irving, Baum, and Nesbit, to Lewis, Tolkien, and Pullman, while confidently taking its place beside them."
-- Kirkus
"[T]he author's gifts for metaphor and description hold the spiraling fantasy together, the humble giving human shape to the unreal. It's clear he's got a truer ear than J.K. Rowling." -- Troy Patterson
-- Entertainment Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Disney Pr Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 320
Synopses
Ethan Feld, the worst baseball player in the history of the game, finds himself recruited by a 100-year-old scout to help a band of fairies triumph over an ancient enemy.
Publisher's Notes
When Summerland, a remarkable area known for its perfect weather and controlled by tiny beings known as ferishers, is threatened by an ancient enemy, they enlist the aid of baseball player Ethan Feld, who, along with his friend Jennifer T. Rideout, a friendly werefox, and other companions, sets out to vanquish giants, goblins, and a magical ball club.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Magicians of Caprona
by Diana Wynne Jones
Tonino is the only person in the famous Montana household who wasn't born with an instinct for creating spells, but he has other gifts. His ability to communicate with cats just might help defend the city of Caprona against a mysterious enchanter -- but only if Tonino can learn to cooperate with a girl from the hated Petrocchi family of spell-makers.

The Merlin Conspiracy
by Diana Wynne Jones
It all begins when the Merlin of Blest dies of a heart attack. Or was he murdered by sorcery? Two friends, Roddy and Grundo, suspect a conspiracy, but no adult will believe them. When a boy from another world, Nick, blunders into the trouble on Blest, Roddy tries to enlist his help. But what can three children who are just discovering their magical talents do against the new Merlin, the Earthmistress, and the dark powers they're calling up? The dangers are great, and if Roddy, Grundo, and Nick fail to stop the conspirators before they disrupt the balance of magic, the results will be far more far-reaching and destructive than they can imagine. Diana Wynne Jones masterfully weaves mystery, intrigue, and, most of all, magic into a complex plot that's full of twists and surprises. In this astonishing novel, the characters' actions have unexpected consequences, and nothing in the multiverse is as it first seems...

Book Of Oceans
by John Peel

Flyte
by Angie Sage
When Princess Jenna is pursued by a dark wizard, it is the apprentice, Septimus Heap, who must save her while enduring such terrors as a night in the Forest with hungry wolverines and carnivorous trees. Reader's Guide available.

The Chronicles of Chrestomanci
by Diana Wynne Jones
In this multiple parallel universes of the Twelve Related Worlds, only an enchanter with nine lives is powerful enough to control the rampant misuse of magic--and to hold the title Chrestomanci... The Chants are a family strong in magic, but neither Christopher Chant nor Cat Chant can work even the simplest of spells. Who could have dreamed that both Christopher and Cat were born with nine lives--or that they could lose them so quickly?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0786808772 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Miramax Pub Date: 10/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 510 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Miramax Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Summerland (Qty: 3)
Chabon, Michael
Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Miramax Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Soem light dirt smudges on mylar and on edge. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2002 Miramax Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax Books, 2002. In Summerland, his first novel for young readers, Pulitzer Prize-winning author Michael Chabon attempts an American Narnia. Inspired by Lewis and Tolkien, he's created his own magical landscape on which to paint a sweeping fantasy quest, but mixes the same ingredients--folklore and new inventions--in a distinctively American way. The plot is simple and pure, but takes a long time to tell. The setting is Clam Island, Washington, specifically the area on the western tip of the island known as the Summerlands, which enjoys zero rainfall and yearlong fine weather. Ethan Feld, a self-described really bad ball player, is recruited by a 100-year-old scout called Mr. Chiron "Ringfinger" Brown. Ethan is needed to help the ferishers, essentially fairies, to save their world from eradication. On the great infinite tree of worlds, Summerland is on the boundary between two such worlds, and a particularly destructive fairy called Coyote and his band of warriors are nearby and threatening to destroy everything. Heroes are desperately needed to counter this threat, and their journey involves a lot of baseball, but also encounters with giants, bat-winged goblins, sea monsters, and assorted cunning magic. The novel features an ensemble cast of equal parts that shine and fade in turn, and yet the undoubtedly fine writing fails to mask the enormity and complexities of the world in which they travel, and the bad guys getting their comeuppance always seems so far away. Readers need to savor every word in Summerland to extract the best flavors from it. . ISBN: 0786808772 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. Small spot on edge of pages (not visable on page faces). Price clipped. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Summerland (Qty: 2)
Chabon, Michael
Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Pages unmarked, Binding tight,Clean Copy,very nice clean book, appears never read,Beautiful copy, ( more information) Offered by Hannah K Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book. HAS SOME MINOR SHELF WEAR. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Light all-around wear. Dust jacket with price intact protected by mylar cover. No inscriptions to endpapers; no remainder marks on page block. Spine slightly leaning but tight. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax, 2002 Top right corner of boards bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
NY: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
NY: Hyperion. Near Fine/Fine. 2002. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0786808772 bottom spine bumped . ( more information) Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 Minor edge wear to d.j. . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
MIRAMAX, 2002. HDJ. VG+ / VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Summerland by Chabon, Michael
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has tiny tears and very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York: Hyperion, 2002. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Excellent. First Edition. 500 pages. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine./Near Fine. very minor shelf wear, no tears or stains. looks unread ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
NY: Hyperion. Fine/Fine. 2002. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0786808772 . ( more information) Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax Books / Hyperion, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Dust jacket price states $22.95, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 2002 [S] First print. Decorated endpapers. Light rubbing to boards corners. Light edgewear to d.j. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
SUMMERLAND
Michael Chabon
New York: Hyperion, 2002 Summerland is a magical place, where the local Little Leage gathers to play baseball on a perfectly manicured lawn, & the sun is always shining in a flawless blue sky. However, the small being known as ferishers, who ensure this perfect weather, are threatened by an ancient enemy & need a hero - a baseball star, in fact - to vanquish their foe. Blue boards with white spine & red metallic lettering, not a remainder or ex-library book, spine bumps, first front page removed, no markings or dog ears, 500 bright & tight pages. Dust jacket bumps & chips.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION!Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York: Hyperion, 2002. A clean tight book. Unread. No defects. A very nice like new copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 500 pages.. ISBN: 0786808772. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2002. Picture showing is a scan of the book not a stock photo. A real nice clean unmarked 500 page 1st edition hardcover with a price of $22.95 on dust jacket flap. Authors first book. Still reeling from the death of his mother, 11-year-old Ethan Feld must also adjust to life in a new town when he and his father moved to Clam Island, Washington. Clam Island is a pretty amazing place. It rains almost every day except for a section of the island known as "Summerland" where perfect weather is guaranteed for the months of June, July, and August. Ethan joins the Summerland baseball team and, despite the fact that he's not much of an athlete, or perhaps because of it, Ethan is recruited by a mystical talent scout who takes him into a parallel universe where he and his friends must face off against several magical creatures in a baseball game that will determine the fate of the world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002, ARC. NF in wraps. Front hinge creased; trace of rubbing/edgewear. This is an Advance Reading Copy. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2002. First Edition. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrated dust jacket and spine. Nice clean copy with light wear. 500 pages. Ocatavo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 First edition, VG DJ, clean unmarked text, tight binding, packed carefully and sent same day with free tracking . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York: Miramax, 2002. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 500 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Summerland
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
SUMMERLAND
Chabon, Michael, map & interior illustrations by Brandon Oldenburg
Miramax,, 2002. Stated first edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. Hardcover with dust jacket ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Summerland (Qty: 3)
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-7868-0877-2. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Summerland, A Novel
Chabon, Michael
Chabon, Michael., Miramax Books (Hyperion Books for Children), 2002, c2002, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), map endpapers, 500 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0786808772, "Ethan looked behind him. On the other side of the low chain link fence that separated the ball field from the spectator area leaned a dark little man with bright green eyes... ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
NY: Hyperion, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax / Hyperion, 2002. This First Edition Hardcover is Near Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket. There is bumping to the spine and corners of the book and dustjacket.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax. Hardcover. 0786808772 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear to jacket with slightly curling at edges, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Summerland: A Novel
Michael Chabon
Miramax, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library Hardback in Very Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. Library card pocket on inside back cover page. ( more information) Offered by Groley Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2002. Substantial water stain on front cover of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax Books, 2002 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Stated first edition. No markings nor inscriptions. Like new. Pulitzer prize-winning author.. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joyce, William. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax Books, 2002. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Stated first edition. No markings nor inscriptions. Like new. Pulitzer prize-winning author. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Talk Miramax Books, 2002. New York City, NY Miramax Books 2002.. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 500 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The author's debut children's novel. . ISBN: 0786808772. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Joyce, William (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL FICTION FANTASY MAGIC CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SPORTS RECREATION SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York: Miramax Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Slightly worn along the edges, jacket has a few light scuffs. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
SUMMERLAND - PROOF
Chabon, Michael
New York: Hyperion, 2002. Uncorrected proof copy in original card wraps as issued.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
summerland
chabon, michael
Hard Cover. Hyperion 2002. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Talk Miramax Books, 2002. Book and dustjacket are just a little rubbed else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joyce, William (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael, Joyce, William (illustrator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Talk Miramax Books, 2002, 2002 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 492 pages. Michael Chabon is the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay. His other books include Wonder Boys and The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. Here is another unforgettable novel for young readers and adults alike.. ARC Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Joyce, William (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York: Miramax / Hyperion, 2002 shelf wear to book and jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
Miramax Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. The dustjacket has some light shelfwear.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Summerland: A Novel
Chabon, Michael
Miramax Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Summerland
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2002 hardcover in jacket; very good; first edition; lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Summerland
FREE SHIPPING
Chabon,Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2002 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyy light pagedge soil and two light corner bumps. The 22.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear else fine.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
SUMMERLAND
Chabon, Michael
New York, NY: Miramax Books / Hyperion Books For Children. Near Fine, Clean Book/In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 2002. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9" 0-7868-0877-2 First Edition, so stated (with printing number line on copyright page beginning with "1"). 8vo (5 3/4" x 8 1/2"). 500 pages. Two-tone boards. White paper-covered spine, metallic red spine lettering, blue paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Dust jacket art by William Joyce and Reel FX. Dust jacket design by Doyle partners. Book weighs 1 lb., 10 oz. <p>"For over a century, the people of Clam Island, Washington, have enjoyed barbecues and baseball games at Summerland, on the Western tip of the island, where it never rains. The small beings-known as ferishers-who ensure this perfect weather, however, are threatened by an ancient enemy, and need a hero-a baseball star, in fact-to vanquish their foe. Summerland is the story of Ethan Feld, the worst ball player in the history of the game, recruited by a hundred-year-old scout called Ringfinger Brown, himself a Negro League Legend. Accompanied by his determined friend, Jennifer T. Rideout, and guided by a friendly werefox, Ethan struggles to defeat giants, bat-winged goblins, and one of the toughest ballclubs in the realms of magic, to save all the Summerlands, and ultimately the world. Summerland creates a whole new universe, an American version of Middle Earth, with legendary beings, monsters, and mythical creatures inhabiting a magical landscape where the powers of the past and the future, of good and evil, are engaged in an elaborate battle. Michael Chabon is the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay. His other books include Wonder Boys and The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. He lives in Berkeley, California, with his wife and three children. WILLIAMJOYCE is a renowned children's book author and illustrator whose titles include such classics as Dinosaur Bob and his Adventures with the Family Lazardo, George Shrinks, and The Leaf Men."- From dust jacket.<p>About The Author: "Michael Chabon is the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay. His other books include Wonder Boys and The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. He lives in Berkeley, California, with his novelist wife Ayelet Waldman, and their three children."<p>"Grade 5 Up-Ethan Feld, a less-than-mediocre Little League player, is recruited by Ringfinger Brown, an old-timer from the Negro Leagues, to play in the ball game of his life-and save the world. Ethan lives on Clam Island, WA, where a place called Summerland exists. It is a link to alternate worlds where fantastic creatures reside, ruled by the trickster Coyote, who has decided that he wants to put an end to the world. Ethan, an unlikely hero, begins his journey accompanied by his friends Jennifer T. Rideout and Thor Wignutt. Along the way, they face many obstacles (with outcomes often determined by baseball games) and are joined by all sorts of beings: a Sasquatch, a talking rat, a tiny giant, a major league ball player, and characters that readers may remember from legends and fairy tales. Readers will identify with Ethan and his motley crew with their insecurities, longings, family problems, and their sometimes clumsy ingenuity. Packed with magic, adventure, myth, and America's favorite pastime, this book will enchant its audience."- Fom "School Library Journal" review by Kimberly L. Paone, Elizabeth Public Library, NJ.<p>"In his debut novel for young readers, Pulitzer Prize winner Chabon (The Adventures of Kavalier & Clay) hits a high-flying home run, creating a vivid fantasy where baseball is king. Following the death of his mother, 11-year-old Ethan Feld and his father, a designer of lighter-than-air-dirigibles move to Clam Island, Wash. The island is known for its almost constant rain, save for an area on its westernmost tip called Summerland by the locals which "knew a June, July and August that were perfectly dry and sunshiny." In Summerland, Ethan struggles to play baseball for the Ruth's Fluff and Fold Roosters, with dismal results. But here, too, a mystical baseball scout recruits Ethan and escorts him through a gateway to a series of interconnected worlds that are home to magical creatures called ferishers and an evil, shape-changing overlord called Coyote. Ethan and two of his fellow teammates soon accept a mission to save these other worlds (plus the one they live in) from ultimate destruction at Coyote's hand. When his father's well-being is also threatened, Ethan's quest becomes all the more urgent. To succeed, Ethan and his friends must find a way to beat giants, ferishers and others in a series of games where striking out truly has apocalyptic implications. Chabon unspools an elaborate yarn in a style that frequently crackles with color and surprise. He occasionally addresses readers directly, imbuing his tale with the aura of something that has been passed down through the ages. Impressively, the author takes a contemporary smalltown setting and weaves in baseball history, folklore and environmental themes, to both challenge and entertain readers. Images of the icy Winterlands and beasts like the werefox and Taffy the motherly Sasquatch recall C.S. Lewis's Narnia and some of Philip Pullman's creations in His Dark Materials. Devotees of the genre and of America's pastime will find much to cheer here. All ages."- From "Publishers Weekly" review.. ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
SUMMERLAND
CHABON, MICHAEL
HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 1002. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
SUMMERLAND
Chabon, Michael
Hyperion, NY, 2002. First Edition Stated. A Vg hardcover in a Vg jacket. Size is 8vo. and there are 500pp. No markings. Clean and tight. A novel about baseball for young readers and adults from Pulitzer Prize-winning author Michael Chabon. . ( more information) Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
| |