Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0786815647
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Last Lobo

by Roland Smith


ISBN: 0786815647
ISBN-13: 9780786815647
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 178

Synopses

When Jake, a teenager, takes his grandfather on a visit to their Hopi tribal homeland in Arizona, he finds himself fighting to save an endangered Mexican wolf.

Publisher's Notes

When Jake, a teenager, takes his grandfather on a visit to their Hopi tribal homeland in Arizona, he finds himself fighting to save an endangered Mexican wolf. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0064461629
Indian Captive
by Lois Lenski

In this classic Newbery Honor Award book, Lois Lenski authentically reconstructs the fascinating story of Mary Jemison's capture, flight, and early years with the Seneca Indians. Lenski has brought her special talents for research, for writing, and for drawing to this true American story of a white girl's life among Native Americans.

0060219769
The Talking Earth
by Jean Craighead George

"Billie Wind is disciplined for doubting the beliefs of her Seminole tribe. She chooses her punishment--to journey into the Florida Everglades until she hears the animal gods who talk. . . . The conservation message grows naturally out of the excitement of the survival adventure story".--The New York Times.

0060274069
Julie's Wolf Pack
by Jean Craighead George

From the author of the Newbery Medal-winning "Julie of the Wolves" and its sequel, "Julie", comes a third exciting adventure about the wolf pack that saved the life of a young girl when she was lost in the tundra. Jean Craighead George's research and first-hand observation form this engrossing, epic tale that's sure to draw readers into the fascinating world of wolves.

0027365700
The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses
by Paul Goble

A Plains Indian girl is lost in the mountains during a storm. A wild stallion becomes her friend and she decides to ride free with the herd even after she is found. ". . . Storytelling and art express the harmony with and the love of nature which characterize Native American culture".--The Horn Book. Caldecott Medal; ALA Notable Children's Book. Full-color illustrations.

0060235284
Julie
by Jean Craighead George

Twenty years after the publication of the Newbery Award-winning Julie of the Wolves, Jean Craighead George takes up at the moment Julie decides to leave the wolf pack that adopted her and return to the Eskimo tribe of her father. It is a choice fraught with implications she cannot forsee--and may have to forsake.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786815647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Last Lobo, The
Roland Smith

Hyperion. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Last Lobo, The
Smith, Roland

Hyperion Book CH. Trade PaperBack. 0786815647 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Hyperion Book CH Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Last Lobo, The
Smith, Roland

Hyperion Book CH. Trade PaperBack. 0786815647 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Hyperion Book CH Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Last Lobo, The
Smith, Roland

Hyperion Book CH. PAPERBACK. 0786815647 Paperback has small corner bends and small binding creases. Recommended for ages 10 and up. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) Last Lobo, The (Qty: 20)
Smith, Roland

Hyperion Book CH. PAPERBACK. 0786815647 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
6) Last Lobo, The
Smith, Roland

Hyperion Book CH. PAPERBACK. 0786815647 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
7) The Last Lobo
Smith, Roland

Hyperion, August 1, 2001. Paperback. Good. Children''s Books : Ages 9-12 : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
8) The Last Lobo
Smith, Roland

Hyperion, 2001. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
9) The Last Lobo
Smith, Roland

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children. 2001. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good+. VG+ in wraps; appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Last Lobo
Smith, Roland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Paperbacks For Children, 2001. 178 Pages. Time is running out. When Jacob Lansa travels with his grandfather back tothe Hopi Reservation where he was born, he gets a lot more thann a quiaet trip to the desert. he quickly discoveers that the Hop on the reservation are divided over a loba, a Mexican wolf. Some Hopi believe the lobo is a vicious creature that has been killing off their livestock. Others believe it is a spirit of the plains, a ghost wolf. Although it is an endangeered species, the frightened Hopi begin to hun the lbo. Jacob must find a way to trap the wild wolf and let it loose in a place where it can trubly be free. But will he able to save the lobo before it is wiped out for good? Ages 10 and up. . First Paperback Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Brown, Dan - Cover. 5" x 7 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Last Lobo, The (Qty: 5)
Smith, Roland

Hyperion Book CH. PAPERBACK. 0786815647 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.21
Add to cart 
12) Last Lobo, The
Roland Smith

Hyperion, 2001-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. signed. SIGNED by author, Very good condition, Minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Last Lobo, The
Roland Smith

Hyperion, 2001-08-01. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Signed. First edition, first printing (complete # line), VERY GOOD, personal inscription SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
14) Last Lobo, The (Qty: 5)
Roland Smith

Hyperion Book CH, 2001-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $11.35
Add to cart 
15) Last Lobo, The
Smith, Roland

Hyperion Book CH. PAPERBACK. 0786815647 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.80
Add to cart