Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dixie City Jam

by James Lee Burke


ISBN: 0786860197
ISBN-13: 9780786860197
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Robicheaux confronts a neo-Nazi psychopath who is searching for a sunken Nazi submarine off the Gulf Coast.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...James Lee Burke [is] at the top of his form-and that is high praise indieed. Here's a dandy read."    -- Tony Hillerman

"Not since Raymond Chandler has anyone so thoroughly reinvented the crime and mystery genre as James Lee Burke. Dixie City Jam is high in Burke's own tradition of excellence, full of the depth and resonance, the delineation of character and atmosphere that we expect from fiction of the highest order."    -- Jim Harrison

"Dave Robicheaux and Mr. Burke are a pair of American originals."    -- Larry Brown

"Reading James Lee Burke is like riding a runaway locomotive-a big rush, until you crash and burn....The preposterous plot implodes from...wretched excess, but in brief scene-by-scene doses, Mr. Burke's manic style has a life of its own. The sheer energy of his language has an uplifting effect on the characters, inspiring them to new heights of self-expression and new depths of brutality."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The latest Dave Robicheaux thriller offers a look at hate crimes as Dave confronts a neo-Nazi, becomes involved in a Mafia war, and deals with a Nazi submarine buried off the Louisiana coast.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786861754
Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke

To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

0671756443
The Neon Rain
by James Lee Burke

From the Edgar Award-winning author of Black Cherry Blues, a searing novel of greed and vengeance that races from the pulsing jazz of New Orleans' French Quarter to the twisting trails of the Louisiana bayous. "Reminiscent of Elmore Leonard . . . both chilling and first-rate entertainment".--Publishers Weekly.

0385488424
Sunset Limited
by James Lee Burke

Detective Dave Robicheaux re-turns to center stage in an incendiary new novel by James Lee Burke.A gripping tale of racial violence, class warfare, and the sometimes cruel legacy of Southern history, Sunset Limited is a stunning achievement, confirming Burkes place as one of Americas premier stylists as well as master storytellers. "Not since Raymond Chandler has anyone so thoroughly reinvented the crime and mystery genre," said novelist Jim Harrison, and in Sunset Limited Burke continues to carve out new territory.As always in the fiction of James Lee Burke, the past impinges on the present: The forty-year-old crucifixion of a prominent labor leader named Jack Flynn remains an unsolved atrocity that has never been forgotten in New Iberia, Louisiana. When Flynns daughter, Megan, a photojournalist drawn to controversial subjects, returns to the site of her fathers murder, it quickly becomes clear that her familys bloodstained past will not stay buried.Megan gives her old friend Dave Robicheaux a tip about a small-time criminal named Cool Breeze Broussard, scarcely suspecting that the seemingly innocuous case will lead Robicheaux and his partner, Helen Soileau, into the midst of a deadly conspiracy. As New Orleans mobsters and mysterious hit men converge on his parish, Robicheaux soon finds that all the clues point back in time to the tortured death of Jack Flynn.Combining brilliant prose, crackling suspense, and an exquisite sense of character and place, Sunset Limited is a wrenching tale of historic violence and soiled redemption that reveals one of America's finest novelists at his masterful best.

0425163008
The Ghosts of Morning
by Richard Barre

In his Shamus Award-winning first novel, The Innocents, Richard Barre introduced audiences to Wil Hardesty, a private eye with a deep, dark past--and an uncertain future. In The Ghosts of Morning, Barre plunges further into Wil's history, to a far off place where murder and friendship collide.

0743277198
Crusader's Cross
by James Lee Burke

After hearing an old schoolmate's deathbed confession, Dave Robicheaux begins a search for a prostitute he met decades earlier who had dangerous ties to the mob, an endeavor that proves dangerous in the wake of a series of murders and the sudden appearance of a troubled young woman. By the author of In the Moon of Red Ponies.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786860197 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dixie City Jam
James Lee BURKE

Hyperion. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dixie City Jam
James Lee BURKE

Hyperion. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Pr. Hardcover. 0786860197 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Hyperion Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee, And Steinberg

New York: Hyperion Books. 1994. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Poor. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Some water damage and soiling; text not affected. Torn dust jacket; mainly at the bottom. 367 p.; 9.46" x 1.40" x 6.39". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Dixie City Jam
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Pr, 1994-08. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find hardcover book which has been read, and shows some light wear, with no dust jacket. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $2.02
Add to cart 
6) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hyperion Pr, 1994 Spine is broken in two or three locations. Binding secure though pulling. Moderate bumps at spine ends. Light scuff and soil. DJ Moderately bumped around edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
7) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

N . Y.: Hyperion, 1994. The hard cover has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 4th. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994 Jacket edges bumped. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Remainder A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 367pp. npc. two small, faint spots on front edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
10) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
11) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1994. Fine in Near Fine jacket A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 367pp. npc. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
12) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee, and Steinberg

Hyperion Books, 1994. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN CRISP PAGES ** NO LOOSE OR TORN PAGES (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hyperion Pr, 1994 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, very crisp and clean first edition! 367 uncreased and unmarked pages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
14) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Pr. Hardcover. 0786860197 First Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) Dixie City Jam
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Pr, 1994-08. 1st ed,#rd 1st print. Hardcover W/DJ. Very Good/HB W/DJ. Hardback W/DJ, STATED 1ST ED,#rd 1st print,CR 1994 James Lee Burke, most minor DJ shelfwear,else crisp,clean unused bk,no marks,tears, stains,appears unopened,unread (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
16) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994. G5 - DJ has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the top right corner of some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. They're out there, under the salt-the bodies of German seamen who used to lie in wait at the mouth of the Mississippi for unescorted American tankers sailing from the oil refineries of Baton Rouge out into the Gulf of Mexico. As.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994. G5 - DJ has crease on the front inside flap, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. They're out there, under the salt-the bodies of German seamen who used to lie in wait at the mouth of the Mississippi for unescorted American tankers sailing from the oil refineries of Baton Rouge out into the Gulf of Mexico. As.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Pr. Very Good+. 1994. Hardcover. 0786860197 . First edition, very good+ condition, dust jacket shows only slight evidence of handling and some softening of edges, boards are good, binding is tight, pages are clean. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 367 pages; <P><b>A FORGOTTEN NAZI SUB BRINGS OLD HATREDS TO THE SURFACE</b> <P> They're out there, under the salt -- the bodies of German seamen who used to lie in wait at the mouth of the Mississippi for unescorted American tankers sailing from the oil refineries of Baton Rouge out into the Gulf of Mexico. <P> As a child, Dave Robicheaux had been haunted by the sailors' images; then, as a young college student, he'd discovered one of their sunken subs while scuba diving. Years later, in a New Orleans populated by desperate hustlers and millennium - watchers of all stripes, Robicheaux, a detective with the New Iberia sheriff's office, finds himself and his family at serious risk, stalked for his knowledge of a watery burial ground by a mysterious man named Will Buchalter -- a man who believes that the Holocaust was one big hoax. <P> A masterpiece of suspense, <i>Dixie City Jam</i> takes listeners deep into the human heart of darkness. </p> . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. Minimal shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright,some wrinkles, outside pages soiled. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
20) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994. A Dave Robicheaux mystery. Light soiling on bottom outside corner, not affecting page surfaces. In Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994 book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear.. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. former owners name stamp to first blank page and title page. little shelf wear. slightly cocked binding. slight crease to side of ffp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994 Some wear at top spine with some crinkles and rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) DIXIE CITY JAM
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; 367 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
25) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
26) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. Corner bumps, inside pages clean and bright, last blank page removed, outside top pages lightly soiled. Third Printing. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/Good w/poly Cover. Over 32 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
27) Dixie City Jam
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Pr, 1994-08. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
28) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hyperion Pr, 1994. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, with small puncture near top of spine on rear hinge of jacket, also one small closed tear, some light shelf rub (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee, and Steinberg

Hyperion Books, 1994 New in new dust jacket. NEW. First Edition, first printing; 367 pgs. First edition.. Hard cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
30) Dixie City Jam
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Pr. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
31) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994 The search for a forgotten Nzi submarine sunk off the coast of New Orleans sitrs up old hatreds submerged for just as long in this brilliant book by James Lee Burke.. 1st Edition. As New/As New. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $7.26
Add to cart 
32) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994. 367pp npc Autographed. Signed by Author. First Edition, 5th Prntng. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
33) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-7868-6019-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED NEW IBERIA. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
35) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Wrinkle on rear endpaper from publisher.. ISBN: 0-7868-6019-7. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED NEW IBERIA. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
36) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Pr. Hardcover. 0786860197 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
37) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

NY: Hyperion, 1994. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Detective Dave Robicheaux and a long forgotten German submarine off coast of Louisiana. Publisher's advertising bookmark laid in. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994. A Dave Robicheaux mystery.. Later Printing (4th). Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A: Hyperion Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Gently read, complete, tight, shelfwear, some foxing on page edges. DJ some shelfwear. Stated FE 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0786860197. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
40) DIXIE CITY JAM
BURKE, JAMES LEE

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1994 366 PAGES. NAVY JACKET WITH WHITE SPINE. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE.. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
41) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ; DJ has edge tear at lower bk edge. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
42) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, New York: Hyperion, 1994. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some faint creasing and rubbing to dustjacket. Former owner's name inside front cover. ISBN: 0-7868-6019-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
43) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hyperion Pr. Very Good/Used-like New. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0786860197 S SIGNED by author, 1st printing,rub mark on front endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
44) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, New York: Hyperion, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. ISBN: 0786860197. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
45) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Press [0-7868-6019-7] [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.29
Add to cart 
46) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1994. Third Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 367 pages; DJ very faint edge rubbing. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
47) DIXIE CITY JAM
BURKE, James Lee

NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Soiling to the fore-edge, a page corner turned down. ISBN: 0786860197 <em>A Dave Robicheaux mystery. 'A Dynamite story!' - Elmore Leonard. DJ praise from Hillerman, Jim Harrison, Larry Brown.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
48) DIXIE CITY JAM
Burke, James Lee

Dixie City Jam James Lee Burke RARE BOOKS $22.00 First Edition 1994 Stated 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0786860197 Publishers Hyperion Hardcover Dj Very Good He is much more than a mystery writer and, among his other talents, he evokes the atmosphere of the deep south and compels his readers to feel the atmosphere. (more information)

Offered by Lady of The Light (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
49) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1994. (3d) Large book, black cloth spine, dark blue boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, dark blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 367 lightly browned heavy pages. DJ glossy black at top and bottom front with beautiful color-illustration of moonlit marshland at center front, white spine, b/w photo of Burke on back on small dock, praise from Tony Hillerman, Elmore Leonard, Jim Harrrison and Larry Brown. DJ has very light wear at top front tip, light crease at spine bottom left edge. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 3d. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) DIXIE CITY JAM
BURKE, JAMES LEE

HYPERION, 1994. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion, New York ISBN: 0-7868-6019-7, Stated First Edition, 1994, A Very Good Book In A Very Good Dust Cover, Protected By Brodart Cover. The Book Is Clean And Tight, No Marks, No Name Plates. Slight Soiling On Side Page Edges. The Dust Cover Has A Few Small Wrinkles Around The DJ Edges. 367 pp., Size 6 3/8" X 9 1/2". THE SEARCH FOR A FORGOTTEN NAZI SUBMARINE SUNK OFF THE COAST OF NEW ORLEANS STIRS UP OLD HATREDS SUBMERGED FOR JUST AS LONG.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Corner Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
52) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion, 1994 2nd printing VF/VF/as new US. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) Dixie City Jam
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Pr, 1994-08. Hardcover. New. New first printing, complete # line. Tight, no markings or price clipping, BK/DJ new, clear protective cover. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
54) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1994. Fine in Fine jacket A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 367pp. appears unread, npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
55) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee (Inscribed)

NY: Hyperion Pr. Very Fine/Very Fine. 1994. 1st US - 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0786860197 Inscribed By Author Dust jacket is plastic covered. . (more information)

Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
56) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. 367pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; small chips top edge; small scratches on Dj cover.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
57) DIXIE CITY JAM
BURKE, James Lee

NY: Hyperion, 1994. 367 pp. First Edition. Hardback. &lt;&lt;Signed by the author&gt;&gt; with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Page edges show a touch of age toning. Dj shows mild wear (scratches and pin poke marks); light creasing to spine ends. ISBN: 0786860197 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
58) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. Fine First Printing 1st edition. F/F UNREAD. Jacket protected with mylar cover, price intact. ISBN:0786860197. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED NEW IBERIA 0786860197 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
59) Dixie City Jam (INSCRIBED)
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994. 1st ed. Hardcover. 367 pages. . Fine/Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED 'to Joe, all the best, James Lee Burke.' . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
60) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Good condition; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); Wrapper spine and part of back sun faded. Discolorations and small stains on front and back cover. Cover creased on corners with some pages curled on corners. page edges have some soiling, otherwise all pages intact and tight. (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
61) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
62) DIXIE CITY JAM
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Pr. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786860197. Fine copy in unmarked condition. ; Former New Orleans cop Dave Robicheaux comes up against the residue of Nazism in his action-packed, somewhat rambling seventh adventure. When Batist, who helps Dave run his bait shop, is arrested for the latest in a series of murders of New Orleans drug dealers, Dave must raise money for his bail. For a $10, 000 finder's fee, he agrees to search for a Nazi submarine sunk in 1942 off the coast of New Iberia, where he is now deputy sheriff.. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.37
Add to cart 
63) DIXIE CITY JAM
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0786860197 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one very small water spot to top spine end of book and some beginning rubbing to lettering on spine. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has a bit of light dirt. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one tiny nick to bottom front corner of dust jacket at front flap. Overall, a very good, clean, copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
64) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The search for a forgotten Nazi submarine sunk off the coast of New Orleans stirs up old hatreds submerged for just as long... (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
65) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, c1994. 1st ed. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. VG+/VG+. A slight bit of wear to the top of the jacket. Mild general wear to book. First printing. 367 p.; 25 cm. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
66) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1994. bookplate, with tie-in bookmark enclosed, FC05714.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
67) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

NY: Hyperion Publishers, 1994. This is an exceptionally clean, fresh and nice first printing. Unclipped. Publisher's promotional bookmark laid-in (created specifically for Dixie City Jam). The search for a forgotten Nazi submarine sunk off the coast of New Orleans stirs up old hatreds submerged for just as long, in a brilliant new book by Edgar Award winner James Lee Burke. With Dixie City Jam, the writer USA Today called "the Grisham Alternative" enters the front ranks of contemporary fiction writers . . . and mainstream bestsellers. They're out there, under the salt - the bodies of German seamen who used to lie in wait at the mouth of the Mississippi for unescorted American tankers sailing from the oil refineries of Baton Rouge out into the Gulf of Mexico. As a child, Dave Robicheaux had been haunted by the sailors' images; then, as a young college student, he'd accidentally discovered one of their subs while scuba diving. Years later, in a New Orleans populated by desperate hustlers and millennium-watchers of all stripes, Robicheaux, a detective with the New Iberia sheriff's office, finds himself and his family at serious risk, stalked for his knowledge of a watery burial ground by a mysterious man named Will Buchalter - a man who believes that the Holocaust was one big hoax. American crime fiction's "finest prose stylist" (Los Angeles Times) is at the peak of his powers in Dixie City Jam as he looks long and deep into the human heart of darkness.. ISBN: 078686019. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
68) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1994. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. nF/nF. No markings, tears, creases. Straight spine. Not a remainder. DJ is FINE with only minimal shelf and edgewear, now protected in mylar. Price is intact on DJ. A clean copy for the Burke collector!. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED NEW IBERIA 0786860197 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
69) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. (4th) Large book, black cloth spine, blue boards, cloth spine has some rubbed spots, 367 pages. DJ front beautifully color-illustrated with raised title and author's name, photo of Burke on back, with praise from Hillerman, Leonard, Jim Harrison and Larry Brown. Ink name in second front end paper. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
70) Dixie City Jam (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Burke, James Lee

New York, New York: Hyperion, 1994. DJ with very slight rubs at ends of spine panel. The search for a forgotten Nazi submarine sunk off the coast of New Orleans stirs up old hatreds submerged for just as long.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
71) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

NY: Hyperion, 1994. First printing. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
72) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition. small ink spots (not a remainder mark) on bottom edge otherwise near fine hard cover book/ slight discoloration in title lettering otherwise near fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: