Brando
The Biography
by Peter Manso
ISBN: 0786860634
ISBN-13: 9780786860630
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A biography of Marlon Brando, based on eight years of research and more than 750 interviews. Brando did not want to see this book published, as it delves into the details of his childhood as the son of alcoholics, his notorious behavior during his early theater career, his expulsion from the military, his reputation as a womanizer, and the murder trial of his son, Christian.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A well-researched and well-written account of an actor who not only was often better than his films, but who also seemed to force the films into submission."
-- Good Book Guide
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hyperion Books Published date: 1994 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Using information gathered from seven years of research and hundreds of interviews, a respected biographer offers an insightful and revealing look at the troubled and fabled life of Marlon Brando, one of the most acclaimed actors of his generation.
Other Editions
Similar books

I Was That Masked Man
by Frank Thompson
Every baby boomer in America knows who that masked man was. He was mysterious and mythic at the same time, the epitome of the American hero: compassionate, honest, patriotic, inventive, an unswerving champion of justice and fair play. In I Was That Masked Man, available here for the first time in paperback, Clayton Moore reveals his life behind the mask. He discusses his forty-year marriage; his dose lifelong friendship with actor Jay Silverheels (Tonto); his shock at being fired by producer George Trendle after seventy-nine top-rated Lone Ranger episodes and his return to the role after three years when the series was sold to Jack Wrather; spending most of the '50s on the road making personal appearances; and his remarriage after the death of his first wife, actress Sally Allen. Best of all, Moore ends his memoir by reflecting on what the Lone Ranger means to him and to the generation of kids who have made the character a legend.

Leaving a Doll's House
by Claire Bloom
Writing with grace, wit, and remarkable candor, actress Claire Bloom looks back at her crowded life: her accomplishments on stage and screen; her romantic liaisons with some of the great leading men of our era; and at "the most important relationship" of her life--her marriage to author Philip Roth. of photos.

And the Show Goes on
by Sheldon Leonard
In a career that has spanned more than 60 years, Sheldon Leonard, among his many other accomplishments, has never lost his sense of humor. It is this quality that provides the driving force of his memoir, recapturing those antic moments and the comic routines, the gags and the pratfalls, and the enormous joie de vivre that have marked his wonderfully creative and eventful life. In television Leonard has made his greatest contribution to popular entertainment. Occasionally as actor, more often as writer, but mainly - and resoundingly - as producer and director, his credits include some of the most successful and beloved TV series of our time, among them The Danny Thomas Show, The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick Van Dyke Show, Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., and I Spy. Leonard's account of how these series were created and sustained is in many ways the heart of his memoir.

Orson Welles
by Simon Callow

The Way It's Never Been Done Before
by
Marlon Brando was the brightest, boldest, and most iconoclastic acting talent of our time. But while his courage and imagination as an artist brought applause and attention from around the world, Brando shunned nearly everything that goes with celebrity status. He was one of the most reclusive personalities in modern times and a legend beyond compare. He was also an equal opportunity provocateur -- a dazzling baffler -- be it on stage, on screen, or in his private life. Always true to his nature, he never failed to surprise. He did things his way -- The Way It's Never Been Done Before . No one shared as much of Brando's private fields as his lifelong friend and business confidant, George Englund. For more than five decades, Brando and Englund were each other's most trusted ally and closest compadre. Even at their first meeting, at a Hollywood party in 1956 -- the kind of occasion where Brando was most on guard against any who would attempt to get close to him -- he and Englund forged close ties. From that initial meeting right up to the eve of the superstar's death in the summer of 2004, Brando and Englund were in nearly constant contact. They traveled together, worked together, and played together. They consoled and cajoled each other through their marriages and divorces, the births and tragic deaths of their children, good and bad business deals, and the onset of aging, concluding with Brando's death at the age of eighty. "I remembered what Mark Twain wrote," Englund says, "'that everybody is a moon with a dark side he doesn't show anyone else.' I felt this was an appropriate hour for a book that looked at the other side of Marlon, that told of the man and friend and father he was. There has not been such a book in Marlon's lifetime, even including his autobiography, and I felt that after our long years of friendship, perhaps I should attempt to write it. I knew the difficulty I would encounter; to write about Marlon is to work with delicate glass, for he was, without question, the most complicated personality I ever met or knew about. "I once thought what a grand time he and I would have writing the book about our friendship together. That possibility has passed away, for Marlon is gone now -- I must make the attempt to write of us alone. I summon to the task the sacredness, which, when we were at our best, Marlon and I laid upon our friendship."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0786860634 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786860634 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Hyperion Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Brando: The Biography
Peter Manso
Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some writing on front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Brando: The Biography
Peter Manso
Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Brando: The Biography
Peter Manso
Hyperion Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Brando: The Biography
Peter Manso
Hyperion Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Brando The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books. 1994. Hardcover. 0786860634 . 2.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 22 pages . ( more information) Offered by yorkshire booksellers ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion Books, 1994. Book is clean, straight and tight. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket has some wrinkling along top and bottom edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion, 1994. First Edition. Uncirculated Ex-Library. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. Photos.. ISBN: 0786860634. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books, 1994. ISBN: 9780786860630. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1118 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Georgetown Visitation Monastery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion Books, 1994. First edition. . Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. clean, solid book has 1-inch split of cover from pages; glossy DJ has light edgewear and store sale sticker. 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 1118 p. with index, notes, b&w photos A huge, thorough biography of the acclaimed reclusive actor ( more information) Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786860634 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
Mills and Boon, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
BRANDO THE BIOGRAPHY
MANSO, PETER
HYPERION, 1994, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
BRANDO
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion. NF/NF. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 8vo; 1118 pp; 0786860634; 1994 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books, 1994-10. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Brando. The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York:: Hyperion, 1994. hardcover. near fine with very good dust jacket. thick 8vo. 1118pp. 24 plates. . ISBN: 0786860634. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books, 1994. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Wonderful book. Dj has a small tear. Excellent condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1118 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Beard Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter, Illustrated
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1994. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1994 A very good very clean copy in avery good dust jacket . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Brando: The Biography
Peter Manso
Hyperion Books, 1994-10. Very Good. First Edition. Fine DJ. First Edition. Fine DJ. First Edition. Fine DJ. DJ front flap slightly misshapen; light wrinkling at edges. Solid boards. Tight spine. Sm. black spot top outer pg. edges; light soiling outer pg. edges. Interior looks untouched--no marks, no creases. Very nice. See my website for cover image. ( more information) Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Biography Brando:
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0786860634 . Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New! ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1118 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion, New York, 1994. VG/VG, DJ shows very slight edge wear. Clean tight binding, slight corner and tail wear. Black paper covered boards with 1/4 black paper covered spine and gilt lettering, hardcover.. 1118 + xiii pp incl table of contents, bibliography and an index. ( more information) Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Brando .. The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion Press, 1st Edition,. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, dj not price clipped, b&w illustrations (photos), index, 1118 pages . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Brando the Biography
Manso Peter
NY: Hyperion Books, 1994 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 1994. Some illustrations. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
NY: Hyperion. 1st stated. 1994. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. 1118pp; several sections glossy b/w photos ISBN:0786860634 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Brando: The Biography: First Edition (Qty: 2)
Manso, Peter
Hyperion, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page with full numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dust jacket edge wear, shelf wear. "Marlon Brando is an icon of American cinema. He's up there with Chaplin, Garbo, De Niro, Pacino--all those one-named actors (not Cher). In our times, with our inordinate thirst to be entertained by thrashing our icons, the appearance of a tell-all, no-holds-barred biography of Brando is big news. In the first 100 pages, Manso, through interviews with a cast of thousands (not Brando), reveals that Brando's father was an outcast, always fighting for acceptance; his mother was a drunk; and his sister found the father inept. Of Brando himself, we learn that he was both extremely sensitive and a brawler in school; that he used his fists to defend his friend Wally Cox; that he bullied his high-school teachers and was a manic-depressive; and that he was expelled from military school for pranks that would put the characters in Rebel without a Cause and Animal House combined to shame. In the next 100 pages, in extremely intimate detail, Brando is found guilty of being a lying, filthy, profligate satyr--but a very sensitive one. Organized chronologically in specific time periods or events, from "Omaha: 1893-1930" to "The Shooting: 1990-1994," the text is easy to follow, smoothly incorporating the author's seven years' worth of research. Piling eyewitness account on top of eyewitness account--including testimony from Brando's daughter Cheyenne--Manso develops his theme of Brando as a controller to the point where readers may wonder who did kill Cheyenne's husband, Dag Drollet--her brother (convicted of the crime), her father, or both." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1994. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. With seven years of research and scores of exclusive interviews and never-before-published photographs, Peter Manso's Brando is definitive, shocking, tragic...an epic American saga. 1,118 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Mild soil, rubbing, and wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Brando - The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York NY: Hyperion Books, 1994. The textblock of this excellent reading copy hard cover is clean, relaxed, square and carries no highlighting, underlining, or marginalia. The quarterbound coverboards are clean and bright. The dustjacket is clean, bright, unclipped and shows a crease to the rear flap.. First Edition/First Printing. Quarterbound Hardcover w/ DJ. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
NY: Hyperion Press. VG/VG. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-7868-6063-4 . Published @$29.95; Definitive biography of Marlon Brando-published in time for the actor's 70th birthday. ; Photographs; 8vo; 1172 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
BRANDO THE BIOGRAPHY
Manso, Peter
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0786860634 . Clean & tight, DJ, 1st edition.; 031498 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
BRANDO THE BIOGRAPHY
MANSO, PETER
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HYPERNION, 1994 BLACK SPINE. 1118 PAGES.BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1994 Very minor edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. Pages are tight, bright and very clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with B/W photos. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1994. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and gold lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. With seven years of research and scores of exclusive interviews and never-before-published photographs, Peter Manso's Brando is definitive, shocking, tragic...an epic American saga. 1,118 pages. Dust jacket edge tears, little rubbing, light soil. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786860634 Some little notes in the inside. Fast Shipping. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Nomade Books (Argentina)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Brando: The Biography
Peter Manso
Hyperion Books. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Brando
Manso, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. b/w photos, 1,118 pages, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by As You Like It Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Brando, The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. 1118 pages with index, 24 pages of b&w photos, dj shelf worn, torn & scuffed, 3 copies, 1 dj some wear to edges; SHIPPING CHARGES MAY BE HIGHER DUE TO SIZE OF BOOK;. ISBN: 0786860634. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARLON BRANDO ACTORS STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE NEW YORK. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.60)
|
|
41)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1994. FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING..........This is a VERY HEAVY book.............Virtually NO perceptible rubs or creasing to jacket / book, jacket un-price-clipped, NO marks or inscriptions to pages. -------------------- ."7 years of research.Scores of exclusive interviews.Never before published photographs. Brando:The Biography. Shoking - Tragic - Definitive. From his childhood as the son of alcoholic, philandering parents, through his wild days in the 1950's and 1960's as the most feted screen actor in the world, to his recent [then 1994] public battering when his oldest son killed his favourite daughter's boyfriend, Marlon Brando has lived a life beset by personal demons. Behind the myth and the barbed wire, beneath his immense fame and fortune, he is a troubled man, known intimately by only a few. In this book, for the first time Brando is unveiled, from the height of his extraordinary talent to the depths of his despair:his sexual compulsions, the endless years of psychotherapy, the recurrent eating disorders, his notorious psychological manipulations, the girlfriends who have attempted suicide, the love/hate relationships with his children, his sporadic involvement in radical politics, and his controversial seclusion in Tahiti - the idyll that turned into a nightmare. Peter Manso's biography contains the secrets that Brando himself has never told.For a life marked by evasion, self-delusion and indulgence of every kind, this book is the last word.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 1/4" By 9 1/2" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994 #10765. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : very slight soiling to front fore-edge of pages. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 1118pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustated with b&w Photos. 16 x 24cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. A very good to fine large hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. The dust jacket is quite nice looking, but there are a few short tears at the bottom of the spine. This is quite a heavy book at 1118 pages. Copyright 1994, first edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
BRANDO
MANSO, PETER
HYPERION PRESS***. 1994. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Brando: The Biography
Peter Manso
N. Y.: Hyperion, 1994. Hardcover Very Good In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Has 1st owners inscription on first cover page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
BRANDO the Biography
MANSO, Peter
NY: Hyperion, 1994 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Grey bds, 1118pp, index. B&W photos. Seven years of research went into this massive biography. A heavy book. (5.0 WL 29/2. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 2.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 22 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
BRANDO: THE BIOGRAPHY
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is worn at the edges and spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1118 pages . ( more information) Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Brando
Manso, Peter
All Our DJ's Are Covered W/ HI-Quality DJ Covers: Hyperioin, 1994. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. NO REMAINDER / PRICE INTACT. ( more information) Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
BRANDO The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion Books. New 1994. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 2.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 22 pages; 1 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Brando the Biography
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion, 1994. Illus. by Illus w/photographs. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ; bump on upper edge; lt edgewear. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1994. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Brando
Manso, Peter
New York:: Hyperion,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 1118 pages including Index, Notes and Bibliography with 24 pages of black and white photographs. The condition of the book is FINE and the jacket is NEAR FINE with minor crimping on the spine ends. The book comes with a new Brodart archival jacket cover. JM VINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust Jacket Reads: For almost half a century, Marlon Brando has been the world;s most important living actor. From "A Streetcar Named Desire " to "The Wild One", "On The Waterfront", "The Godfather" and "Last Tango in Paris", his immense achievements will long be remembered. All his dramatic personae combined, however, pale in comparison with the real Brando- a man far more tumultuous, driven, and larger-than-life than any of the roles he's played. "Brando: The Biography" is the first serious portrait of this remarkable man-capturing both his genius and his shocking private life. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Brando: the Biography
Manso, Peter
NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1118 pages with index, 24 pages of b&w photos, dj sl. shelf wear, spine sl. cocked.. ISBN: 0786860634. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARLON BRANDO AMERICAN ACTOR. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.81)
|
|
55)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1994. "All has dramatic personae combined, however, pale in comparison with the real Brando-a man far more tumultuous, driven. and larger-than-life than any of the roles he's played. BRANDO: THE BIOGRAPHY is the first serious portrait of this remarkable man-capturing both his genius and his shocking private life." This book has 1118 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-7868-6063-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRANDO MARLON 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Brando
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; VG+ 8vo hb and DJ. B&W photos.. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786860634 . Biography of actor Marlon Brando. Illustrated with B&W photographs.; MOVIES bioB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1118 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Brando The Biography
Manso, Peter
Hyperion Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1994. Hardcover. 2.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 22 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Brando: The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, N.Y.: Hyperion Books, 1994 VG/VG Hard Cover, creases along dustjacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. This hard cover book has a black and black and white photo illustrated dj with gold and white lettering on the front and on the black spine of the dj. A biography on Brando. 1118 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.5"x9.5". ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
BRANDO: THE BIOGRAPHY
Manso,Peter
Hyperion. ISBN:0786860634.Hardcover.Octavo.1118 pages.Very good.. 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Minor wear to jacket edges.Light bump to bottomcover corners.Keywords: Biography, Marlon Brando, Cinema. ( more information) Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1994. VG/VG, hc, small ink spot on front fly-leaf. 1118pp. B&W photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Brando: the Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect edition. Slight shelfwear on book and dust cover. No marks. Looks unread. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1994. VG/VG. . First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photo Sections. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York: Hyperion, 1994 First Edition, first printing, Hyperion, 1994. As New in an Excellent jacket. Private copy. Photos.1097 pp plus index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Brando: The Biography (Qty: 3)
Peter Manso
Hyperion Books, 1994-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. 1994 FIRST PRINTING hardcover (full number line on the copyright page) with dust jacket. Huge 1,118-page tome. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket remains clean and bright with only extremely minor shelf rubbing. Nice copy! ( more information) Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Brando : The Biography
Manso, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1994. With seven years of research and scores of exclusive interviews and never-befor-published photographs, Peter Manso's Brando is definitive, shocking, tragic, an epic American saga.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Brando: The Biography
Peter Manso
Hyperion Books, 1994-10. Hardcover. Like New. 1994 Hyperion. Stated First Edition. 8vo, 1,097 pp. As New Hardcover in As New dustjacket. Dj is clean and intact and free of wear or mars. Price intact. Black endpapers. Pages are spotless; free of writing or marks. Spine and Binding as new; book appears unread. Gift Quality. Stated First in As New condition. ( more information) Offered by The Considerate Literate (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
BRANDO - THE BIOGRAPHY
Manso, Peter
New York, U. S. A. ;: Hyperion. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear a a scratch to the back, otherwise pretty Good; An Incredibly detailed study of Marlon Brando one of the legends of Hollywood glamour ; 1118 pages . ( more information) Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|