Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0786861584
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Art of Pocahontas

by Stephen Rebello


ISBN: 0786861584
ISBN-13: 9780786861583
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 11 x 13.5 inches
Weight: 4.45 pounds
Pages: 197

Publisher's Notes

The story of the creation of Pocahontas, of the inspiration and imagination that a brilliant team of filmmakers brought to a project that presented a unique set of artistic challenges, is the story told in The Art of Pocahontas. Never before has the vision underlying a Disney film been so thoroughly illuminated, from the earliest presentations of concept art and story ideas through the final animation work. The cornerstone of The Art of Pocahontas is, of course, the art itself: over 400 beautiful color and black-and-white illustrations detailing every aspect of production: concept art that took the first steps of establishing the Arcadian mood of the film; character sketches that chart the gradual refinements and animation of the leading figures; storyboards that with a few brilliant strokes of pencil or charcoal express the drama of Pocahontas's story; and the stunning background art, idyllic landscapes composed of strong vertical and horizontal elements, modeled after the natural beauty of the Virginia countryside. In The Art of Pocahontas we hear the voices of the film's director, producer, art director, composer, lyricist, scriptwriters, background artists, and animators describing their contributions to the project: the early scouting trips to Virginia to research Native American culture and period detail; the visual brainstorming that helped define the look of the film; the preparation of a script that would be true to the spirit of Pocahontas's life and legend yet present her story in a new way to a worldwide audience; the design of the key human characters of Pocahontas and John Smith, as well as featured animal players and the magical Grandmother Willow; the song developmentprocess; the preparation of background art that would be faithful to the fierce beauty of the American landscape yet have its own style; and the production of the special environmental effects of wind and water, crucial to a film so thoroughly rooted in the natural world.

Similar books


0786863889
The Art of Mulan
by Jeff Kurtti

A truly dazzling, fine-art collection of spectacular animation from another Disney landmark creation--"Mulan", the studio's most breathtaking animated feature to date. Color throughout.

0690013612
Come Away from the Water Shirley
by John Burningham

Shirley's adventures at the beach are interspersed with familiar parental warnings.

0694010596
My Aunt Came Back
by Pat Cummings

A favorite aunt travels to exotic-sounding places and back again, into the arms of her delighted niece. This spirited chant is perfect for reading aloud with toddlers just discovering the joy of mimicking new words and sounds.

0723243808
The Original Peter Rabbit Baby Book
by Beatrix Potter

Frederick Warne is proud to offer this revised edition of a perpetual bestseller. With an all new design and a bonus keepsake pocket in the back, My First Year will be more popular than ever. Once this book is filled in, it will tell the story of the first twelve months of your baby’s life. There are spaces to attach prenatal scans, photographs, and your baby’s hospital bracelet, as well as room to record the many exciting events in the year, from the first smile to the first party. A pocket at the back enables you to store precious keepsakes, making this a complete journal of your first year together.

0689857896
Mist and Stone
by Diana G. Gallagher

Shadows of tomorrow from the past are sown. On shifting sands and sorrows, veiled in mist or set in stone.... Paige Matthews is accustomed to the requirements of her job as a social worker, and she's willing to endure substandard pay, long hours, and emotional drain. After all, she wants to make a difference -- sometimes in a non-Charmed capacity. But she is unprepared for the anger and rage she encounters in Todd Corman, a young boy who has been bounced from caregiver to caregiver for so long that he doesn't trust authority. Still, Paige is sympathetic and determined to break through. But when Phoebe stops by the agency for a quick hello, she is rocked by a vision that involves Todd. Strangely, the vision is shrouded in fog. After some investigation, Leo explains that this particular mist has nothing to do with the weather, but rather suggests that Todd's fate may not be set in stone. Todd has been targeted, and if the Charmed Ones are going to reverse destiny, they're going to have to race against the clock!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786861584 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Art of Pocahontas
Steven Rebello

Disney Editions, 1995-06-23. Hardcover. Good/Jacket shows some wear.. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
2) The Art of Pocahontas
Steven Rebello

Disney Editions. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
3) The Art of Pocahontas
Steven Rebello

Disney Editions, 1995-06-23. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. Has jacket edge tearing-minor cover shelf wearing. Overall inside pages neat and clean. Ships promptly with care (more information)

Offered by Red Barn Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
4) ART OF POCAHONTAS
Rebello, Stephen

New York: Hyperion. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Can not be shipped international; 197 pp 1995. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $13.85
Add to cart 
5) The Art of Pocahontas
Rebello, Steven

Disney Editions. Hardcover. 0786861584 Nice looking. Has some typical wear to the edge of the dust jacket. DJ also has some staining. Pictures are beautiful. The book has clean text and a good binding. No pri or itymail or international. -3aa- . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bigfins (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
6) The Art of Pocahontas
Rebello, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1995. Corners bumped, DJ lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
7) The Art of Pocahontas
Rebello, Stephen

NY: Hyperion Books, (1995). HC. Large quarto, 200 pages richly illustrated. A near fine copy in a like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) The Art of Pocahontas
Rebello, Stephen

NY: Hyperion, 1995. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. The art from the 1995 Disney film. Numerous color & b/w illustrations. 11x13". (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The Art of Pocahontas
Rebello, Stephen

Hyperion. Very Good. minor wear to dj, some scratches to dj (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
10) The Art of Pocahontas
Rebello, Stephen

Hyperion. 1995. 0786861584 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
11) The Art of Pocahontas
Rebello, Steven

Disney Editions. Hardcover. 0786861584 HC. First Printing. ISBN: 0-7868-6158-4. VG/VG; large sized book with B&W and colour illos . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
12) The Art of Pocahontas
Stephen Rebello

NEW YORK, NY: Hyperion, 1995. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. HARD COVER. 10 3/4" x 13 1/4". ISBN:0-7868-6158-4. Over 400 beautiful color and B&W illustrations detailing ever aspect of production: concept art, character sketches, idyllic landscapes and the stunning background art. Green boards have light wear at edges with some fading. Dust jacket has wear at edges, some creases on back cover, some scratches. Intern ational Postage Higher Due To Size.. Keywords: ANIMATION/DISNEY/POCAHONTAS, 0-7868-6158-4. (more information)

Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) THE ART OF POCAHONTAS
Rebello, Stephen

New York: Hyperion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0786861584 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --The thirty-third full-length animated feature to be presented by The Walt Disney Company, Pocahontas stands as one of its most thematically and stylistically ambitious films. A rich tapestry of historical events, myth, and magic, Pocahontas brings to vivid life not only the magnificence of the seventeenth-century American wilderness and the culture of its native peoples, but also the remarkable figure of Pocahontas herself--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
14) THE ART OF POCAHONTAS
Rebello, Stephen

New York Hyperion 1995 1st Edition (?). Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 4to New book still in shrinkwrap. Small tear to lower front corner of dustjacket where shrinkwrap has worn through. Wonderfully illustrated oversize table book of a classic Disney animated feature film. . (more information)

Offered by Foundling Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) The Art of Pocahontas FREE SHIPPING
Rebello,Stephen

New York: Hyperion, 1995 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened as new copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap as issued. The art of the Disney movie. Beautiful book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $62.50
Add to cart 
16) The Art Of Pocahontas
Rebello, Stephen

New York: Hyperion Books, 1995. Beautiful & quite lavish book on the making of Disney's 33 full length animated feature. Illus. w. 400 color & b&w drawings, sketches & artwork incld.an acetate overlay & storyboards. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0786861584. First Edition. Oversize Cl.w.dj.. Animation Disney illustrated Books behind the scenes the making of Cartoons american Indians american History. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
17) The art of Pocahontas / text by Stephen Rebello
Rebello, Stephen

New York : Hyperion, 1995. 1st Edition. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Pocahontas (Motion picture). Animated films--United States--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $96.00
Add to cart 
18) The art of Pocahontas / text by Stephen Rebello
Rebello, Stephen

New York : Hyperion, 1995. 1st Edition. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Pocahontas (Motion picture). Animated films--United States--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $96.00
Add to cart 
19) Art of Pocahontas
Rebello, Stephen

New York: Hyperion Books, 1995 SIGNED & INSCRIBED for "Stacie" by author Stephen Rebello, art director Michael Giaimo, film director Eric Goldberg and others associated with the Walt Disney Company film, including Chris Buck, Michael Cedeno, Anthony De Rosa, Barbara Gerald-Owens, T. Daniel Hofstedt, Glen Keane & John Pomeroy. Folio (10 1/2" x 13 1/8"), teal cloth w/bronze lettering on spine, leaf design stamped in blind on front board, more than 400 illustrations (most in color), 197 pp. + [3]. From dj notes: "Never before has the vision underlying a Disney film been so throughly illuminated, from the earliest presentations of concept art and story ideas through the final animation work." Weighs 4 1/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart