Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Like Mother, Like Daughter

How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern

by Debra Waterhouse


ISBN: 0786861673
ISBN-13: 9780786861675
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This book is filled with sensible tips for breaking the dieting habit and self-rating exercises to improve one's relationship with food."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Explains how women can unlearn unhealthy eating habits, identifying a cycle passed on from mother to daughter and describing how to break that cycle while addressing such issues as childhood self-esteem and adult eating problems. Tour.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385339976
Japanese Women Don't Get Old or Fat
by William Doyle

What if there were a land where people lived longer than anywhere else on earth, the obesity rate was the lowest in the developed world, and women in their forties still looked like they were in their twenties? Wouldn't you want to know their extraordinary secret?

0307265234
French Women for All Seasons
by Mireille Guiliano

By letter, e-mail, and in person, readers of Mireille Guiliano’s phenomenal best seller, FRENCH WOMEN DON'T GET FAT, have inundated her with requests for more of her cunning but simple secrets to living the good life, the ways French women manage to enjoy wine, chocolate, and many other seductive pleasures without gaining weight. Mireille’s answer? This buoyant book brimming with fresh advice and seasonal stories--on food bien sūr (more than 100 delicious new recipes) but also on many other aspects of living that should bring us pleasure, such as picking a wine, dressing well, even arranging flowers.

0061013382
The Seven Secrets of Slim People
by Vikki Hansen

How so naturally thin people stay so slim? Face it. Diets don't work. All they do is create a chronic cycle of weight loss and gain that's nearly impossible to escape. But you don't have to be fat and unhappy forever. Now, at last, here's a long term, lifetime solution you can count on--an inspirational, step-by-step plan that will help you achieve total health and your ideal body weight. Sound too good to be true? It's not! By following these seven secrets, you will take control of your eating habits and change your life forever. With this groundbreaking, time-tested program you'll get a new taste of freedom--the freedom to look and feel great without giving up the foods you love. You've got nothing to lose...except the weight. Start today!

1579546013
Body For Life For Women
by Cindy Crawford

The best-selling author of Body-for-Life adapts the unique insights of that program to the specific requirements of women to create a cutting-edge resource designed to produce a lifetime of fitness.

1579545599
Fit Not Fat at 40-Plus
by

A guide to fitness for women over forty describes the causes of midlife weight gain and explains how to avoid them, presenting diet strategies, an exercise plan, a fitness self-assessment test, and nutritional ratings.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786861673 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861673 HARDBACK - Ex-library book in mylar cover with flyleaf page torn out by library and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages in excellent condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
2) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

New York: Hyperion Books. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hardback. 0786861673 . Two price sticker on front dustjacket, sticker remnant on front dj, wear along edges of dj & cover, cover corners bent, tiny stain on front cover, pages clean & bright, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$1.00
3) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861673 X-LIBRARY Hard Cover Book with paper dust jacket cover in Good Condition, dust jacket protected in mylar plastic cover, usual stickers/stamp markings, mild shelf wear, this book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.00
4) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861673 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Hyperion Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Debra Waterhouse

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Debra Waterhouse

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861673 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Hyperion Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Debra Waterhouse

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Debra Waterhouse

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1997 very minor wear to book / normal library markings.. hardback. Very Good./Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$2.25
11) Like Mother, Like Daughter
Waterhouse, Debra

N . Y.: Hyperion, 1997. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
12) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Hyperion Books. 1997. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. May have writing or highlighting inside. DJ in good condition (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
13) Like Mother, Like Daughter
Debra Waterhouse, M.PH.,R.D

New York, NY: Hyperion, 1997 232 clean, tight, unmarked pages in Very Good condition. Cover is Very Good, spine is straight, tight and uncreased. Ex-library with stamp darked on copyright page. Glue residue from where pocket was removed on BFEP. "How women are influenced by their mother's relationship with food and how to break the pattern. - Front Cover. First edtition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by EZ Books (United States)
$4.45
14) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship with Food and How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra, M.P.H., R.D

Hyperion Books, New York, First Edition, First Printing., 1997. Very good in very good dust jacket. 256 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$5.00
15) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced By Their Mothers' Relationship With Food and How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1997. NEAR FINE hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, light ruffling at spine ends, otherwise as new. NEAR FINE jacket, light rubbing on back. shiny. Interior pages appear unread, clean. Food habits we learn from our mothers. Diet and nutrition. DI511789.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
16) Like Mother, Like Daughter
Waterhouse, Debra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 1997 hint of edge and corner wear, rest of the book is in very crisp and clean condition!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$5.70
17) Like Mother, Like Daughter
Waterhouse, Debra M.P.H., R.D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7868-6167-3 Subtitle: " How Women Are Influenced by Their Mothers' Relationship with Food & How to Break the Pattern." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$6.00
18) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861673 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
19) Like Mother, Like Daughter : How Women Are Influenced by Their Mothers' Relationship with Food and How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997. Dust jacket has some rubbing and light wear.. ISBN: 0-7868-6167-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FOOD HABITS MOTHERS DAUGHTERS WEIGHT LOSS WOMEN HEALTH HYGIENE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERHOOD FITNESS S SOCIAL SCIENCE CUSTOMS TRADITIONS. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$9.00
20) Like Mother, Like Daughter
No Illustration, Waterhouse

New York: Hyperion, 1997. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.23
21) Like Mother, Like Daughter
No Illustritions, Waterhouse

New York: Hyperion, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.25
22) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1997. 232 pages with index, light scuffs, small water stain to bottom edges. ISBN: 0786861673. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN HEALTH HYGIENE MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.95)
23) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Hyperion Books, 1997 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $21.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 232 pages. - In Like Mother, Like Daughter, Debra traces the spread of disordered eating and body dissatisfaction in each generation to more and more women and to younger and younger girls. Through the latest research, she documents the destructive cycle of dieting and overeating, and untangles the complicated web of mother-daughter food connections. Debra Waterhouse provides the skills needed to break free from this unhealthy cycle, pass on healthier eating patterns, and finally overcome our weight obsessions. Like Mother, Like Daughter will help all women to rise above society's restrictive eating rules; recognize the many direct and subtle ways that mothers, serving as society's messengers, unknowingly pass the torch of food and weight preoccupation; accept the healthy biological passage of womanhood from puberty through menopause and find a comfortable weight that's right for them; and take responsibility for their own relationship with food and become a healthier role model for the important women in their lives. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$9.99
24) Like Mother, Like Daughter : How Women Are Influenced by Their Mothers' Relationship with Food and How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1997, 1997. Hb. VG/VG-. 1st. 232pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Owner's name FEP, wear boards, DJ: soiling, rubbing, wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$10.00
25) Like Mother, Like Daughter : How Women Are Influenced by Their Mothers' Relationship with Food and How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997. Hyperion. Hardcover. 1997 First Edition; First Printing; VG/VG bottom edge has dents and DJ wear; Clean copy; not clipped; Links eating cycles to mother-daughter patterns, and gives ways to address the unhealthy cycle.232 pages. Published at $21.95. ISBN 0786861673 . First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Jacquelyn's Jems (Canada)
$10.00
26) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women are Influenced By Their mothers' Relationship with Food - and How to break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

New York: Hyperion, 1997 Light wear. Book slightly cocked. Very light smudging to page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$10.00
27) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1997. light edge wear to jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$10.00
28) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861673 1997 Hyperion; **1ST EDITION; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w greatcondition; Back Cover: slight edge tear; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$10.01
29) Like Mother, Like Daughter : How Women Are Influenced by Their Mothers' Relationship with Food and How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$11.99
30) Like Mother, Like Daughter : How Women Are Influenced by Their Mothers' Relationship with Food and How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997. "Warning: If you are a mother or a daughter, this book could change your life!" - Jane Hirschmann & Carol H. Munter. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$12.00
31) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1997 First/First. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P W Hall Books (United States)
$14.00
32) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1997. WOMEN HEALTH HYGIENE MOTHERS DAUGHTERS.FROM THE PUBLISHER In Like Mother, Like Daughter, Debra traces the spread of disordered eating and body dissatisfaction in each generation to more and more women and to younger and younger girls. Through the latest research, she documents the destructive cycle of dieting and overeating, and untangles the complicated web of mother-daughter food connections. Debra Waterhouse provides the skills needed to break free from this unhealthy cycle, pass on healthier eating patterns, and finally overcome our weight obsessions. Like Mother, Like Daughter will help all women to rise above society's restrictive eating rules; recognize the many direct and subtle ways that mothers, serving as society's messengers, unknowingly pass the torch of food and weight preoccupation; accept the healthy biological passage of womanhood from puberty through menopause and find a comfortable weight that's right for them; and take responsibility for their own relationship with food and become a healthier role model for the important women in their lives.. ISBN: 0786861673. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WOMEN HEALTH HYGIENE MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$15.00
33) Like Mother, Like Daughter : How Women are Influenced by Their mothers' relationship with Food - and How to break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra, M.Ph., R.D

New York: Hyperion, 1997. A thoughtful discussion of the social and gender-related issues of women and girls obsessing over their weight, the author contending that mothers tend to inculcate into their daughters an unhealthy attitude towards their bodies and towards food itself, creating destructive cycles of dieting and over-eating; contains illustrations, notes, resources and organizations list, bibliography, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 2332pp. A beautiful copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-7868-6167-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Food, Dieting, Nutrition, Weight Loss, Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Family, Mothers, Motherhood, Eating, Bulimia Nervosa, Anorexia, Obesity, Eating Disorders. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$20.00
34) Like Mother, like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship with Food and How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra, Mph, Rd

New York. New in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. From the library . of stamp of po on fep, otherwise in pristine condition; Hardcover; . Hyperion Books; 1997. 7419 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
$20.95
35) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern (Qty: 4)
Debra Waterhouse

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$22.18
36) Like Mother, Like Daughter: How Women Are Influenced by Their Mother's Relationship With Food-And How to Break the Pattern
Waterhouse, Debra

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861673 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.48