Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0786861754
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cadillac Jukebox

by James Lee Burke


ISBN: 0786861754
ISBN-13: 9780786861750
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown asserts his innocence and asks Dave Robicheaux, sheriff's deputy of New Iberia, to find the real killer. Robicheaux's involvement throws him in the midst of the media circus gathered to cash in on the long overdue decision. In addition to the attention of the big city film crews, the case draws the attention of Louisiana gubernatorial candidate Buford LaRose, who claims that the book he wrote helped convict Crown; it becomes clearer that LaRose and his shady backers want to ride the press coverage straight to the governor's mansion.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Only Walter Mosley rivals Burke's ability to burrow so deeply into his detective's world that he creates a compelling sense of personal mythology."

   -- Kirkus

"'Cadillac Jukebox' is studded with sentences so striking that you want to linger over them."    -- Tom Nolan

   -- Wall Street Journal

"A master class on the page, with Burke effortlessly transcending the genre in which he is lodged....Involvement and excitement guaranteed, including that of seeing a major writer confidently at work. One of Burke's very best."    -- Philip Oakes

   -- Literary Review

"For all the dirt it rolls around in, Mr. Burke's muscular prose is full of grace."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

"'Cadillac Jukebox' is terrific reading. Few writers in America can evoke a region as well as Burke. His southern Louisiana is haunted by its own tainted history of prejudice, violence and corruption. Again and again, its people learn they cannot escape their history, even if they are named Buford LaRose. Burke also has a discerning eye about social class and its tangle of conflicts, envy and hypocrisies."    -- Tim Warren

   -- Philadelphia Inquirer

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 297

Publisher's Notes

To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671756443
The Neon Rain
by James Lee Burke

From the Edgar Award-winning author of Black Cherry Blues, a searing novel of greed and vengeance that races from the pulsing jazz of New Orleans' French Quarter to the twisting trails of the Louisiana bayous. "Reminiscent of Elmore Leonard . . . both chilling and first-rate entertainment".--Publishers Weekly.

0385488424
Sunset Limited
by James Lee Burke

Detective Dave Robicheaux re-turns to center stage in an incendiary new novel by James Lee Burke.A gripping tale of racial violence, class warfare, and the sometimes cruel legacy of Southern history, Sunset Limited is a stunning achievement, confirming Burkes place as one of Americas premier stylists as well as master storytellers. "Not since Raymond Chandler has anyone so thoroughly reinvented the crime and mystery genre," said novelist Jim Harrison, and in Sunset Limited Burke continues to carve out new territory.As always in the fiction of James Lee Burke, the past impinges on the present: The forty-year-old crucifixion of a prominent labor leader named Jack Flynn remains an unsolved atrocity that has never been forgotten in New Iberia, Louisiana. When Flynns daughter, Megan, a photojournalist drawn to controversial subjects, returns to the site of her fathers murder, it quickly becomes clear that her familys bloodstained past will not stay buried.Megan gives her old friend Dave Robicheaux a tip about a small-time criminal named Cool Breeze Broussard, scarcely suspecting that the seemingly innocuous case will lead Robicheaux and his partner, Helen Soileau, into the midst of a deadly conspiracy. As New Orleans mobsters and mysterious hit men converge on his parish, Robicheaux soon finds that all the clues point back in time to the tortured death of Jack Flynn.Combining brilliant prose, crackling suspense, and an exquisite sense of character and place, Sunset Limited is a wrenching tale of historic violence and soiled redemption that reveals one of America's finest novelists at his masterful best.

0425163008
The Ghosts of Morning
by Richard Barre

In his Shamus Award-winning first novel, The Innocents, Richard Barre introduced audiences to Wil Hardesty, a private eye with a deep, dark past--and an uncertain future. In The Ghosts of Morning, Barre plunges further into Wil's history, to a far off place where murder and friendship collide.

0060192186
Act of Revenge
by Robert K. Tanenbaum

With over seven million copies of his novels in print, national bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum has consistently demonstrated his rare ability to write colorful, morally complex, deeply authentic, and highly suspenseful thrillers. In Act of Revenge, his finest and most dramatically rich novel to date, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi, the married couple who have been described by the Chicago Tribune as "the most interesting pair of characters in the suspense genre," must pursue, survive, and triumph over two of New Yorks toughest and most dangerous criminal forces--the Mafia and the Chinese gangs. As a chief assistant district attorney with a formidable, hard-earned reputation as a brilliant and fearless prosecutor, Karp takes on a difficult, complicated case involving the slaying of Ed Catalano, a capo in the Bollano family. At first the killing appears to be a continuation of old-style wars between Mob families, until Willie Lai, leader of a Chinese gang called the Ghost Dragons, tells Karp that he and his cohorts were involved. Then the case takes yet another unexpected turn--Karps twelve-year-old daughter witnesses a gang killing in Chinatown and is now a target herself. And complicating the investigation further is the obstructive and politically ambitious U.S. attorney who wants to use the Mob murder to advance his own career. Karp must discover whether the Mob and the Chinese gangs have gone to war as allies or enemies, who is trying to kill his daughter, who really murdered Catalano, and whether the war will create a bloody battlefield that could engulf the whole city. His wife, Marlene, a private security consultant who specializes in protecting women from stalkers and murderous significant others, has plenty to handle with her own family, yet is drawn into an investigation of the decades-old death of a notorious Mob lawyer. As she digs further, getting closer to the Mobs secret and shocking motives behind the murder, she, too, finds her life in jeopardy. As the danger, violence, and complexity of their parallel investigations escalate, Karp and Marlene risk more than they ever have, driven by their moral code and passion for the law. Act of Revenge is Robert K. Tanenbaum's most full-blooded and passionate book yet, a story that raises his fiction to a new, unforgettable level. The novel combines classic storytelling with real-life characters and issues that matter now, and always will.

0385488440
Purple Cane Road
by James Lee Burke

Haunted by the mother he never knew, Dave Robicheaux is stunned when a chance meeting reveals that his mother had been murdered by a New Orleans police officer, a discovery that has him searching for the killer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786861754 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Paperback.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Paperback.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Paperback.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Paperback.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

NY: Hyperion Books. PAPERBACK. 0786861754 Book is a hard cover with tan boards, black cloth spine, tan end pages, 297pages. Book is very good, there are loss on the front end page, the dust jacket is very good, there are no defects. From Publishers Weekly A ripeness of villains, the familiar good guys and some who travel the territory in between comprise the cast of the rich ninth Dave Robicheaux adventure, following Burning Angel. Nearly 30 years after the shooting death of a prominent black civil rights leader, Louisiana redneck Aaron Crown, age 68, is convicted of the crime. Crown, insisting he didn't do it, asks Robicheaux, sheriff's deputy of New Iberia, La., who once found his runaway daughter, to investigate. Meanwhile, others turn the story to their own advantage: Buford LaRose, a wealthy university professor running for Louisiana governor, hopes to ride the sales of his book, pointing to Crown's guilt, to victory; and New York film interests come down to interview Crown. Then in New Orleans, a film writer is brutally executed. Despite a deep reluctance to be involved with the slick LaRose, whose wife he once slept with (and who tempts him still), Robicheaux is drawn into ensuing events. One of three mob-related figures whom Robicheaux suspects of backing LaRose warns him off; Crown escapes; LaRose wins the election; a huge psychopathic hired killer reappears; a mob figure is beaten to death; and a freethinker from the 1960s, now a LaRose family guru, is connected to a Mexican drug operation. Burke delivers more spectacular killings before clearing the 30-year-long thicket of revenge, ambition and blackmail and arriving at the Tara-like ending. The cast's knotted relationships may not always be clear, but Robicheaux's angst and stubborn do-right determination shine as bright as the plastic casing on the replica 1950's Wurlitzer of the title. . Very Good. 1996. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$1.29
8) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books. PAPERBACK. 0786861754 This is a beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION!!! Crisp, clean pages & a super tight spine! And dust jacket looks real good, too! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore!! No writing, highlighting, nothing!!! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy!!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
$1.78
9) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.99
10) CADILLAC JUKEBOX
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1996. Book Club. Very good+ Paperback Book Club edition. (Hardcover size.) Appears unread. 297pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$2.00
11) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

New South novel of murder, the rough and raunchy part of society, engaging. (more information)

Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
$2.00
12) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books, 1996. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. very good, dj good has minor edgewear, corner bumps, no marks, no writting, clean & clear text, tight binding, spine has slight cock, hard back 1996 (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$2.65
13) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1996. Dj priced 22. 95, dated 8/96 297 pp Dave Robicheaux mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
$2.75
14) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion Press, 1996. 1st printing. Gold boards with blue cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, gold end papers. 297p Slight wrinkling to bottom page edge of p 89-94. Unclipped DJ in Broart, glued to pastedowns. Price tag remenants on rear DJ panel. No P/O ID. Spine is straight & sound. Text is clean & unmarked. Dave Robicheaux, a detective in the New Iberia, Louisiana, Sheriff's Office, becomes embroiled in a new investigation into the twenty-eight-year-old murder of a famed NAACP leader, when the man convicted of the crime asks him to prove his innocence. 135,000 first printing.. ISBN: 0786861754. First Edition. Half Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION DAVE ROBICHEAUX FICTIOUS CHARACTER PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS LOUISIANA NEW IBERIA DECTECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
$2.95
15) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. 1996. S Trade Paperback. NF. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$3.00
16) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.00
17) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1996 slight edge wear. mystery . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$3.33
18) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee:

New York: Hyperion, 1996. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 279 pages. "When Aaron Crown is finally imprisoned for the decades-old murder of Ely Dixon, it is to Dave Robicheaux that he proclaims his innocence loudest. Dave isn't keen to get involved, but then a filmmaker seeking to prove Crown's innocence is murdered and the mob accuse Dave of taking a pay-off." This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0786861754 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$3.45
19) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books, July 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Burke, James Lee (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
20) Cadillac Jukebox (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries (Hardcover))
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books, July 1, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Burke, James Lee (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
21) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1996 Jacket edges bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$3.50
22) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
23) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Books, 1996-07. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear, with no dust jacket. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
$3.90
24) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book is in like new condition. 197 pp.. ISBN: 0786861754. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED NEW IBERIA. (more information)

Offered by Brittany Books (United States)
$4.38
25) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1996. Fine in Fine jacket Dj 22. 95, 8/96 297pp Dave Robicheaux mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
$4.50
26) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$4.50
27) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996 Clean, tight white pages appears never read.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good To Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$4.69
28) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1996. Light bumping at spine ends and corners, nice jacket with light edgewear and scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$4.99
29) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. Author of The New York Times Bestseller Burning Angel. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$5.00
30) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee, and Dexter

Hyperion Books, 1996 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Dave Robicheaux Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$5.00
31) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books. 1996. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. DJ in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.00
32) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion. Trade Paperback. very good reading copy Series Character: Dave Robicheaux (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$5.00
33) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1996. bookplate, FC05713.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
34) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. Hardcopy with original gold paper boards and black cloth spine tape is in VERY GOOD condition. It has light bumping to front lower corner and price sticker/glue remains inside front cover (very minor). Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is also VERY GOOD, with minor wear to all edges and slight corner bumping. To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney-woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty-eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary. Now, Crown is proclaiming his innocence -- and asking Dave Robicheaux for help. Dave tries to stay removed from the political maelstrom swirling around Aaron Crown, but deep in his heart he worries that Crown has been made a scapegoat for the collective guilt of an entire generation.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gold Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
$5.75
35) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. First Edition. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Hyperion Books; New York; First Printing; 1.05 x 9.55 x 6.38 Inches; 297 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
36) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1996. Dj priced 22. 95, dated 8/96 297 pp Dave Robicheaux mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
$5.75
37) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY: Hyperion Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0786861754 . #207. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.93
38) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion, 1996 Near-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 297 pages. - To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney-woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty-eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary. Now, Crown is proclaiming his innocence - and asking Dave Robicheaux for help. Dave tries to stay removed from the political maelstrom swirling around Aaron Crown, but deep in his heart he worries that Crown has been made a scapegoat for the collective guilt of an entire generation. But when Buford LaRose - scion of an old Southern family and author of a book that sent Crown to prison - is elected governor, Dave Robicheaux's involvement with the case deepens to a level that threatens to overwhelm him. LaRose's wife, Karyn, is a social-climbing politician's wife, but years ago she and Dave were romantically involved. Now, when she once again turns her seductive powers on Dave, and her husband offers him a job as head of the state police, Dave knows that, somehow, he must find out the truth about Aaron Crown: a truth that too many people want hidden. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$5.99
39) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion, 1996 Near-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 297 pages. - To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney-woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty-eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary. Now, Crown is proclaiming his innocence - and asking Dave Robicheaux for help. Dave tries to stay removed from the political maelstrom swirling around Aaron Crown, but deep in his heart he worries that Crown has been made a scapegoat for the collective guilt of an entire generation. But when Buford LaRose - scion of an old Southern family and author of a book that sent Crown to prison - is elected governor, Dave Robicheaux's involvement with the case deepens to a level that threatens to overwhelm him. LaRose's wife, Karyn, is a social-climbing politician's wife, but years ago she and Dave were romantically involved. Now, when she once again turns her seductive powers on Dave, and her husband offers him a job as head of the state police, Dave knows that, somehow, he must find out the truth about Aaron Crown: a truth that too many people want hidden. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$5.99
40) CADILLAC JUKEBOX
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1996. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp with light tanning along the top outer edges. ; 297 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$5.99
41) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

NY: Hyperion, 1996. Really nice, tight copy. No price on dust jacket, although back of title page shows stated first edition and number line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 2, which should be a first printing.. ISBN: 0-7868-6175-4. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
$6.00
42) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996 First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
43) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1996 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. partially removed sticker to front of DJ.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$6.00
44) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books, 1996. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. 297 pages. 6.5" x 9.5". Price on DJ is $22.95. # line 13579108642. ISBN: 0786861754. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$6.00
45) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Boston, Massachusetts: Hyperion Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0786861754 . #283. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$6.37
46) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Boston, Massachusetts: Hyperion Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0786861754 . #283. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$6.37
47) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion Books, 1996. Light wear lower edge, pages just starting to darken. 297 pages, no stamps or writing.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Dave Henderson. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
$6.75
48) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1996. Very tight, very clean copy with no tears or creases. No damage to the pages or covers. Unread tight spine,pages and covers.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
$6.95
49) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 297 pages. Slight shelfwear, book bottom remainder marked. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$7.00
50) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

Hyperion Books, 1996-07. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$7.00
51) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, New York: Hyperion, 1996. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners. Bit of damp staining on lower page edges. ISBN: 0786861754. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.00
52) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books,, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. very good/very good (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$7.00
53) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1996 Previously read copy, some soiling on upper edge of text block, upper tips of boards, some wrinkles on edges of d/j.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.50
54) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion, 1996. A very white, tight and crisp copy. Stated first edition. Sharp! All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$7.94
55) CADILLAC JUKEBOX [A DAVE ROBICHEAUX NOVEL]
Burke, James Lee [Dust Wrapper illustration by Dave Henderson, design by Victor Weaver, author photo by Tomm Furch]

New York: Hyperion [1996], 1996. First edition. 297 pages. Fine [As New] copy in Fine [As New] Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
56) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book/tiny nick at base of dust jacket spine otherwise near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
57) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1996. tradepaper FINE. ISBN: 0-7868-6175-4. First Edition Stated. Trade Paper. As New/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
$8.00
58) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

NY: Hyperion, 1996. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Dave Robicheaux in Louisiana civil rights case. Small bump on top board edge. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$8.00
59) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996 Hardcopy with original gold paper boards and black cloth spine tape is in VERY GOOD condition. It has light bumping to front lower corner and price sticker/glue remains inside front cover (very minor). Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is also VERY GOOD, with minor wear to all edges and slight corner bumping. To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney-woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty-eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary. Now, Crown is proclaiming his innocence -- and asking Dave Robicheaux for help. Dave tries to stay removed from the political maelstrom swirling around Aaron Crown, but deep in his heart he worries that Crown has been made a scapegoat for the collective guilt of an entire generation.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gold Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
$8.00
60) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books. PAPERBACK. 0786861754 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$8.20
61) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. AC3 - DJ is mylar protected. To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney-woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$8.50
62) CADILLAC JUKEBOX
BURKE, JAMES LEE

HYPERION, 1996. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
$9.00
63) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books, 1996 Back cover has previous owners initials, sticker shadow ffep, bumped back cover. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)