Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0786861894
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes

A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema

by Kevin Smith ; John Pierson


ISBN: 0786861894
ISBN-13: 9780786861897
Format: Hardcover

Summary

John Pierson personifies the business of independent films. He wrote Spike Lee a check for $10,000 to finish "She's Gotta Have It," closed a $3 million deal with a major studio for Michael Moore's documentary "Roger & Me," made "Slacker" a household word, and took 15 films to the almighty Sundance Film Festival. He provides an account of what goes on behind the scenes in independent film-how talent is spotted and encouraged and how off-Hollywood projects are sold. Also, Kevin Smith, the maker of "Clerks," shares his own trials and tribulations throughout the book.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...John Pierson seems intent on blowing away most of the cigar smoke form the independent end of the arena-or at least giving the appearance of doing so. It's a relentlessly upbeat report of how Pierson helped the makers of 'She's Gott Have It', 'Roger and Me', 'Slackers', 'Go Fish', and many others get their celluloid piggies to market."    -- David Ehrenstein

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"For such a consummate showman and dealmeister, Pierson writes with impressive eloquence and a refreshingly human touch. For one involved in so cutthroat a business, his most striking quality is his honesty..."    -- Joe Holden

   -- Literary Review

"Mr. Pierson races the reader at breakneck speed through mazes and alleyways and up the vertiginous escalators that have led both him and independent films from obscurity to the big time.... No matter how many millions he's made, Mr. Pierson, now 41, still sides with the underdogs and not with management, still craves to see and understand with a youthful eye."    -- Liesl Schillinger

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Pierson's prose style, veering between the likeable and the thuddingly dull, makes this a hard book to read. But information from the front line makes up for the lack of textual pleasure. For future historians of cinema, 'Spike, Mike' will be a valuable resource; for anyone now corralling credit-cards and friends in order to give birth to a feature film, it is essential."    -- Steven Poole

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"Sly, knowledgeable, and deeply entertaining. If you want to know what it takes to get a movie into a theater, you couldn't do much better than to hop aboard this 10-year wild ride."    -- Mark Harris

   -- Entertainment Weekly

"Though pathologically obsessed with movies (he got married at Film Forum, for instance), Pierson is also a shrewd, astute business man with an eye for prodigious talent who had made-or cops to-only one major misstep: an investment in 1993's 'Amongst Friends'. In his most gleefully malicious chapter, 'Amongst Jerks', he confirms nasty rumors about director Rob Weiss's falling asleep on the set, and details Weiss's infantile temper tantrums and hilarious posturing."    -- Maureen Callahan

   -- New York

"While the specialized nature of the material will probably limit its general appeal, this book should be required reading for all would-be filmmakers."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 371

Publisher's Notes

An insider's account of what goes on behind the scenes in independent film covers John Pierson's pivotal role in the launching of such films as Stranger than Paradise, Clerks, She's Gotta Have It, and Roger and Me.

Other Editions

Similar books


0943728991
Film Production
by Greg Merritt

Aims to provide the reader with real world facts about producing and selling a motion picture.

0142004359
Extreme Dv at Used-Car Prices
by Rick Schmidt

An award-winning independent filmmaker explains how to create high-quality, inexpensive films with digital video, offering up-to-date information on equipment and software, filmmaking techniques, new experimental effects, and more. Original.

0941188337
Digital Filmmaking 101
by Dale Newton



0306808749
How I Made a Hundred Movies in Hollywood and Never Lost a Dime
by Roger Corman

"A splendidly instructive and entertaining contribution to film history and a quick lesson on the efficient showstring style of filmmaking by a maverick genius of innovation and exploitation. . . . Corman teaches, as well as delights".--"Choice". 39 photos.

0571211259
On Film-Making
by Paul Cronin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786861894 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
John Pierson

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
John Pierson, Kevin Smith

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
John Pierson

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861894 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
5) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American
John Pierson; Kevin Smith

Hyperion Books, 1996-01. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
6) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
John Pierson; Kevin Smith

Hyperion Books, 1996-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good+ condition never read hardback book with dustjacket,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American
Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in VG condition--31A420307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

New York NY: Hyperion Books, 1996 Dust jacket exhibits mild wear along edges. Binding is tight and secure. Front free end paper and next page have loosened and pulled away from binding. Ink signature on title page. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Smith, Kevin; Pierson, John

New York, New York: Hyperion Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes : A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

New York, NY, U.S.A: Hyperion, 1996. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Tipped-in publicity photo. Water staining to down-side of DJ and photo edge. . ISBN: 0786861894. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John

NY: Hyperion, 1995. The dust jacket is a bit worn and the corners are rubbed. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom front edge of the jacket spine. The top corner of the front flap is creased and the bottom corner of several interior pages are also creased. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Spike Mike Slackers & Dykes
Pierson, John

NY: Hyperion, 1995. A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema. Photos. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: a Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John

Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - (stated) First Edition., Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Price: $9.04
Add to cart 
16) SPIKE MIKE SLACKERS & DYKES- A Guided Tour Across A Decade of American Independent Cinema
PIERSON, John

NY: Hyperion, 1996 371 pp. First edition. Gray paper boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. B/w photo section, tables, lists, etc. Appendices, index. Dj with a touch of edge wear and rubbing - in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Fine/Near Fine. 6.5" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) Spike, Mike, Slackers and Dykes : A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1996. Both book and dustjacket are gently shelfworn else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine/Fine/near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

NY: Miramx / Hyperion Books, 1996 First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine copy in Fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Spike, Mike, Slackers and Dykes : A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
20) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John

New York: Hyperion. #45827 . NF/VG. 1995. YS . hb. w/dj. 371p . edge of front fold slashed, minor corner creased, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $16.62
Add to cart 
21) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Smith, Kevin; Pierson, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996 Very Good+/Very Good, Hardback, previous owner writing on front free endpage, 16 pages black and white photos, Dust Jacket pushed along top edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
22) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861894 Excellent condition, hardback 1995, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.89
Add to cart 
23) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 371 pp.; First Edition.. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
24) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes : A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion. 1996. Hard Cover. 0786861894 . 371 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

New York: Hyperion Books, 1995 SIGNED & inscribed to Michael by John Pierson and Michael Moore; also signed by Alberto Garcia. 17 pages. of photos; 371 pp. Spine faded; board corners heavily abraded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786861894 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.52
Add to cart 
27) SPIKE, MIKE, SLACKERS AND DYKES : A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

New York: Hyperion Books, 1996. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
28) SPIKE, MIKE, SLACKERS AND DYKES : A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Smith, Kevin; Pierson, John

New York: Hyperion Books, 1996. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
29) Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
Pierson, John; Smith, Kevin

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. Signed by the author on the title page. No inscription. Collectable.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. No markings, no tears. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $124.95
Add to cart