Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0786862874
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Where Serpents Lie

by T. Jefferson Parker


ISBN: 0786862874
ISBN-13: 9780786862870
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Orange County police detective Terry Naughton on lives life plagued be two demons: alcohol and the ghost of his son. When an area child pornographer starts kidnapping kids to feature them in his films, Naughton decides it's time to take charge of the investigation-and his own life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 432

Publisher's Notes

Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force - but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. So far he hasn't physically harmed any of them, but as Naughton well knows, it's only a matter of time. As he races to find the madman before his crimes escalate, Naughton learns that the Horridus may not be the only enemy. When shocking (and seemingly irrefutable) accusations put his career on the line, he is forced to confront his dark and violent past in his search for the truth.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316693294
Cat & Mouse
by James Patterson

Who is the cat? And who is the mouse? In this top-of-the-line shocker, Patterson pulls out all the stops--and delivers more page-turning excitement than a bookshelf of ordinary thrillers.

0316693642
Along Came a Spider
by James Patterson

A Washington, D.C., police detective, Alex Cross becomes caught up in a kidnapping case that may involve a schizophrenic psychopath. By the author of Black Market.

0451178025
Blood Test
by Jonathan Kellerman

Five-year-old Woody Swope is ill, but his parents prohibit the one treatment that could save his life. Before Dr. Alex Delaware can convince Mr. and Mrs. Swope otherwise, he finds they have taken their son from the hospital. Now Alex and homicide detective Milo Sturgis must push the law to the breaking point to find the boy. Previous publisher: Signet.

0345413865
Billy Straight
by Jonathan Kellerman

Twelve-year-old Billy Straight - precocious, heartbreakingly perceptive, relentlessly moral - has fled the chaos and abuse of his life at home and is fighting to survive on L.A.'s meanest streets. All alone, Billy has fashioned a precarious existence for himself, using principled tricks to nourish his body and his mind. Late one night he watches from his hiding place as a man viciously butchers a woman. The victim turns out to be the ex-wife of a television celebrity with a history of domestic violence, and Billy becomes the center of terrifying attention - from the media, from violent bounty hunters, and from the murderer himself. As he runs for his life, relying on his native wit and instincts for survival, Billy is also tracked by a potential savior: Petra Connor, a tough, gifted, beautiful LAPD homicide detective with a past of her own.

0316693707
Kiss the Girls
by James Patterson

As two serial killers terrorize different regions of America, the FBI begins to suspect that the two are competing with each other, and Washington, D.C., police detective Alex Cross embarks on a personal quest to find the perpetrators.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786862874 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786862874 Good condition hardcover, no dust jacket . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1998. Media: HARDCOVER. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. THIS IS A SOFTCOVER BOOK NOT A PAPERBACK. cover torn (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Where Serpents Lie by Parker, T. Jefferson
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books, 1998-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Paperback - Spine, Pages Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: 1998. HARDCOVER.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786862874 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786862874 Hardcover, ex-library. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Paperback.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1998. Full number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, small smudge bottom foredge. Light wear, slight cant to spine. PON sticker inside front board. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Gen Fic). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
12) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786862874 1998 Hyperion Books, First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, First printing) Ex-library book with typical markings. Dust jacket in protective wrap. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
13) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786862874 dust cover has tares,and edgewear, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
14) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786862874 Hardcovers are in like new to new condition except where noted in description. They may have been read and have slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. They may have a previous owners name or label inside. They may have a price tag. They may have a remainder mark on the bottom edge. * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) WHERE SERPENTS LIE
T. Jefferson Parker

NY: Hyperion Books, 1998. VG/VG 432 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T Jefferson

Hyperion Books. 1998. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated first edition. Gently used. D J. shows shelf-wear. Small amount of spine cocking. NO writing. Clean, tight, smoke-free.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. . Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are eco-friendly and make every attempt to use recycled materials whenever possible, one book at a time. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by Sphynx Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
17) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Hyperion. 1998. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Clear Dust Jacket Protector. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1998. Black quarterbound in black cloth with gild titles. Slight spine roll. No writing or marks. Two pages with waviness at bottom. DJ has some minor edge wear, retail price unclipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
21) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books, 1998-02. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
22) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
23) WHERE SERPENT'S LIE
Parker, T. Jefferson

NY: Hyperion. 432 pp, fine. 1997. ARC. wraps. Advance Reading Copy . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
24) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion; New York. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Crisp and unread. Slight curling at top edge of dust jacket. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/2"; 432 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

NY: Hyperion. 1st. 1998. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0786862874 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books, 1998. Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $23.95 - Dustcover has slight tearing along top - Book is in FINE CONDITION - 432 pages - Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force - but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. So far he hasn't physically harmed any of them, but as Naughton well knows, it's only a matter of time. As he races to find the madman before his crimes escalate, Naughton learns that the Horridus may not be the only enemy. When shocking (and seemingly irrefutable) accusations put his career on the line, he is forced to confront his dark and violent past in his search for the truth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion, 1998 First Edition. Fine, dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786862874 Great condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $23.95, inside front and back cover paper attached to remove sticky from sticker residue, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.20
Add to cart 
29) Where Serpents Lie
No Illustration, Parker

New York: Hyperion, 1998. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.34
Add to cart 
30) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
31) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion. 1998. F 1st Edition. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786862874 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Remainder mark. Stamp on first page. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.38
Add to cart 
33) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

NY: Hyperion Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, modern first, 0-7868-6287-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books, 1998-02. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
35) Where Serpents Lie by Parker, T. Jefferson
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books, 1998-02. Hardcover. Very Good. library ed stamping labels inside (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
36) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Hyperion, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Hyperion, 1998 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 Vo. Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. may have never been read.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition,Fine/Fine Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He is their shield and their sword, their protector. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force--but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. As he races to find the madman before his crimes escalate, Naughton learns that the Horridus may not be the only enemy. When shocking (and seemingly irrefutable) accusations put his career on the line, he is forced to confront his dark and violent past in his search for the truth. Who is behind the setup? And even if he can clear his name, can he do the same for his conscience? WHERE SERPENTS LIE pits the most memorable villain since Hannibal Lecter against an equally unforgettable hero in a thriller that is not only terrifying, but rich in psychological and moral complexity. It's a novel that will keep you up at night, long after you've turned the last page. T. Jefferson Parker won the Edgar for Best Novel from the Mystery Writers of America in 2002 for SILENT JOE.. ISBN: 0786862874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL NAUGHTON TERRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ORANGE COUNTY CALIF. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
39) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Hyperion, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
40) Where Serpents Lie
PARKER, T. JEFFERSON

Hyperion, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back First Edition in FINE Condition. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked Book and Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
41) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1998 hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, a very crisp and clean used first edition, almost new and unread condition! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 432 very very fine pages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
42) Where Serpents Lie by Parker, T. Jefferson
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books, 1998-02. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
43) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. OOP ~First Edition/First Printing ~ . 1998 ~ Fine/Fine. Cloth Bound Boards. MB guarantee THANKS FOR LOOKING! ... DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE.. ISBN: 0786862874. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL NAUGHTON TERRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ORANGE COUNTY CALIF. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
44) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Hyperion, 1998. 1st (stated). Hardbound. Good. Fine in VG DJ/ DJ a little worn on spine ends otherwise, book is great!. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, Jefferson T

New York: Hyperion, 1997. owner stamped. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Hyperion Books. Very Good+. 1998. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 0786862874 . Tight square book in crisp covers with slight stress to front corners. 3 letters inked to front endpaper. ; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 432 pages; Do you dare to look <i>Where Serpents Lie?</i> <br><br><br><br>He takes them from their beds at night and releases them unharmed within a day--dressed like little angels with a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns as a memento. They are blindfolded and gagged throughout the ordeal, so they cannot describe their captor--nor do they know what happened while they were in his care. (Thank God.)<br><br><br><br>Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, faces the challenge of a lifetime when children are being kidnapped but released--and the people of Southern California are terrified for their safety. The cops don't know what the criminal wants--but they do know that his brand of psychotic behavior always escalates in scale. Will the next child never come back? . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) Where Serpants Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. Dust jacket protected by Brodart protective cover. NEW COPY.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
48) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1998. W5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on the edges, light crease on the front top left corner, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Where Serpents Lie pits the most memorable villain since Hannibal Lecter against an equally unforgettable hero in a thriller that is not only terrifying, but rich in psychological and moral complexity.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
49) WHERE SERPENTS LIE
T. Jefferson Parker

New York: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in mylar. Signed and dated . by author on title page.. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 432 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
50) WHERE SERPENTS LIE
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Hyperion, (1998.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Thriller involving the abduction of small children, set in Orange County in southern California. Cover praise from such writers as Elizabeth George, John Lescroart and Robert Crais (who calls this 'riveting... a tough, brutal moving book that I could not put down.') 432 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
51) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Hyperion, 1998. AY1 - Dust jacket mylar protected, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Do you dare to look Where Serpents Lie?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
52) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both Good+, with price-clipped on D/J. Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He is their shield and their sword, their protector. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force -- but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. So far he hasn't physically harmed any of them, but as Naughton well knows, it's only a matter of time.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
53) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion, 1997. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $12.94
Add to cart 
54) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 432 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
55) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1998 Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both Good+, with price-clipped on D/J. Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He is their shield and their sword, their protector. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force -- but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. So far he hasn't physically harmed any of them, but as Naughton well knows, it's only a matter of time.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
56) WHERE SERPENTS LIE
PARKER, JEFFERSON T

Hyperion, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN AS NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
57) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
58) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
59) WHERE SERPENTS LIE (MYS)
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Hyperion Press, Inc, 1998 Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) Where Serpents Lie
Parker,T.Jefferson

Hyperion, 1998 F/NF dj Sl. scuffing to dj,inside flap creased Z. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1998. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $17.26
Add to cart 
62) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

NY: Hyperion, 1998 First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with a sticker including reviewers' comments and an "autographed" sticker (can be easily removed upon request).. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
63) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1998. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 432 pp. Book has gold bookstore sticker (address label size) put on FFep to cover up name, bottom of spine tucked under. What novelist Parker does so well in Where Serpents Lie is to bind his characters tightly to the territory in which they live and die, the mostly scorched and urbanized but occasionally still pristine turf of Southern California's Orange County. When he's not running the Crimes Against Youth unit at the Orange County Sheriff's Department, Terry Naughton sits in a cave in Laguna Canyon, drinking tequila, smoking cigars, and trying to understand the twisted mind of a particularly vicious child molester called The Horridus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
64) *Signed* Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books, 1998-02. First Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good-//Very Good. Signed. brown dj. This copy is *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by T. Jefferson Parker on the TP, inscribed "Barry-- Here's a creepy one for you! T. Jefferson Parker" The DustJacket is protected inside an archival plastic protector sleeve. The spine has a very minor roll/lean/cock/twist to it. promo blurbs sticker on dj.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} (more information)

Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
65) WHERE SERPENTS LIE
Parker, T Jefferson

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. OOP ~ 1st Ed ~ NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear. Erased area on ffep.* Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ California : Thrillers. ISBN: 0-7868-6287-4. First Edition. Trade Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE NAUGHTON. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
66) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T. Jefferson

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1998 First edition/First printing. Signed by author on title page. Book is Near Fine - slight lean to the spine & slight separation of text block from top of spine; Dust jacket is Fine - minor shelf wear.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Side Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
67) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

New York: Hyperion, 1998 Near Fine Book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author.A novel of one man's obsevvie quest to protect innocent- while facing the guilt in his own past.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
68) Where Serpents Lie (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Parker, T. Jefferson

Hyperion Books. Hardcover. 0786862874 LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER!! Binding tight with clean inside. May have remainder mark. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.16
Add to cart 
69) Where Serpents Lie
T. Jefferson Parker

Hyperion Books, 1998-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition!This book is a First Printing with a full number line! All pages and binding are tight! There are no markings inside or out. DJ is Very Good! The only flaw is slight smudging on the sides of the book - especially the bottom. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $22.25
Add to cart 
70) Where Serpents Lie
Parker, T Jefferson

New York: Hyperion, 1998. A very nice copy, clean and tight. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. ISBN: 0-7868-6287-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
71) Where Serpents Lie; SIGNED
Parker, T. Jefferson

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1998 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)