Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0786863943
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce

A 25 Year Landmark Study

by Judith S. Wallerstein ; Sandra Blakeslee ; Julia M. Lewis


ISBN: 0786863943
ISBN-13: 9780786863945
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Wallerstein's 25-year study of the effects of divorce on children, including their adolescence and young adulthood, gives a unique and vivid portrait of the divorce culture. A comparative study, it sheds light on the legacy of failed marriages: attitudes, life-choices, and behaviors that children of intact homes do not harbor. Valuable reading for married couples and adult children of divorce. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Wallerstein, who believes that how and when divorcing parents break the news makes a big difference in how their children cope afterward, offers specific suggestions to couples about what they might say. Indeed, one of this book's virtues is the way it combines research and analysis with advice to real people facing the breakup of their marriages."    -- Margaret Talbot

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 347

Publisher's Notes

Twenty-five years ago, Judith Wallerstein began talking to a group of 131 children whose parents were all going through a divorce. She asked them to tell her about the intimate details of their lives, which they did with remarkable candor. Having earned their trust, Wallerstein was rewarded with a deeply moving portrait of each of their lives as she followed them from childhood, through their adolescent struggles, and into adulthood. With The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce, Wallerstein offers us the only close-up study of divorce ever conducted -- a unique report that will change our fundamental beliefs about divorce and offer new hope for the future.
Wallerstein chooses seven children who most embody the common life experiences of the larger group and follows their lives in vivid detail through adolescence and into their love affairs, their marriage successes and failures, and parenting their own children. In Wallerstein's hands, the experiences and anxieties of this generation of children, now in their late twenties to early forties, come to life. We watch as they struggle with the fear that their relationships will fail like those of their parents. Lacking an internal template of what a successful relationship looks like, they must invent their own codes of behavior in a culture that offers many models and few guidelines. Wallerstein shows how many over-came their dread of betrayal to find loving partners and to become successful, protective parents -- and how others are still struggling to find their heart's desire without knowing why they feel so frightened. She also demonstrates their great strengths and accomplishments, as a generation of survivors who often had to raise themselves and help their parents through difficult times.
For the first time, using a comparison group of adults who grew up in the same communities, Wallerstein shows how adult children of divorce essentially view life differently from their peers raised in intact homes where parents also confronted marital difficulties but decided on balance to stay together. In this way she sheds light on the question so many parents confront -- whether to stay unhappily married or to divorce.
The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce should be essential reading for all adult children of divorce, their lovers, their partners, divorced parents or those considering divorce, judges, attorneys, and mental health professionals. Challenging some of our most cherished beliefs, this is a book that will forever alter how we think about divorce and its long-term impact on American society.

Other Editions

Similar books


0849939496
Helping Children Survive Divorce
by Archibald D. Hart

Psychologist Archibald Hart asserts that divorce inevitably affects children in profound ways, but that there are specific ways divorcing parents can help them cope with the psychological and social difficulties they face.

0764550586
Divorce for Dummies
by John Ventura

This guide balances explanations of the legal, financial and children-related decisions that are made during a divorce with practical advice on what to do and what not to do throughout the process.

1593372760
Surviving Separation And Divorce
by lorian hoff oberlin



0967670322
Not Damaged Goods
by Anne Newton Walther



0465083455
Surviving the Breakup
by Judith S. Wallerstein

Based on their study of families from the time of separation through five years after the break-up, two clinicians identify and discuss the factors involved in a child's adjustment to divorce.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0786863943 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S. ; Lewis, Julia M. ; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion, 2000-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good ++. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2000. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.99
2) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion. Minimal Wear Present. 0786863943 Hardcover Glossy in Great Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000013679 _ . Fine. 2000. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$2.61
3) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Julia M. Lewis

Hyperion. New. 2000. Hardcover. EE5-110249052; 1.4 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$2.99
4) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S, and Lewis, Julia M, and Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion Books, 2000. backstrip and dust jacket slightly dented; otherwise, "as new" condition! ;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$3.00
5) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S, and Lewis, Julia M, and Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion Books, 2000. dust jacket torn on upperback; otherwise, "as new" condition! ;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$3.00
6) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra; Lewis, Julia M.; Lewis, Julia

Hyperion Books, 2000-09-06. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.55
7) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce : A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Lewis, Julie; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion Press, 2000. Hard Back. Very Good. GRS-5 This book is almost, just not quite as good as new. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$3.77
8) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S

Hyperion Books, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$3.99
9) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863943 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $24.95, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.65
10) unexpected legacy of divorce - a 25 year landmark study
wallerstein, judith s

Trade Paperback. Hyperion 2000. With Julia M. Lewis and Sandra Blakeslee. PAPERBACK COPY BOOK CLUB EDITION. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$4.99
11) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S

Hyperion, 2000 347pp; hardcover cloth; fine condition. The book is like new, clean pages, tight binding, dust jacket has shelf-wear and slight water stain at the top. Wallerstein followed 131 children whose parents went through a divorce throught 25 years. The book will challenges common ideas about divorce and offer new hope. Written with Julia M. Lewis & Sandra Blakeside.. Harcover cloth. Fine. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$5.40
12) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863943 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.46
13) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Lewis, Julie; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-7868-6394-3 Subtitle: "A 25 Year Landmark Study." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$5.50
14) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M

Hyperion, 6-Sep-00. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Mild shelf wear on dj, no marks in text. Amazon: ""During the last 40 years, our society's views on how families are created and how they operate has undergone a tremendous shift. In The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce, authors Judith Wallerstein, Julia Lewis, and Sandra Blakeslee have assembled a v ISBN: 0786863943. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$5.94
15) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra; Lewis, Julia M.; Lewis, Julia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2000. jacket soiled, otherwise in very nice condition.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
$5.95
16) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Julia M. Lewis; Sandra Blakeslee

Hyperion, 2000-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$5.99
17) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Judith S. Wallerstein, Julia M. Lewis, and Sandra Blakeslee

NY: Hyperion, 2000. fourth printing, vg/vg, 347 pages, tight and clean, ten pages are creased at upper corner, gentle creases at foot of spine, otherwise only light wear, in a Brodart protector. "Wallerstein shows how adult children of divorce essentially view life differently from their peers raised in intact homes...The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce should be essential reading for all adult children of divorce, their lovers, their partners, divorced parents or those considering divorce, judges, attorneys, and mental health professionals. Challenging some of our most cherished beliefs, this is a book that will forever alter how we think about divorce and its long-term impact on American society.". (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
$6.00
18) The Unexpected Legacy Of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S. , Julia M, Lewis, and Sandra Blakeslee

NY: Hyperion Books. NF/VG. 2000. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-7868-6394-3 . Published @$24.95; 8vo; 347 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$6.16
19) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion Books, 2000. Like-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - 347 pages - If you grew up as a child of divorce, you may find yourself asking: Why am I so afraid of conflict? Why do I have such a fear of commitment? Why am I always waiting for the "other shoe to drop," even at moments of success? You may be surprised to discover how common these feelings are for children of divorce, especially as they get older. Dr. Judith Wallerstein has been studying the effects of divorce on children for 25 years, but even she wasn't expecting the findings presented here: that while children learn to cope with divorce, its greatest effects don't emerge until adulthood.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$6.25
20) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863943 GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean new book. Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
$6.50
21) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Julia M. Lewis; Sandra Blakeslee

Hyperion, 2000-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Text unmarked and tight.Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
$6.50
22) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Julia M. Lewis; Sandra Blakeslee

Hyperion, 2000-09-06. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
23) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863943 First edition, book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.69
24) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25-Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra; Lewis, Julia M.; Lewis, Julia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$6.71
25) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, NY: Hyperion, 2000 [S] Unmarked label to ffep, likely covering previous owner name. Shelf wear and stains to boards at tail. Slight warping to boards. Light edgewear to d.j. in poly cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
$6.98
26) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra; Lewis, Julia M.; Lewis, Julia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light edgewear to clean DJ. Book itself is fresh and clean with solid, firm binding. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$7.00
27) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Lewis, Julia M.;Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$7.99
28) UNEXPECTED LEGACY OF DIVORCE
WALLERSTEIN, JUDITH

HYPERION PRESS***. 2000. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$8.00
29) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25-Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra; Lewis, Julia M.; Lewis, Julia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2000 Light edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$8.00
30) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M. and Sandra Blakeslee

Hyperion, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
31) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863943 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
32) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863943 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Tiny bump to tip. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.95
33) UNEXPECTED LEGACY OF DIVORCE
WALLERSTEIN, JUDITH

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 900. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$10.00
34) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S, and Lewis, Julia M, and Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion Books, 2000. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight signs of use. As new inside, clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$11.00
35) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863943 B450/1st Edition 2000/Hardback with jacket/Very light cover edge wear, otherwise in near new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$12.50
36) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce (Qty: 25)
Judith S. Wallerstein, Julia M. Lewis, Sandra Blakeslee

Hyperion Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.0 oz. Twenty-five years ago, Judith Wallerstein began talking to a group of 131 children whose parents were all going through a divorce. She asked them to tell her about the intimate details of their lives, which they did with remarkable candor. Having earned their trust, Wallerstein was rewarded with a deeply moving portrait of each of their lives as she followed them from childhood, through their adolescent struggles, and into adulthood. With The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce, Wallerstein offers us the only close-up study of divorce ever conducted -- a unique report that will change our fundamental beliefs about divorce and offer new hope for the future. -- Wallerstein chooses seven children who most embody the common life experiences of the larger group and follows their lives in vivid detail through adolescence and into their love affairs, their marriage successes and failures, and parenting their own children. In Wallerstein's hands, the experiences and anxieties of this generation of children, now in their late twenties to early forties, come to life. We watch as they struggle with the fear that their relationships will fail like those of their parents. Lacking an internal template of what a successful relationship looks like, they must invent their own codes of behavior in a culture that offers many models and few guidelines. Wallerstein shows how many over-came their dread of betrayal to find loving partners and to become successful, protective parents -- and how others are still struggling to find their heart's desire without knowing why they feel so frightened. She also demonstrates their great strengths and accomplishments, as a generation of survivors who often had to raise themselves and help their parents through difficult times. -- For the first time, using a comparison group of adults who grew up in the same communities, Wallerstein shows how adult children of divorce essentially view life differently from their peers raised in intact homes where parents also confronted marital difficulties but decided on balance to stay together. In this way she sheds light on the question so many parents confront -- whether to stay unhappily married or to divorce. -- The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce should be essential reading for all adult children of divorce, their lovers, their partners, divorced parents or those considering divorce, judges, attorneys, and mental health professionals. Challenging some of our most cherished beliefs, this is a book that will forever alter how we think about divorce and its long-term impact on American society. Wallerstein's 25-year study of the effects of divorce on children, including their adolescence and young adulthood, gives a unique and vivid portrait of the divorce culture. A comparative study, it sheds light on the legacy of failed marriages: attitudes, life-choices, and behaviors that children of intact homes do not harbor. Valuable reading for married couples and adult children of divorce. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000. Wallerstein, who believes that how and when divorcing parents break the news makes a big difference in how their children cope afterward, offers specific suggestions to couples about what they might say. Indeed, one of this book's virtues is the way it combines research and analysis with advice to real people facing the breakup of their marriages. -- Talbot. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$12.92
37) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce : A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Lewis, Julie; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York: Hyperion, 2000. Hardcover,BRAND NEW. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$13.16
38) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce : A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Lewis, Julie; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 2000. Includes a press release from hyperion. ISBN: 0786863943. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. CHILDREN DIVORCED PARENTS DIVORCE PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
$13.49
39) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25-Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra; Lewis, Julia M.; Lewis, Julia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, First Edition (Stated) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$14.50
40) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M. & Sandra Blakeslee

New York: Hyperion. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1.26 x 9.55 x 6.42 Inches; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$14.98
41) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S., and Lewis, Julia M., and Blakeslee, Sandra

New York: Hyperion Books, 2000 xxxv, 347 pp., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Divorce is at once a widespread reality and a painful decision, so it is no surprise that this landmark study of its long-term effects should both spark debate and find a large audience. In this compelling, thought-provoking book, Judith Wallerstein explains that, while children do learn to cope with divorce, it in fact takes its greatest toll in adulthood, when the sons and daughters of divorced parents embark on romantic relationships of their own. Wallerstein sensitively illustrates how children of divorce often feel that their relationships are doomed, seek to avoid conflict, and fear commitment. Failure in their loving relationships often seems to them preordained, even when things are going smoothly. As Wallerstein checks in on the adults she first encountered as youngsters more than twenty-five years ago, she finds that their experiences mesh with those of the millions of other children of divorce, who will find themselves on every page. / Judith S. Wallerstein is widely considered the world's foremost authority on the effects of divorce on children. The founder of the Judith Wallerstein Center for the Family in Transition, she is a senior lecturer emerita at the School of Social Welfare at the University of California at Berkeley. She is the author, with Sandra Blakeslee, of the national bestsellers The Good Marriage and Second Chances, and with Dr. Joan Berlin Kelly of Surviving the Breakup. Julia M. Lewis is a professor of Psychology at San Francisco State University where she is Director of the Psychology Clinic and Coordinator of the Clinical Psychology graduate program. She is co-principal investigator of the 25 year Children of Divorce Project." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$15.00
42) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863943 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $24.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$16.87
43) Unexpected Legacy of Divorce : A 25 Year Landmark Study
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Lewis, Julie; Blakeslee, Sandra

NY: Hyperion, 2000. 347 pages with index, notes; remainder lines bottom edge; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0786863943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CHILDREN DIVORCED PARENTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS LONGITUDINAL STUDIES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($19.67)
44) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra; Lewis, Julia M

New York NY: Hyperion Books, 2000. HB/DJ, brand new, 347 pp. DJ and book both have wrinkle at bottom of spine. A variety of stories from people of different ages and life stages. Some are children of divorce, some are from families that stayed unhappily intact, but all of them offer valuable information important to all of us as parents, children, and members of society at large. Separate chapters focus on the different roles children take on in the event of a divorce or unhappy marriage, ranging from positive role model to deeply troubled adolescent.. First Edition 4th Prtg. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$19.95
45) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra; Lewis, Julia M

New York NY: Hyperion Books, 2000. HB/DJ, brand new, 347 pp. DJ has tiny touch of rubbing at rear top corner. A variety of stories from people of different ages and life stages. Some are children of divorce, some are from families that stayed unhappily intact, but all of them offer valuable information important to all of us as parents, children, and members of society at large. Separate chapters focus on the different roles children take on in the event of a divorce or unhappy marriage, ranging from positive role model to deeply troubled adolescent.. First Edition 4th Prtg. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$19.95
46) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Julia M. Lewis; Sandra Blakeslee

Hyperion, 2000-09-06. Hardcover. Text is very clean and readable. Very clean and readable. (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
$20.00
47) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Julia M. Lewis, Sandra Blakeslee

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$43.95
48) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Julia M. Lewis, Sandra Blakeslee

Hyperion. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS LEATHER BOUND; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. BOOK IS SOFT COVER. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$44.95
49) The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce: The 25 Year Landmark Study
Lewis, Julia M.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863943 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.42